TINA HARRIS

TINA HARRIS by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
C A M
55-59 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, W1D 6LD
Phone: 020-7292 0600
E-mail: reception@cam.co.uk
WWW: www.cam.co.uk
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:8st. 11lb. (56kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Tina has just finished filming on new BBC Drama “Responsible Child” and BBC comedy “The Other One”. She also recently appeared at Nottingham Playhouse as Mum in David Almond’s award winning Skellig, directed by Lisa Blair. “Tina brings a vibrant life to the screen in whatever she does; total authenticity in character, a deeply touching quality in truth” David Penn- TV Director "The Naked Face in Close Up".

Television Film Stage Voice Over Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Undisclosed Character, We Hunt Together, BBC Studios / UKTV Alibi, Jon Jones (Crowley Poole Casting)
2019, Television, Undisclosed Character, Because The Night, Euston Films for ITV, Niall MacCormick (Casting Daniel Edwards)
2019, Television, Rochelle, The Other One, Tiger Aspect BBC, Mark Nunneley (Casting Rachel Sheridan)
2019, Television, Undisclosed Character, Responsible Child, Kudos/BBC, Nick Holt (Casting Daniel Edwards)
2019, Television, Lady Bird Johnson (lead), First Ladies, CNN, Kim Duke (Casting Sonia Allam)
2019, Television, DS Smith ( 5 Episodes), Coronation Street, ITV, Audrey Cooke, Nicky Lister, Neil Alderton,
2019, Television, Sandy Furness (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC, Merlyn Rice (Casting Rachelle Williams-Parker)
2019, Television, Christine, Cleaning Up, Sister Pictures / ITV, Lewis Arnold (Casting Victor Jenkins)
2018, Television, Julie Brice, Silent Witness XXII, BBC, Diarmuid Goggins (Casting Andy Brierley)
2017, Television, Parkinson, Red Dwarf Series XII, Grant Naylor Productions/Baby Cow, Doug Naylor (Casting Linda Glover)
2017, Television, Fiona O'Hare, Doctors, BBC, David Lewis Richardson (Casting Gemma Hancock)
2016, Television, DC Pettigrew, Happy Valley 2, Red Production Company/BBC, Neasa Hardiman (Casting Beverley Keogh)
2016, Television, Zoe (Regular), In the Dog House, (Comedy) Goat Tree Films, Paul J Farrell
2016, Television, Hannah Perry, Rise, Maverick / Channel 4, Jordan McGibney
2015, Television, Majella Riordan, Danny and the Human Zoo, BBC/Red Productions, Destiny Ekaragha
2015, Television, Ivy Tullock, Cradle to Grave, BBC/ITV Studios, Sandy Johnson
2015, Television, Sam's Mum, Ridiculous FM (Pilot), Kieran Hardcastle
2014, Television, Dr Kate Simmons, Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures Channel 4, Adrian Bean
2014, Television, Lisa Fullerton (Regular), Knockers, (Comedy), James Postlethwaite
2013, Television, Patricia (Regular), Jobseekers, Comedy, Building Block Films, Christopher Bevan
2013, Television, Mrs Harris (Regular), Benefits Britain 1949, Channel 4, Martin Fuller
2011, Television, Carol Platt (Regular), All About Us: Say What You Think, Channel 4, Zoe Dobson
2007, Television, Carol Wilkins (Regular), Fairmead Central, Speakeasy Films for OU/BBC, Magnus Wake
2000, Television, Joanna McKenzie, Peak Practice, ITV, Terry McDonough
1998, Television, Staff Nurse Clarke, Peak Practice, ITV, Alan Grint
1996, Television, Kate, Signs And Wonders, BBC, Maurice Phillips
1995, Television, Sonia, Harry's Mad, ITV, Alex Kirby
Film
2019, Feature Film, Karen Beech (Leading), Loosing Faith, (Action) Red Track Films, Steve Wood
2019, Film, Sheila, Regarding Annabel, (Comedy) Rolo Productions, Garry Simpson
2019, Film, Emma Fisher, McKinley, (Crime Drama), B Squared, Ben Bloore
2018, Feature Film, Francesca McMillan, Secretary of Defence, Outlawed, (Action) Vision Films/Carve Films, Luke Radford
2017, Feature Film, Lesley (Mother of lead), Dil Junglee (Bollywood), Puja Films, Aleya Sensharma
2017, Film, Lynn, Visiting, Charlotte Regan
2017, Film, Jackie, Pulling, Siren Films, Vicki Kisner
2017, Film, Mary Westward, A Near Run Thing, (Napoleonic Period Drama), Blake Edwards/Jack Delaney
2017, Film, Officer Patricia Landon, Wren, (Period Drama), Leif Johnson
2016, Film, Sally, Graffiti, Pure Gold Films, Katy Milner
2016, Film, Mrs Arthurs, The StoreyTeller, Emanuel Pictures, Alex Emanuel
2015, Film, Ethel the Hooker, Bristles, (Comedy), Danielle Arden
2014, Feature Film, Louisa, Northern Soul, Baby Cow, Elaine Constantine (BAFTA nominated)
2015, Feature Film, Paramedic, Extremis, Nexus/DNA Films, Steve Stone
2015, Film, Lorraine, Crossing Paths, B Squared, Ben Bloore
2014, Feature Film, Elizabeth Cathcart (Lead), The Regiment, (Period Drama) Clapper Jack Films, Jack Lindley
2014, Film, Barbara, Amelia's Letter, Stella Vision, Neil Oseman
2013, Film, Daphna, Happy New Year, Stella Vision, Simon Dymond
2013, Film, Tina, Echo, (Winner of Best Short 2015 National Film Awards), Lewis Arnold
2013, Film, Elizabeth, Richard III, McGibney Productions, Jordan McGibney
2011, Film, A&E Nurse, Jasmine, Red Bag Pictures, Sonia Castang
2004, Film, Janice, Try Out, Twisted Media & Swift River Los Angeles, Scott Greenwood
Stage
2019, Stage, Mum, Skellig, Nottingham Playhouse, Lisa Blair
2019, Stage, Cleopatra, Anthony and Cleopatra, 1623 Theatre Company, Ben Spiller
2019, Stage, Woman (Two Hander), One Act Play, Nottingham Playhouse Neville Studio, Katie Brailsford
2018, Stage, King Henry IV, Gertrude & Ensemble, Dangerous Space, All Female Shakespeare Company, Barbara Houseman
2017, Stage, Sylvia, LIT, High Tide London, Aldeburgh & Nottingham Playhouse, Stef O'Driscoll
2017, Stage, Titania / Hippolyta, A Midsummer Night's Dream, GB Shakespeare Company, Johnathan Collins
2017, Stage, Danni, Dorothy Was Right Though, Derby Theatre Rapid Response, Beth Shouler
2016, Stage, Kitty Kat, Party to Murder, Birmingham Rep & Tour, Art Deco Productions, Martin Gaisford
2014, Stage, Rafaella, Good Vibrations, JBShorts Manchester, Joyce Brannagh
2009, Stage, Yvette, 'Allo 'Allo!, The Lowry Theatre Manchester, James Robert Carson
Stage, Beverly, Abigail's Party, Manchester Library Theatre, Helen Parry
Stage, Woman Alone (One Woman Show), A Bit Of Fo And Rame, Leicester Haymarket and Tour, Antonio Venturino
Stage, Frankie, Frankie And Johnny In The Claire De Lune, Colin McIntyre Productions, Michael Warwick
Stage, Judith, Boeing Boeing, The Gaiety Theatre IOM, Ian Dickens
Stage, Clover, Animal Farm, A1 Tour of Italy, Chris Holt
Stage, Jan, Back Before Midnight, Colin McIntyre Productions Pomegranite Theatre, Michael Warwick
Stage, Penny, Slice Of Saturday Night (musical), Gaiety Theatre IOM, Ian Dickens
Stage, Luciana, The Comedy Of Errors, The Jeanette Cochrain Theatre London, Claude Chagrin
Stage, Antonia, The Open Couple, Coup De Masque, Antonio Venturino
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Character Voices, Animations, Radio, Narration, Commercials, Audio Books, Continuity, Many over a 17 year period, Various Directors, Examples on Voice Reel section
Radio
2018, Radio, Mae Kupp, Another Opening Another Murder, Art Deco Productions, Tina Harris
2015, Radio, Jessica, Plus One, Winner of Write Bites, Wireless Theatre, Jack Bowerman
2015, Radio, Olivia Tomlinson, Gravenhill Manor, Confetti Media, Jack Hogan
Further Credits
2017, Recording, Anya, Kim, Kay, Jo, Drowning, Leicester Curve / Making Space / InsideOut17, Eleanor Taylor
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Marie Curie, The Matilda Effect, Nottingham Playhouse, Lucy Pitman Wallace
2015, Workshop, Bev/Carol, Any Means Necessary, Nottingham Playhouse - Script Development, Giles Croft
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Deechy Flynn, Saving Declan Clare, Arletty Theatre, Imogen Joyce

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney*, Cornwall, East European, French, Geordie, Irish-Southern, Italian, Lancashire, Liverpool, London*, Northern, Nottingham*, Oxfordshire, RP*, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Italian*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bodhran, Dance (general), Jazz Singing*, Piano, Salsa Dancing*, Sight-Reading, Soprano*, Tap
Performance:Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Dubbing, Motion Capture, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Radio Drama, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Body Combat, Cycling, Horse-riding, Kick Boxing, Pilates*, Running*, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Motion Capture, Narration, Writer

Training:

Arts Educational Schools. Acting

Anthony Meindl Actors Workshop, Screen Acting. Los Angeles & London