Spotlight: TONYA CORNELISSE

TONYA CORNELISSE

TONYA CORNELISSE by Lesley Bohm
Photo: Lesley Bohm
FELIX DE WOLFE
20 Old Compton Street, London W1D 4TW
Phone: 020 7242 5066
Fax: 020 7242 8119
E-mail: info@felixdewolfe.com
WWW: www.felixdewolfe.com
SUE TERRY VOICES
4th Floor, 35 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7JF
Phone: 020-7434 2040
Fax: 020-7434 2042
E-mail: sue@sueterryvoices.com
WWW: www.sueterryvoices.com
VANGUARD MANAGEMENT
8060 Melrose Avenue, 4th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90046, USA
Phone: 001 323 655 0400
Artist's Website: www.tonyacornelisse.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Los Angeles County, California, United States
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Playing Age:28 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:American, British
Other:Equity, SAG/AFTRA, British Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Strong

About me:

* Tonya Cornelisse can be seen right NOW as a series regular in the Season One premiere of HITMEN (tiger aspect) on SKY Channel/NOW TV.

- Mel Giedroyc & Sue Perkins star alongside Tonya Cornelisse & Asim Chaudhry.

* Tonya recently wrapped the Showtime pilot YELLOWJACKETS, opposite Juliette Lewis & Christina Ricci.

Film Television Stage Web Series
(spacer)
Film
2020, Film, Jolene, LOVE IS NOT LOVE (post production), Stephen Keep Mills
2020, Film, Tampa (opposite Nathan Stewart-Jarrett), MOPE (SUNDANCE WORLD PREMIERE - VOD JUNE 16 2020), Lucas Heyne
2020, Film, Fiona the Milkmaid, Doctor Dolittle (RoberT Downey Jr), Universal, Stephen Gaghan
2018, Film, Helen, BENT, UMBI, Robert Moresco
2018, Film, Starla, YELLOW (opposite Gena Rowlands & Melanie Griffith), Nick Cassavetes
2015, Film, Angela (opposite Ron Perlman), CRAVE, Phase 4 Films, Charles de Lauzirika
2018, Film, Judy, MY ZOMBIE CLUB, YouTube Red, Jeremy Lerner
2017, Film, Cassandra, THE WOLVES OF SALVIN HILL, John Beaton Hill
2017, Film, Abigail, ABIGAIL, Vera Mikailenko
2017, Film, Tonnie, GROW HOUSE, Netflix, DJ Pooh
2017, Film, Peyton Paige, Entry Point, Rebecca Cook
2016, Film, Kelsey, Midnight Sex Run, Phase 4 Films, Ted Beck & Jordan Kessler
2016, Film, Sylvie, PELE: Birth of a Legend, Imagine Entertainment, Jeff Zimbalist & Mike Zimbalist
2016, Film, Bree, Take The Reins, Emma Barrett
2016, Film, Blanche, The Better Sister, Miranda Russo
2015, Film, Phoebe, HIGHWAY, John Beaton Hill
2011, Film, Joy, LIMINAL - BFI AWARD WINNER - BEST ACTRESS SHORT FILM, Steve Mills
2014, Film, Gillian, Lost Time, Spotlight Pictures, Christian Sesma
2010, Film, Jules, Dog Lovers, Sundance FF Audience Award Winner, Danny Roew
2011, Film, Debbie, The Boy Who Stole'd Christmas, Michael Regalbuto
2016, Film, Darlene, Threshold, Jason Eric Perlman
2014, Film, Megan, A Leading Man, Steven Kung
2012, Film, Sky Bennett, Robotropolis, Netflix, Christopher Hatton
2010, Film, Jessica, No Country For Old Yeller, Another Green World Productions, Arbi Pedrossian
2009, Film, Peach, Bottled Up, Tony Wise
2006, Film, Nikki Bordeaux, Zombie Honeymoon, Showtime, David Gebroe
Television
2020, Television, Allie Stevens (Recurring), YELLOWJACKETS, Showtime Networks, Karyn Kusama
2019, Television, Liz (SERIES REGULAR), HITMEN, SKY Channel/Tiger Aspect/NBC Peacock, Olly Parsons
2018, Television, Jacklyn Cohen (James' (Chris Noth) wife), CATASTROPHE, Amazon, Jim O'Hanlon
2017, Television, Barrel Jessup, TRIAL & ERROR, NBC
2016, Television, 'Race Car' Randi, SCANDAL, ABC
2016, Television, Sue, HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER, ABC
2014, Television, Kayla Vacari, NCIS, CBS
2012, Television, Juliet, PARKS AND RECREATION, NBC, Michael Trim
2010, Television, Series Lead (pilot), WELCOME TO VALLEYWOOD, Sky Channel, Mike Matthews
2017, Television, Trixie, Judy and Me, Amazon
2011, Television, Abby Galore, WE ARE THE GALORES, Fox Searchlight (Digital)
2009, Television, Emily Wilson, ER, NBC, Steve Shill
2011, Television, Debbie from HR, WOLF PACK OF RESEDA, Fox Searchlight
2011, Television, Ginger (series regular), Let It Go Already, Jason Saulog
2008, Television, Farah Bennett, The Black Donnellys,, NBC, Bobby Moresco
2010, Television, Amy (series regular), Afterworld, Sony
2009, Television, Claire, LAW & ORDER: SVU, NBC, Constantine Makris
2007, Television, Rachel Gunn, LAW & ORDER: Criminal Intent, NBC
2005, Television, Jenny, SOPRANOS, HBO, Steve Buscemi
2005, Television, Jana (recurring), As the World Turns, CBS
2000, Television, Track Star, Stangers with Candy, Comedy Central, Juan José Campanella
Stage
Stage, *partial list...full stage credits upon request
2019, Stage, The Writer, WORKING 2020, The Actors Gym, Robert Moresco (2x Academy Award Winner)
2018, Stage, Amy West, Lost in Time, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Keith Szarabajka
2007, Stage, Honey, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Broadway National Tour, Anthony Page
2014, Stage, Buried Child, Shelly, Arena Stage / Whitefire Theatre, Brian Rusmussen
2012, Stage, Abby Galore, WE ARE THE GALORES, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Gate McFadden
2006, Stage, *Mary (winner best actress Critics Circle Awards), Tall Grass Gothic, Humana Festival, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Marc Masterson
2010, Stage, Victoria, Thunderbird, Cherry Lane Theatre, Randy White
2009, Stage, Jenny Pants, STOP IT!, LAByrinth Theatre Company, The Public Theatre
2005, Stage, Millie Krauss, Worm Day, Daryl Roth Theatre, Kelly Aucoin
2004, Stage, 'Jackie-O' Pascal, House of Yes, Atlantic Theatre Company
2004, Stage, Nina, The Seagull, Chekhov Repertory Theatre, George Dicenzo
2003, Stage, Gonzalo, The Tempest (all female cast), Looking Glass Theatre, Justine Lambert
2015, Stage, Turnadot, NESSUM DORMA, The Actors Studio, Keith Szarabajka
Web Series
2014, Web Series, Katie Kooter (series lead), Katie Kooter: Bad Intern, Fox Digital, David Worthen Brooks
2017, Web Series, Gwen (Bad Mom), Girl Scout Moms, YouTube Red
2013, Web Series, Jen/Jim, CRAIGSLISTED, Danny Roew

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-East Coast*, American-Midwest*, American-New England*, American-New York*, American-North East*, American-Southern States*, American-Standard*, American-West Coast*, American-Western States*, Canadian, Cockney, English-Standard, French, Irish RP, London, Mid-Atlantic, RP*, Russian, Somerset, Trans-Atlantic
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Cabaret Dancing, Choreography, Dance (general), Disco Dancing, Drums, Hip Hop Dance, Jazz Dancing, Swing Dance, Tap
Performance:Adler Technique, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Captivate Performance Capture Artist training, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Dancer-Professional, Forum Theatre, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Interviewer (experienced), Live Roleplay, Mask, Meisner Technique, Motion Capture, Musical Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Promenade Theatre, Public Speaking, Radio Drama, Repertory, Spoken Word, Story Telling, Strasberg Technique, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Viewpoints, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over Professional/Specialist, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Bowling, Dodgeball, Horse-riding, Ice Skating, Skipping Rope, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Bartender, Comedy Songwriting, Counselling, Dance Teacher, Director, Fashion Design/Styling (experienced), Filmmaker, Improvisation, Mime, Motion Capture, Narration, Psychology, Workshop Leader, Writer

Training:

Tisch School of the Arts, New York University (NYU), BFA - Acting, 4 years

AADA, Shakespeare Intensive, Graduate

Lifetime Member of The Actors Studio

Lifetime Member of Ensemble Studio Theatre

Alan Arkin Improv Troupe, Atlantic Theatre Company

Upright Citizens Brigade (UCB), graduate & performer

Harold Guskin

George Dicenzo

Larry Moss