Spotlight Logo
MORGAN THOMAS by Larklight Photography
Photo: Larklight Photography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips

MORGAN THOMAS

Spotlight Actors 2014/2015

Page 3780
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London, WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
Location:Cardiff, South Glamorgan, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:10st. 9lb. (68kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural

Credits:

UK Equity Member & IMDb

Stage Film Commercial Television Music Video Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2014, Stage, George, Innocent as Strawberries, Arad Goch, Angharad Lee
2014, Stage, Rob, Warm Heart of Wales, Canoe Theatre & Wales Millennium Centre, James Williams
2014, Stage, Lost in Translation, Beneath the Streets, Punchdrunk Enrichment & Hijinx Theatre, Matthew Blake
2013, Stage, Cleggy, Beauty & the Beasts, Shock n Awe Performance Company, Greg Cullen
2013, Stage, Physical Performer, Harder Better Faster Stronger, Frantic Assembly & Hijinx Theatre, Scott Graham, Steve Kirkham, Naomi Said, Krista Vuori
2013, Stage, Angles, Sherman Swingers, Sherman Cymru, 'Angles Perspective' by Brad Birch, Róisín McBrinn
2013, Stage, Rhys, Real Human Being, Taking Flight Theatre Company, Writer: Matthew Bulgo, Director: Elise Davison
2012, Stage, He, Motherf**ker, Artes Mundi, Miriam Bäckström
2012, Stage, Clerk, Early Days of a Better Nation, Coney & National Theatre Wales, Annette Mees
2011, Stage, Buddy, DrumChasers - Narrated by Stephen Fry, National UK tours & Holland, Ethan Lewis Maltby
2010, Stage, Paul, 'Til Death Do Us Part, Theatre versus Oppression, Jennifer S Hartley
2009, Stage, Eric, The Cosmonaut's Last Message, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Greg Cullen
2008, Stage, David / Tom, The Better Half & Person Unknown, British Academy & Society for Theatre Research, Richard Hand
Film
2013, Feature Film, Gary, Granny of the Dead, Tudor Films, Tudley James
2012, Film, George, A Million Years of Sunshine, Video Wales, Steve Benbow
2012, Feature Film, Stieg, Blue Monday, Blue Monday Films, Writer: Rob Gittins, Director: Suzanne Phillips
2008, Film, Physical Performer, The Bank, Skillset Screen Academy Wales, Margaret Constantas, Simon Whitehead
2008, Feature Film, The Driver, Trackdown, Tudor Films, Tudley James
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Gareth, Brighten Up Somebody's January, Confused.com, James Cuff
2012, Commercial, Groom, Plas Dinam Country House, The Design Film Company, Leyla Pope
2012, Commercial, Mr Berman, Zombies Life Insurance, Confused.com, James Cuff
2008, Commercial, Ed Raynes, Everything is Sinister, Seren Books, Sara Jolly
Television
2012, Television, Buddy, DrumChasers - Narrated by Stephen Fry, BBC2 Dragons' Den Series 10 Episode 8, BBC Manchester, Paul Mackay
Music Video
2013, Music Video, Man, Black Horse - Lisa Knapp, On-Par Productions, Toby Cameron
Further Credits
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Rhys Davies, Sex and Power at the Beau Rivage, Welsh Fargo Stage Company, James Ashton
2012, Interactive Video, Pwca, Shield of Bryniau, Elieon, Paula Major
2012, Event, Michael, Love Question Mark by Robert Gillespie, The Forge, Catherine Paskell
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Joseph, The Custom House by Kit Lambert, Welsh Fargo Stage Company, Michael Kelligan
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Aseel Asleh, There is a Field, Donkeysaddle Projects, Maria Morancho

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
RP, Welsh-Standard, Welsh-West*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Welsh
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Contact Improvisation, Contemporary Dance, Drums, Percussion, Tuned Percussion, Ukulele
Performance:Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Puppetry

Training:

First Class (Hons) BA Drama 2009 - Atrium & Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Frantic Assembly Residencies 2012 & 2013 - Scott Graham & Imogen Knight

Complicite Residency 2012 - Joyce Henderson

Blind Summit Puppetry Technique Residency 2014 - Mark Down

Stephen Bayly - Working with Actors 2009, 2011, 2012

Perdekamp Emotional Method - Intensive Training 2013

Jesse Malone D.G.G.B. - Progressive Masterclass 2009 & 2010

Dr Jennifer S Hartley - Theatre of the Oppressed 2009 to 2012

Adrian Jackson - Theatre of the Oppressed 2007

Iwan Brioc - Theatre of the Oppressed, Estonia 2011

Janis Claxton - Physical Theatre 2009

Tanja Raman - Beyond the Body - Physical Training 2012

Eiry Palfrey - Television Presenting 2008 & 2009