RICK ALANCROFT

RICK ALANCROFT by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:44 - 55 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity, Musicians Union
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Brassy
  

Credits:

In 2008 Won TVU Awards 2008 for Best Actor in a supporting role in FRAME OF MIND, dir Matt Beasley & Oly Christie-Rundle

Film Short Film Commercial Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2016, Feature Film, Paul Crozier, Cocaine Conspiracy, 24 Carrot Films Ltd/Sector 5, Harold Gasnier
2014, Feature Film, Phil, Exorcism, Sinister House Films, Lance Patrick
2010, Feature Film, Husband, Illusion, Krown Films, Alan Brown
2009, Feature Film, Mr Mason, The Victoria Climbié Inquiry, Gutted Film and Theatre Company, Lance Nielsen
2007, Feature Film, Paul Crozier, Web of Deceit, 24 Carrot Films Ltd, Harold Gasnier
2006, Feature Film, Patrick, Halfway Hotel, Stolen Beat Ltd, Joseph Warley
2005, Feature Film, Max, Tales of the Macabre, NYFA, Joseph McGowan
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Geoff Whelan (Dad), Their Story, British Heart Foundation, Chris Matic
2014, Short Film, Geoff Whelan (Dad), My Story, British Heart Foundation, Kiera Freeman
2012, Short Film, Revd Peter Allen, Oyster, Met Film School, Jody Lee
2010, Short Film, Guitarist, Actors Anonymous #4, Independent, Niklas Leivall
2010, Short Film, Scratch, Broken and Blue, Create Films, Shirley Day
2009, Short Film, Mad Kenny, Brown's Soliloquy, Dark City Pictures, Chris Michael Fretwell
2008, Short Film, Man in Suit (2nd Lead), Frame of Mind, TVU, Matt Beasley & Oly Christie-Rundle
2008, Short Film, John (Lead), Cruel Intentions, STC, Luke Jones
2008, Short Film, The Writer (Lead), Block, Portsmouth Uni, Lucy Best
2008, Short Film, John Lewis, Eight Steps to Enlightenment, Yogamahny Productions Ltd, Sean Reilly
2007, Short Film, Yeah, Eight Steps to Enlightenment, Yogamahny Productions (TV Pilot), Christian Pareja
2007, Short Film, Clive (Lead), Small Change, London Film School, Sebastian J Cowan
2007, Short Film, Chris, Hitting The Skids, NYFA, Marie-Christine Laflamme
2006, Short Film, Larry (Lead), Ambivalence, Westminster University, Robert Harper
2006, Short Film, Det Scagnetti (2nd Lead), The Witness, Thames Valley University, Sanjeev Sankhalpara
2003, Short Film, Clive (2nd Lead), Anger Chronicles, Southpoint Films Ltd, Chris Michael Fretwell
2002, Short Film, The Copper, Southern Discomfort, Southpoint Fims Ltd, Chris Michael Fretwell
1998, Short Film, The Artist, Wrapped, Mimosa Films Ltd, Laura Cini
1993, Short Film, Terry Carr, The Laughing Plane, St Martins School Of Art, Pierakis Pieri
Commercial
2008, Commercial, Pytor Kurylenko, Russian Dolls (Competition Commercial for Lynx), Pushit Films, Sebastian J Cowan
2002, Commercial, Protagonist, London Electricity (Test Commercial), Independent, Patrizia Perocco
2002, Commercial, Boyfriend, Orange (Test Commercial), Independent, Patrizia Perocco
Stage
2016, Stage, Father Willie, God's Little Angels, London Irish Centre, Dympna Messenger
2011, Stage, Various, Blonde Compassion, Yogamahny/Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Rick Alancroft
2010, Stage, Alan, Waiting In The Wings, Pentameters Theatre, Aline Waites
2010, Stage, Various, Blonde Compassion, Yogamahny/Camden Fringe Festival, Rick Alancroft
2008, Stage, Phryx/Jailer/Danny, Xanthippe, Pentameters, Nick Simons
2008, Stage, Mr Rich, The Beau Defeated, Hen and Chickens, Marianne Permaul
2007, Stage, Tom, Leaving, Pentameters, Frances Cuka
2006, Stage, Dexter, Keeping Track, Pentameters, Don Weinstein
2006, Stage, Shipping News Radio Announcer, The Snow Maiden, Noelle Rimmington @ Hampstead Theatre, Noelle Rimmington
2005, Stage, Deltoid/Joe/Billyboy gang/Aide, A Clockwork Orange, Broadway Studio Theatre, Lewisham, Cameron Jack
2004, Stage, Kobayashi/Redfoot, The Usual Suspects, Harlow Playhouse, Essex, Ricardo Pinto
2003, Stage, Steve, Up 'n' Under, Kildare TC Number 2 Tour of Ireland, Dave Edler
2002, Stage, The Director, Invitation To A Beheading, Lion and Unicorn, Victor Sobchak
2002, Stage, David Mason/Translator, The Victoria Climbié Inquiry, Hackney Empire, Lance Nielsen
2001, Stage, Duke/Montano/Herald/Henchman, Othello, The Man in the Moon, London, David Keller
2000, Stage, Voltemand/Player/Priest, Hamlet, The Old Red Lion, London, David Keller
2000, Stage, Player/Gravedigger, Hamlet, The Courtyard Theatre, London, David Keller
1999, Stage, Sir Andrew, Twelfth Night, Starting Gate, Steve Harris
1999, Stage, Fag, The Rivals, Starting Gate, Michael Sargent
1999, Stage, The Lawyer/Enrique, School for Wives, Starting Gate, Michael Sargent
1997, Stage, Chorus, Idomeneo (Greek language), Cochrane Theatre, Patrizia Frini
1997, Stage, Capulet, Romeo and Juliet, The Springfield Theatre London, Julek Neumann
Further Credits
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Various, The Ballad of Hobart Jones, Actors and Writers London, Haywood B. Morse
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Sindhit/Maharaja, Emily Davidson - Deeds Not Words, Actors and Writers London, Wendy Wareham
2012, Musical, Richard Pigeon, Horace Fingernips, The Vandella, Harry Deansway
2010, Musical, Pete (Lead), Happy Birthday Dear William, The Magdela. Hampstead, London, Derek Smith
2009, Event, Performer (Work of Art), Filter, Slade School of Art, Leah Lovett
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Mayor Rose / Taylor / Bower, A Place For Little Children, John Thaw Media Studio, The Actors' Centre, Terry Staples
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Derek Mild (Lead), Derek Mild Born to be Mild, John Thaw Media Studio, The Actors' Centre, Stewart Permutt
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Michael Schumacker / Murrey Walker / others, Race to Win, Theatre Museum Theatre, Noelle Rimmington
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Makob, Shushanik, Writer & Director (Independent), Hana-Maria Pravda
2003, Musical, Spats Spellini/George, The East End of Chicago, Stratford Circus - Circus One, Lance Nielsen
2002, Event, Presenter (Live and filmed), The Catapult Club (2002-2003), Illuminatis, Tich Turner

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, French, German, Irish-Southern, Italian, London*, RP, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass Guitar*, Guitar, Tin Whistle
Performance:Compere, Disc Jockey (DJ), Mask, Musician-Professional, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fencing
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Painting

Notes:

TVU Award 2008 For Best Actor in a supporting role in Frame Of Mind.

Victoria Climbie Inquiry achieved Time Out Critics Choice in May 2002.