JOHN GORICK

JOHN GORICK by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
A X M
Unit J302, J Block, Biscuit Factory, 100 Clements Road, London, SE16 4DG
Phone: 020-7837 3304
Fax: 020-7837 7215
E-mail: info@axmgt.com
WWW: www.axmgt.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:13st. 12lb. (88kg)
Playing Age:46 - 60 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Oscar Wilde, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, European Arts Touring, John O'Connor and Eva Savage
2016, Stage, Lord Henry Wotton, The Picture of Dorian Gray, European Arts Company / Trafalgar Studios, Peter Craze
2015, Stage, Jan Six, Asking Rembrandt, Scealta Mora / Old Red Lion, Jonathan Kemp
2015, Stage, Doctor / Dad, The Eradication of Schizophrenia in Western Lapland, Ridiculusmus, Jon Haynes / David Woods
2014, Stage, Oscar Wilde, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, Trafalgar Studios / European Arts, Peter Craze
2014, Stage, Oscar Wilde, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, European Arts Touring, Peter Craze
2013, Stage, Understudy - Quartermaine, Windscape, Loomis, Quartermaine's Terms, Michael Codron / Bath Theatre Royal, Richard Eyre
2012, Stage, Matthew, Future Delivery, Fluxx, Chris Johnston
2012, Stage, Gerald Hampton, Without Planning Permission, Fluxx, Chris Johnston
2011, Stage, Samuel Carter, Whose Blood, Banksider, Karena Johnson
2008, Stage, Improvisor, Impro, Third Person Theatre, Mark Phoenix
2007, Stage, Professor Richard / "K", A Bloodless Field, Metal and Bone, Ellen Hughes
2007, Stage, Improviser, SmartDust, Third Person, Mark Phoenix
2005, Stage, Lord Burleigh, Maria Stuart, ScaryLittleGirlz, Ryan McBryde
2004, Stage, General Sir Alan Brooke, Soldiers, Shapeshifter, John Terry
2004, Stage, D'Amville, The Atheist's Tragedy, Blue Eyes, Amanda Cooper
2003, Stage, Mike, The Pool Party, Theatre West, Toby Farrow
2003, Stage, O'Reilly / Uninvited Guest, The Cocktail Party, Courtyard Theatre, Christopher Craig
2002, Stage, Quince / Egeus / First Fairy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stand up Shakespeare, Alberto Paolucci
2001, Stage, Carpenter, Plebeians Rehears the Uprising, Arcola Theatre, Mehmet Ergen
1999, Stage, Chef, Geisha Girl, Riverside Studios, Nicholas Ball
1999, Stage, Escalus, Measure For Measure, Revolve Theatre Company, Dean Hollingsworth
1998, Stage, Sir Lucius O'Trigger, The Rivals, The Actors' Company, David Harris
1996, Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Verticle Theatre, Alberto Paolucci
1996, Stage, Ben, The Dumb Waiter, Verticle Theatre, Alberto Paolucci
1996, Stage, Sergeant, Mountain Language, Verticle Theatre, Alberto Paolucci
1996, Stage, Gavin, Party Time, Verticle Theatre, Alberto Paolucci
1996, Stage, Hornby, A Kind of Alaska, Verticle Theatre, Alberto Paolucci
Further Credits
2016, Ident, Cyber Surgeon, Humans, Channel 4
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Colonel Sapt (and others), The Prisoner of Zenda, for Nicholas Bromley, Luke Beattie
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Thomas Clarkson, 4Women, Loudtalkin' / Bush Theatre, Karena Johnson
2015, Training Film, Dad, Red 43 Emergency, 1871 Productions, Steve Bookbinder
2014, Improvisation, Performer, Playback at Edinburgh Fringe, Playback Theatre, Julia Munrow
2011, Comedy, Director, Live Sketch Show, Fold Up Sketch Show, John Gorick
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Harry Price, The Tenth Box, Scary Little Girls, Rachel Warr
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Script This, Broadway Theatre Barking, Montse Gili
2010, Cabaret, Brendan Buck, Mother Mae!, Scary Little Girls, Self
2010, Site Specific, Silus, Kiosk, Scary Little Girls, Laura Trevail
2008, Television, Richard West, HOLBY CITY (Series X Eps 43-46 & 49-52), BBC, Daikin Marsh, Chris King, Farren Blackburn
2007, Cabaret, Sweet Witchery, ScaryLittleGirls, Abigail Anderson
2009, Film, Father Ferreira, The 13th Day, 13th Day Films, Domonic Higgins
2006, Short Film, Snooker Pro, The Pier, Tim Woodbridge
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Milonov, The Forest, Doublethink Theatre, Chris Rolls
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Doctor, All Nudity Shall be Punished, Stonecrabs, Tifanny Watt-Smith
2005, Ident, Shrink, Bite Night Promo, ITV Network Promotions, Simon Mitchell
2005, Ident, Proposing Man, Parkinson Promo, ITV Network Promotions, Kate Hudson
2004, Short Film, Dr Trou the Dentist, Toothache, LIFS, Andreas Ksoll
2003, Corporate, Les, Caring for Adults in Social Services, BVS, Luke Bond
2003, Short Film, Man, Inferno, Lagarto Films, Fernando Diez
2003, Music Video, Man in Bar, Sparkle Me - Buffseeds, LIFS, Alex Moreno
2001, Voice Over, Nokia CBT, Outsource Media, Mark Estdale
2000, Short Film, James The Greater/Wolf-man, Palindrome, Diabolical Saints, Leo Asemota
2000, Corporate, Production Manager, Alive, Maritz Communications, Claire Hogan
1999, Short Film, Doctor, The Walk, Kunle Kuforiji
2018, Commercial, Hiring Manager, Wypall, Pebble
2018, Site Specific, Igor, Living Frankenstein, Scary Little Girls
2018, Promo, Distribution Centre Manager, Mitsubishi Truck Launch, John Knowles Company, John Knowles
2018, Commercial, Father, Scottish Widows, adam&eveddb
2018, Role Play, Multiple, Accountancy HR Training, Viewpoint Psychology
2018, Role Play, Multiple, Sexual Health Awareness Training, BASSHT

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Birmingham, Bristol, Geordie, German, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Italian, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Nottingham*, RP, Scottish-Standard, South African, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French, German, Japanese*, Korean
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Period Dancing, Piano
Performance:Comedy, Immersive Performance, Live Roleplay, Meisner Technique, Poetry Reading, Promenade Theatre, Public Speaking, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Cricket*, Croquet*, Horse-riding, Kendo, Lacrosse, Snooker*, Table Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Interpreter, Journalist, Project Manager (experienced), Translating, Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

London Centre for Theatre Studies 1997-98