Spotlight Logo
BRENDAN MCCOY by John Tudor
Photo: John Tudor
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips

BRENDAN MCCOY

Spotlight Actors 2014/2015

Page 2969
EVA LONG AGENTS
Norwood House, 9 Redwell Road, Wellingborough NN8 5AZ
Phone: 07736 700849
Fax: 01604 811921
Mobile: 07736 700849
E-mail: evalongagents@yahoo.co.uk
WWW: www.evalongagents.co.uk
KREATIVE TALENT AGENCY
Kreative House, 11 Whernside, Ingleby Barwick, TS17 0QF
Phone: 020-8133 0687
Mobile: 07772 298789
E-mail: sue.francis@kreativetalent.tv
WWW: www.kreativetalent.tv
UGLY MODELS
Tigris House, 256 Edgware Road, London W2 1DS
Phone: 020-7402 5564
Fax: 020-7402 0507
E-mail: info@ugly.org
WWW: www.ugly.org
BDISCOVERED
7 Rhodfar Mor, Rhoose, Barry CF62 3LE
Phone: 020 3318 0962 / 0161-884 0102
Mobile: 07519 461572
E-mail: tina@bdiscovered.net
WWW: www.bdiscovered.net
Location:Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:18st. 6lb. (117kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:White, Scandinavian, Eastern European
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Facial Hair:Full Set
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Film Television Stage Commercial Music Video Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2014, Feature Film, Bacchus the Donkey Owner, Tulip Fever, The Weinstein Company, Justin Chadwick
2011, Feature Film, Warrior, Snow White And The Huntsman, Universal Studios, Rupert Sanders
2011, Feature Film, Soul 1, The Zombie King, Northern Girl Productions, Aidan Belizaire
2011, Film, Doctor Diabolica, The Adventures of Doctor Diabolica and the Macabre Mill, Tudor Productions, John Tudor
2011, Film, Viking Chief (Mead Monster), Raven: Odin's Wolves, Urban Apache Films, Philip Stevens
2010, Feature Film, Troll & Clive, Myth, Parralax Films, John Aldridge
2009, Film, Auden, Northmen, Urban Apache, Philip Stevens
2008, Feature Film, Fish Monger (Low Rent), Sherlock Holmes, Warner Brothers, Guy Ritchie
2008, Feature Film, Prisoner, Bronson, Vertigo Films, Nicolas Winding Refn
Television
2010, Television, Scotsman, Odd One In, Zeppotron
2009, Television, Headbanger, Coronation Street, Granada
2008, Television, Crazy Neighbor, Mark's On The Blog (Pilot), Hat Trick Productions
2008, Television, Medieval Villager (Bogoff), The Legand of Dick and Dom, BBC Television
2008, Television, Viking Warrior, 1066: The Battle for Middle Earth, Hardy Pictures, Justin Hardy
2008, Television, Protester, Heartbeat, ITV/Yorkshire Television
2008, Television, Homeless Man, Blue Murder, Granada Television
2008, Television, Hippie, Heartbeat, ITV/Yorkshire Television, Andrew Morgan
2007, Television, Traveller, He Kills Coppers, Ecosse Productions, Adrian Shergold
2007, Television, Decoy, Nevermind The Buzzcocks, Talkback Thames, Ian Lorimer
2006, Television, Band Member, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Renny Rye
2006, Television, Caveman, Kombat Opera Presents: The South Bragg Show, Avalon Productions, Terry Jones/Peter Orton
Stage
2014, Stage, Gravedigger, Marcellus, Osric & Player Queen, Hamlet, Secret Theatre, Brooke Johnston & Richard Crawford
2013, Stage, Ghost Of Christmas Present, A Christmas Carol, Sneaky Experiance, Julia Benfield
2013, Stage, Aegeon, Comedy Of Errors, Off The Ground Theatre, Chris Tomlinson & Dan Meigh
2012, Stage, Wee Hamish, Peter Pan, Off The Ground Theatre, Dan Meigh & Bryony Thomas
2012, Stage, The Butcher, You: The Player, West Yorkshire Playhouse & Look Left Look Right, Mimi Poskitt
2011, Stage, The Mock Turtle and Ensemble, Alice In Wonderland, Off the Ground Theatre, Dan Meigh/Bryony Thomas/Bill Pasterfield
2011, Stage, Babitsky, The Drunks, The National Theatre, Dan Meigh
2010, Stage, Jaques, As You Like It, Off the Ground Theatre, Tim Newnes / Dan Meigh
2009, Stage, Baloo, Jungle Book, Polka Dot Productions, Gary York/Darren Maddison
2009, Stage, Leonato, Much Ado About Nothing, Off the Ground Theatre, Iona Farley / Dan Meigh
2009, Stage, Fight Director, Sweet, Chotto Ookii
2008, Stage, The Judge, The Thunderdome Games, 2MA, Karl Magee
2007, Stage, Little John, Robin Hood, Off The Ground Theatre, Dan Meigh
2006, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, Twisted Elbow, Nathan Wilson
2005, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Off The Ground Theatre, Dan Meigh
2005, Stage, (The Evil) Easter Bunny, Cryptic Bunkum, Cryptic Bunkum Productions, Devised
Commercial
2014, Commercial, Medieval Pilary Prisoner, Kayak.com, Smith & Jones Films
2014, Commercial, Parker, Nisa Supermarket, Green Cave People, Malcolm Green
2014, Commercial, Football Fan, Adidas World Cup Competition, Coty
2013, Commercial, Willie 'Duck Dynasty', Men Of History, History Channel, A & E Network, Shane O’Neill
2011, Commercial, Nightclub Bouncer, Vodafone "Date Helper", Radical Media
2011, Commercial, Motorcycle Currier (Dancer), Best Buy "New Blue Shirt", CHI & Partners
2011, Commercial, Cowardly Lion, Terrance Higgins Trust 'Wizard Of Oz' Walk For Life, Black Salt Productions, Dave Waldman
2009, Commercial, The Singing Biker, Ultra Chloraseptic 'Auditions' Advert, Croft TV
2009, Commercial, The Ghost of Christmas Present, Seven Stones' Christmas Carol Advert, DMI Productions
2008, Commercial, Bingo Maniac, Ladbrokes Giant Bingo Balls, M&C Saachi / Serious Pictures, Ben Quinn
Music Video
2014, Music Video, Mosher, Mista Silva -Green Light, Banana Stand, Yoni Lappin
2012, Music Video, Rusty, Mikki Rikkie - She's Pregnant Now, Junction 9 Studios, Andy Keels
2012, Music Video, Rusty, Mikki Rikkie - Tits, Junction 9 Studios, Andy Keels
2011, Music Video, The General, Vallenfyre - Cathedral of Dread, Dirt Films, Matthew Green
2010, Music Video, Wrestler, 'Cold Skin' by To Kill a King, In A Box Films, Jack King
Further Credits
2014, Audio, The Compere/Chairman, Varieties Music Hall Tour Soundscape, Leeds City Varieties
2014, Still Photography, Barbarian, Dr Sketchy's Rock'N'Roll Barbarian, Dr Sketchy's
2013, Cabaret, Master of ceremonies: Baron Ballzac, Rockstar's Dark Xmas, Rockstar Games, Star Morningstar
2013, Event, DC Charles Benadict, Murder Under The Mistletoe
2013, Short Film, Macbeth, Tomorrow And Tomorrow, JT Productions, Johe Tudor
2013, Event, General Wayland, House Of Horrors, Sneaky Experiance, Julia Benfield
2013, Comedy, Amos, Terminal, Whiteface Theatre, Kathryn Hanke
2013, Event, DC Charles Benadict, Murder In The Workhouse, Take 2 Yorkshire, Corinna Robson
2013, Cabaret, Baron Ballzak / Master of Ceremonies, Wolfgang Cabaret , Wolfgang Cabaret , Star Morningstar
2013, Corporate, Town Crier, Handpicked Hall, WYTN, Stephanie Upsall
2013, Cabaret, Duelist , Victorian Erotica, Dr Sketchy's, Star Morningstar
2013, Street Theatre, Bunnery Field Marshall, First Tea Company Enlistment, The Island of Dr Geof, Geof Banyard
2012, Cabaret, Madame De La Looney, The Dark Dark Cabaret, Monkeyfist Producions, Steve MacKenzie
2012, Event, Baron Ballzak, Chills In The Chapel , Sneaky Experience', Julia Benfield
2012, Site Specific, Satan, Candy Candy's House of Horrors, Monkeyfist Producions, Steve MacKenzie
2012, Radio, Multiple Roles, Tales From The Red Barn, Emerge, Richard Bonham
2012, Short Film, Detective John Baptiste, Hypnosis, Weyra Productions, Fita Weyra
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Vicar, Left In Pieces, Emerge, Richard Bonham
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Mike, Paradise, Emerge, Richard Bonham
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Bill, Away With The Faeries, Emerge, Richard Bonham
2012, Site Specific, The Water Keeper, Overworlds And Underworlds, Leeds Canvas for the Cultural Olympiad, Howard Bradley & Richard Bonham
2012, Comedy, Rusty, The Golden Rules, 194 Creative & Junction 9 Studios, Andy Keels
2012, Short Film, Dave, Ten, The National Media Museum, Chris Hazell
2011, Event, The Magic Hobo, 2.8 Hours Later, Slingshot
2011, Event, The Arbitrator, London Edge, Big Chief Productions
2011, Multimedia, Steampunk, Steamline 21 the Transform Festival, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Shanaz Gulzar
2011, Event, Fakir/Drinking Contestant, Sneaky Experience... Indiana Jones, Sneaky Experiences
2011, Event, Wedding Guest (Lead Dancer), Frankenstein's Wedding, BBC & Phoenix Dance Theatre
2010, Pantomime, Mahgnittor, Mandrake's Magnificent Machine - A Steampunk Pantomime, PAAAF, Douglas Thompson/Maren Tiede
2010, Event, The Judge, The Thunderdome Games, I.A.M., Karl Magee
2010, Short Film, Ringmaster, Greasepaint, Urban Apache Films, Philip Stevens
2010, Short Film, Badger, St' Nick, Northern Film School
2009, Short Film, Zombie / Fight Director, No more room in Hell, Northern Film School, Dan Murphy
2008, Recording, Contestant No. 3, Take Me Out (Pilot), Talkback Thames
2007, Still Photography, Giant of St' Michael's Mount , Cornish Myth Postcards, Julian Abrams Photography , Julian Abrams
2007, Short Film, Barb, Weekender, Northern Film School, Krishna Francis
2007, Short Film, The Busker, Anticlockwise, Northern Film School, Dimitris Bavellas
2006, Corporate, Cowboy Dwayne, Cowboys And Indians Christmas Bash, Jack Morton Worldwide
2006, Short Film, Creature 3 (Lead Zombie), Gasoline Blood, Year of The Dog Films, David Pope
2005, Voice Over, Narrator, Had A Very Shiny… Gun, Animate Object, Hannah Stone
2005, Short Film, Protagonist, The Burning Red, Cut Throat Productions
2005, Educational, Kain, The York Dungeon Shows, Merlin Entertainments, Improvised Performances

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Central Scottish, Cockney, East European, French, Geordie, German, Irish-Southern, Liverpool*, Northern, RP, Scandinavian, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Contemporary Dance, Folk Dancing, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing, Rock Singing
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, BADC-Level 1 Gold-Rapier, Dagger, Single Sword, Unarmed, BADC-Level 2 Gold-Rapier, Broad Sword & Quarter Staff, BADC-Level 3 Advanced, Childrens Theatre, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Compere, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Live Roleplay, Living History, Mask, Master of Ceremonies, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Repertory, Ring Master, Role Play, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Bowling, Cycling, Darts, Fencing, Horse-riding, Martial Arts, Pool, Stage Combat*, Swimming
Other Skills:Angle Grinding, Animal Handling, Bullwhip, Choreographer (professional), Computer Literate, Diablo, Dialect Coach, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, LAMDA exam drama coach, Life Modelling, Model-professional, Narration, Painting, Photographic Model, Poi, Poker, Puppetry, Stilt Walking, Story Telling, Survival Skills, Technical Theatre, Voice Coach (professional), Writer

Training:

Bretton Hall Collage (University of Leeds), BA (Hons) Acting, 3 years, 2001 - 2005