BERNADETTE RUSSELL

BERNADETTE RUSSELL by Carl Proctor
Photo: Carl Proctor
NELSON BROWNE MANAGEMENT LTD
40 Bowling Green Lane, London EC1R 0NE
Phone: 020 7970 6010
Fax: 020 7837 7612
Mobile: 07796 891388
E-mail: enquiries@nelsonbrowne.com
WWW: www.nelsonbrowne.com
Location:London
Height:5'4" (163cm)
Weight:10st. 4lb. (65kg)
Playing Age:36 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Husky
  

Credits:

On-going: Writing and performing for White Rabbit, monthly storytelling events called "Are You Sitting Comfortably?" with residency at Toynbee Studio (London) Currently developing solo show 366 Days Of Kindness with Birmingham Rep.

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2013, Stage, Myself, 366 Days Of Kindness, White Rabbit/Birmingham Rep, Gareth Brierley
2013, Stage, Jean, Bandages, Kirsty Housely/ National Theatre Studio, Kirsty Housely
2010, Stage, Writer/performer, Magic, White Rabbit
2010, Stage, Banker, The Just Price of Flowers, Stans Cafe/Birmingham Rep, James Yarker
2010, Stage, Mary, Home of The Wriggler, Stans Cafe, James Yarker
2010, Stage, Dancer, Handbag, Battersea Arts Centre, Gerry Pilgrim
2010, Stage, Trudi, Dash Dash Dash, Battersea Arts Centre, David Gale
2009, Stage, Writer, the missionary's position, Penny Dreadful, Mick Barnfather
2009, Stage, Performer/Writer, Heat, White Rabbit
2009, Stage, Performer/Writer, Magic, White Rabbit
2009, Stage, Performer/writer, Myth, White Rabbit
2009, Stage, Performer/Writer, Death, White Rabbit
2009, Stage, Blossom doe, the seance, Red Herring/National Theatre, Paschale Straighton
2008, Stage, Performer/Writer, Anarchy, White Rabbit
2008, Stage, Performer/Writer, Love, White Rabbit
2008, Stage, Eva Kunst, The Re-Education Programme, Shunt, Heather Uprichard
2008, Stage, Johanssen, ghost sonata, People Show, Josette Bushell-mingo
2008, Stage, Mother Shipton, The Wishing Room, Shunt
2007, Stage, Constance Brown, The Cleansing of Constance Brown, Stans Cafe, James Yarker
2007, Stage, Hester, The Bitches Ball, Penny Dreadful: UK & London, Mick Barnfather
2006, Stage, Usher, The Show's The Thing, Fevered Sleep, David Harradine
2006, Stage, Ensemble, 'A Vanity Play', Fuel, David Gale
2006, Stage, Mary, 'Home of the Wriggler', Stan's Cafe, James Yarker
2005, Stage, Liz, 'The Philanthropist', The Donmar Warehouse, David Grindley
2005, Stage, Comedienne/Compere, 'People Show All Stars', The Spiegel Tent, Brighton, Emma Haughton
2005, Stage, Miranda, 'The Tempest', Wimbledon Studio Theatre, David Gale
2005, Stage, Ella, 'Hospitalworks', Theatre-Rites: London & Stuttgart, Sue Buckmaster
2004, Stage, Hootin' Annie, 'Play Dead', Plymouth Theatre Royal, Christine Entwisle
2004, Stage, Emmeline Biglad, 'The Olden Days', WonderHorse, Amanda Hadingue
2004, Stage, Dolores Belefonte, 'Genetics for Blondes', Soho Theatre/Assembly Rooms, Christine Entwisle
2003, Stage, Rebecca, Film Club, Plymouth Theatre Royal/Manchester Royal Exchange, Jess Worrall
2003, Stage, Bette Davis, 'Baby Jane', The Traverse/Riverside Studio, Jess Worrall
2003, Stage, Comedian, '20th Century Misfits', Komedia, Brighton Festival, Nick Wimbledon
2003, Stage, Regan, 'King Lear', Wimbledon Studio Theatre, David Gale
2002, Stage, Horse, 'Wonderhorse', BAC/Pleasance, Raz Shaw
2002, Stage, Mrs Milford, 'The Children's Hour', Workhouse Theatre, Raz Shaw
2002, Stage, Lottie, 'When We Are Married', Workhouse Theatre, Trudi Rees
2002, Stage, Mother, 'Ring Around The Moon', Workhouse Theatre, Armand Gregory
2002, Stage, Beatrice, 'Lonely Hearts'(musical), Workhouse Theatre, Edward Goggin
2001, Stage, Toby Belch, 'Twelfth Night', Workhouse Theatre, Raz Shaw
2001, Stage, Mary, 'I Am Dandy', Purcell Rooms, David Gale
2000, Stage, Compere, 'People Show 112', People Show, Pete Staves
1999, Stage, Twice Born, 'Missing Jesus', Young Vic, Christine Entwhistle
1998, Stage, Katie, 'The Animals', Andrews Lane Theatre, Stuart Mullins
1998, Stage, Agneiska, 'Don Juan', Commotion, Jon Wright
1998, Stage, Saffron, 'The Wrong Trainers', Northampton Theatre Royal, Sean Aita
1997, Stage, Jackie, 'Woman of No Importance', London Bubble Theatre, Adrian Jackson
1997, Stage, Sophie, 'The Gap', London Bubble Theatre and Cardboard Citizens, Adrian Jackson
1997, Stage, Flig, 'Utopian', Pleasance, Gari Jones
1997, Stage, Sophie, 'Sophie Galaxy and the Space Witches', Portsmouth Arts Centre, Huw Jones
1997, Stage, Mermaid, 'First Aid for Mermaids', Pheonix Arts Centre, Leicester, Gerry Daley
1997, Stage, Ruby, 'Phantoms of Poe', Finborough Theatre, Gari Jones
Further Credits
2012, Site Specific, Beauty, Somniloquy, White Rabbit/The Basement, Bernadette Russell
2011, Site Specific, Polly, The Pumphouse Project, People Show, Gareth Brierley
2010, Comedy, Tuesday Truefish, All Washed Up, written and directed myself
2010, Comedy, Toni Galore, An Evening With Toni Galore, Madam Jojos, N/A
2010, Site Specific, Journalist, You Me Bum Bum Train, Barbican, Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd
2010, Site Specific, Performer, Pajama Party, White Rabbit, Bernadette Russell
2010, Film, Jean, The Life and Death of Johnny Klauber, Emma O Rourke, Emma O Rourke
2009, Cabaret, Toni Galore/Compere, Art car Boot Fair, Debbie Does
2009, Cabaret, Toni Galore/Compere, Finger in the Pie Cabaret, Madam Jojos
2004, Short Film, Beatrice, Spilt Milk, Robinson and Trevelyan, Charles Trevelyan
2002, Short Film, Ivy Gummidge, The Art Of Escape, People Show, Jessica Worrall
2002, Short Film, Lavinia, Framed, Stans Cafe
2005, Commercial, Nurse, Jacobs Essentials, Euro RSCG, David Hartley
1998, Video, Woman, Freaks, Open Eye/MTV, Paul Cunningham
2009, Street Theatre, Judy, that's the way to do it!, Red Herring, Paschale Straighton
2008, Cabaret, Grandma, Red Hot Riding Hood, Finger in the Pie, Alex Parsonage
2005, Cabaret, Miss Horse, various acts, Wonderhorse, Madam Jojos
2003, Cabaret, Miss Horse, Various acts, Wonderhorse/Spiegeltent
2001, Cabaret, Miss Horse, various acts, Wonderhorse/Bethnal Green Working Men's Club
2010, Site Specific, Journalist, Youmebumbumtrain, Barbican

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Bristol, Cockney, Cornwall, Cumbrian, Derby, Devon, Dorset, Dublin, French, Glasgow, Hampshire*, Irish-Southern, Leicester, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Burlesque, Freestyle Dance, Ukulele
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Clown, Comedy, Compere, Live Roleplay, Living History, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Yoga*
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Journalist, Juggling, Narration, Puppetry, Scriptwriter (professional), Story Telling

Training:

The Poor School (2 year acting training)

L'Ecole Phillippe Gaulier

Notes: