Spotlight Logo
ALEX WALDMANN by Faye Thomas
Photo: Faye Thomas
Listen to Voice Clips

ALEX WALDMANN

Spotlight Actors 2014/2015

Page 3829
INDEPENDENT TALENT GROUP LTD
40 Whitfield Street, London W1T 2RH
Phone: 020-7636 6565
Fax: 020-7323 0101
E-mail: casting@independenttalent.com
WWW: www.independenttalent.com
INDEPENDENT TALENT GROUP LTD COMMERCIALS
40 Whitfield Street, London W1T 2RH
Phone: 020-7291 4355
AD VOICE
40 Whitfield Street, London, W1T 2RH
Phone: 020-7323 2345
Fax: 020-7323 0101
E-mail: info@advoice.co.uk
WWW: www.advoice.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.alexwaldmann.com
Location:London
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Harry Trench in Widowers' Houses at Orange Tree Theatre Dec 17th - Jan 31st

Stage Rehearsed Reading Television Radio Voice Over Workshop Commercial
(spacer)
Stage
2015, Stage, Harry Trench, Widowers' Houses, Orange Tree Theatre, Paul Miller
2014, Stage, Jonah, Jonah and Otto, Park Theatre, Tim Stark
2014, Stage, Jasper, Knight of the Burning Pestle, Globe, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Adele Thomas
2014, Stage, Antonio, Duchess of Malfi, Globe, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Dominic Dromgoole
2013, Stage, Bertram, All's Well That Ends Well, RSC, Nancy Meckler
2013, Stage, Orlando, As You Like It, RSC, Maria Aberg
2013, Stage, Horatio, Hamlet, RSC, David Farr
2012, Stage, King John, King John, RSC, Maria Aberg
2012, Stage, Ixtlixochitl/Nezahualcoyotl, A Soldier in Every Son, RSC, Roxana Silbert
2012, Stage, Catesby, Richard III, RSC, Roxana Silbert
2011, Stage, Jonny Rosenberg, The Holy Rosenbergs, National Theatre, Laurie Sansom
2010, Stage, Kennedy, Speechless, Shared Experience, Polly Teale
2010, Stage, Charles Granillo, Rope, Almeida Theatre, Roger Michell
2009, Stage, Joe, Shraddha, Soho Theatre, Lisa Goldman
2009, Stage, Laertes, Hamlet, Donmar West End, Michael Grandage
2009, Stage, Sebastian, Twelfth Night, Donmar West End, Michael Grandage, Ian Charleson Award Commendation
2008, Stage, Troilus, Troilus & Cressida, Cheek by Jowl (Barbican & European Tour), Declan Donnellan
2008, Stage, Yuri/Alison, Angry Young Man, Trafalgar Studios, Ben Woolf
2007, Stage, Albert Prosser, Hobson's Choice, Chichester Festival Theatre & national tour, Jonathan Church
2007, Stage, Cure, Waltz of the Toreadors, Chichester Minerva Theatre, Angus Jackson
2007, Stage, Donaldbain/Murderer/Seyton, Macbeth, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
2006, Stage, Various, Jesus Christ It's Christmas, Bristol Old Vic Studio, Amelia Sears
2006, Stage, Giuliano, Big Love, The Gate Theatre, Melissa Kievman
2006, Stage, Benvolio, Romeo and Juliet, Birmingham Rep/Touring Consortium, Bill Bryden/Paul Miller
2005, Stage, Yuri/Alison, Angry Young Man, Pleasance/BAC, Ben Woolf
2005, Stage, Samuel, Hortensia and the Museum of Dreams, Finborough Theatre, Michael Gieleta
2004, Stage, Leto, Fishbowl, Theatre 503 (Latchmere), Paul Higgins
2004, Stage, George Szabo, The Wolf, Westhill Theatre, Amelia Sears
2003, Stage, Simon Gascoyne, The Real Inspector Hound, Westhill Theatre, Amelia Sears
Rehearsed Reading
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Itzhak Friedmann, Stains On Our Skin, National Theatre Studio, Elayce Ismail
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Mickey, Softer Revolutions, National Theatre Studio, Mark Rosenblatt
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Giuseppe, The Mirror Crack'd, CMP, Jonathan Church
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Ray, Mortalled, National Theatre Studio, Simon Scardifield
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Theo, Upstairs, National Theatre Studio, Sophie Lifschutz
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Bertie, First Episode, Chichester Minerva Theatre, Philip Franks
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Ivan, Larissa & The Merchants, National Theatre Studio, Jacqui Honess-Martin
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Byron, Bloody Poetry, National Theatre Studio, Anthony Banks
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Gregory, Emperor and Galilean, National Theatre Studio, Jonathan Kent
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Lyosha, The Legionary, Royal Court Theatre, Jamie Lloyd
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Joe, Shraddha, Soho Theatre, Lisa Goldman
2008, Rehearsed Reading, David, Cling to me like Ivy, Birmingham Rep, Caroline Jester
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Alex, Present Tense, Nabokov @ Trafalgar Studios, James Grieve
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Boy, 2000 Feet Away, National Theatre Studio, Anthony Weigh
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Stella, Company Along the Mile, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Alex Chisholm
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Thomas, Service, Paines Plough/Young Vic, Rachel Bagshaw/Mike Bartlett
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Fran, The Dim, Old Red Lion, Joel Horwood
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Boy, Aliens, Hampstead Theatre, Nick Harrop
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Rich, The Taste Of It, Old Red Lion, D C Moore
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Verity Bargate Award Reading, Soho Theatre, Natasha Betteridge
Television
2014, Television, Antonio, Duchess of Malfi, BBC/Globe Theatre, Dominc Dromgoole/Ian Russell
2011, Television, Alec, The Night Watch, BBC, Richard Laxton
2010, Television, Drew (Guest Lead), Psychoville, BBC, Matt Lipsey
2010, Television, John Drummond, First Light, Lion Television/BBC, Matthew Whiteman
Radio
2014, Radio, Lancelot, The Once and Future King, BBC, Marc Beeby/David Hunter/Gemma Jenkins
2014, Radio, Richard Kemp, Julie, BBC, James Robinson
2014, Radio, Vorotyntsev, August 1914, BBC, Alison Hindell
2014, Radio, Monmouth, The Stuarts, BBC, Marc Beeby/Sasha Yevtushenko
2012, Radio, John Eustace, The Eustace Diamonds, BBC, Gordon House
2012, Radio, Henry Wharton, The Spy, BBC, Sasha Yevtushenko
Voice Over
2012, Voice Over, Coco Pops, Test Commercial
2010, Voice Over, SONY PLAYSTATION, Test Commercial
2010, Voice Over, Premier Inn , Test Commercal
2009, Voice Over, SONY PLAYSTATION , Test Commercial
Workshop
2014, Workshop, Cassio, Othello, RSC, Iqbal Khan
2011, Workshop, Monkey Bars, National Theatre Studio, Chris Goode
2008, Workshop, Various, As You Like It, Cheek by Jowl, Declan Donnellan
2008, Workshop, Various, City Project Research & Development, Cheek by Jowl, Declan Donnellan
Commercial
2014, Commercial, Hero, Lumia 930, Microsoft, Charley Stadler
2012, Commercial, Boyfriend, Tryg Insurance (Scandanavia), Pegasus Productions, Jakob Marky
2006, Commercial, David, Volkswagen Polo (Spain), Alamo Productions, Julio Alamo

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Cockney, Lancashire, London*, Oxfordshire, RP*, Russian, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Drums*, Percussion*, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Street Dance, Tap, Waltz
Performance:Clown, Musician-Professional, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fencing, Running*, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Improvisation

Training:

LAMDA, 2 year acting course