JAMES CHALMERS

JAMES CHALMERS by Samuel Taylor
Photo: Samuel Taylor
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
JANE LEHRER ASSOCIATES
PO Box 66334, London NW6 9QT
Phone: 020-7435 9118
Fax: 020-7435 9117
E-mail: jane@janelehrer.co.uk
WWW: www.janelehrer.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.jameschalmers.com
Location:London
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:15st. 7lb. (98kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
  

Credits:

Currently filming Ben Lyk for Paris-based Zorg Studios, directed by Erwan Marinopoulos ---- Recently filmed Vanity Fair for Mammoth Screen, directed by James Strong -- The Current War, starring Benedict Cumberbatch & Michael Shannon, directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon ---- Played opposite Laurence Fox and Tom Conti in 'The Patriotic Traitor' written and directed by Jonathan Lynn at Park Theatre, February/March 2016.

Film Television Stage Short Film Commercial Corporate Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2018, Feature Film, Scott, Ben Lyk, Zorg Studios, Erwan Marinopoulos
2017, Feature Film, South Dakota Delegate, The Current War, The Weinstein Company, Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
2015, Film, Dad, Daisy, Paton Productions, Nancy Paton
2008, Feature Film, Johnny (Lead), Within The Woods, Green Manalishi, Luke Massey
Television
2017, Television, Vicar, Vanity Fair, Mammoth Screen, James Strong
2015, Television, Court Clerk, EastEnders, BBC, Ian White
2009, Television, Felix Bell (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC, Terry Iland
2008, Television, Steve Denver (Guest Lead), Casualty, BBC Television, David Innes Edwards
2006, Television, Alistair Madison (Guest Lead), The Bill, Talkback Thames, Nigel Douglas
2003, Television, Date Rapist, City Survival Guide, Carlton Television, Nicky Chalk
2001, Television, Police Recruit, The Vice, Carlton Television, Roger Gartland
Stage
2016, Stage, General Le Gallet/Captain De Courcel/Payen, The Patriotic Traitor, Dan Brodie Productions/Park Theatre, Jonathan Lynn
2016, Stage, Douglas Smith, Round The Horne, Apollo Theatre Company, Tim Astley
2014, Stage, Duke of Venice/Montano, Othello, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Caroline Devlin
2012, Stage, Various, An Evening of High Drung & Slarrit - N.F. Simpson Memorial, Royal Court, Simon Usher/Bill Gaskill
2012, Stage, Buckingham, Richard III, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Caroline Devlin
2010, Stage, Robert/Kevin/Robin, If So, Then Yes by N.F. Simpson, Presence Theatre Limited, Simon Usher
2004, Stage, Absalom (Lead), Tamar's Revenge, Royal Shakespeare Company, Simon Usher
2008, Stage, MAN 2, Warm, Presence Theatre/Theatre503, Simon Usher
2008, Stage, Dr. Caius, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, Martin Hodgson
2008, Stage, Sir Lancelot, A Trick to Catch the Old One, Red Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2008, Stage, Jacques/Man 3, The Lie/It Is There, National Studio Theatre, Simon Usher
2008, Stage, Quieto, The Phoenix, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2007, Stage, The Angel, War In Heaven, Presence Theatre, Simon Usher
2007, Stage, Simon, If So Then Yes - Staged Reading, Royal Court, Simon Usher
2007, Stage, Cyrus, The Wars of Cyrus, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, Oliver Senton
2007, Stage, Apollo, The Woman in the Moon, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2007, Stage, Dick, Gallathea, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2007, Stage, Scipio, Sophonisba or the Wonder of Woman, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, Anthony Biggs
2006, Stage, Joe, The Daughter In Law, Watford Palace Theatre, Kirstie Davies
2006, Stage, Various, America Hurrah - Staged Reading, Royal Court, Simon Usher
2006, Stage, The Author, A Resounding Tinkle - Staged Reading (50th Anniversary), Royal Court, Simon Usher
2005, Stage, Bradley, I Love Satan - Staged Reading, Royal Court, Simon Usher
2005, Stage, Hercules (Lead), The Silver Age, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2005, Stage, Hercules (Lead), The Brazen Age, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2004, Stage, Diego Tarugo, Pedro, The Great Pretender, Royal Shakespeare Company, Mike Alfreds
2004, Stage, Antonelo, Dog in a Manger, Royal Shakespeare Company, Laurence Boswell
2004, Stage, The Cloaked Man, House of Desires, Royal Shakespeare Company, Nancy Meckler
2005, Stage, Hudson, Waiting on the Z Train, Salberg Studio, Salisbury Playhouse, A C Wilson
2004, Stage, John, Snowdrop, Latchmere (Play Reading), Simon Usher
2004, Stage, Brackenbury, An Alternative History of the House of York, Globe Theatre, Alan Cox
2003, Stage, (Male Parts), Sleeping Around, Shadow of an Eye, Stephen Harper & Marianne Badrichani
2003, Stage, Duke of Venice, The Turk, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2003, Stage, Lucio, Measure for Measure, RNT Studio, Ruth Carney
2003, Stage, 1st Officer + various, Sir John Van Olden Barnevelt, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, James Wallace
2003, Stage, Festus Derriman, The Trumpet Major, Classic Reaction, Di Norman
2002, Stage, Tybalt, Romeo & Juliet, Northcott Theatre, Ben Crocker
2001, Stage, Boyster, Wise Woman of Hoxton, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, Alan Cox
2000, Stage, Fortenbrasse, Hamlet - 1st Quarto, Read Not Dead Season, Globe Theatre, Alan Cox
2000, Stage, Ralph, Kiss Me Kate, LAMDA/RCM, Jane McCulloch
2000, Stage, Will, Four Letter Word, Jermyn Street Theatre, Kate Schofield
2000, Stage, Ianos, Mad Forest, LAMDA, Jonas Finlay
2000, Stage, Brink, Road, LAMDA, Joe Blatchley
1998, Stage, Banjo, The Hogfather, Velvet Jacket Ltd., Adam Speers
Short Film
2016, Short Film, John Partridge, Choke, Paton Productions, Nancy Paton
2014, Short Film, Mike, Monitor, Deadbolt Films, Gav Chuckie Steel
2010, Short Film, Widower, Vocation, World Armada Productions, John Wark
2009, Short Film, Kammerer, Overlord, World Armada Productions, John Wark
2009, Short Film, James, Siren, World Armada Productions, John Wark
2009, Short Film, 2nd Policeman, The Good Life, Mischief Films, Rowan Athale/Gareth Pritchard
2005, Short Film, James, Thin The Herd, Alien-Eye/N.E.R.F.F., Dicky Chalmers/Nick Collett
Commercial
2006, Commercial, Boyfriend, Subway "He's the one", MTP, Steve Burrows
2004, Commercial, L'Homme McCain, McCain, La Meme Productions / TBWA / McCain, Frank Devos
2003, Commercial, The Sun, TBWA, Shane Meadows
Corporate
2012, Corporate, Plumber, Visa Europe The Commercial Story, World Wide Pictures, Ewan Taylor
2011, Corporate, Broker, Zurich Insurance, Dancing Aardvarks, Mike Reynolds
2009, Corporate, Squadron Leader Thorpe, Stressed, Grosvenor TV, John Greaves
2005, Corporate, Anchorman, Emergency Services Video, Vector Command
2001, Corporate, Lieutenant Mark Butler, The Rights of a Soldier, Visual Link, Paul Henry
Voice Over
2017, Voice Over, Willem, Saipem - Dropped Objects, Pukka Films, Paul Katis
Further Credits
2012, Rehearsed Reading, James, The Code Breaker: Alan Turing, Apollo Theatre Company, Tim Astley
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Gerry, Nailing Custard, Apollo Theatre Company, Tim Astley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Irish-Northern, London, RP*, Scottish-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass Guitar, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Tenor, Ukulele
Performance:BADC Advanced, Fight Captain (experienced), Outdoor Performances
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing, Cricket, Fencing, Hockey (field)*, Judo, Karate*, Martial Arts*, Quad Biking (instructor level), Rugby*, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, IT Literate, Military Training/Experience, Poker, Producer (professional)

Training:

LAMDA

The Acting Habit: Manuel Puro's 30-Day Self-Tape Challenge - started 1 April 2017 - to date 215 consecutive daily tapes (as of 3 Nov 2017)

Advanced Gold with Recommendation - British Academy of Dramatic Combat

Goal Keeper for Guildford Hockey Club Veterans Team (Field Hockey)

2nd Dan Black Belt - Shito Ryu Karate

Chief Instructors 'Best Cadet' 21st UKLF CLC