Spotlight Logo
ANA BERKENHOFF by Jörg Baumann
Photo: Jörg Baumann
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips

ANA BERKENHOFF

Spotlight Actresses 2013/2014

Page 515
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London, WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:8st. 7lb. (54kg)
Playing Age:21 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Verdi
Eye Colour:Heterochromia-distinct green & brown areas in both eyes
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Smooth
  

Credits:

Upcoming shows: live ONLINE 23.5.-25.5. in http://www.hotelobscura.tv/ 5./6./7. June in City as garden in Gießen. 6./7. July at Roskilde Festival DK, 30.6+1.7. in "Please, Continue" (Hamlet) as Ophelia at Berliner Festspiele. Further see: https://vimeo.com/channels/240384, News+archive: www.facebook.com/anaberkenhoff, sound: https://soundcloud.com/aha-birkeshof +linkedin

Stage Short Film Concert Opera Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2014, Stage, Ophelia, Please, Continue (Hamlet), Berliner Festspiele/ Foreign Affairs, Yan Duyvendak+ Roger Bernat
2014, Stage, Magic Ana, The face changing machine, Roskilde Festival / savage amusement, Ana Berkenhoff
2014, Stage, Chronist, City as Garden, Mobile Albania, Frankfurt+international, Roland Siegwald, Katharina Stephan, Ana Berkenhoff
2013, Stage, Duo/Female Lead and Live Musician own Text writing, Birthday!, Tour 2013/14: HAU Berlin, Zürich, Stuttgart etc, Andreas Liebmann
2013, Stage, Barbarian Girl, Waiting for the Barbarians/Warten auf die Barbaren, HAU Berlin, Kaserne Basel, Gessneralle Zürich, Dominik Huber/Blendwerk
2012, Stage, King of Sax - Lead Role, Michael Kohlhaas, Körber Studio Junge Regie, Kampnagel Hamburg, Felix Mayer-Christian
2011, Stage, Dariusz - Lead Role, Expedition und Psychatrie, Experimental Musical, Theater Heidelberg, Nis-Momme Stockmann
2011, Stage, She - Main Part, Herkules Manhattens Kompendium Des Modernen Seins, Schauspielhaus Frankfurt, Nis-Momme Stockmann
2011, Stage, She - Main Female/ Rudi Dutschke (see Vimeo), Wartopia, Theatre Osnabrück, Spieltriebe Festival, Pedro Martins-Beja
2011, Stage, She , Hotel Savoy, HAU Berlin, Goetheinstitut New York, Dominik Huber/ blendwerk
2010, Stage, Shockheaded Peter, Shockheaded Peter, Theatre Schwankhalle Bremen, Cecilie Ullerup-Schmidt
2009, Stage, Solo, 3 x Heiner Müller, Körber Studio Regie Hamburg + Tour in Germany, T. Rosenberger, C. Ullerup-Schmidt, St. Behrendt
2009, Stage, Solo Ana, Schlicht Und Einfach, Heidelberger Stueckemarkt, HTA Frankfurt, Daniel Schauff
2009, Stage, Elvire, Der Findling by Kleist, Theaterakademie Hamburg, Ivna Zic
2008, Stage, Speaker and Dancer, »NM«, Musictheater, ZKM Medientheater Karlsruhe, Ensemble Modern(IEMA), Julien Bilodeau and Matthias Mohr
2007, Stage, Main part "Electra" , The Man With A Bag. Texts Ernst Ju¨nger/Heiner Mu¨ller, Festival Junger Talente Offenbach, Tobias Rosenberger and Matthias Moor
2007, Stage, Orlando, Orlando after Virginia Woolf, ATW Gießen, Written and Directed by Bastian Kraft
2006, Stage, Performer/Director, Check-In Offenbach, Festival Junger Talente Offenbach, team Berkenhoff/Belser/Siegwald
2005, Stage, Performer/Director, Moorbach A Homeland Project, Theatermaschine Giessen, Team Berkenhoff/Belser/Siegwald
2005, Stage, Assistent/Camera, Three Atmospheric Studies, Forsythe Company Frankfurt, William Forsythe
2004, Stage, Dancer/ Open Air, Wilhelm Tell, German National Theatre Weimar, openair Ruetli, CH, Stephan Marki, Chor: Phillipp Doucou
2001, Stage, Lead/ Loving girl, Exokarp after Jean Tardieau, Theater Total, Bochum, Tour in Germany, Barbera Wollrath-Kramer
2001, Stage, Dancer, Projekt 05, Theater Total, Bochum, Silvia Phillipp
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Main Female, "Why Not On The Moon", dffb Berlin , Bastian Gascho, Anselm Belser
2012, Short Film, Girl in War, John of York, Hfmdk Bremen, Hendrik Röhrs
2011, Short Film, Main Female, Angeziemen, Kino Hamburg, Robert Rapaport
2011, Short Film, Betty, Betty, Kinokabarett Hamburg, Merlin Magg
2007, Short Film, Several Roles, Bridge Projekt, Richard Foreman/ ATW Gießen/ Opera San Francisco, Richard Foreman
2006, Short Film, Plenty of roles, in several Shortfilms and own films, KinoBerlino, Kinokabarett, several
2005, Short Film, Main Female, Everything is Black, Akademia nOn Grata Estonia/ kinokabarett Berlin, Anselm Belser, Maxim Surin
Concert
2013, Concert, Duo, live music-radioplay-band, Soundhybrid, One Shot Berlin, Katharina Kellermann/ Ana Berkenhoff
2010, Concert, Director for Scenic Concerts, In Freundschaft (in friendship) contemp. music, ZKM Karlsruhe with the the Ensemble Modern Academy, Ana Berkenhoff
2010, Concert, Directing Scenic Concerts of Contemporary Music, Open House, Musikfabrik Köln, Heiner Goebbels, Ana Berkenhoff, Roland Siegwald
2009, Concert, Singer+ Performer of own music, Songs am Rande des Nervenzusammenbruchs, ATW Gießen, Felix Kubin
Opera
2011, Opera, She - Main Female, Stadt und Mensch - Short Film, Royal Opera London, Alexander Herzog
2010, Opera, A modern opera show for singing and speaking choir, Wilhelm Meister, Schauspielhaus Frankfurt, Ulrich Rasche, Jürgen Lehmann
2011, Opera, Workshop, Operare, Contemporary Opera Berlin, Andreas Rochholl
2010, Opera, Participant/Worshop, New musictheater directing, Schwetzinger Musikfestspiele, Andre Wilms, Georges Delnon, Michael Jarrell
Radio
2014, Radio, Solo, Collaboration, Berlin/ Hamburg, -, Björn Deigner, Ana Berkenhoff
2011, Radio, She - Lead Role and singer/melody authorproduction, Innere Meute, HR 2, Björn Deigner
2009, Radio, She Duo/Singer Story- Bandproject, Im Himmel immer/ Always in the Sky, HAU 3 Berlin, 100° , Símon Birgisson, Ana Berkenhoff
2009, Radio, Ana, Hörgenau a radiofeature, HR3 , Luise Voigt
2009, Radio, Speaker Hearinstallation, Duo, leeres Geschwaetz, ATW Gießen, Festival Theatermaschine, Serena Schranz/Ferdinant Kluesener
2008, Radio, Lead/ Solo/ author, Der Walter der Welt, BR 2 /germany, by Ana Berkenhoff
2007, Radio, Lead Speaker , Wolters Tage, HR3, Weimarer Hörspielpreis, Björn Deigner
2006, Radio, Storyteller, The Art of Destruction, Daniel Franz
Further Credits
2014, Viral, several, Hotel Obscura, Triage Live Art Collective, Berlin/ Australia, Melanie Jame Wolf
2014, Dance, Trio solo Choreo, Release al whales from captivity / Carlos Ishikawa Gallery , MXM movement company London, Mary Hurell
2013, Film, Main Female, Why You Can´t Use A Ladder To Climp To The Moon, DFFB Berlin, Bastian Gascho, Anselm Belser
2012, Recording, Speaker, Musician, "On Instruments Sound and Physicality", Dokumenta Kassel, Tarek Atoui
2011, Event, Performer/Artistic Director, Decent Work, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Florian Wessels/Ana Berkenhoff
2010, Dance, Workshopleader Contemporary Dance for Tenagers, "Tanz in Schulen", Mousonturm Frankfurt/Tanzplan 21, Norbert Pape+ Ana Berkenhoff
2010, Workshop, Performer/Participant, Explorationen 08, Learning Activists, Pact Zollverein Essen, Gob Squad, Eva Meyer-Keller, David Zambrano
2009, Site Specific, Team and Performer/ Workshop, On Lenz by Büchner, ATW Gießen, Matthias Langhoff
2009, Recording, Singer+Author, Glæsilegt, German/Icelandic band, Símon Birgisson+ Ana Berkenhoff
2009, Interactive Video, Woman, Wie Ich Lernte Einen Augenblick..., Dokfest Kassel, David Sarno
2009, Site Specific, Lead in Performance , Aminta, Villa Imperiale, Italy, Mentor:Fr.Dr. Helga Finter, Group+Mentor
2009, Site Specific, Participant/ Seminar, practical experiments/ directing, ATW Gießen, Antonio Araujo
2008, Dance, Choreography for dancer: Norbert Pape, Napoleon D., PostTheater Berlin/New York, Mousonturm Frankfurt, Ana Berkenhoff
2008, Workshop, Artist/Performer, Internationales Sommerlabor 08 , Mousonturm Frankfurt, Kris Verdonck und Alexis Destoop (BE)
2008, Choreography, Participant/ Performer, Seminar, ATW Gießen, Mathilde Monnier
2007, Workshop, X, Heiner Müller Scenes, ATW Gießen, Lee Breuer
2007, Dance, performer/ participant, dance/movement, ATW Gießen, Gregory Livingston
2007, Workshop, Performer/Participant, Workshop PET 2007, Mousonturm Frankfurt, Anouk von Dijk and Hubert Machnik
2007, Workshop, Marteuill, Quartet by Heiner Müller, ATW Gießen, André WIlms
2006, Choreography, Performer/Director, Drei gru¨ne Tannen, Exp. Art and Performance Festival, St.Petersburg, Team Berkenhoff/Belser
2006, Site Specific, Actor/Choreography/Camera, Everytime You Walk Away You Take A Peace of Me With You, Prag Galery+ Theatre Noku, team Berkenhoff/Belser/Siegwald
2005, Dance, Camera+ Assistent, „Three Atmospheric Studies“, Forsythe Company Frankfurt, William Forsythe
2005, Event, Performer/Artistic Director, Fotoperformance, Festival Tanztage, Sophiensaele Berlin, Anselm Belser, Ana Berkenhoff
2003, Dance, Bond Girl, Dance+ Choreography , James Bond Revue, Foyer Deutsches Theater Berlin, Kathrin Veser, Daniela Aue
2000, Choreography, Ensemble, Opening of Ruhrfestspiele, Theater Total, Collaboration/ Ruhrfestspiele
2009, Workshop, X, Lenz (Büchner), ATW Gießen, Matthias Langhoff

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
English-Standard, German*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, French, German*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Bollywood Dance, Choreography, Contemporary Dance*, Folk Dancing, Highland Dancing, Kathak, Modern Dance, Singer-Songwriter, Singing (general)*, Waltz
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Commentating, Dancer-Professional, Immersive Performance, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Outdoor Performances, Poetry Reading, Radio Presenting, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fencing, Horse-riding, Pilates, Tai-Chi, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Farm Machinery
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Dance Teacher, Drama Workshop Leader, Florist (professional), Improvisation, Musical Director, Narration, Painting, Pilates, Sculpture, Survival Skills, Theatre Design, Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer

Training:

learned acting through practise and courses at:

Germany, University Gießen, performance making and Applied Theatre Science, 2004 - 2011

with a.o. Heiner Goebbels, André Wilms, Laurent Chétouane, Richard Foreman, Lee Breuer, Mathias Langhoff, Forsythe Company, needcompany

France, CNSMD Lyon, contemporary dance, guest in 2007/2008

professional contemporary dance training in Berlin+ Frankfurt 2002-2011

Germany, Theater department Academy Hamburg, HbK , acting guest in 2009+2011

Germany, Theater department Academy Berlin, Ernst Busch, directing, guest in 2006

singing at Vivien Lee, Duo Dong West, Berlin 2011