Spotlight Logo
ANNE KANE HOWIE by Gus Campbell
Photo: Gus Campbell
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips

ANNE KANE HOWIE

Spotlight Actresses 2013/2014

Page 2380
ALL TALENT - SONIA SCOTT AGENCY
The Hub Unit 2.7, 70 Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1AE
Phone: 0141-418 1074
Fax: 0141-221 8883
Mobile: 07971 337074
E-mail: enquiries@alltalentuk.co.uk
WWW: www.alltalentuk.co.uk
Location:Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Natural

Credits:

Anne will be appearing in two shows at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2014: 'Conflict in Court' (16:30) and 'Silence in Court' (18:30) @ Venue 7, New Town Theatre, George Street, 31st July-24th August. 'Amanda': "Anne Kane Howie makes a nicely detached Amanda, far from emotionless yet tightly controlled, the perfect match for her ambiguous role".

Stage Television Film Commercial Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2014, Stage, Multiple, The Vagina Monologues, Brunton Theatre, Yvonne Rowley
2013, Stage, Amanda, Amanda, Quirky Pond:Theatre Uncut, Andy Corelli
2013, Stage, Dearbhla, The 12:57, Forest:Theatre Uncut, Maryam Sanjoori
2013, Stage, Rhona Dalbeith, Silence in Court, EmeraldBLUE/Edinburgh Fringe, Liam Rudden
2012, Stage, Aggie/Nelly/Dahlia, Murder on the Mile, Murder on the Menu
2011, Stage, Rhona Dalbeith, Silence in Court *Cockerel Award for Excellence*, EmeraldBLUE/Edinburgh Fringe, Liam Rudden
2011, Stage, Jessie McLean/Janet Clark/Mistress McBride/Mildred, Doorways in Drumorty (Dundee Rep), RedRag Theatre Company, Fraser Sivewright
2010, Stage, Jessie McLean/Janet Clark/Mistress McBride/Mildred, Doorways in Drumorty (TOUR), RedRag Theatre Company, Fraser Sivewright
2010, Stage, Morgan Le Fay, King Arthur, Siege Perilous/Demarco European Art Foundation, Andy Corelli
2010, Stage, Rhona Dalbeith (Defence Lawyer), Silence in Court, Emerald Blue Productions, Liam Rudden
2009, Stage, Morgan Le Fay, King Arthur, Siege Perilous/Edninburgh Fringe, Andy Corelli
2009, Stage, Mother, Sequence of Events, EmeraldBLUE Productions, Liam Rudden
2009, Stage, Nan, Self-Help, Siege Perilous, Andy Corelli
2009, Stage, Paula, Lest We Forget (The Lemon Tree Theatre, Dundee Rep & TOUR), RedRag Theatre Company, Suzanne Lofthus
2009, Stage, Multiple, The Laramie Project, Random ACT Theatre Company, John Naples-Campbell
2008, Stage, Marion, Love for Sale, Maelstrom Theatre Company, Edinburgh Fringe, John Naples-Campbell
2008, Stage, Paula, Lest We Forget, Cutting Edge Productions, The Lemon Tree Theatre, Suzanne Lofthus
2008, Stage, Madeline Livingston, The Women of Lockerbie, Random ACT Theatre Company, John Naples-Campbell
2007, Stage, Stephanie, If There Is A Gun, Asta Theatre Company, Salford Arts Theatre, Lucinda Cardey
2006, Stage, Catherine, Street Art, Tristan Bates Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2006, Stage, The Servant Girl, Easter Tales (London Tour), Ten Ten Productions, Martin O'Brien
2005, Stage, Lana, Hunners O Hurt, Edinburgh People's Festival, Adam Tomkin
2004, Stage, Anna, The Jeweller (London Tour), ACTS, Martin O'Brien
2004, Stage, Kristen, Miss Julie 2003 - 2004, Step In The Dark Theatre Company (London), Simon Bell
2002, Stage, Mariana, Measure For Measure, Dundee Rep, Hamish Glen
2002, Stage, Pompey, Bloody Spears, Dundee Rep, Stephen Stenning
2001, Stage, Irma, The Balcony, Snow Angels Theatre Company, Gary Gilchrist
Stage, The Stage Manager, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Strathclyde Theatre Group, Susan Triesman
Stage, Ambassador/Player, Rosencrantz and Guildernstern Are Dead, Strathclyde Theatre Group, Aaron Paterson
Stage, Prue, Kryptonite, Bedlam Theatre, Jessica Raine
Stage, Lily Gibb, Men Should Weep, Scottish Storytelling Centre, Jacques Kerr
Stage, Dorine, Tartuffe, Pleasance Theatre, Anna Tinline
Stage, Ophelia, Cleaners, Edinburgh Fringe, Scott Hart
Stage, Nurse Germoline, Babes in the Wood, Pleasance Theatre, Anna Tinline
Stage, Ailie, The Fairmer Wants a Wife, Edinburgh Fringe, Alan Cochrane
Television
2004, Television, Nurse , EastEnders, BBC Television, Jo Johnson
Film
2013, Film, Auntie Frances, And They Played Shang-a-Lang, 5 Minute Network Ltd/Craft Theatre, Paul Hineman/Derek Douglas
2012, Film, Jennifer, Shattered Walls *Champions for Change Award Winner*, Lisa Nicoll Productions, Lisa Nicoll/Alan Jones
2012, Film, Susan, Caked, Lisa Nicoll Productions, Lisa Nicoll/Alan Jones
2010, Film, Carla, Voice Box, Water of Leith Productions, 48 Hour Film Project, Mark Boggis
2006, Film, Mum, Hit, Mothcatcher Productions, Kerry Anne Mullaney
2005, Feature Film, Nurse, Silver Tongues, 4 Way Pictures, Simon Beal
2005, Feature Film, Fi, Co-Worker, The MacGregor Crest, Innersight Multimedia, USA, Rand Courtney
2001, Film, Mother, Criminally Vulgar, Monobrow Productions, Scott Graham
Commercial
2011, Commercial, Mother, Tayside Fire & Rescue Home Fire Safety Visits, LBVTV Creative, Kevin Davies
2006, Commercial, Window Shopper (Principal), Bad Save Day - East Kilbride Shopping Centre, The Gate Films/Scottish Television (STV), Tom Shrapnel/Rory Lowe
Corporate
2011, Corporate, Scientist, Taqman Grant, Life Technologies (Internet), Mark Johnson
2009, Corporate, Various, Legal Training, University of Warwick
2009, Corporate, Sarah Smith, Legal Practice Training, Legal Practice Unit, University of Edinburgh
2008, Corporate, Jinty, Lost Hikers, Ronnie Ireland Entertainments
2008, Corporate, Seaman Johnston/Mary Wilson, Murder on the Discovery, Cutting Edge Productions, Suzanne Lofthus
2007, Corporate, Jo Gillespie, Strathclyde Fire and Rescue Assessment Development Centre
2007, Corporate, Chris Burdon, Strathclyde Fire and Rescue Assessment Development Centre
2003, Corporate, Various Roles, Absence Management, Impact UK, Elwyn Parry
Further Credits
Short Film, Janice (Lead), Rainbows End, Edge of the World Films/Magic Stone Productions, Terry Dray
Short Film, Maria (Lead), More Than Meets The Eye, Edge of the World Films, Terry Dray
Short Film, Nurse, A Bridge to the Moon, ECA, Jorun Birgitt Saetre
Recording, Celebration of Robert Burns, Business a.m. on-line

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Glasgow*, Lanarkshire*, RP, Scottish-Standard*, Scottish-West Coast*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Country Dancing
Performance:Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Cycling, Fitness Instructor (qualified), Running*, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Personal Fitness Trainer (professional), Teacher (qualified)

Training:

Drama Studio London

On-going at The Actors Centre and The Actors Guild, London

Bachelor of Education (Hons) Degree in Physical Education & Teaching Qualification (Secondary Education)

Personal Trainer - Level 3 Qualified