Spotlight: PETER HAMILTON DYER

PETER HAMILTON DYER

PETER HAMILTON DYER by Charlie Carter
Photo: Charlie Carter
Represented by Caroline de Wolfe
FELIX DE WOLFE
20 Old Compton Street, London W1D 4TW
Phone: 020 7242 5066
Fax: 020 7242 8119
E-mail: info@felixdewolfe.com
WWW: www.felixdewolfe.com
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Chest:94cm (37")
Waist:86cm (34")
Hips:97cm (38")
Inside Leg:76cm (30")
Collar:38cm (15")
Hat Size:58cm (23")
UK Shoe Size:8
Playing Age:45 - 58 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Strong
  

About me:

Stage Television Radio Film
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Can Dundar, #WeAreArrested, RSC/Arcola, Sophie Ivatts
2019, Stage, Bob Perkins, The Last King of Scotland, Crucible Theatre. Sheffield, Gbolohan Obisesan
2019, Stage, Brian, A Belly Full, Mill at Sonning, Marcia Kash
2018, Stage, Michael, Parent's Evening, Jermyn Street Theatre, Stella Powell-Jones
2018, Stage, Can Dundar, #We Are Arrested, RSC, Sophie Ivatts
2017, Stage, George Owell, Mrs Orwell, Old Red Lion/Southwark Playhouse, Jimmy Walters
2016, Stage, Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, RSC, Erica Whyman
2015, Stage, Tecnicus, The Broken Heart, Shakespeare's Globe, Caroline Steinbeis
2015, Stage, Jasperino, The Changeling, Shakespeare's Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2014, Stage, Solinus, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare's Globe, Blanche McIntryre
2014, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Belasco Theatre, New York, Tim Carroll
2014, Stage, Catesby/Brackenbury, Richard III, Belasco Theatre, New York, Tim Carroll
2013, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare's Globe/Apollo Theatre, Tim Carroll
2013, Stage, Catesby/Brackenbury, Richard III, Shakespeare's Globe/Apollo Theatre, Tim Carroll
2013, Stage, Wig Maker/Phoebus/Coridon, Gabriel, Shakespeare's Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2013, Stage, Alonso, The Tempest, Shakespeare's Globe, Jeremy Herrin
2012, Stage, William Tyndale, Anne Boleyn, Shakespeare's Globe, John Dove
2011, Stage, Dumaine, All's Well That Ends Well, Shakespeare's Globe, John Dove
2010, Stage, William Tyndale, Anne Boleyn, Shakespeare's Globe, John Dove
2010, Stage, Norfolk, Henry VIII, Shakespeare's Globe, Mark Rosenblatt
2009, Stage, Wes, Timing, King's Head Theatre, Tamara Harvey
2008, Stage, Adolph Hitler, 1936, Attic Theatre, Jenny Lee
2008, Stage, Kurt, The Frontline, Shakespeare's Globe, Matthew Dunster
2008, Stage, Cornwall, King Lear, Shakespeare's Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2007, Stage, William Lovett, Holding Fire, Shakespeare's Globe, Mark Rosenblatt
2007, Stage, Harding, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Nimax No 1 Tour, Tamara Harvey
2006, Stage, Menas/Soothsayer, Antony and Cleopatra, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Dominic Dromgoole
2005, Stage, Roy, Comfort Me With Apples, Hampstead Theatre, Lucy Bailey
2005, Stage, Rod Liddle, Who's The Daddy?, King's Head Theatre, Tamara Harvey
2004, Stage, Killy Kranky, George's Marvellous Medicine, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Lucy Pitman Wallace
2004, Stage, Norman, Norman Conquests, Basingstoke Haymarket Theatre, Kate Dove
2003, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare's Globe, Tim Carroll
2003, Stage, Company, The Golden Ass, Shakespeare's Globe, Tim Carroll
2002, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare's Globe, Tim Carroll
2001, Stage, Oswald, King Lear, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Barry Kyle
2000, Stage, Bluebeard, Saint Joan, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Tony Clarke
1999, Stage, Jean, Miss Julie, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Daniel Buckroyd
1996, Stage, Henry Crawford, Mansfield Park, Chichester Festival Theatre, Michael Rudman
1994, Stage, Rev. Elton, Emma, Cambridge Theatre Company, Mike Alfreds
1993, Stage, Aumerle, Richard II, Manchester Royal Exchange, James MacDonald
1992, Stage, Franklin Blake, The Moonstone, Manchester Royal Exchange, James Maxwell
1991, Stage, Mick, The Caretaker, Dundee Repertory Theatre, Robert Robertson
1989, Stage, Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, John Caird
1989, Stage, Dauphine Eugenie, Epicoene, Royal Shakespeare Company, Danny Boyle
1988, Stage, Pentheus, The Bacchae, Shared Experience, Nancy Meckler
Television
2020, Television, Jermaine - Photographer, Exterminate All The Brutes, HBO/Velvet Films, Raoul Peck
2018, Television, Sir Francis Bacon, Upstart Crow, BBC, Richard Boden
2017, Television, Harry - Lawyer, Eastenders, BBC, John Howlett
2016, Television, Frederic Ebersold, Genius: Einstein, Fox 21, Minkie Spiro
2016, Television, Producer, Babs, BBC, Dominic Leclerc
2015, Television, Racing Commentator, Downton Abbey, ITV, David Evans
2015, Television, Ralph Wyckham, Doctors, BBC, Shani Grewal
2014, Television, Dr Butts, Wolf Hall, BBC2, Peter Kosminsky
2010, Television, Clerk of Court, Silk, BBC, Catherine Morshead
2009, Television, David Briggs, The Bill, Thames/Talkback, Richard Signy
2008, Television, Coroner, Silent Witness, BBC1, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
2008, Television, Quentin, The Curse of Steptoe, BBC4, Michael Samuels
2007, Television, Alan Dane, Holby City, BBC 1 Television
2006, Television, Roger Courtiour, The Plot Against Harold Wilson, BBC Television, Paul Dwyer
2006, Television, Sylvester Antrobus, Doctors, BBC Television, David O'Neill
2005, Television, Mal Jackson, The Bill, Thames/Tallkback, David Innes Edwards
2005, Television, Chris Wright, Waking The Dead, BBC Television, David Thacker
2005, Television, David Turner, Hospital, BBC Television, Howard Bradburn
2004, Television, Mr Ellison, Dream Team, Hewland International, Rob MacGillivray
2003, Television, Simon French, Doctors, BBC Television, Neil Adams
2003, Television, Daniel, Table 12, Mark Brozel, World Productions
2002, Television, James Stockbridge, Eastenders, BBC Television, Chris Miller
Radio
2019, Radio, Chauvau Lagarde, My Friend, Marie Antoinette, BBC R4, John Dryden
2017, Radio, Robert, Bournewood, BBC, Jonquil Panting
2016, Radio, Mr Augustus, The Day Dad Stole a Bus, BBC, Marion Nancarrow
2015, Radio, Nicholas Paxton/Henry Giffard, Scribblers, Cast Iron for R3, Jeremy Mortimer
2014, Radio, Lionel Robbins, Bretton Woods, BBC, Jeremy Mortimer
2013, Radio, Sterne, Pilgrim, BBC, Marc Beeby
2013, Radio, Vicar, The Colour of Milk, BBC, Sue Roberts
2012, Radio, Various, BBC Radio Rep Company, BBC, Various
2012, Radio, Jack Benjamin, Blue Flu, BBC, Stephen Wright
2012, Radio, Jonathan Whiteleaf, Brother Dusty Feet, BBC, Marion Nancarrow
2012, Radio, Terrence, How I Learned To Drive, BBC, Sasha Yevtushenko
2012, Radio, Tibor, Is Anything Broken?, BBC, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Dr Holmes, Mrs Dalloway, BBC, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Cooper, Red and Blue : Hearts and Minds, Cooper, Toby Swift
2012, Radio, Head of Intelligence, Red and Blue : Terror, BBC, Sasha Yevtushenko
2012, Radio, Jeremiah, Songs and Lamentations, BBC, Sue Roberts
2012, Radio, Douglas, The British Club, BBC, Sarah Bradshaw
2012, Radio, Phillips, The Cruel Sea, BBC, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Party Chairman/ George Turner, The Grudge, BBC, Peter Kavanagh
2012, Radio, Sebastian, The Tempest, BBC, Jeremy Mortimer
2012, Radio, Andy, The Warrah, BBC, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Rosewater, Then They Came For Me (R4 Book of the Week), BBC, Emma Harding
2012, Radio, Lawrence Beesley, Titanic, BBC, Elizabeth Allard
2012, Radio, David Farr, Trueman and Riley, BBC, Marion Nancarrow
2012, Radio, Antonio, Twelfth Night, BBC, Sally Avens
2012, Radio, Eglinton/Lambert/Leonard/Private Compton, Ulysses, BBC, Jeremy Mortimer
2012, Radio, Vinck, Waiting For The Boatman, BBC, Sasha Yevtushenko
2012, Radio, Wentworth, Witch Week, BBC, Heather Larmour
2008, Radio, Jakob Straat, Caligari, BBC, Sue Roberts
2005, Radio, Father, Black Dirt, BBC Radio, Sue Roberts
2005, Radio, Father, The House In The Trees, BBC Radio, Sue Roberts
2004, Radio, Claude Arno, The Lifeblood, BBC Radio, Sue Roberts
Film
2018, Film, Donald Barker, The Nest, Nest Film Productions, Sean Dirkin

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Irish RP, London, Scottish-Standard, Somerset*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama