Spotlight Logo
LAURA MAIN by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel

LAURA MAIN

Spotlight Actresses 2014/2015

Page 2983
REBECCA BLOND ASSOCIATES
69A Kings Road, London SW3 4NX
Phone: 020-7351 4100
Fax: 020-7351 4600
E-mail: info@rebeccablond.com
WWW: www.rebeccablond.com
QVOICE
Adam House, 7-10 Adam Street, The Strand, London WC2N 6AA
Phone: 020-7520 9460
Fax: 020-7025 0659
E-mail: info@qvoice.co.uk
WWW: www.qvoice.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:7st. 7lb. (48kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural

Credits:

To see Laura singing "When I Fall in Love" with Stephen McGann, please click on this link - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GzRHrnoxb8w

Television Stage Film Radio Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2014, Television, Shelagh Turner/Sister Bernadette (series regular), Call the Midwife - Series 4, BBC/Neal Street Productions, Juliet May and others
2014, Television, Rebecca Howlett - regular, The Mill - Series II, Darlow Smithson Productions, Susan Tully, Bill Anderson
2013, Television, Dorothy Underwood, Father Brown, BBC, Matt Carter
2013, Television, Shelagh Turner/Sister Bernadette (series regular), Call The Midwife - Series 3, BBC/Neal Street Productions, inc. Thea Sharrock, Juliet May, Minkie Spiro
2012, Television, Sister Bernadette (series regular), Call the Midwife - Series 2, BBC/Neal Street Productions , Philippa Lowthorpe, Roger Goldby, China Moo-Young
2011, Television, Sister Bernadette (series regular), Call The Midwife, BBC/Neal Street Productions, Philippa Lowthorpe, Jamie Payne
2011, Television, Amanda Luckhurst, Doctors, BBC Television, Sean Gleeson
2010, Television, Deirdre Hunter, Holby City, BBC Television, Jamie Annette
2007, Television, Julia Mason, Holby City, BBC Television, Jim Loach
2004, Television, DC Alison Bain (series regular), Murder City - Series 2, Granada Television, Ian Knox, Richard Spence
2004, Television, Janey Cresswell, Monarch of the Glen, Ecosse Films/BBC, David Caffrey
2003, Television, DC Alison Bain (series regular), Murder City, Granada Television, Sam Miller, Ashley Pearce, Richard Spence
2003, Television, Nurse, Trevor's World Of Sport, Hat Trick Productions/BBC, Andy Hamilton
2002, Television, Mary, The Forsyte Saga II, Granada Television, Andy Wilson
2002, Television, Rival Club Rep, Is Harry on the Boat?, Planet Rapido/Sky 1, Steve Kelly
Stage
2012, Stage, Maid Marion, Robin Hood, Queen's Theatre, Barnstaple, Kenn Oldfield
2011, Stage, Susan, Company, Southwark Playhouse, Joe Fredericks
2010, Stage, Jeanie, Me and Juliet, Finborough Theatre, Thom Southerland
2010, Stage, Margy Frake, State Fair, Trafalgar Studios, Thom Southerland
2009, Stage, Carly, Super Alice Smith, Trafalgar Studios, Shaun Kerrison
2009, Stage, Margy Frake, State Fair, Finborough Theatre, Thom Southerland
2009, Stage, Morag McMacMcMacMcMac, On The Island of Aars, Pleasance Islington, Chris Larner
2008, Stage, Morag, On The Island of Aars, Pleasance Courtyard Edinburgh, Chris Larner
2007, Stage, Irina Vanevskaya, All I Want For Christmas, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, John Brant
2006, Stage, Laura Reynolds, Tea and Sympathy, Finborough Theatre, Adam Penford
2006, Stage, Maude, Young Woodley, Finborough Theatre, Adam Penford
2002, Stage, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Regents Park Open Air Theatre, Dominic Hill
2002, Stage, Phoebe, As You Like It, Regents Park Open Air Theatre, Rachel Kavanaugh
2001, Stage, Edith and Understudy Alice, Alice In Wonderland, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rachel Kavanaugh
2001, Stage, Amy, Company, Webber Douglas, Kim Grant
1992, Stage, Louisa Von Trapp, The Sound Of Music, Ronald S.Lee Ltd, Wendy Toye
Film
2009, Feature Film, Etta, Dead Cat, Low Fat Films, Stefan Georgiou
Radio
2012, Radio, Readings, At the Foot of the Cross from Canterbury Cathedral, BBC Radio 2 for Good Friday, Mark O'Brien
Short Film
2009, Short Film, Waitress in pub, Rob and Valentyna in Scotland, Eric Lynne - Won Honorable Mention Sundance
Further Credits
2014, Concert, Soloist, You Are Home: The Songs of Anderson and Petty, St James Studio
2012, Workshop, Lucy Lockit, The Busker's Opera by Dougal Irvine, Opening Doors new musical festival at Soho Theatre, Jonathan Moore
2011, Cabaret, Lead singer, Hello Jerry - The Music of Jerry Herman, Landor Theatre, Thom Southerland
2010, Comedy, Groupie, Eleanor's Groupie Academy, Rich Fulcher Productions, Dave Brown
2009, Workshop, Actor, Digital Theatre Lab, Young Vic, William Oldroyd
2003, Rehearsed Reading, Jo, Home, National Theatre Studio
2002, Workshop, Adele, Europe, National Theatre Studio, Douglas Rintoul
2002, Rehearsed Reading, Rachel, Under the Concrete Waiting, National Theatre Studio
2014, Concert, Soloist, You Are Home: The Songs of Anderson and Petty, Sr

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen*, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Hebrides, Highlands, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Northern, Orcadian, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Ballet, Cabaret Singing*, Contemporary Dance, Contemporary Singing, Highland Dancing, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Soprano*, Street Jazz, Tap*
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Comedy, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Singer-Professional
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-riding, Netball, Running, Skiing, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Painting

Training:

Webber Douglas Academy