Spotlight: KATE SAWYER

KATE SAWYER

KATE SAWYER by Nick Arthur Daniel
Photo: Nick Arthur Daniel
BYRON'S MANAGEMENT
41 Maiden Lane, London, WC2E 7LJ
Phone: 020-7242 8096
E-mail: office@byronsmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.byronsmanagement.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. 2lb. (71kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Direct
  

About me:

Appearing as Sir Toby & Sebastian in Twelfth Night: A Gender Experiment at the RSC Dell & The Rose Bankside 19-21st August 2017

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Sir Toby / Sebastian / Valentine, Twelfth Night: A Gender Experiment, Unfolds Theatre, Natasha Rickman
2017, Stage, Jane Worthington/ Pamela Willey / Gladys Foster, Out Of Order, Tom O'Connell Productions, Ray Cooney
2016, Stage, You Only Live Mice, The Dustbin of History: One to One, Scene and Heard, Dan Green
2016, Stage, Anna, Vassa Zheleznova, The Faction, Rachel Valentine Smith
2016, Stage, Alison, Fluid, Small Things Theatre Co., Phillip Scott-Wallace
2016, Stage, Elizabeth, Richard III, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2015, Stage, Jenny, Early One Morning, LEMAD, Saul Reid
2015, Stage, Joan, Joan of Arc, The Faction, Rachel Valentine Smith & Mark Leipacher
2015, Stage, Emily/Stuzzi/Buffi, The Talented Mr Ripley, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2015, Stage, Nurse, Romeo & Juliet, The Faction, Rachel Valentine Smith
2014, Stage, Lecturer, Duende- Reptember, The Faction, Rachel Valentine Smith
2014, Stage, Ruth, Honeybees - Lineup, Vertical Line, Jonathan Moore
2014, Stage, Woman, Shakespeare's Lovers, The Faction, Sean Turner
2014, Stage, Amalia, The Robbers, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2014, Stage, Jocasta & Ismene, Thebes, The Faction, Rachel Valentine Smith
2014, Stage, Gertrude, Hamlet, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2013, Stage, M, Kingdom Come- Story Project 5, Ugly Sister Productions, Lisa Cagnacci
2013, Stage, Nurse, Romeo & Juliet, The Old Harrovian Players, Charlie Ward
2013, Stage, Olga, Three Sisters, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2013, Stage, Julia, Fiesco, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2013, Stage, Wife, Blood Wedding, The Faction, Rachel Valentine Smith
2012, Stage, Helen, Guiltless- The Story Project 4, Ugly Sisters Productions, Choon Ping
2012, Stage, Elizabeth, Mary Stuart, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2012, Stage, Sarah, Mr Kolpert, The Curious Room, Rachel Valentine Smith
2012, Stage, Emilia, Othello, The Faction Theatre Co., Rachel Valentine Smith
2012, Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Tour), The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2012, Stage, Kristen, Miss Julie, The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2012, Stage, Queen Elizabeth, Mary Stuart, The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2012, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2011, Stage, Albertina, The Betrayal Of Memory, The Calder Bookshop Theatre, Sergio Amigo
2011, Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Tour- inc Theatre Royal Bath), The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2011, Stage, Amalia, The Robbers (Transfer), The Faction Theatre Co./Bath Theatre Royal, Mark Leiapcher
2011, Stage, Ellen, Strindberg's Apartment, The Faction Theatre Co./New Diorama Theatre, Mark Leipacher
2010, Stage, Amalia, The Robbers, The Faction Theatre Co./New Diorama Theatre, Mark Leipacher
2010, Stage, Lady Milford, Intrigue / Love, The Faction Theatre Co./Southwark Playhouse, Mark Leipacher
2010, Stage, Ariel, The Tempest (Tour), The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2009, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2009, Stage, Adriana, The Comedy Of Errors, The Curious Room, Knight Mantell
2008, Stage, Lady Anne, Richard III, The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2008, Stage, Bess, The Highwayman, The Curious Room, Rachel Valentine-Smith
2008, Stage, Princess of France, Love's Labour's Lost (the lover's tale), The Curious Room, Knight Mantell
2008, Stage, Doris, London Bites, Stand Up Drama, Graham Lappin
2008, Stage, Dick Whittington, Dick, Partytime Productions, Terry Ashe & Peter Benedict
2007, Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream (tour), The Original Theatre Company, Knight Mantell
2005, Stage, Fairy Godmother/Haughty, Cinderella, Partytime Productions, Peter Benedict
2005, Stage, Guy Fawlkes, Gunpowder, Treason and Plot, Working Space Theatre, Mike Betteridge
2004, Stage, Elizabeth Collier, Absolute Hell, Webber Douglas, Stuart Wood
2004, Stage, Woman Doctor, Alfie, Webber Douglas, David Warwick
2004, Stage, Lucille Cadeau, House, Webber Douglas, David Warwick
2004, Stage, Mollie Malloy, The Front Page, Webber Douglas, Richard Frost
2004, Stage, Mrs Boreman/ Yo-yo's mother, Three Birds Alighting on a Field, Webber Douglas, Hilary Wood
2004, Stage, Adele Natter, Undiscovered Country, Webber Douglas, Hilary Wood
2003, Stage, Beatrice, A Servant to Two Masters, Webber Douglas, Jack Milner
2003, Stage, Raina, Arms and the Man, Webber Douglas, Stuart Wood
2003, Stage, Juliet Hulme, Daughters of Heaven, Webber Douglas, Jill Colby
2003, Stage, Helen, Love on the Dole, Webber Douglas, Melanie Jessop
2003, Stage, Hester, The Deep Blue Sea, Webber Douglas, Tom Hunsinger
2003, Stage, Noah, The Grapes of Wrath, Webber Douglas, Rhys Thomas
2003, Stage, Henriette, The Sisterhood, Webber Douglas, Julian Forsythe
Further Credits
2017, Short Film, Mary, Not Waving, The Curious Room, Kate Sawyer
2017, Short Film, Dolly, TEA, The Curious Room, Ricky J Payne
2016, Feature Film, Lexi, Between You And Me, Animus Productions, Grace Porter
2016, Short Film, Mary, The Woman in the Walls, SEA, Mollie Hill
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Betty, The Beau Defeated, The Rose Bankside, Natasha Rickman
2016, Short Film, Dolly, TEA, The Curious Room, Ricky J Payne
2015, Still Photography, Supporter, RJC, Catsnake Films, Max Hemmings
2015, Television, DCI Meyers, Crime Fails, Channel Flip, Riyad Barmania
2012, Site Specific, Nadia, Nadia Says by Irma Kurtz for Subtext: Black Market Traders, Paper Scissors Stone, Lisa Cagnacci
2014, Short Film, Liz, Wrong Number, Grandpont Enterprises, Peter Tickler
2014, Short Film, Mrs Foster, Lily and the Revolution, Westminster Film School, Rania Iraki
2014, Music Video, Raver Girl, Leon Else - River Full of Liquor, Danny Gold Films, Danny Gold
2013, Radio, US Talk Show Host, The Letter, Resonance FM, Daniel Ruiz Tizon
2012, Film, Art Teacher, The Fight, Claire McCardle, Claire McCardle
2008, Still Photography, Bess, The Highwayman, The Curious Room, Lucy Riseley
2007, Short Film, The Countess, The Death of Vampirella, The Curious Room, Tom Whitelaw & Joel Stephens
2006, Short Film, Camille, Rings True, Silver Street, Stephanie Vinenzie
2005, Film, Reneeta, Reneeta and Dermot, Bournemouth Film School, Deidre Ellis
2004, Musical, Mrs Lansdale / Dot, Allegro, Webber Douglas, Kym Grant
2004, Still Photography, 1940's Woman, 2005 Calendar, Marco Sanges, Marco Sanges

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, East Anglian*, Essex, French, German, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Norfolk, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Suffolk, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballad*, Ballet, Blues*, Cabaret Singing*, Country Dancing, Folk Singing*, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing*, Jive, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Rock Singing*, Tango, Tap, Violin
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy Improv, Meisner Technique, Repertory
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fencing*, Running, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Painting

Training:

Webber Douglas: 3 Year Acting Diploma

Maggie Flaningan Studio NYC: Meisner Technique

Upright Citizens Brigade NYC: Improvisation 101, Improvisation 201

Oxford School of Drama: Foundation