Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy was last reviewed and updated in June 2014.

Spotlight is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of personal information that we collect, what it is used for and the rights you have in relation to this information. By using Spotlight's Services and/or this Site and/or Spotlight's software Application(s) you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of use as they apply to you:

For Spotlight Member Service Terms see here.

For Agent Service Terms see here.

For Spotlight Casting Subscriber Service Terms see here.

For Spotlight Casting Invited User Service Terms see here.

For Sales and Payment Service Terms see here.

For Rooms & Studio Bookings Service Terms see here.

Spotlight may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Please note that Privacy Policies contain specific information regarding how companies process your sensitive personal information, and also information to set out the circumstances under which they may transfer data outside the European Economic Area. By using our site and our services you consent to us processing your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy and within your related Terms.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:
"you" means the user of our website or the Spotlight Services,
"we/us/Spotlight" means [Spotlight], whose trading address and registered office is 7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ. VAT Number 239068741. Registered in England and Wales, Company Number 07172054,
"Services" means any of the services available from Spotlight, and
"Site" means the site located at spotlight.com and contactshandbook.com and other connected sites.

What personal information do we collect?

We will collect personal information from you when you sign-up to or otherwise use our Site and/or Services. We may also collect information from you if you access or use our site's other features, such as entering competitions and communicating with us directly. We may process data including the following personal information about you, where supplied: Name, gender, date of birth, address(es), email, telephone number(s), information pertaining to disability and ethnicity, IP address, photographs, video and audio clips and career history.

Please note, that as many of our Services are primarily promotional tools, personal data included in these public profiles may be accessible by other Spotlight users and/or the public via wide circulation or redistribution, and via our historical archives. Therefore you should never include any personal data on your online or printed public profile that you would wish to remain private.

How will we use your personal information?

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store, use and share your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the Spotlight Services, including making your public profile information available to other users of the Services,
  • to fulfil orders for products or Services (including recognising returning members, returning customers and previous member applicants),
  • to answer your enquiries or otherwise communicate with you,
  • to vet your professional background, but only when you are joining as a Spotlight Member/ Spotlight Casting Subscriber or purchasing a restricted access product,
  • internal record keeping,
  • to administer the Spotlight Card scheme,
  • to notify you of other products and/or services that we think will be of interest to you (you can unsubscribe from these communications at any time),
  • to improve our products and services,
  • to verify your identity,
  • for market research and analysis,
  • to customise our site to your interests, and
  • to facilitate the historical archiving of all Spotlight public profiles/titles both in print and digital formats.

In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal data to carefully selected and trusted third parties in the following circumstances:

  • subcontractors assisting us in providing our service to our users,
  • third parties who provide service enhancements or additional functionality to our users related to how they use our services. See below under 'Enhanced or additional functionality' for more information and examples,
  • third parties who are involved in furthering research and technology in areas connected with our service. See below under 'Research' for more information and examples,
  • complying with the law, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our customers or other third parties,
  • if we acquire any new business, and/or sell all or part of our business, and
  • third party payment service providers.

Wherever possible only information contained within your public profile would be released to such third parties.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in certain circumstances. For example, if we contract with service providers based outside the EEA, or if any of our servers are at any time based outside the EEA (including 'cloud' service provision). Where we would have to disclose your personal information to third parties, in any circumstances, we will always take all appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties are responsible and trusted and that your personal information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and to UK Data Protection standards or equivalent.

Enhanced or additional functionality

In order to facilitate certain users of Spotlight with their workflow management processes or other functionality, Spotlight may from time to time provide or authorise the use of certain third party software or applications to facilitate additional off-site access to the professional materials and content otherwise available via the Services. An example of this would be third party tools used by Agents to administer their client submissions to casting services alongside diary management etc. Such third party packages or systems should only be used subject to the written approval of Spotlight. You acknowledge that your personal information may be used in this way. Please note however that Spotlight does not endorse and is therefore not responsible for any such third party packages or systems, and Spotlight will not be liable for any loss of information, materials, data or otherwise that may occur due to the use of your information within them.

Research

We are constantly looking for new ways to change and upgrade our Services and functionality. This may involve partnering with selected and trusted research organisations and technology providers to contribute to their research and innovation projects. Often the most innovative developments come from other industries or fields of research outside of our own, and the outputs of the research may have a broader application beyond the improvements from which we directly benefit. As part of this research our trusted partners may be given access to our systems and data and/or be provided with copies of our data, including member photos, video and audio clips, and other professional information from their public profile. In all such circumstances our partners' access to and use of this information will be strictly limited to specific research projects that may include benefits for Spotlight and our Services to you, and will be under secure, confidential, temporary conditions, and closed testing environments. Under no circumstances will this information be used for any commercial or live operational activity, other than to develop and test the specific technology and functionality, without your prior consent.

Website Payments

We will retain payment details briefly (the duration of time it takes to complete each transaction) whilst purchases are made through our online shop. Payment card details are not stored on our servers beyond this.

Our secure socket layer software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all personal information including credit card numbers, names and addresses. This encryption has the objective of ensuring that nothing can be read as it travels over the Internet to our chosen fully PCI DSS compliant payment service providers www.sagepay.com and https://worldpay.com/ for processing.

If you experience any payment problems when placing an order via our Site, we advise you to resubmit your payment details. If your payment still fails, please contact your card issuer, to ensure there are no problems with your account, before contacting our customer services team.

Data Protection Legislation

Spotlight is your Data Controller. We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our business. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to data protection law in the UK. As your Data Controller, Spotlight has notified its activities to the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998, and can be found in the Data Protection Public Register.

If you are a Spotlight Member please note that your agent (if you are represented) or training establishment may also act as your Data Controller both for the supply of your information to Spotlight and its use in submissions made by your Agent on your behalf via The Spotlight Link, and additionally for any third party tools your Agent or training establishment may employ to administer your data. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Agent or training establishment only processes your personal data in accordance with your wishes

Links to other website

Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Updating Personal Information

If you have provided us with personal information, it is your responsibility to ensure that it is correct and up to date. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.
Please contact us as soon as possible if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete. Our contact details are set out below.

Your choices

You have the right to access the personal information which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected. You may check the personal information we have about you by contacting us at the address below. However, please note that no information can be released by us until your identification has been verified.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes by Spotlight, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at unsubscribe@spotlight.com.

Cookies, IP Addresses and Analytics

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow control over these cookies through the browser settings. If you are a Spotlight Member, Agent or Spotlight Casting Subscriber some cookies are vital to your effective usage of our Services; we use these to identify Spotlight Members/Agents/Spotlight Casting Subscribers, manage secure logins and authentication status, remember website preferences and also to ensure secure renewals and payments can be made. Therefore if you choose to disable these cookies you will not be able to use the Spotlight website.
Spotlight also uses cookies to track and analyse visits to our site and the use of video and audio material, with the aim of constantly improving our site services and ensuring that we are adequately supporting the growing number of visitors to our site. These may include third party cookies set by Google Analytics, Twitter, Brightcove (our video and audio service provider) and BookingBug (our event booking service).

Cookies from third parties may also be used by Spotlight to help us understand how our visitors engage with the website and to determine the number of people who click on an advertisement and subsequently buy our services. To gather this information, Spotlight uses Google Analytics and Google AdWords. For more information on how Google uses cookies for analytics and conversion tracking visit Google's Advertising and Privacy information pages. Spotlight also uses Google Analytics Measurement Protocol to track and analyse usage of the Spotlight Casting Mac application. More information is available here.

You can also see a full list of all third party cookies on your web browser by visiting this website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

To see a comprehensive list of the cookies used on the Spotlight website, and their purpose, please click here.

For more information about cookies, including how to remove and disable them, visit the following website: http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.

An IP address is a number which is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. When you access the Spotlight site we will log your IP address. We generally only use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track general user movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, we do link IP addresses to other information which could identify the user, for instance when assessing applications from new, re-joining and renewing members to ensure that they are provided with legal 'cooling off periods' where necessary. They will also be used to ascertain where members may be attempting to seek extended free periods on the Spotlight website by the misuse of our 'cooling off periods' or refund policy (see Terms & Conditions). The IP information gathered for this purpose will only be used to 'flag up' possible misuse to Spotlight staff members.

Digital Editions

In relation to any digital edition/Application please note that Apple, Google, Amazon or other providers may on occasion transfer some of your data to Spotlight. Spotlight may also gather information such as your name and email address within the app; such personal data will be administrated in line with this privacy policy.

In relation to the Contacts Application a service called Flurry Analytics is used to collect user data which Spotlight use to learn about user behaviour and improve the app. To find out more visit: http://www.flurry.com/about-us/legal/privacy.html. You can opt opt at any time by visting http://www.flurry.com/resources/privacy.html.

Queries and Requests

If you have any queries about the way your data is used by Spotlight, or would like to remove your details from our records, please contact the Data Manager.

Data Manager
Spotlight
7 Leicester Place
London WC2H 7RJ
data.protection@spotlight.com