JACK KLAFF

JACK KLAFF by Brian Astbury
Photo: Brian Astbury
Spotlight Intro Clip See Spotlight Intro
Listen to Voice Clips
VJ MANAGEMENT
15 Jarman House, Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PW
Phone: 020-7237 8953
Mobile: 07837 832203
E-mail: valerie@vjmgt.co.uk
WWW: www.vjmgt.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:13st. 8lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:61 - 65 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, Middle Eastern, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:White
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Stage Television Film Radio Comedy Musical Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Albert Brockington, Junction Café, Rialto Brighton Fringe, Charmaine K Parkin
2017, Stage, Gayev, The Cherry Orchard, Arcola Theatre, Mehmet Ergen
2017, Stage, Satin, The Lower Depths, Arcola Theatre, Helena Kaut-Howson
2016, Stage, Performer, Martha Gellhorn, Beyond Borders Festival
2016, Stage, Performer, Beyond Price, Summerhall, Edinburgh, Matthew Hahn
2016, Stage, Boris Johnson/Donald Trump, A Q&A with Donald T & Boris J, Summerhall, Edinburgh, Anna Furse
2016, Stage, Robert, Beauty, So & So Arts Club/Frontier, Jake Murray
2016, Stage, Eamonn, The Half Life of Love, Brighton Rialto/Highgate Gateway/Tour, Martin Dickinson
2015, Stage, Vlad, Vlad the Impaler, Oran Mor, Fania Williams
2015, Stage, Dracula, Dracula, New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Theresa Heskins
2015, Stage, Victor/Eric, Ivy and Joan, Jermyn Street Theatre, Anthony Biggs
2014, Stage, DS J Duprez, Statements, Jermyn Street Theatre, Cordelia Monsey
2013, Stage, Creon, Oedipus Retold, Tristan Bates Theatre, Robert Gillespie
2012, Stage, Isaac Newton, Newton Tour de Force, TFA, Shebang Files, Colin Watkeys
2012, Stage, Sonny, Robben Island Bible, BM, Matthew Hahn
2011, Stage, Great Figures of the 20th Century, Bosom Buddies, Reamarkable Arts, Shebang, Colin Watkeys
2011, Stage, John, Drama at Inish, Finborough Theatre, Fidelis Morgan
2010, Stage, Jack The Knife, Jack the Knife, Colin Watkeys
2010, Stage, one-man show, Nagging Doubt, Finborough Theatre
2010, Stage, Max Goldman, Shrunk, Cock Tavern, Julian Birkett
2010, Stage, Svengali, Trilby, Finborough Theatre, David Cottis
2009, Stage, Edward, Performance, Tristan Bates Theatre, Phil Ormrod
2009, Stage, Michael Mansfield QC, Stockwell :The Inquest, Roland Egan Prods,. Landor Theatre, Sophie Lifschutz
2008, Stage, Change, Bob Ellis, Assembley Rooms, Tricycle, Gordon Carver
2007, Stage, Oom, Full Circle, Blue Hug, Rachel Briscoe
2006, Stage, Bohr, Copenhagen, Palace Theatre, Watford, Matthew Lloyd
2006, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Southwark Playhouse, John Russell Brown
2006, Stage, The Cardinal, The Representative, Finborough Theatre, Kate Wasserberg
2006, Stage, Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Southwark Playhouse, John Russell Brown
2005, Stage, Blind Man, Carver, Arcola Theatre Company, William Gaskill
2005, Stage, Rex, Phallacy, New End Theatre, Andy Jordan
2002, Stage, Hackenschmidt, Secret Heart, Royal Exchange, Wils Wilson
2002, Stage, 60 Characters, The Whole Shebang, Assembly/Pleasance, Kaz Palant
2001, Stage, Priestley/Bengt, Oxygen, Riverside Studios, Andy Jordan
2000, Stage, Gayev, The Cherry Orchard, Birmingham And Tour, Janet Suzman
1999, Stage, Dickens/ Narrator, Christmas Carol, Birmingham Repertory, Michael Bogdanov
1997, Stage, Lord Foppington, The Relapse, Glasgow Citizens and Tour, Philip Prowse
1996, Stage, Gulliver, Gulliver's Travels, Theatre Clwyd, Roger Redfarn
1995, Stage, Joe Di Maggio, Insignificance, Donmar Warehouse, Terry Johnson
1994, Stage, Iago, Othello, Bristol Old Vic, Paul Unwin
1993, Stage, Walter Raleigh, School Of Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Bill Alexander
1989, Stage, Atahuallpa, The Royal Hunt of The Sun, Compass Theatre Company, Tim Pigott Smith
Television
2012, Television, Abraham Lincoln, Red Dwarf, BBC, Ed Bye
2011, Television, Le Grange, Last Duel, BBC Four TV, Georgina Harvey.
2010, Television, The Last Duel, BBC4, Le Gris
2009, Television, Freddie Bonavita, Midsomer Murders, ITV, Renny Rye
Television, Michael (an Angel), Where is the Fish That Never Swam, Channel 4, Jes Benstock
1998, Television, Lawrence, Babes in the Wood, Carlton, Andy de Emmony
1998, Television, Conrad Tarling, Road Rage, Blue Heaven, Bruce MacDonald
1997, Television, Eudo, Cadfael: The Potter's Field, Carlton, Mary McMurray
1996, Television, Malvoisin, Ivanhoe, BBC, Stuart Orme
1995, Television, The Tycoon, Six Sides of Coogan, BBC, Geoff Posner
1995, Television, Grigor, Class Act, Cinema Verity, Herbert Wise
1995, Television, Trevor, Ghost Hour: Blood & Fire, BBC, Terry Johnson
1994, Television, John Stockton, A Case of Coincidence, Blue Heaven Prods, Gavin Miller
1994, Television, Osuna, Circle of Deceit, Yorkshire Television, Peter Fleming
Television, Charcot, Augustine's Big Hysteria, Pirana Prods, Amanda Rubin
1993, Television, Milyukin, Grushko, Mark Forstater Prods, Tony Smith
1993, Television, Yossel, Wall of Silence, BBC/Alomo, Philip Savile
1990, Television, Armand, Freddie and Max, Sitcom with Anne Bancroft, John Stroud
1990, Television, Hon. Philip Green, Sherlock Holmes, Granada Television, John Madden
1990, Television, Andre, The Final Warning, US Cable TV, Anthony Page
1989, Television, David Hart, A Strike Out of Time, Brook Prods, Paul Bryers
1989, Television, Alex Hendry, Making News, Thames Television, Jonathan Sacks
1988, Television, Prince Arthur, Poirot, LWT, Renny Rye
1988, Television, Ben, The Murderers Among Us, TVS, Brian Gibson
1987, Television, Rawdon Crawley, Vanity Fair, BBC, Diarmuid Lawrence/Michael Morris
1987, Television, Adrian, Death is Part of the Process, BBC, Bill Hayes
1985, Television, Boon, Central Television
1982, Television, Alexei, Reilly Ace of Spies, Euston Films, Jim Goddard
1977, Television, Ari, The Sweeney, Euston Films, Mike Vardy
Film
2010, Film, Dr Philip Hoare, Storage, Oxford Films, Matthew Davis
2008, Film, Sir Rupert (Spymaster), Agent X, National Films, Phil Connolly
2008, Film, Father Jacob/Dr Mane, Kayla, Metropolitan, Vanessa Dubuisson
2007, Feature Film, Colonel McReady, The Threat, Cinema Art Productions AB, Kjell Sundvall
2001, Film, Prof. Jack Klaff, Starlab Science Story, Discovery, Chris Purcell
1996, Feature Film, Narrator, Shattered Dreams, Beyond The Frame, Victor Schonfeld
1995, Film, Raoul, A Film About Slipping, Avenue, Nick Macartney
1989, Feature Film, General Cluseret, 1871, Channel 4 Films, Ken McMullen
1984, Feature Film, Jonathan, King David, Universal, Bruce Beresford
1977, Feature Film, Pilot John D, Star Wars, Lucasfilms, George Lucas
Radio
2016, Radio, Richard, Bleeding Edge, Resonance Radio/Online Feature, Lance Dann
2016, Radio, Charlie, Henry Darger, Summerhall Radio, Judith Kampfner
2015, Radio, Mikolaj/Seamus, Now, Love, BBC Scotland, David Ian Neville
2013, Radio, Reader, Book of the Week: Comandante - Hugo Chavez, Sweet Talk Productions obo BBC R4, Karen Rose
2013, Radio, Ponce de Quirm, Discworld: Eric, BBC R4, Jonquil Panting
2013, Radio, Dennis Wainter, Dusty Won't Play, Absolutely Productions, Marilyn Imrie
2012, Radio, Karl, Flying Backwards, BBC, David Ian Neville
2011, Radio, Spider, I Regress, BBC Radio 4, Sam Bryant
2010, Radio, Older Joel, A Bridge to the Stars, BBC Radio, David Hunter
2010, Radio, Zimbabwe Reader, The Last Resort, BBC Radio 4, Jane Marshall
2010, Radio, Sabit Bey/Professor Nersessian, The Light of Darkness, BBC Radio 3, Judith Kampfner
2010, Radio, Jake Adelstein/Reader, Tokyo Vice, BBC Radio 4, Jane Marshall
2010, Radio, The Troll, Troll, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2009, Radio, Rudolph Hess, Albert Speer's Walk Around the World, BBC Radio 4, Judith Kampfner
2009, Radio, Utz, Utz, BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
2008, Radio, Reader, Open Book: Red Dust, BBC Radio 4, Hilary Dunn
2008, Radio, Reader, Open Book: The Imposter, BBC Radio 4, Tom Morris
2008, Radio, Main/Sole Reader, The Bluffer's Guides as Audio Books - First Ten Titles, Audible.com, Nikki Banks
2007, Radio, Mike + All Doctors, My Glass Body, BBC Radio 3, Anna Furse
2007, Radio, Edward Elgar, The Enigma I Will Not Explain, Radio 4, Emma Kingsley
2006, Radio, Roderick Spode, The Code of the Woosters, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2005, Radio, Col. Von Stumm, Greenmantle, BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2005, Radio, Markheim, Markheim, BBC Radio 4, John Taylor
2005, Radio, Serdar Bey, Snow, BBC Radio, Marilyn Imrie
2005, Radio, Textor Texel, The Face of the Enemy, BBC Radio 4, Jill Waters
2004, Radio, The Captain, The Hiding Place, USA Radio, Philip Glassborow
2001, Radio, Kenneth Tynan, Tynan Diaries, Watershed - BBC, Jill Waters
Radio, Reader, Copenhagen Confidential, Sweet Talk, Jeremy Osborne
Radio, Quasimodo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Radio, Oscar Wilde, The Importance of Being Frank
Radio, The Captain, The Sea Wolf
Comedy
2012, Comedy, Angel, Randon Acts, Channel Four, Jes Benstock
Musical
2007, Musical, Orson Welles, Inspector Fix, Around the World, Lost Musicals, Ian Marshall Fisher
Further Credits
2012, Arena, Main Narrator, Food Glorious Food, Intelligence Squared, Hannah Kaye, Jack Klaff
2012, Arena, Main Narrator, If Conference, Intelligence Squared, Ted Maxwell
Street Theatre, Father Time, Magna Carta Celebrations, Recording for the BBC and Lincoln, Jeremy James

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Argentinian, Australian, Dutch, East European, French, German, Greek, Italian, Latin American, Liverpool, London, Middle Eastern, RP, Russian, South African*, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Afrikaans, Dutch, English*, French, German, Russian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass (singing), Recorder, Rock Singing, Tin Whistle
Performance:After Dinner Speaker, Audio Books, Clown, Comedy, Commentating, Compere, Master of Ceremonies, Musical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery*, Boxing, Cricket, Football*, Golf, Horse-riding, Martial Arts, Rugby, Swimming*, Tai Chi*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, HGV Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Conjuring, Impersonation, Improvisation, Journalist, Mime, Narration, Painting, Puppetry

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School