Spotlight: KATHERINE PRESS

KATHERINE PRESS

KATHERINE PRESS by Andrew Ogilvy
Photo: Andrew Ogilvy
MARCUS & MCCRIMMON MANAGEMENT
Winston House, 3 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3RA
Phone: 020-7323 0546
E-mail: info@marcusandmccrimmon.com
WWW: www.marcusandmccrimmon.com
VOICECALL
67A Gondar Gardens, Fortune Green, London NW6 1EP
E-mail: voices@voicecall-online.co.uk
WWW: www.voicecall-online.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

About me:

August 2020: Shooting the lead role in REACHING FOUR, with a supporting cast of Michael Maloney, Ben Lamb & Pippa Haywood.

Recently narrated the unabridged Jane Eyre for BBC Sounds and Margaret Atwood's Booker Prize-winning sequel to The Handmaid's Tale, THE TESTAMENTS for BBC Radio 4.

In COVID-19 lockdown, Katherine performed the first home studio reading for BBC Books: https://twitter.com/DiSpeirs/status/1242494967320383491?s=20

Katherine was one of 10 British Finalists in the ABC Discovers UK Talent Search.

Film Television Stage Radio Audio
(spacer)
Film
2020, Film, Clare (Lead), Reaching Four, Mark Pritchard
2019, Film, Protag (Lead), Another Autumn, Sci-Fi London 48 Hour Film Challenge, Noomi Spook
2019, Film, Trips (Lead), Deos Novos, Audiomotion Studios, Mark Pritchard
2018, Film, Penny (Lead), A Bad Penny, Friendly Crow Productions, Natalys Willcox
2018, Film, Molly (Lead), Ground Rules, Reframed Collective, Mark Pritchard
2018, Film, Rebecca (Lead), Wake, Mark Pritchard
2017, Film, Penny (Lead), Parked, Friendly Crow Productions, Natalys Willcox
2017, Film, Narrator, The Tell-Tale Heart, Richard Bermange
2016, Film, Evelyn, Alias Sizzle, Richard Alexander
2014, Film, The Daughter, Closed Circuit, Working Title, John Crowley
2012, Film, Project Rebirth Nurse, Captain America, Marvel/Paramount Pictures, Joe Johnston
Television
2018, Television, Finalist, ABC Discovers UK, ABC Studios/ABC Network
2015, Television, Elise (Guest Lead), Foyle's War (Series 9): "Elise", ITV, Andy Hay
2013, Television, Hannah, Dancing on the Edge, BBC/Ruby Films/Starz, Stephen Poliakoff
2010, Television, Francesca Sharpe, Midsomer Murders XIII: "Masterclass", ITV, Renny Rye
2010, Television, Livvy Tompkins, Doctors, BBC, Terry Iland
Stage
2017, Stage, Narrator, Under the Knife, Malcolm Sutherland Dance Company, Malcolm Sutherland
2011, Stage, Ophelia, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Trevor Nunn
2011, Stage, Ophelia, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Chichester Festival Theatre, Trevor Nunn
2010, Stage, Performer, The Marlowe Society, Arts Theatre West End, Jamie Glover
2010, Stage, Julia, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Cambridge American Stage Tour, Tom Attenborough
2010, Stage, Kyra, Skylight, University of Cambridge, Richard Keith
2009, Stage, Duke of Aumerle, Richard II, University of Cambridge, Tom Attenborough
2008, Stage, Performer, NSDF/Spotlight Showcase, Edinburgh Fringe, James Phillips
2008, Stage, Maria, Love's Labour's Lost, University of Cambridge, Amy Gwilliam
Radio
2020, Radio, Narrator, Living Text, BBC Radio 4, Elizabeth Allard
2019, Radio, Narrator, Margaret Atwood's The Testaments, BBC Radio 4 Book at Bedtime, Justine Willetts
2019, Radio, Narrator, BBC Short Story Award, BBC, Gemma Jenkins
2019, Radio, Jane Eyre, Jane Eyre, BBC Sounds, Anne Bunting
2019, Radio, BBC Radio Drama Company, BBC
2019, Radio, Ellie, Stillicide, BBC Radio 4, Di Speirs
2019, Radio, Zara, How To Build A Supertower, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2019, Radio, Megan, 7-5-0-0, BBC Radio 4, Emma Harding
2019, Radio, Rosie, Jessie Burton's The Confession, BBC Radio 4 Book at Bedtime, Mair Bosworth
2018, Radio, Finalist, Norman Beaton Fellowship for BBC Radio Drama, BBC
Audio
2020, Audio, Narrator, The Umbrella Mouse (2019 Sainsbury's Book Prize for Fiction), Pan Macmillan/Strathmore Publishing
2020, Audio, Narrator, The Glass House, Penguin, Richard Hughes
2020, Audio, Narrator, A Paris Secret, Isis Publishing
2020, Audio, Narrator, A Deathly Silence, Isis Publishing
2020, Audio, Narrator, Umbrella Mouse to the Rescue, Pan Macmillan/Strathmore Publishing
2020, Audio, Narrator, The Quickening, Isis Publishing
2020, Audio, Narrator, Morwennan House, Isis Publishing
2019, Audio, Narrator, Julia Menken, Storytel, Tamsin Collison
2019, Audio, Narrator, The Literature Book, Red Apple/Dorling Kindersley
2019, Audio, Narrator, The House With Chicken Legs, Pan Macmillan/Strathmore Publishing, Lydia Thomson
2019, Audio, Narrator, Cuckoo Song, Pan Macmillan/Strathmore Publishing, Lydia Thomson
2019, Audio, Narrator, It Started With A Secret, Isis Publishing
2019, Audio, Narrator, We Won An Island, Nosy Crow/Strathmore Publishing, Lydia Thomson
2019, Audio, Narrator, The Alchemist, Strathmore Publishing, Lydia Thomson
2019, Audio, Narrator, Somerset Tsunami, Red Apple
2019, Audio, Narrator, Love You Gone, Id Audio
2018, Audio, Narrator, The Man Who Didn't Call (Ghosted - USA Title), Pan Macmillan/Strathmore Publishing, Rebecca Lloyd/Ben Carpenter
2018, Audio, Narrator, Skylark's War (Costa Children's Book Award 2018), Pan Macmillan/Strathmore Publishing, Lydia Thomson
2018, Audio, Narrator, School Girl Missing, Id Audio
2018, Audio, Voice Over, Addminals (Childrens' Educational App)
2017, Audio, Voice Over, Year of Engineering 2018
2016, Audio, Voice Over, Westfield Shopping Centres
2016, Audio, Priestess/Various, Maenas Down (Video Game), Tadej Fius
2015, Audio, Voiceover, AXA Insurance
2013, Audio, Tilda, The Skull in the Wood, Audiogo, Kate Thomas
2013, Audio, Narrator, Tales from the Dead of Night, Audiogo, Hilary Field
2013, Audio, Tilly/Narrator, Frost Hollow Hall, Audiogo, Various

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Bristol*, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, French, Liverpool, London, Northern, RP*, Somerset*, Welsh-Standard, West Country*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet*, Choreography*, Contemporary Dance*, Dance (general)*, Guitar, Jazz Dancing*, Modern Dance*, National Dancing*, Pas de Deux*, Period Dancing*, Piano*, Pointe*, Singing (general), Ukulele, Waltz*
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, APC Advanced Axe (Companion Weapon), Audio Books, Audio Drama, Dancer-Professional, Green Screen, Professional Dancer, Radio Drama, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Access to Studio, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over + Studio + Source Connect or similar, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Pilates*, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis, Yoga*
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Filmmaker, Improvisation, Pilates, Producer (professional), Screenwriter (professional), Writer

Training:

Vocational Ballet Training - Elmhurst School for Dance and Central School of Ballet

University of Cambridge - BA Hons History of Art

MA Film & Television, Falmouth University 2016-18 (Winner, University Women in the Arts with the Women of the Future Programme)

Member of BAFTA Crew

BFI-Supported and Grierson Award-Shortlisted Filmmaker

BAFTA Rocliffe-Shortlisted Screenwriter

Work for John Yorke at John Yorke Story (ex-Controller of BBC Drama, MD of Company Pictures, & Executive Consultant for Eastenders)