JANET AMSDEN

JANET AMSDEN by Steve Lawton
Photo: Steve Lawton
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SHANE COLLINS ASSOCIATES
Suite 112 Davina House, 137-149 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7ET
Phone: 020-7253 1010
Fax: 0870 4601983
E-mail: info@shanecollins.co.uk
WWW: www.shanecollins.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:64 - 80 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Melodious

Credits:

Television Stage Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Maureen, The Duchess, Netflix
2019, Television, Beatrice Taylor, Doctors, BBC
2018, Television, Older Lady, State of the Union, Stephen Frears
2018, Television, Nonna, Holy Cannelloni
2016, Television, Ivy Walsh, Doctors, BBC Television, Ian Barber
2013, Television, The Missus, The Thirteenth Tale, Vida Films, James Kent
2010, Television, Sandra Nichol, Doctors, BBC Television, Sean Gleeson
2008, Television, Sue, The Bill, Fremantle Media, Di Patrick
2007, Television, Alice Peagram, Doctors, BBC Television, John Maidens
2006, Television, Mrs Langan, Hotel Babylon, Carnival Films, Paul Whittington
2006, Television, Margaret Wilson, Eastenders - Semi Reg - 2005/06, BBC Television, Philip Casson & Others
2006, Television, Miss Bell, Casualty, BBC Television, Ashley Way
2005, Television, Margaret Edwards, Doctors, BBC Television, Dominic Keavey
2005, Television, Madelaine, Spooks, BBC Television, Omar Madha
2004, Television, Marie, Family Affairs - 3 Eps, Thames Television, Richard Platt
2004, Television, Maggie, The Bill, Thames Television, Chris Richards
2003, Television, Liz Dawson, Down To Earth, BBC Television, Rob Evans
2001, Television, Margaret, Big Kids, BBC Television, Juliet May
2001, Television, Purple Stocking, Belfry Witches, BBC Television, Paul Holmes
2001, Television, Hungarian Mother, Cold War, Andrew Schaffer
2000, Television, Ex-Policewoman, The Bill, Thames Television, Baz Taylor
2000, Television, Doctor, Daylight Robbery, Hewland International, David Innes Edwards
1999, Television, Costume Mistress, In The Red, BBC Television, Marcus Mortimer
1998, Television, Board Member, Big Women, Bandung, Renny Rye
1998, Television, Police Chief, The King of Chaos, Stone City Films, Bryn Higgins
1996, Television, Mary Pearce, Dangerfield, BBC Television, Jim Goddard
1996, Television, Rita, Casualty, BBC Television, Michael Owen Morris
1992, Television, Detective, Between The Lines, BBC Television, Rob Walker
1992, Television, Mother, Grange Hill, BBC Television, Matthew Robinson
1991, Television, Mrs Mabbs, The Bill, Thames Television, Stewart Urban
1988, Television, Mrs McCabe, Blind Justice, BBC Television, Charles McDougal
1984, Television, Talent Scout, Shine on Harvey Moon, Central Television, Baz Taylor
1983, Television, The Guardian, What the Dickens!, Harlech Television, Jo McGrath
1982, Television, Lecturer, The Year of the Bodyguard, Arbor International Production, Penny Cherns
1978, Television, Betty Edwards, The Sweeney, Thames Television, Peter Smith
1978, Television, Rita, Partisans, BBC Television, Peter Smith
1977, Television, Jane, Target, BBC Television, Chris Menaul
1977, Television, Mrs Foreman, Mixing It, Penny Cherns
1977, Television, Jenny Marx, Eleanor Marx, BBC Television, Jane Howell
1977, Television, Sarah Stevens, Crown Court, Granada Television, Philip Draycott
1976, Television, Joan Atkins, Within These Walls, Peter Moffatt
Stage
2018, Stage, Mrs Debenham, Rope, Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch, Douglas Rintoul
2017, Stage, Cook, Windows, Finborough Theatre, Geoffrey Beavers
2015, Stage, Madame Xenia, The Killing of Sister George, Artful Theatre Production, Scott Le Crass
2014, Stage, The Book, Flying Cloud, Hull Truck & N/E Tour, Jennifer Kidd
2013, Stage, Biddy Thricefold, Edith in the Dark, Harrogate, Keith Hukin
2013, Stage, Maisie, The Blood Is Strong, Finborough Theatre, Bruce Guthrie
2012, Stage, La Signoria, Napoli, Flying Cloud, Leeds Playouse & Tour, Leandra Ashton
2011, Stage, Patti, Rigor Mortis, Finborough Theatre, Kate Budgen
2011, Stage, Lady Brocklehurst, The Boyfriend, Show Time Challenge, Her Majesty's Theatre, John Sheerman
2010, Stage, Erna (German), Random Acts Of Strangers, Courtyard Theatre, Gary Wright
2010, Stage, Old Woman, The Chairs, Ustinov Studio Bath, Maria Aberg
2007, Stage, Eileen, They Have Oak Trees In North Carolina, Tristan Bates/503 Theatre, Paul Robinson
2003, Stage, Mum, The Waiting Game, New Sounds Theatre, Matt Morrison
2001, Stage, Widow Corney, Oliver!, Marlowe Canterbury Theatre, Mitch Rumin
2001, Stage, Queen Margaret, Richard III, Greenwich Theatre, Stephen Wisker
Stage, The Widow, All's Well That Ends Well, Royal Exchange, Matthew Lloyd
Stage, Mephistopheles, Dr Faustus, Dukes Lancaster, Jon Pope
Stage, Miss Granville, Daisy Pulls It Off, Lancaster Dukes, Maggie Norris
Stage, Stephie, Come and Make Eyes at Me, Old Red Lion & Inner City Tour, Adrian Bean
Stage, Electric Coil Fitter, Dead Soil, Leicester Haymarket, Julia Bardsley
Stage, Clover, Animal Farm, Royal National, No 1 UK & European Tours, Peter Hall & Adam Cohen
Stage, Filumena, Filumena, Manchester Library, Roger Haines
Stage, Kathie, Kathie & The Hippopotamus, Traverse & Almeida Theatre, Steve Unwin
Stage, Mum/Sphinx, Greek, Old Half Moon, Berkoff
Stage, Countess Geschwitz, Lulu, Newcastle Playhouse, John Blackmore
Stage, Hippolyta, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bristol Old Vic at The Old Vic, Richard Cottrell
Stage, Masha, The Seagull, Leicester Haymarket, Jan Sargeant
Stage, Achilles, Troilus and Cresida, Round House, Ronald Hayman
Stage, Headmistress, Peril at St Agtha's, Soho Poly, Janet Amsden
Stage, Margaret Ludd, The Machine Wreckers, Old Half Moon, Tim Albery
Stage, Mrs Dulfleet, Arturo Ui, Old Half Moon, Rob Walker
Stage, Mrs Kopecka Schweyk, 2nd World War, Jamestown Upstate, New York, Keith Washington
Stage, Edith, Soul of the White Ant, Soho Poly/Bush, Dusty Hughes
Stage, Blanche, Widowers Houses, Liverpool Everyman, J. Roche
Stage, Volumnia, Brecht's Coriolanus, Liverpool Everyman, Geoffrey Reeves
Stage, Judith, Cocks and Hens, Soho Poly, Sue Dunderdale
Stage, Agnes, Dream Play, Traverse, Mike Ockrent
Stage, Thekla, Schippell, Traverse & Open Space, Mike Ockrent
Stage, Innkeeper, Exception & The Rule, Traverse, Radu Pentelescu
Stage, Chorus, Measures Taken, Traverse, Radu Pentelescu
Stage, Dorothy Parker, Here's Mud in your Eye, Sam Boardman-Jacobs
Stage, Lucy, Threepenny Opera, Newcastle University Theatre, Michael Bogdanov
Stage, Agave, Pop Bacchae, University Theatre Newcastle, Michael Bogdanov
Stage, Mrs Prentice, What the Butler Saw, Newcastle University Theatre, Michael Bogdanov
Stage, Juno, The Tempest, University Theatre Newcastle, Michael Bogdanov
Stage, Ursula, Forget Me Not Lane, Newcastle Univesity Theatre, Ian Giles
Stage, Mrs Dai Bread 2, Under the Milk Wood, Victoria Theatre/Stoke, Peter Cheeseman
Stage, Babette, Biedermann The Fire Raisers, Victoria Theatre/Stoke, Bob Eaton
Stage, Stage Manager, Moby Dick, Century Theatre/Dukes Playhouse, Peter Oyston
Stage, Maria, Moby Dick, Century Theatre/Dukes Playhouse, Nick Kent
Film
2017, Film, Jean, Toast, Tim Newton
2017, Feature Film, Frau Henrich, Where Hands Touch, British Film Company, Amma Asante
2014, Feature Film, Sister Elliot, Testament of Youth, BBC Films, James Kent
1989, Feature Film, Mrs Blake, Getting It Right, Randall Kleiser Productions, Randall Kleiser
1980, Feature Film, Sacha, Hussy, Berwick Street Productions, Matthew Chapman
1975, Feature Film, NB Agent, Violent Summer, Matthew Chapman
Feature Film, Rebecca (Lead), Children of Icarus, Zweiter Deutsches Fernsehen, Martin Hennig
Further Credits
2018, Short Film, Nonna, Holy Cannelloni, Carolina Giametta
2009, Radio, Dorothy Truscott, Last Family Standing, Pier Productions, Paul Watson
1997, Radio, Anna, The Serial Aftermath, BBC World Service (1997-98), Pete Menzies
1997, Radio, BBC World Service English, BBC Radio (1997-98), Pete Menzies
1990, Radio, Eva Peron, Play Federico For Me, Piers Plowright

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Cockney*, Edinburgh, Essex*, French, Geordie, German, Greek, Irish-Southern, Italian, Liverpool, London*, Manchester, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Blues, Choreography*, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Jive, Period Dancing, Recorder*, Soprano*, Tap*, Waltz
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Radio Drama, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Swimming*, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Improvisation, Knitting, Movement Tutor, Narration, Painting, Writer