VALENTINE PELKA

VALENTINE PELKA by Charlie Waite
Photo: Charlie Waite
Video Clips See Video Showreel
STEVENSON WITHERS ASSOCIATES
Studio 7C, Clapham North Arts Centre, Voltaire Road, London SW4 6DH
Phone: 020-7720 3355
Fax: 020-7720 5565
E-mail: talent@stevensonwithers.com
WWW: www.stevensonwithers.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. 3lb. (71kg)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown

Credits:

Television Film Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2015, Television, Crassus, BARBARIANS RISING, History Channel, Maurice Sweeney
2015, Television, Viscount Alanbrooke, Churchill - When Britain Said No., BBC2, Chris Spencer
2012, Television, Von Felbert, CHURCHILL'S POW's, Channel 4, Chris Spencer
2010, Television, Mr Dabrowski, COME FLY WITH ME, BBC 1, Paul King
2009, Television, Laurence Metcalf, Doctors, BBC, Matt Carter
2009, Television, DS Sam Crague, A TOUCH OF FROST - IF DOGS RUN FREE, ITV, Paul Harrison
2008, Television, The French Ambassador, MI High, Kudos, Simon Hook
2007, Television, Rajak, Icecorp, M6 Prods, Paolo Barzman
2006, Television, The French Ambassador, MI-High, Kudos, Simon Hook
2006, Television, Pierre Lacau, Egypt - Discovering Lost Worlds, BBC 1 Television, Ferdinand Fairfax
2006, Television, Colonel Bundarschuk, Ultimate Force, Bentley Productions, Mark Roper
Television, Hustle, Kudos Films/BBC, Bharat Nalluri
Television, Prime Suspect VI, La Plante Productions
2001, Television, Colonel Montoya (22 episodes), Queen of Swords, Amy International, Various
Television, Lesley, Last of the Blonde Bombshells, Working Title/HBO/BBC, Gillies Mackinnon
Television, Life Force, Childsplay, Peter Tabern
Television, Family Affairs, Grundy/Channel 5
1996, Television, Kronos, Highlander, Gaumont, Gerard Hamelin; Adrian Paul; Dennis Berry;
Television, Maurice de Bracey, Ivanhoe, BBC 1 Television, Stuart Orme
Television, Kronos, Highlander, Davis Panzer, Gerard Hamelin; Adrian Paul; Dennis Berry;
Television, Alex, Lie With Me (2eps), Granada Television, Susanna White
Television, John Keswick, Mortimer's Law (2 eps), Chatworth Television, Moira Armstrong
Television, Danny Bolton, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television
Television, Bugs, Carnival Film for BBC, Brian Grant
Television, Richard Dudley, Earl of Leicester, In Suspicious Circumstances, Granada Television
Television, Richard Boterel, Cadfael, Central Films/ Carlton, Malcom Mowbray
Television, Charles Dickens, The Birth of Ghosts, Bruce Neerbaum
Television, Dr. Manci, South of the Border, BBC Television, Ngozi Onwurah
Television, Sigmund Freud, Guide to Genuis: Freud, Channel 4
Television, Michael Massey, Peak Practice, Central Television
Television, CPS Solicitor, The Bill, Thames Television
Television, The Late Show, BBC Television
Television, Stuart, Casualty, BBC Television
Television, Eager-Wright, Campion (2 eps), BBC Television
Television, Leonardo Montez, Zorro, Zorro Prods.
Television, Charlie Cochrane, Boon, Central Television
Television, Crimesquad, BBC Television
Television, Dr. Michael Loriol, A Quiet Conspiracy, Anglia Television
Television, Roland, Crossbow (8 eps), Cenecom, Prod: Robert Halmi
Television, Pulaski, BBC Television
Television, Sarak, Robin of Sherwood, HTV
2008, Television, The French Ambassador, MI-High, Kudos, Simon Hook
Film
2015, Feature Film, Bob, Breakfast at Dad's, All Media Company LLC, Dir:- Maria Kravchenko
2015, Film, Siward, MACBETH, Green Screen Productions Ltd, Kit Monkman
2012, Film, Maharba Denmadi, 111, Crouching Mole Pictures, Jason Moola
2012, Feature Film, Father Dimov, I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE 2, Cinetel Films, Steven Monroe
2011, Film, Del, THE POWER, Amaranth Film Partners, Paul Hills
2008, Feature Film, Murdoch, DOUBLE IDENTITY, Nu Image, Dennis Dimster
2005, Feature Film, Gorman Bellec, 8MM2, Sandstorm, Joe Cardone
2003, Feature Film, Jerzy, Under The Tuscan Sun, Touchstone Pictures, Audrey Wells
2002, Feature Film, Michal - Dorota's husband, The Pianist, Rennes Film, Roman Polanski
Film, Leslie, The Last of the Blonde Bombshells, HBO/Working Title/BBC, Gillies MacKinnon
Feature Film, Mr Andrews, The Chewing Gum and Mrs Andrews, Peter Hudson
Feature Film, Graham, What Rats Won't Do, Working Title, Alastair Reid
Feature Film, Sir Patrise, First Knight, Columbia, Jerry Zucker
Film, Brother Paul, Good King Wenceslas, Griffin Productions, Michael Tuckner
Feature Film, Max Williams, The Plant, BBC Screen One, Jonathan Lewis
Feature Film, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Rowing with the Wind, Ditirambo Films, Gonzalo Suarez
Film, Gino, If Tomorrow Comes, CBS, Jerry London
Feature Film, Jacques, Nanou, Arion, Connie Templeton
Film, Winston Harte, Hold The Dream, Bradford Enterprises, Don Sharpe
Film, Father Herrera, Monsignor Quixote, Euston Films, Rodney Bennett
Feature Film, Shammah, King David, Paramount, Bruce Beresford
Film, Efrem Sakharov, Sakharov, HBO, Jack Gold
Film, Boguslaw Banas, John Paul II, Warner Bros., Herbert Wise
2012, Film, Maharba Denmadi, 111, Crouching Mole Pictures, Jason Moola
Stage
2012, Stage, Grandpa/Pearce, EPSOM DOWNS, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
2006, Stage, John Lennon, And in the End, Parade Theatre, Sydney (Leading Edge Events), Alexander Marshall
2004, Stage, John Lennon, And in the End, Edinburgh Fringe Festival
2004, Stage, Sigmund, The Archbishop's Ceiling, Southwark Playhouse, Gareth Machin
Stage, Traveller Without Luggage, BAC, Nicholas de Jong
1995, Stage, Leontes, A Winter's Tale, Library Theatre, Manchester, Chris Honer
1993, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, The Theatre Museum, Covent Garden, Miriam Segal
1992, Stage, Sir Francis Acton, A Woman Killed With Kindness, Royal Shakespeare Company, Katie Mitchell
1992, Stage, Paris/Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Leveaux
1991, Stage, The Doctor, No-One Writes to the Colonel, Lyric Hamersmith Studio, Walter Acosta
Stage, The Lost Domain, Watermill Theatre
1990, Stage, Roman, Winter In The Morning, Watford Palace Theatre, Lou Stein
1992, Stage, One Man Show, Maud, RSC Fringe Festival, Tim Hudson
Stage, Samuel Gerridge, Caste, Watermill Theatre, Euen Smith
Stage, Zack, Zack, Watermill Theatre, Euen Smith
1986, Stage, Nechaev, Dead Men, Traverse Theatre / Perth Festival Australia
Stage, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Bloody Poetry, Leicester Haymarket/Hampstead Theatre, Roland Rees
Stage, Antony and Cleopatra, Ludlow, Peter Cregeen
Stage, Twelfth Night, Oxford Playhouse and tour, Nicholas Kent
Stage, Oedipus Triligy, Oxford Playhouse and tour
Further Credits
2015, Documentary, Lord Alanbrooke, WINNING THE WAR, LOSING THE PEACE, BBC 2, Chris Spencer
2010, Workshop, Agamemmnon, THE SUICIDE OF COLONEL A.AJAX, National Theatre Studio, Purni / Timberlake Wertenbaker
2011, Commercial, The Boss, TOSHIBA, Smith & Jones, Ulf Johansson
2011, Corporate, Jim, PWC Corporate, The Edge, Sasha Damjanovski

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, Dutch, French, German, Irish-Southern, Italian, Lancashire, Leeds, London, Middle Eastern, Polish, Russian, Spanish, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Italian, Spanish
Performance:Comedy, Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Badminton*, Bowling*, Boxing*, Cricket, Football*, Golf, Horse-riding*, Stage Combat*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Painting

Training:

LAMDA