SARINE SOFAIR

SARINE SOFAIR by Nicholas Dawkes
Photo: Nicholas Dawkes
Video Clips See Video Showreel
MACFARLANE DOYLE ASSOCIATES
90 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London WC2E 9RZ
Phone: 020-3600 3470
Mobile: 07973 755409
E-mail: office.mfd@btinternet.com
WWW: www.macfarlanedoyle.com
Artist's Website: www.sarine.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear

Credits:

Sarine has just won "BEST ACTRESS" for her portrayal of Claudette in THE INURING at El Dorado Film Fest.

Film Television Stage Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2018, Feature Film, Bell, THE RIZEN II, Lost Eye Films, Matt Mitchell/Thaliesyn Mitchell
2017, Feature Film, Izzy, VIEWFINDER, Professional Sleepers, Jason Yeomans
2016, Feature Film, Detective Black, THE GATEHOUSE, Lost Eye Films, Martin Gooch ~ Winner Best Sci Fi/Horror LIFF
2013, Feature Film, Yvonne, THE LOOK OF LOVE, Revolution Films, Michael Winterbottom
2012, Feature Film, Anya, ANNA KARENINA, Working Title Films, Joe Wright
2012, Feature Film, Ruby Wilson, THE PERIMETER FENCE, Shudder Films, Sam Goldwater
Television
2018, Television, Tomi Rae Brown, Autopsy: The Last Hours of JAMES BROWN, ITV, Ros Edwards
2016, Television, Lhara, GAME OF THRONES (S5), HBO, Alik Sakharov
2015, Television, Lhara, GAME OF THRONES (S4), HBO, Michael Slovis
Stage
Stage, Guinevere, MICHAEL MORPURGO'S KING ARTHUR, Story Pocket Theatre, Adam Fletcher-Forde and Julia Black
Stage, Serpant Princess, Wicked Witch & Various, A POCKETFUL OF GRIMMS, Story Pocket Theatre, Adam Fletcher-Forde and Julia Black
Stage, Kyra Hollis (u/s), SKYLIGHT, Wyndhams Theatre, Stephen Daldry ~ Winner BestRevival TonyAward 2016
Stage, Grace Tranfield, THE PHILANDERER, Sell A Door Theatre Company, Bart Williams
Stage, Die Alte, A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY by Tony Kushner, The Crescent Theatre, Joss Bennathan
Stage, The Snow Queen, THE SNOW QUEEN, Working Space Theatre, Lucy Betteridge
Stage, Amelia, Napoli Milionaria, Birmingham School of Acting, The Library Theatre, Rogelio Nevares
Stage, Titania, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Birmingham School of Acting, Chris White
Stage, Stepdaughter, Six Characters in Search of an Author, The Drum, Tom Wright
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Sarah, Special Sauce, Special Sauce Productions, Ruby Victor ~ Award Winning Comedy
2017, Short Film, Marie, Under The Parasol, Clockpunk Films, Stansilava Buevich
2017, Short Film, The Young Woman, Keeping Mum, Alice Sephton
2016, Short Film, Claudette, The Inuring, Sunset Aperture, James Hughes ~ BAFTA qualifying short film
2015, Short Film, Emma, Bird Songs from the Amazonia, London Film School, Harry Bracho
2008, Short Film, Judith, Sleeping People, Rocker Box Gasket, Romie Faienza
Further Credits
2018, Corporate, Sarah, DHL - DGF CFM Comms, Maverick, Floris Ramaekers
2018, Commercial, CAPCO - Floral Court, Interstate Pictures, Jeremy Groman
2018, Corporate, Carla, Freudenberg Group - Robocase, BigSmall TV, Chris Holt
2017, Commercial, ALBION ONLINE, ACNE GmbH, Jasper Jones & Florian Giefer
2017, Multimedia, The Commissioner, NADA ACT III: THE EXHIBITION, Studio Jasmina Cibic, Jasmina Cibic
2016, Radio, Shala, PASSENGER 23, AMAZON Audible, Cherry Cookson
2014, Voice Over, STUDIO GHILBLI SEASON, Film 4, Jason Martin
2015, Multimedia, The Conservationist, Tear Down and Rebuild, Studio Jasmina, Jasmina Cibic ~ Winner MAC Int. Ulster Prize 2016
2014, Corporate, Tanya, WHISPERS, Rocking Horse & KPMG, Brady Hood
2013, Commercial, HARVEY NICHOLS, Stink Productions, Ne-O
2012, Commercial, LURPAK LIGHT, Blink Productions, Dougle Wink
2012, Music Video, Stolian Heights - EASY ON THE EYE, Rufus and Buya, Stanislava Buevich, (Winner at Skepto & Stockport)
2011, Commercial, HEART FM, Kream, John Turner

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Essex, Heightened RP, Hertfordshire*, London*, RP*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballet, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Lyrical Dance, National Dancing, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Singing (general), Tap
Performance:Children's Theatre, Clown, Comedy, Live Roleplay, Mask, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Story Telling
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Pilates, Running, Yoga
Other Skills:First Aider (qualified), Improvisation, Painting, Photographic Model, Puppetry, Puppetry-Rod, Writer

Training:

Birmingham School of Acting (BA Hons Degree)

Bernard Hiller (Int. Masterclass), Jean Fennel (Meisner), Rogelio Nevares ~ ongoing