SOPHIE FLACK

SOPHIE FLACK by Michael Shelford
Photo: Michael Shelford
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MANTLE MANAGEMENT
17 Osborne Villas, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2RD
Phone: 07544 346770
E-mail: info@mantlemanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.mantlemanagement.co.uk
Location:London/Brighton, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:9st. 4lb. (59kg)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Stage Film Television Short Film Comedy Site Specific Voice Over Radio Commercial Music Video Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Brighton Shakespeare Company, Mark Brailsford
2013, Stage, Gretel, Hansel & Gretel, Lantern Light
2013, Stage, Suz/Lisa/Rebecca/Pam/Megan, The Cafe Society Show, Cafe Society Productions, Will Geffin
2013, Stage, Wanda, Fairy Tale, Party-Tales, James Clark
2010, Stage, Vera, Belly Dancing for Beginners, See You Next Tuesday (New Players Theatre), Benjamin Henson
2010, Stage, Imogen (Speech), Cybeline, Upstage London, Marc farringdon
2009, Stage, Isabella/Puck/Viola (Speeches), Bardathon, Word of Mouth Media Productions, Diana Walker
2009, Stage, Woman One, The Night, Lost Theatre, Benjamin Henson
2008, Stage, Choreographer, George & Friends, Creative Reconnaissance, Zillah Bridget Bosworth-Coleman
2007, Stage, Moya, Joy Division, Harry Denford Productions, Harry Denford
2007, Stage, Sorrow, Memories Revisited, Creative Reconnaissance, Zillah Bridget Bosworth-Coleman
2006, Stage, Clara, Hayfever / Noel Coward, Drama Studio London, Ted Craig
2006, Stage, Maragaret, Much Ado About Nothing / Shakespeare, Drama Studio London, Ian Lindsay
2006, Stage, Anya, The Cherry Orchard / Chekhov, Drama Studio London, Crispin Harris
2006, Stage, Bellinda, The Provok'd Wife / John Vanbrugh, Drama Studio London, Chris Pickles
2006, Stage, Paulina, The Winter's Tale / Shakespeare, Drama Studio London, David Wylde
2006, Stage, Joan Helford, Time and the Conways / J.B. Priestley, Drama Studio London, Ilona Linthwaite
2005, Stage, Crystal, The White Cat / Pantomime Schools Tour, Drama Studio London, Chris Pickles
2004, Stage, Miss Samson / Sergeant Hardy, Citizen Ken / 8 Month Tour Spain, Moving Parts Theatre Company, Richard Harris
2004, Stage, Mary, The Carbon in the Candle, The Theatre Experience Company, Devised
2003, Stage, Coll, The Second Shepherd's Play, Falstaff Society, Laura Kelly
2002, Stage, Miss Peacock, Clue-do?, Bristol University Drama Society, Devised
Film
2014, Feature Film, Ramona, POV, Kerzam, Richard Dunford
2013, Feature Film, Yvonne, Motorway, Kerzam, Richard Dunford
Television
2012, Television, Ma, Seconds From Disaster (Series 6), Darlow Smithson Productions / National Geographic, Jane Sayers
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Teacher, Slow Time, OLTE, Kyran Mitchell-Nanton
2014, Short Film, Victoria (Lead), I Am Woman, Charlotte Taylor
2012, Short Film, Alice (Lead), One Foot From Hell, Peter Regan Productions, Peter Regan
2012, Short Film, Teenager, Time, Great Dayne Entertainment / Time Films Ltd, Kris Dayne
2010, Short Film, Alice Weinberg (Lead), Autumn Thoughts, TBC, Barry Horvath
2010, Short Film, Drug Dealer's Girlfriend, The Collector, Andrew Rainnie Productions, Andrew Rainnie
2010, Short Film, Receptionist, The Monologue, Castillo Brothers, Doy Gabriel Castillo
2009, Short Film, Kim, Kim, Ginger Nut Productions, Caley Powell
2008, Short Film, Elizabeth Brandon, Deadly Fires, 7 Film, Peter Bailey
2007, Short Film, Rebecca (Lead), Family Ties, Don't Say A Word Productions, Sam Dilley
2007, Short Film, Mary (Lead), My Lucky Day, TVU, Maria Salvatore
2006, Short Film, Charlotte, [email protected][email protected]!, The Video College, Marcus DF White / Robert Bertrand
2006, Short Film, Jane Stevens, Delta, TVU, Mario Michaelides
2006, Short Film, Louise (Lead), Late!, TVU, Wayne Meckel-Quailey
Comedy
2013, Comedy, Sophie / Elf, Elves / First Day Back, Felstead and Flack, Peter Regan
2012, Comedy, Presenter, GhettOlympics, Nuffin But Comedy, Kiell Smith-Bynoe
Site Specific
2014, Site Specific, Dancer, Our Dancing Feet, Zap Arts
Voice Over
2013, Voice Over, Narrator, My Dreams Killed Me, Intense Puppy, Ray James
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, Laura Lamarca Poems, GJB Publishing
Radio
2017, Radio, Georgie, Alone In Our Thoughts, Two Bit Productions, Peter Gardiner
2017, Radio, Lieutenant Sykes, The Theseus Switch, Two Bit Productions, Peter Gardiner
2017, Radio, Barbara, Buzzards, Radio Playtime, Dave Patchett
2007, Radio, Joan, Long Distance, UWR, Rahul Bhatt
2006, Radio, Ella, Wizard's Dark Tales, FCCA, Rory Murphy
Commercial
2012, Commercial, Hero 1, Mofilm / Samuel Adams Boston Lager, Common Sense Films & Media, Nat Nollid
Music Video
2010, Music Video, The Whore, Heigh the Carrion Crow / Crooked Rooks, Broken Light Films / AD82 Productions, Dewi Bruce-Konuah
2009, Music Video, Photographer (Lead Girl), My Photograph, The Cellar Door Sound, Andrew Rainnie
2007, Music Video, Dancer, Too Late, Too Late, Mercury Records Ltd
Further Credits
2017, Workshop, Jules/Aya/Manon/Aurelia/Rachel, Lemon (Episodes 3, 4, 5), Stephanie Palacino
2012, Corporate, Young Girl, World Duty Free, BlueDog Productions, Jenni Day
2012, Still Photography, Model, Emotions, Francois Rocquemont Photography, Francois Rocquemont
2011, DVD, Body Language Demonstrator / Panicked Woman, Police Communication & Persuasion Training DVD, Mojo Productions TV, Jane Sayers
2011, Still Photography, Lady, Ladies Who Lunch, Watts Where Media, Laura Watts
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Menenius, Coriolanus, River Productions (Scoop Theatre, South Bank), Arne Polhmeier
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Aaron, Titus Andronicus, River Productions (Scoop Theatre, South Bank), Arne Polhmeier
2007, Corporate, Samantha, Imperial College London Online Training Video, ICE Screen Development, Barnaby Girling
2011, Workshop, Abi, The Secret of Jean Baptiste, Film London Microwave, Nicole Volavka & Clio Barnard
2011, Workshop, Bea, Mama & Bea Scene, RHUL, Ron Hagell
2009, Workshop, Katja, Alleycats, Microwave, Ian Bonhote 'Emma' / Tom Hunsinger
2009, Workshop, Alijca, Live East, Die Young, Electric Blue Films Ltd, Laura Hypponen
2009, Workshop, Rilla, The Prayer Room, Microwave, Angus Jackson
2008, Workshop, Emily, Strawberry Fields, Microwave, Francis Lea / Mark Tonderai
2008, Workshop, Alice, Witches of Maudlin Down, Microwave, Ed Aldridge
2007, Workshop, Margaret, Three More Sleepless Nights / Caryl Churchil, Philippa James
2006, Workshop, Shakespeare Workshop, Drama Studio London, Patrick Tucker

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, German, London*, Northern, Polish, RP, Russian, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Charleston, Lindy Hop, Period Dancing, Singing (general)
Performance:Audio Drama, BASSC-Actor Combatant (pass R & D/Unarmed), Comedy, Comedy Improv, Outdoor Performances, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Verbatim Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket, Cycling, Football, Hockey (field), Netball, Pool, Skiing, Stage Combat, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Computer Literate, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Lyricist, Photographic Model, Scriptwriter (professional), TEFL Tutor, Writer

Training:

Drama Studio London Postgraduate Diploma in Acting

C.S.A. Screen Acting Workshops with Carolyn Mcleod, Dan Hubbard & Jo Buckingham

BASSC Certificate in Stage Combat

BA (Hons) English Literature University of Bristol