Spotlight Logo
JOSHUA PLUMMER by Kim Hardy
Photo: Kim Hardy
Video Clips See Video Showreel

JOSHUA PLUMMER

Spotlight Actors 2014/2015

Page 2698
AVANTI PRODUCTIONS & MANAGEMENT LTD
Units 2-8, 31 St. Aubyns, Brighton BN3 2TH
Phone: 07999 193311
E-mail: avantiproductions@live.co.uk
WWW: www.avantiproductions.co.uk
Location:Burgess Hill, West Sussex, United Kingdom
Height:6'3" (190cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:16 - 30 years
Actual Age:22 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Touring various shows with Rainbow Theatre around schools in the London & South East region, 2nd September to 19th December 2014. Portraying "Sid Vicious" in "Life After Death" with Wet Paint Theatre. Dates TBC. NEW WEBSITE: http://www.joshua-plummer.com SHOWREEL: https://vimeo.com/98034728

Stage Short Film Choreography Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2014, Stage, Cat/Magician/Stranger/Hedgehog, Just So!, The Cliffhanger Company, Christine Foster
2014, Stage, Carlos, Family Secrets, SVG Producitons, Serge Rashidi-Zakuani
2014, Stage, Core Actor, Framed: The London New Writers Showcase, The London Showcase, Erick Hayden
2013, Stage, Jester/Fairy Blackthorn/Woodcutter, Sleeping Beauty, Rainbow Theatre, Nick Young
2013, Stage, Oronte/Du Bois, The Misanthrope, London Contemporary Theatre, Jonathan Ashby-Rock
2013, Stage, Lee, The Last Straw: And They're Off!, East 15 Acting School, The Company
2013, Stage, Mr. Hall, LOL, East 15 Acting School, Shane Dempsey
2013, Stage, Alibius, The Changeling, East 15 Acting School, Tony Casement
2012, Stage, Sir Phillip Blackerby, A Dick Turpin Adventure, East 15 Acting School, Nicholas Hall
2012, Stage, Polonius, Hamlet, East 15 Acting School, Helen Leblique
2012, Stage, Hirin, The Jubilee, East 15 Acting School, Adrian James
2012, Stage, Inmate/Musician, Chushingura (47 Samurai), East 15 Acting School, James Sutherland
2012, Stage, Todd/Puppeteer/Comedian, The Apuppetlypse, East 15 Acting School, Lucy Foster
2012, Stage, Lord, The Winter's Tale, East 15 Acting School, Helen Leblique
2011, Stage, Private Watson, Oh What A Lovely War, East 15 Acting School, Michael Fry
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Detectorist/Peasant, Base Metal, Wotsisname, Jules Stevens
2014, Short Film, Simon, 180 Days, Devil Monkey Productions, Michael Durman
2014, Short Film, Patrick, Obsessive Compulsive, UCA Farnham/First Fictions, Vladimir Gruev & Riley Wong
2014, Short Film, Thief, Water Girl, East 15 Acting School, Camilla Hanson
2014, Short Film, Ben, In Transit, University of Portsmouth, Emma Colcutt
2014, Short Film, Paul, For The Love Of Veg, Blue Roller Productions, Chris Goodson
2013, Short Film, Brad, The Ex-Exorcist, SAE Institute, Luke Mitchel
2013, Short Film, Hipster, The Red Line, What Elephant Films, Dave Tynan
2012, Short Film, Sam, For Better Or For Worse, East 15 Acting School, Daniel Wilson
Choreography
2014, Choreography, Fight Director, Family Secrets, SVG Producitons, Serge Rashidi-Zakuani
2014, Choreography, Fight Director, Catnip, Arts Theatre/Robyn Keynes/The Alchemist, Lily Levin
2014, Choreography, Fight Director, Three.One.Six, Stepping Stonez, Serge Rashidi-Zakuani
2014, Choreography, Assistant Fight Director, My Chloroform Hell, Next Global Crisis, Andrew Fraser
Film
2012, Feature Film, Allan, Little District, Stone Empire Films, Callum Andrew Johnston
Further Credits
2014, Educational, Simeon/Moses, Moses & The Egyptians, Rainbow Theatre, Hilary Wood
2014, Educational, Platius/Decus, A Child In Roman Britain, Rainbow Theatre, Hilary Wood
2014, Educational, Mr. Dobson/Mr. Copper/Harry/Comedian, We'll Meet Again, Rainbow Theatre, Hilary Wood
2014, Educational, Nicos/School Master/Polyphemus/Theseus, A Child In Ancient Greece, Rainbow Theatre, Hilary Wood
2014, Educational, Samuel Pepys/Mistress Prayerful, The Great Fire Of London, Rainbow Theatre, Hilary Wood
2014, Educational, Squeers/Grimes/Purefinder/Lord Londonderry, Victorian Children, Rainbow Theatre, Hilary Wood
2014, Site Specific, Sid Vicious, Life After Death, Wet Paint Theatre, Chris Ward
2014, Educational, Jack/Pf. Lavender, Race Equality & Diversity Project, Chinwag Theatre, Ben Priest
2014, Site Specific, World Creator, The Rise And Fall Of Geo Goynes, Root Experience, Simon Magnus
2014, Internet, Training Drone, My Chloroform Hell, Next Global Crisis, Andrew Fraser
2014, Musical, Mishima Tuvache, The Suicide Shop, Goldsmiths College, University of London, Robert Beck
2014, Internet, Toucan, You Do It!, SharkhelpingFish, Tom Ware
2014, Corporate, Upper Class Twit, Interactive Treasure Hunt, Avant Garde Corporate Role Play, Richard Hazelgrove
2013, Internet, Wildcard, One Chance Series: Hypnosis, Next Global Crisis, Andrew Fraser
2013, Internet, Jobseeker, Bronco Land: Jobseeker, Dystopian Ltd, Alex Postings
2013, Corporate, Bo-Bo The Zombie Clown, Frightsite, Frightsite Ltd, Stephen James Grindle
2013, Internet, Val, Bronco Land: Snitching, Dystopian Ltd, Alex Postings
2012, Site Specific, Jacques Hébert, The Adventures Of The Scarlet Pimpernel, Tower Of London, East 15 Acting School & The Royal Armouries, Chris Main
2012, Music Video, Male Lover, Brand New Start - I'm Not Your King, Andrew K Moodie Music Video Production, Andrew K Moodie

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, Cockney, English-Standard, Estuary English*, Finnish, German, Heightened RP, Manchester, RP, Sussex
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Baritone, Bass Guitar*, Choral Singing, Foxtrot, Singing (general), Waltz
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Childrens Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Corporate Roleplay, East 15-Advanced Stage Combat (BA Acting/Stage Combat), Fight Director (qualified), Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Living History, Mask, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Abseiling, Aikido, Archery, Climbing, Fencing, Horse-riding, Rugby*, Stage Combat*, Swimming*, Sword Fighting*
Other Skills:Animal Handling, Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, First Aider (qualified), Impersonation, Improvisation, Lyricist, Narration, Parade Marching, Puppetry, Rugby Referee (RFU qualified), Theatrical Gun Handling training, Workshop Leader, Writer

Training:

EAST 15 ACTING SCHOOL, BA Acting and Stage Combat, 3 years, 2010 - 2013