JONATHAN HANSLER

JONATHAN HANSLER by Ori Jones
Photo: Ori Jones
Video Clips See Video Showreel
MARCUS & MCCRIMMON MANAGEMENT
Winston House, 3 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3RA
Phone: 020-7323 0546
E-mail: info@marcusandmccrimmon.com
WWW: www.marcusandmccrimmon.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Gravelly
  

Credits:

General Tilney in Northanger Abbey, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal and tour 2017, Pike in The Libertine at Theatre Royal Haymarket directed by Terry Johnson. Peter Cook in our play "Goodbye the Afterlife of Cook and Moore " at the Comedy Museum in February, produced by Martin Witts. Josef Mengele with Kerry Shale as Eichmann in "Incognito". Antagonist in Metrodome's "The Devil's Business"-"Brilliantly acted, solidly crafted...... and Hansler takes things up a notch". EMPIRE

Film Stage Television Cabaret Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2015, Feature Film, DI Slater (Lead), Mona, AEA, Anthony Abuah
2015, Feature Film, Crawford, The Forbidden Note, Stone Empire, Callum Johnston
2015, Feature Film, Steven Sinclair, Convention Of The Dead, Three.Legged Films, Kelvin Beer
2014, Feature Film, The General (Main antagonist), Automata, Hex Media, Lawrie Brewster
2014, Feature Film, Toastmaster, BREAKING THE BANK, Vadim Jean
Film, Dr Josef Mengele, Incognito, Bright Talk, Jeremiah Quinn
Feature Film, Kurt Wendell (Lead), AXED, Lionsgate, Ryan Driscoll
Feature Film, Kist, THE DEVIL'S BUSINESS (Limited Theatrical Release), Metrodome/Film4 OD, Sean Hogan
Feature Film, Silas (Lead), IRONGATE, Magnificent Films, Sean Cronin
Feature Film, Albert, NIGHTMARE HUNTERS, Black Rock Productions, Ewan Gorman
Feature Film, Colin, The Search For Simon (Opened BFI London Sci Fi. Fest NFT 1), Gothic Manor, Martin Gooch
Feature Film, Colin Smith, DEATH (Raindance/ Opened London Sci Fi Fest BFI), Gothic Manor Productions, Martin Gooch
Feature Film, Tom, False Murder, Swim Films, Swapnil Maghore
Film, Mike, OLD DOGS, Ivan Clements (Oscar Nominated Producer), Sam Prudence
Feature Film, Geoffrey Howden (Lead), I KNOW WHAT I'M DOING, Palm Tree Films/Stealth Media, Robbie Moffat
Feature Film, Cedric (Villainous Kings Advisor), KNIGHT KNIGHT, Hermit Films, Christina Bucher
Feature Film, Steven Sinclair (New York Sci Fi Star), CONVENTION OF THE DEAD, Paper St Pictures/Three Edged Productions, Kelvin Beer
Feature Film, Constable Cuddles (Lead), THE DRUMMOND WILL, Alan Butterworth
Feature Film, Max, CALL OF THE HUNTER, Quid In Shrapnel, Antony Straeger
Feature Film, Captain Rock, ROCK 'N' ROLL STOLE MY SOUL, Adam Simcox
Feature Film, Bentick, INNOCENT, Helen Blizard
Film, The Secret King Of Scotland (Lead), THE SECRET KING OF SCOTLAND, Boy Racer Films, Gil Brailey
2014, Feature Film, Steven Sinclair, Convention Of The Dead, Three.Legged Films, Kelvin Beer
Stage
2017, Stage, General Tilney, NORTHANGER ABBEY, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Karen Simpson
2016, Stage, Pike, The Libertine, Theatre Royal Haymarket Productions, Terry Johnson
2015, Stage, Hugh Paddick, Round The Horne 50th Anniversary Tour, Apollo Theatre Company, Tim Astley
2015, Stage, Gary, Rugged Rock, Angelic Tales. Theatre Royal Stratford East, Pooja Ghai
2015, Stage, Tony, Step 9, Angelic Tales. Theatre Royal Stratford East, Lynette Linton
2015, Stage, Jack Lawson (Lead), Race by David Mamet, Reading Rep, Steve Macaulay
2015, Stage, Peter Cook, Goodbye The.Afterlife of Cook and Moore, The Comedy Museum, Vadim Jean
2013, Stage, Various, Britten's Got Talent, Allegra Productions, Fiona McAlpine
2013, Stage, Patrick Lynch, THE LAST CONFESSION, So & So Arts Club, Sarah Berger
2013, Stage, Inspector Banks, Knackerman, Rosanna Negrotti, Eliot Guilalarocca
2012, Stage, Scott Of The Antarctic, THE MYTHMAKERS, Charing Cross Theatre, Kenneth Michaels
2011, Stage, Lombo Campos (Lead), MEXICAN HAYRIDE (Musical), Sadlers Wells, Ian Marshall Fisher
2010, Stage, Dr Fagan, DECLINE & FALL, Old Red Lion, Tom King
2010, Stage, Peter Wright, STAGEFRIGHT, Prince Of Wales Theatre West End, Emma Taylor
2010, Stage, Caligula, NOT TONIGHT CALIGULA by John Antrobus & Ray Galton, Leicester Square Theatre (Main Stage), John Antrobus
2010, Stage, Mr Ducie/Lasker Jones, MAURICE (Nominated Best Actor Off-West End Awards), ATS Theatre Company, Tim McArthur
2010, Stage, Peter Cook, GOODBYE THE (AFTER) LIFE OF COOK & MOORE), Ashcroft Croydon,Leicester Sq Th,Gilded Balloon, Michael Eriera
2009, Stage, Various, Teakshows - Twisted Sketches, Gilded Balloon, Maggie Inchley
2009, Stage, Peter Cook, Pete & Me, Devonshire Park Theatre, Rob McWhir
2009, Stage, Dr Ratner, The Dice House, Hen & Chickens, Stephen Glover
2008, Stage, Neil Callaghan, MAGGIE'S END, Gala Theatre Durham, Simon Stallworthy
2008, Stage, Lance, TOAST by Richard Bean, Hull Truck, Gareth Tudor Price
2005, Stage, Peter Cook, PETE & ME New End Theatre, Penny Dreadful Theatre Co. & Berwick House Prods., Caitriona McLaughlin
2004, Stage, Various, MAJNOUN, The Pleasance Edinburgh & Riverside Studios, Mehrdad Seyf
2003, Stage, George Orwell, GEORGE ORWELL'S 1984 & OTHER STORIES, Edinburgh Pleasance & Soho Theatre, Steve Keyworth
2003, Stage, Neil Garnham QC (Lead), Those Who Trespass Against Us (Time Out Critics Choice), Hackney EmpireTheatre, Lance Nielsen
2001, Stage, George Harrison, THE FAB FOUR, Il Palchetto, Fraser Grant
2000, Stage, Professor Higgins, PYGMALION, Galleon Theatre, Bruce Jamieson
Stage, Patrick Lynch, The Last Confession, The So And So Arts Club (A Kick Up The Arts), Sarah Berger
2013, Stage, Scott Of The Antarctic, The Mythmakers New York Fringe, So And So Arts Club, Sarah Berger
Television
2015, Television, Father, The Ty and Ky Show, ITV2, James Abadi
2009, Television, Captain Jack Mackpheadris, History's Toughest Prisons, National Geographic Channel (Pulse Films), David Wilson
2009, Television, Mr Pelham, HOTEL BABYLON, BBC
Television, Stuart Higgins, The Gillian Taylforth Trial, Channel 4 Television
Television, Doctor, Dream Team, Hewland/ Sky TV
Television, Pyramid Selling Conference Leader, My Family, BBC Television, Dewi Humphreys
Television, Colin Tennant Viscount Glenconnor, The Queen's Sister, Channel 4 Television, Simon Cellan Jones
Cabaret
Cabaret, Various, Hackney Empire New Act/ Arthur Smiths Cut Price Comedy Show, Teak Show, Steve Dinsdale
Cabaret, Various Comic, The Disestablishment Peter Cooks old club monthly, Disestablishment Productions
Cabaret, The Reverend Dick Tate (Finalist), Hackney Empire New Act OfThe Year, Hackney Empire, Roland Muldoon
Voice Over
Voice Over, Various, Thief Videogame, Earcom, Paul Weir
Voice Over, Lucius Malfoy & Gargoyles, Harry Potter & The Order Of The Phoenix Video game, EA Games
Voice Over, Various, Endemol / Educational, Earcom, Paul Weir
Further Credits
2015, Commercial, Sports Commentator, Unibet, Sacha Moore
2015, Commercial, Salesman, Made.com, Asylum Films
2013, Commercial, Chief Taster Joyville, CADBURYS DAIRY MILK, Cadburys, Nico Mendes
Video Game, Various Roles, Thief, Earcom Videogame, Paul Weir
Radio, Narrator/Psychiatrist, The Tell Tale Heart, ANVIL, Frank Scantori
Short Film, Alexander Moon, By Blood & By Water, Bee Movies/Cannes Film Festival, Jennifer Belander
2004, Short Film, Bishop (Lead), Honey, BBC Films, Neil Scott-Sills
2007, Commercial, The Fox, FOXY BINGO, Mustard Films
2013, Short Film, The Professor, Ellipse, London Sci Fi Fest Louis Savy, Ilana Rein
2015, Short Film, Pastor Bob, Evils Evil Cousin, Asylum Films

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York*, American-Southern States*, Australian*, Black Country*, Cockney*, Dutch*, East European*, Edinburgh*, French*, Geordie*, German*, Irish-Northern*, Irish-Southern*, Liverpool*, Polish*, RP*, Russian*, South African*, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Cabaret Singing, Rock Singing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Compere, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Master of Ceremonies, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Presenting, Repertory, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running*, Swimming*
Other Skills:Impersonation, Improvisation, Raconteur, Writer

Training:

Studio 68 of Theatre Arts

Notes:

Additional Skills: Military Training