Spotlight Logo
SIMON ARMSTRONG by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips

SIMON ARMSTRONG

Spotlight Actors 2014/2015

Page 752
EMPTAGE HALLETT - CARDIFF
2nd Floor, 3-5 The Balcony, Castle Arcade, Cardiff CF10 1BU
Phone: 029 2034 4205
Fax: 029 2034 4206
E-mail: cardiff@emptagehallett.co.uk
MONSTER VOICE - CARDIFF
2nd Floor, 3-5 The Balcony, Castle Arcade, Cardiff CF10 1BU
Phone: 029 2034 4205
E-mail: cardiff@monstervoice.co.uk
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Clear

Credits:

Simon plays Agrippa in the BBC Radio 4 production of ANTONY & CLEOPATRA with Kenneth Branagh. Simon played Quorin Halfhand in Season 2 of GAME OF THRONES for HBO, DCI John Foreman in THE FEAR (Ch 4) and Scarpa in Season 1 of DA VINCI'S DEMONS for Starz. He has just shot on THE SUSPICIONS OF MR WHICHER and will soon play Stannard in the new BBC drama series THE INTERCEPTOR.

Television Film Stage Radio Voice Over
(spacer)
Television
2014, Television, Stannard, The Interceptor, BBC, Farren Blackburn
2014, Television, Boatswain, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher, Hat Trick, David Blair
2014, Television, Jonny, Pobol Y Cwm, S4C for BBC, Various
2014, Television, Gil, Eden, CZAR/BBC, Tom Shankland
2013, Television, Major Fawcett, Call The Midwife: Christmas Special 2013, Neal Street Productions for BBC, Thea Sharrock
2013, Television, Mr Peakman, Coronation Street, Granada Television for ITV, Neil Johnston
2012, Television, Malcolm Holland, Life of Crime, Ecosse Films for ITV, Jim Loach
2012, Television, DCI John Foreman, The Fear, World Productions for Channel 4, Michael Samuels
2012, Television, Scarpa, Da Vinci's Demons, Tonto Films and Television , Jamie Payne
2012, Television, William Todd William / Dark Wizard, MI HIGH VI, Kudos , Richard Senior
2011, Television, Quorin Halfhand, Game Of Thrones, HBO, David Nutter, Alan Taylor, David Petrarca
2011, Television, Cam Lewis, Doctors, BBC, Ian Barber
2009, Television, James Llewelyn , Crash (2 Episodes), Red Planet Productions for BBC, Gareth Bryn
2009, Television, Andy Rutherford, Holby City, BBC, Mark Walker
2008, Television, Doctor Reynolds, Caerdydd, Fiction Factory, Gareth Bryn
2008, Television, Spy Witness, SPOOKWORLD, pilot trailer, BBC Bristol, Dir. Sebastian Barfield
2007, Television, Grainger, DOCTORS - "THE WHITE QUEEN", BBC Television, Dir. Terry Iland
2007, Television, Kennedy, Empathy, BBC Television, Dir. David Richards
2005, Television, John, Doctors, BBC Television
2005, Television, Fred, The Blitz, Channel 4, Dir. Louise Desmond
2004, Television, Viv Marshall, MIDSOMER MURDERS: "HIDDEN DEPTHS", Bentley Productions, Dir. Sarah Hellings
2001, Television, Gen. Artur Nebe, THE GREAT ESCAPE-THE UNTOLD STORY, Drama-doc, Granada, Dir.Steven Clarke
1999, Television, PC Carter, CASUALTY (Semi Regular), BBC Television, Paul Wroblewski/Robert Del Maestro
Television, Other TV includes: Nigel Phillips, WITS END (HTV, Dir.Philip John), & Doctor in DROVERS GOLD (BBC)
Film
2013, Film, Aelle, Berserkers, Tornado Films, Antony Smith
2013, Film, Harlequin, Hide, Wildgrass Films, Jon Stanford
2011, Film, Vlad, Black Out, Hazazah Films, Arne Toonen
2010, Film, Steve, In The Dark Half, Cinema Six / Bard Entertainments, Alastair Siddons
2010, Film, Mr Bowen, Resistance, Rich Films, Amit Gupta
2010, Film, Gowling, The Killer Elite, Ambience Productions Ltd /Mascot Pictures Ltd, Gary McKendry
2009, Film, Rogers, Made In Dagenham, Number 9 Films, Nigel Cole
2008, Film, Wilfred Hosgood, The Edge of Love, BBC Films, Dir. John Maybury
2006, Film, Government Minister, Pierrepoint - The Last Hangman, Granada Films, Dir. Adrian Shergold
2001, Film, Richard, Mother Me Daughter, short with Brenda Fricker & Paul McGann, Dir. Anne-Marie McCormick
Stage
2013, Stage, Bohr, Copenhagen, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Emma Lucia
2013, Stage, Vitalek, Cannibals, The Royal Exchange, Michael Longhurst
2013, Stage, CSM Rivers, Accrington Pals, The Royal Exchange, James Dacre
2012, Stage, Reader, Adain Avion - reading extracts of UNBROKEN , London 2012 Cultural Olympiad, Marc Rees
2012, Stage, KING LEAR / THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Kent / Lopakhin, Shakespeare at The Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2011, Stage, Menenius, CORIOLANUS (Rehearsed Reading), National Theatre Wales, Charlotte Westenra
2011, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, The Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2011, Stage, Virgil Blessing, Bus Stop, New Vic & Stephen Joseph Theatre, James Dacre
2010, Stage, Alceste, The Misanthrope, Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory/Bristol Old Vic, Andrew Hilton
2010, Stage, Uncle Vanya, Uncle Vanya (Tobacco Factory & Bristol Old Vic Production), Galway Arts Festival , Andrew Hilton
2010, Stage, Karn, SUS, Young Vic, Gbolahan Obisesan
2010, Stage, Bob Ewell, To Kill A Mockingbird, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Tim Baker
2009, Stage, Uncle Vanya, Uncle Vanya, Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory/Bristol Old Vic, Andrew Hilton
2009, Stage, Julius Caesar, Julius Caesar, Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2009, Stage, Enobarbus, Antony & Cleopatra, Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2008, Stage, Friar Lawrence, ROMEO AND JULIET, UK tour, Wales Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Bogdanov
2008, Stage, Various in two 1-act plays, TRADE IT, "Weaving"/"Black Slaves, White Chains", Show of Strength, Bristol, Dir. Robin Belfield
2008, Stage, Ross, MACBETH, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Terry Hands
2008, Stage, Quince, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Tim Baker
2007, Stage, Gaev, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Terry Hands
2007, Stage, Slim, OF MICE AND MEN, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Tim Baker
2006, Stage, Scrooge, A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Dir. Robin Belfield
2006, Stage, Aeneas, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, Royal Shakespeare Co. & Edinburgh Festival, Dir. Peter Stein
2005, Stage, CSM Rivers, THE ACCRINGTON PALS, Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Dir. Ian Hastings
2005, Stage, Ulysses, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Terry Hands
2005, Stage, First Voice and Captain Cat, UNDER MILK WOOD, Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Dir. Ian Hastings
2004, Stage, The Host, THE CANTERBURY TALES, Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Dir. Ian Hastings
2004, Stage, Hobson, HOBSON'S CHOICE, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Tim Baker
2004, Stage, Harding, ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Terry Hands
2004, Stage, Vladimir, WAITING FOR GODOT, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Tim Baker
2003, Stage, Antonio, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Ludlow Festival Theatre, Dir. Michael Bogdanov
2003, Stage, John, OLEANNA, The Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Dir. Ian Hastings
2003, Stage, Frank, EDUCATING RITA, The Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Dir. Ian Hastings
2003, Stage, Rev Samuel Parriss, THE CRUCIBLE, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Terry Hands
2003, Stage, Polixenes, THE WINTER'S TALE, Ludlow Festival Theatre, Dir. Michael Bogdanov
2002, Stage, The Host, THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, Ludlow Festival Theatre, Dir. Michael Bogdanov
2001, Stage, Bob Ewell, TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Dir. Tim Baker
Stage, Jackson, THE GHOST TRAIN, Theatre Royal, Bristol (Bristol Old Vic), Dir. Ian Hastings
Stage, Lord Chief Justice, KING HENRY 1V (Part 2), Theatre Royal, Bristol (Bristol Old Vic), Dir. Gareth Machin
Stage, Sir Walter Blunt, KING HENRY IV (Part 1), Theatre Royal, Bristol (Bristol Old Vic), Dir. Gareth Machin
Stage, Orgon, TARTUFFE, Tour of Wales, Mappa Mundi Theatre Co., Dir. Keiron Self
Stage, Dan, AN EVENING WITH GARY LINEKER, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Dir. Matthew Bailey
Stage, Frank, UP 'N' UNDER, Harrogate Theatre, Dir. Suzy Catliff
Stage, Tomaso, THE CHANGELING, Harrogate Theatre, Dir. Andrew Manley
Stage, Porthos, THE THREE MUSKETEERS, Northcott Theatre, Exeter, Dir. John Durnin
Stage, Salerio, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Northcott Theatre, Exeter, Dir. John Durnin
Stage, Robin Hood, ROBIN HOOD, Northcott Theatre, Exeter, Dir. John Durnin
Stage, Geoffrey Farrant, EDEN END, (J.B.Priestley), Southwold Theatre, Dir. Knight Mantell
Stage, The Spider King, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, Pantomime, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Dir. Jamie Garvin
Stage, Ensemble, KES, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Dir. Phil Clarke
Stage, Cliff, TABLE MANNERS, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Dir. Phil Clarke
Radio
2014, Radio, Older John, My Life With Flu , BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2014, Radio, Dick Lee, Wish You Were Here, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2014, Radio, Krymov, August 1914, BBC Radio 3, Alison Hindell
2014, Radio, Major, Sapper Dorothy, BBC Radio 4, Helen Perry
2014, Radio, Whittingstall, FARRAN AT BAY, BBC Radio 4, Alasdair Cross
2014, Radio, Agrippa, Antony & Cleopatra, BBC Radio 4, Alison Hindell
2014, Radio, Jenkins & Captain, The Beach Of Falesa, BBC Radio 4, Alison Hindel
2014, Radio, Various, Nearest & Dearest (Sitcom) , Zipline Creative for BBC Radio Wales, Benjamin Partridge
2013, Radio, Mark, From Fact To Fiction: Half A Tomato, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2012, Radio, Mark, The Best Queue, BBC Radio 4, Alison Crawford
2010, Radio, Bellini and Policeman, TO CATCH A THIEF , BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
2009, Radio, Aitkenson (Episode 5 & 10) and Keith (Episode 3), BEYOND BLACK, BBC Radio - Women's Hour, Sara Davies
2008, Radio, Radio Operator, Wales Observed, Telesgop/BBC Wales, Daniel Jenkins-Jones
Voice Over
Voice Over, MANY VOICE OVERS, INCLUDING:
Voice Over, The Rhino with post-traumatic stress disorder, BIODIVERSITY 911, Aardman Animations
Voice Over, Various readings, ELIZABETH, Drama-documentary for Channel 4 TV
Voice Over, Various readings, THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN, Drama-documentary for BBC TV
Voice Over, Narrator on BBC Wildvision documentaries, "WARRIORS" & "ANIMAL CAPERS", BBC Wildlife TV

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Bristol*, Cockney, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, London*, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Somerset*, Welsh-Southern*, West Country*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Bass-Baritone*, Guitar*, Mandolin
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Dubbing, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Cricket*, Fencing, Fishing*, Football*, Rugby*, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration, Story Telling