Spotlight: FARSHID ROKEY

FARSHID ROKEY

FARSHID ROKEY by Jon Holloway
Photo: Jon Holloway
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Represented by Wendy Scozzaro
FELIX DE WOLFE
20 Old Compton Street, London W1D 4TW
Phone: 020 7242 5066
Fax: 020 7242 8119
E-mail: info@felixdewolfe.com
WWW: www.felixdewolfe.com
CALYPSO (VOICE OVERS)
27 Poland Street, London W1F 8QN
Phone: 020-7734 6415
Fax: 020-7437 0410
Mobile: 07506 472960
E-mail: calypso@calypsovoices.com
WWW: www.calypsovoices.com
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:18 - 28 years
Appearance:Asian, Latin American, Middle Eastern
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
  

Currently appearing:

Awards & Nominations: Flight: Winner of Herald Angel Award. The Boy From Aleppo Who Painted The War: Farshid was nominated for a BBC Audio Drama Award for best debut performance. Mogadishu: Olivier Award Nomination for outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre.

Television Stage Film Short Film Radio Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Usman, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Hulu / MGM Television and Universal Television, Charles McDougall
2018, Television, Amir, Home, Channel X / Channel 4, David Sant
2016, Television, Danny Mullen (Series Reg), The Trial: A Murder in the Family, Channel 4, Nick Holt
2015, Television, Zane, Cuffs, Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Television, Kieron Hawkes
2015, Television, Bashir, Tyrant, Fox 21 / FX, Alex Zakrzewski
2014, Television, Khalid Morrintonnoreg, Holby City, BBC Television, David Innes Edwards
2014, Television, Zemaray, Our Girl, BBC Television, Richard Senior
2012, Television, Sunil, Family Tree, NBC Universal/HBO Entertainment, Christopher Guest
2012, Television, Jason, The Spa, Tiger Aspect Productions, Sandy Johnson
2010, Television, Saleem Asghari (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC Televison, Piotr Szkopiak
2010, Television, Josh, Freak, Fremantle Media, Clair Breton
2010, Television, Kunal Hasseeb, The Endz, SDMC Production, Manny Bonnet
Stage
2018, Stage, Bill, Elephant, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Lucy Morrison
2018, Stage, Giovanni, Over to you, Rich Mix/Tamasha Theatre, Anthony Simpson-Pike
2017, Stage, Sami, Goats, Royal Court Theatre, Hamish Pirie
2017, Stage, Raza Hakim (Lead), Asylum, Tamasha Theatre, Balisha Karra
2016, Stage, Male A, Another World, National Theatre, Nicolas Kent
2016, Stage, Enayat (Lead), 10,000 Smarties, Three Streets Production/ Oxford Old Fire Station, Alice Malin
2015, Stage, George Hansen, Martyr, Bristol Old Vic/Traverse Theatre/Unicorn Theatre, Ramin Gray
2013, Stage, Babur/Hakim, Love Your Soldiers, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Richard Wilson
2013, Stage, Adnan (Lead), Star Crossed, Bush Theatre, Alice Hamilton
2013, Stage, Hassan/Sohrab, The Kite Runner, Nottingham Playhouse/Liverpool Playhouse, Giles Croft
2012, Stage, Saif Anwar, Mogadishu (Olivier Award Nomination), The Lyric Hammersmith/UK National Tour, Matthew Dunster
2012, Stage, Photographer (Lead), The Photographer, Theatre503, Roland Smith
2011, Stage, Sanjit (Lead), In The Unlikely Event Of An Emergency, Soho Theatre, Deborah Bruce
2011, Stage, Saif Anwar, Mogadishu (Olivier Award Nomination), Royal Exchange Manchester/The Lyric Hammersmith, Matthew Dunster
Film
2014, Feature Film, Abbas, Rise of the Foot Soldier II, Universal Pictures, Ricci Harnett
2014, Feature Film, Man at port, A.K.A Nadia, 2Team Productions & One Eyed Dog Films Ltd, Tova Ascher
2012, Feature Film, 5 Names, Leave To Remain, Indefinite Films / BBC Films, Bruce Goodision
2010, Feature Film, Muslim Boy, Diary of a Jihadi, Outcast TV, Justin Wickham
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Michael, Office Song, Double M Films, Marcus Markou
2013, Short Film, Marvin, Kick About, Keen City Productions, Freddy Frost Jr
2011, Short Film, Sam, Undefeated, Life In My Shoes, Tudor Payne
2011, Short Film, Ricky, Me and My Dad, Inside Job Productions, Charlotte George
2010, Short Film, Youth, The Unhappy Slap, Sonny London Films, Emil Moller
2010, Short Film, Hajit, The Morning After, Firefly Productions, Pete Curran
2010, Short Film, Darryl, Stolen Lives, Met Productions, Chris Richardson
Radio
2019, Radio, Zilal, Tarek: This is your country now too, BBC Radio 4, Jonathan Myerson / Nicolas Kent
2019, Radio, Momo (Series Reg), Savages, BBC Radio 4, Nicolas Jackson
2018, Radio, Selim (Series Reg), Tumanbay (Series 3), Goldhawk Productions Ltd / BBC Radio 4, John Dryden
2017, Radio, Hussein, STRAY, Goldsmiths Studios / Nick Hern Books, Andy Goddard
2017, Radio, Aryan (Lead), Flight (Winner of Herald Angel Award), Vox Motus, Candice Edmunds
2017, Radio, Afzal Burhan, In Here, BBC Radio 4, Gaynor Macfarlane
2016, Radio, Ahmed Abdel, Islam People and Power, BBC World Service, Wesley Stephenson
2016, Radio, Amjad, Crossing Continents, BBC Radio 4, Michael Gallagher
2016, Radio, Narrator (Lead), The Fangler and the Twoof, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Osborne
2015, Radio, Aqeel/Mahmoud, The Listening Project:Lebanon, BBC Radio 4, Marya Burgess/Connor Garrett
2015, Radio, Jamal (Series Reg), Welcome to Zaatari, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2014, Radio, Adam ( Lead - BBC Audio Drama Nomination 2016), The boy from Aleppo who painted the war, BBC Radio 4, Fiona McAlpine
2011, Radio, Saif Anwar, Mogadishu, BBC Radio 3, Willi Richards
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Young Person, London Northwestern Railway, Noodle, Susie Innes
2018, Voice Over, Various, Curfew, Sync or Swim / Sky Drama, Phoebe Scholfield
2018, Voice Over, Various, Informer, Sync or Swim/BBC Television, Phoebe Scholfield
2018, Voice Over, James (Lead), Scottie-New Myths, Basingstoke Festival, Ben Mills
2017, Voice Over, Various, Final Score, Sync or Swim, Phoebe Scholfield
2017, Voice Over, Various, Collateral, The Forge/BBC, S.J. Clarkson
2017, Voice Over, Jayesh/Zlatan, Barbican Box, Tamasha/Barbican, Mina Barber
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, Voluntary Services Overseas, The Distillery London, Nono Ayuso
2017, Voice Over, Faisal, Asylum Operations, Pukka Films, Ben Matthew
2017, Voice Over, Samuel Insull, The Current War, Sync or Swim, Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
2017, Voice Over, Various, Can We Travel Through Time?, Garnet Education, Matthew George
Further Credits
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Ali, Ali’s English, Double M Films, Marcus Markou
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Man Like Mobeen (Series 2), Tiger Aspect/BBC 3, Ollie Parsons
2016, Workshop, Various, This is not who we are, Out of Joint, Tim Hoare
2016, Rehearsed Reading, The Brother, My Honour, Actors Touring Company, Ramin Gray
2014, Workshop, Khalil, Fireworks ( Al'ab Nariya), Royal Court Theatre, Richard Twyman
2014, Workshop, Collin, The Saints, Nuffield Theatre, Matthew Dunster
2013, Workshop, Assad, Piggies, Paines Plough, Ben Mills
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Bilal, The Fureys, BBC Television, Saurabh Kakkar

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Arab, Bradford, Cockney, Farsi, Indian, Liverpool, London*, Manchester, Middle Eastern, Multicultural London English (MLE), Pakistani, Persian, RP, Turkish, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Dari*, English*, Farsi*
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball*, Bowling*, Boxing*, Cricket*, Football*, Pool*, Running*