JOSEPH CAREY

JOSEPH CAREY by Kate Mount
Photo: Kate Mount
POLLY'S AGENCY
6 Great Newport Street, London WC2H 7JA
Phone: 020 3696 0015
Mobile: 07595 592649
E-mail: polly@pollysagency.co.uk
WWW: www.pollysagency.co.uk
Location:Bristol, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:30 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Joseph is currently on UK Tour with We're Going On A Bear Hunt

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2017, Stage, Dad, We're Going On A Bear Hunt, UK Tour, Marc Parrott
2016, Stage, Various roles, tiddler & other terrific tales, Scamp, Sally Cookson
2015, Stage, Father Chrismas, stickman, leicester square theatre, Scamp Theatre Company, Mark Kane
2015, Stage, Peter, the little bookshop boy, Raised Eyebrow Theatre Company, Toby Smith
2015, Stage, Wise old man/George, tiddler & other terrific tales, Scamp Theatre Company, Leicester Square Theatre, Chris Piri
2015, Stage, Jack, the bookcrasher, Raised Eyebrow Theatre Company, Toby Smith
2013, Stage, Mr Dearly, The Hundred and One Dalmations, The Castle Theatre Northamptonshire, Luke Sheppard & Tom Attwood
2013, Stage, Wise old man, giant, tiddler & other terrific tales, Scamp Theatre Company, UK Asia Tour & Underbelly, Sally Cookson
2012, Stage, Father Christmas (music & others), stickman live on stage, (Scamp Theatre Company) Leicester Square Theatre, Peter Lawman
2012, Stage, Walter (& other roles), dombey & son, Red Dog, Sue Colvered
2012, Stage, Musician (saxophone), Swamp Juice, Bunk Puppets Cowbarn (Edinburgh Festival), Jeff Achtem
2012, Stage, Giant, Wise Old Man, Tiddler & other terrific tales, Scamp Theatre, Sally Cookson
2011, Stage, Grandad, Mr Dottery, Jeremy, Stieve, Griseldas Grandad, Shanty Theatre Company (Lym Regis), Harry Long & Tim Bell
2011, Site Specific, Harry Fields, listed lido, Listed Theatre Company, Suzy Catliff
2011, Stage, Zoltan, Circus Britannica, Bikeshed Theatre, Exeter, David Lockwood
2010, Stage, Chief Weasel/Magistrate/Engine Driver/Washer W/Pan, Wind In The Willows, The Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke, Richard Williams
2010, Documentary, James Watt, Heartlands Main AV, Center Screen Productions, Jon Pegler
2010, Opera, Devil/Young Faust, Certain Circles, Dartinton Research and Development Ensemble, Stephen Langridge & Harrison Birtwistle
2010, Site Specific, The Cook, Explorer, The Lesser Spotted Collectors Club, Full Beam Visual Theatre, Lizzie Phelps
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Kevin, Sean, Incarceration, Exeter Northcott, Rebecca Manson Jones
2009, Stage, Geronimus Goblynch, Rufflebeard, Will, Twinklestar, When Santa Fell To Earth, Brewhouse Theatre Taunton, Robert Miles
2009, Stage, Policeman, No Offence, Barbican Theatre (Plymouth), Mark Laville
2009, Stage, Mask Actor: Grandad, Top Boy, P.E. Teacher, First The Worst Second The Best (UK Tour), 6th Sence Theatre Company, Lee Lyford
2008, Stage, Butler-Farther-King & broadcaster, Cinderella-the Glass Slipper, The Brewhouse-Taunton, Robert Miles
2008, Commercial, Big Fat Cat, Royal Mail Smilers (Catwalk), Stink, Ben Dawkins
2008, Site Specific, MC, The Last King of Devonport, Part Exchange Theatre Company (Plymouth), Steve Marmion
2008, Stage, Noah, Noah Babel's Ark, The Rude Mechanicals Theatre Company, Peter Talbot
2008, Opera, The Giant, The Gentle Giant, Lindbury Studio, The Royal Opera House, Harry Fehr
2007, Stage, Fezziwig/topper/fairgroundling/musician/ puppeteer, A Christmas Carol, The Brewhouse Theatre, with Forkbeard Fantasy, Robert Miles
2006, Stage, Doctor Frankenstein, Frankenstein, T.N.T. ADG Munich European & Asia Tours, Paul Stebbings
2005, Stage, Predators: fox, owl and snake, The Guffalo, Tall Stories Theatre Company, Toby Mitchel
2005, Commercial, Guinea Pig, Egg Credit Card TVC
2004, Stage, Dad, Cloud Child, Musician, Puppeteer, Cloudland, Travelling Light Theatre Company (Bristol), Sally Cookson
2004, Stage, Gordon/Masked Characters, Little Victories, Quicksilver Theatre Company, Guy Holland & John Wright
2003, Stage, Various Masked Characters & Puppetry, Adventures of the Stone Heads, Trestle Theatre Company (National Lytletton), Toby Wiltshire
2003, Stage, Ensemble Player, Off the Wall, David Glass Essemble, David Glass
2001, Stage, Tom, Sleep Tight, Theatre-Rites Theatre Company, Sue Buckmaster & Penny Benand
2002, Stage, Nuts the Monkey, Sleeping Beauty, Northampton Theatre Royal, Simon Godwin
2000, Television, Member of Religious Cult, Trigger Happy TV, Dom Jolly
1999, Stage, Various Roles, Chorus Singer & Saxophonist, Installation Piece at the Water Festival Stockholm, Slava Theatre, Sweden, Erik Norlin
1999, Stage, Gerwain, Parcifal and The Golden Bird, The Rose Theatre Company, European Tour, Daniel Skinner
1998, Stage, Kaspar Hauser, Kaspar Hauser / Perseus the Gorgon Slayer, Moving Word Theatre Company, European Tour, Philip Beavan
1997, Stage, King Alfred, King Alfred / Jumping Mouse, The Very Moving Festival Theatre Company, Tom Scratchly
1996, Stage, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern (puppets), musician, Hamlet, The Rose Theatre Company, European Tour, Erik Norlin
1995, Dance, Physical Performer, Flywheel Fantasy, Cando Co Dance Company, Adam Benjamin

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Australian*, Cockney*, Cork*, Cornwall*, Devon*, German*, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass (singing)*, Saxophone*, Soprano Saxophone
Performance:Children's Theatre, Clown, Mask, Physical Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Fencing, Fishing, Martial Arts, Scuba Diving, Shooting, Skiing, Stage Combat, Surfing*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Juggling, Mime, Puppetry

Training:

MA in Advanced Theatre Practice

Central School Of Speech And Drama

Desmond Jones School Of Mime And Physical Theatre

Clown With Philippe Gaulier