Spotlight Logo
TOM SLATTER by Carl Proctor
Photo: Carl Proctor
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips

TOM SLATTER

Spotlight Actors 2014/2015

Page 3428
ROSEBERY MANAGEMENT LTD
87 Leonard Street, London EC2A 4QS
Phone: 020-7684 0187
E-mail: admin@roseberymanagement.com
WWW: www.roseberymanagement.com
LONDON VOICEOVER
55 Loudoun Road, St John's Wood, London NW8 0DL
Phone: 020-3086 7986
Mobile: 07703 493513
E-mail: info@londonvoiceover.co.uk
WWW: www.londonvoiceover.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.tomslatter.com
Location:London or Newcastle
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:11st. 6lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:26 - 30 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Sincere

Credits:

Tom recently filmed on the Feature Film ROBOT OVERLORDS for Embankment Films and has just finished performing in the UK premier of 5 KILO SUGAR At The Tristan Bates.

Stage Television Film Short Film Rehearsed Reading Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2014, Stage, Gur Koren , 5 Kilo Sugar - Brighton Festival and Tristan Bates Theatre, Tik-Sho-Ret Theatre Company, Ariella Eshed
2014, Stage, Various roles, Sketchageddon Live 3D - Canal Cafe Theatre, London Comedy Writers, Graham Trelfer & Robin Bailes
2013, Stage, Catesby , One Night Hire - Barons Court Theatre, So It Goes Theatre Company, Nick Mouton
2013, Stage, Richard , City Shorts: Dropping Stitches - Rosemary Branch, Grey and Green Theatre Company, Tutku Barbaros
2013, Stage, Pavel, London Pride - The Selkirk Pub, Blackshaw Theatre Company, Ellie Pitkin
2013, Stage, Big Brother (v.o.), 1984 - National Tour, Sell A Door Theatre Company, David Hutchinson
2013, Stage, Various roles, Sketchageddon Live II - Canal Cafe Theatre, London Comedy Writers, Graham Trelfer and Robin Bailes
2012, Stage, Face, The Alchemist - Riverhouse Arts Centre, Fast & Loose, Eyal Israel
2012, Stage, James Adams , Virulent Experience - Conway Hall, Foolish People, John Harrigan
2012, Stage, Albany, King Lear - The Space, Lazarus Theatre Company, Ricky Dukes
2012, Stage, Corin, As You Like It - The Space, Lazarus Theatre Company, Gavin Harrington-Odedra
2012, Stage, Clerk, Night of January 16th - The White Bear, Half Door Theatre Company, Jane Moriarty
2011, Stage, Wilhelm , The Fearless Youth - The Roundhouse, Wireless Theatre Company/Roundhouse Radio, Jack Bowman
2011, Stage, Johnny Greenwood The Robber Bridegroom, The Robber Bridegroom - The Roundhouse, Wireless Theatre Company/Roundhouse Radio, , David Beck
2011, Stage, Dr Merewether , For Ever in Trust - Hampton Hill Playhouse, The Stage Company, Keith Wait
2011, Stage, Lady Fiona, Ivona Princess of Burgundia - The Network Theatre, Sturdy Beggars, Kos Mantzakos
2010, Stage, Stuart Wilshaw, Hammer Horror & the Battle of Wounded Knee - Network Theatre, Open Stage, Michael Mahony
2010, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, The Poor School, Clare Davidson
2009, Stage, Pastor Manders, Ghosts, The Poor School, Paul Caister
2005, Stage, Taxi Driver, The Blue Room, Theatre of Relativity, Crispin Levy
2004, Stage, Mesrou, La Dispute - The Zoo, Edinburgh, Nisaea Productions, Anna Dirkinck-Holmfeld
2002, Stage, Lucky Eric, Bouncers - O'Neill's Pub, Euston Road, Theatre of Relativity, , Crispin Levy
Television
2013, Television, Emily's Boyfriend, Gradulthoood - Pilot, WH-S Productions, Will Hall-Smith
2012, Television, Servant, Bloody Tales: Gilles De Sille, True North Productions, Jeremy Turner
2011, Television, Barry, That's English, EFS Television, Andrew Morgan
2011, Television, Paul, Stephen Hawkings: Meaning of Life, Darlow Smithson/Discovery Channel, Matthew Huntley
2010, Television, Politician, Newsnight, BBC, David Grossman
Film
2014, Feature Film, Eddie, Robot Overlords , Embankment Films, Jon Wright
2013, Feature Film, Gavin, Two Days In The Smoke, Slate 4 Films, Ben Pickering
2012, Film, Mark, Tangerines, Zedia LTD, Stella Ampatzi
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Charles Schwarz, Aboveboard, LOB Productions , Sam Gilmore & Felix Jude West
2014, Short Film, Gareth (City Boy), White Collar, Worker House Productions, Kaelan Ratcliffe
2013, Short Film, Rob (Bailiff), Rats Who Eat Men, Tarmac Pictures, Isobel Mascarenhas-Whitman
2013, Short Film, Barman, Johnny Legbreaker, Bishop's Road Productions, Paul McNeilly
2013, Short Film, The Wanderer, Wait, LOB Productions , Sam Jack Gilmore
2013, Short Film, Dave (Nurse), Better Than Tomorrow, Toybox Films, Euijeong Hong
2011, Short Film, Feargas, Here.After, ARCA Film Collective, Calum Farmer
2011, Short Film, Gelato Vendor (Sleazy Ice Cream man), Hot and Bothered*, BBC/London Film School, Giannina LaSilva
2011, Short Film, Derek, Glen Echo, 4am Films, Michael Cimpher
2011, Short Film, David/James (twins), Casualty of Love*, London Film School/National Gallery, Manfredi Mancuso
2010, Short Film, Barry, Filthy Bastards, Portobello Picture House, Daniel Philpott
2010, Short Film, Paul, Nowhere to Glastonbury, Met Film School, Rian MacDonald
Rehearsed Reading
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Ben Rubin and Sam Rubin (twins), Chosen, Team Angelica, Rikki Beadle Blair
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Gur Koren, Five Kilos Sugar, Tik-sho-ret Theatre Co. New Diorama Theatre, Ariella Eshed
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Priest, Product Placement Funeral, London Comedy Writers, Neil Simpson
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Luke, Youth, London Comedy Writers, Andy Flood
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Brian, Pride and Pensioners, Sitcom Mission, Simon Wright
Radio
2013, Radio, Jim/Police Side-kick/Irish Voice #2/Male Assistant, Life At Death’s Door*, Wireless Theatre Company, Jack Bowman
2013, Radio, Tom Kane, Dead London*, Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
2012, Radio, Gary, The Secret Of Springheel'd Jack Episode 3, Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Valentine
2012, Radio, Private Francis, The Secret Of Springheel'd Jack Episode 1, Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Valentine
2012, Radio, Frizer, The Legend of Springheel'd Jack Episode 1, Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Valentine
2011, Radio, Mr Cooper, Gino Ginelli Is Dead II, Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
2011, Radio, Air Crew and Crew, Wild Elusive Butterfly, The Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
Further Credits
2013, Commercial, Builder 1, 4oD , 4Creative, Grant Gilbert
2013, Music Video, Wanderer, "This Place Is A Shelter" - ÓLAFUR ARNALDS, LOB productions, Sam Gilmore
2011, Music Video, Tony the Suit, "A Time For..." - Lack of Afro, Dastardly Productions, Alex Genn-Bash
2012, Viral, Andy , Money Force - Royal British Legion, Raw Productions, Amy Gregson
2010, Viral, Face, LG LED TV, Milkwood Productions, Nick Parish
2011, Voice Over, Answer Machine, Your Team Sucks Hotline, Humour Hotlines, Robin Bailes
2014, Corporate, Investigator, LNG Bonny, AKT Productions , Jerry Beckman
2014, Corporate, Second Officer - Merchant Navy, Just Culture, AKT Productions , Jerry Beckman
2014, Corporate, First Officer - Merchant Navy, Shagra: Learning From Incidents, AKT Productions , Jerry Beckman
2013, Corporate, Paul (builder), Terminal, AKT Productions, Brendan Jones

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, East European, French, Geordie*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, Manchester, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, South African, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Argentine Tango, Baritone, Bass (singing), Falsetto, Foxtrot, Period Dancing, Rock Singing, Salsa Dancing, Tango
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, BASSC-Rapier, Dagger & Unarmed (pass), Comedy, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball, Football, Pool, Rugby, Stage Combat, Sword Fighting, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Poker, Story Telling

Training:

BASSC trained with certification in unarmed, dagger and rapier at beginner level, 2013.

The Poor School, 2 Year Acting Diploma, graduated 2010.

BA Drama and Theatre Arts, Goldsmiths College, graduated 2005.

Notes:

CASUALTY OF LOVE

Los Angeles New Wave International Film Festival - *winner of the Honourable Mention Award 2011

HOT AND BOTHERED

Winner of Open University/BBC Creative Climate Short Film Competition 2011

La Jolla California Shorts Competition - *Award of Excellence

Planet in Focus Environmental Film Festival (Toronto, Canada) - *Best International Short Film

Munich International Festival of Film Schools - *Climate Clips Award Winner

Underwire Film Festival (London) - *Best Sound Design Nominee

LIFE AT DEATHS DOOR

Winner of British Public Radio Awards 2013 - *Gold Award for Long Form Documentary starring Brian Blessed.

DEAD LONDON

Gold Medal Winner of the 75th Anniversary of the War Of The Worlds Competition for CONvergence, USA.