HELEN BELBIN

HELEN BELBIN by Luke Varley
Photo: Luke Varley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
INDEPENDENT MANAGEMENT LTD
The White House, 52-54 Kennington Oval, London SE11 5SW
Phone: 020 7587 1080
Fax: 020 7587 1080
E-mail: info@iml.org.uk
WWW: www.iml.org.uk
Location:London/ Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:11st. 13lb. (76kg)
Playing Age:32 - 42 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Radio Commercial Short Film Voice Over Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Maria Lambourne, Holby City, BBC, Dermot Boyd
2018, Television, Alice Sawyers, Silent Witness, BBC, Destiny Ekaragha
2017, Television, Morag, Call The Midwife, BBC/ Neal Street Productions, Syd MaCartney
2017, Television, Dr Marigold, Premature (Comedy pilot), Independent, Alex Maher
2017, Television, Mrs Leonard, Wolfblood, CBBC/ZDFE, John Dower
Stage
2017, Stage, Anna, A Haunting, Forethought Theatre/ Belgrade Theatre, Jennifer Davis
2017, Stage, Bethan, The History Club (Voices from Home), Broken Silence Theatre/ Old Red Lion, Jennifer Davis
2017, Stage, Multiple roles, The Invisible Condition (Verbatim), Last Word Theatre Company, Stephen Bailey
2017, Stage, Amber Rudd & mulitiple roles, About Last Night, Arcola Theatre, Shane Dempsey
2017, Stage, Bess, Kings, Smoke and Oakum/ Vaults Festival, Sam Carrack
2017, Stage, Mary/ Sister Mary, Wonder Girl (scratch), Pleasance Theatre, Eloise Lally
2017, Stage, Stephanie, Tough Times, Difficult Decisions (Women Redressed), Sheer Height Theatre/ Jermyn Street Theatre, Natalie Denton
2016, Stage, Performer, White Rabbit Red Rabbit, Aurora Nova Productions/ Edinburgh Festival
2016, Stage, Mother Jones/Countess Markievicz/Multirole, The Non Stop Connolly Show, Finborough Theatre, Shane Dempsey
2016, Stage, Mum, A Better Pronoun (Women Redressed), Sheer Height Theatre/ Arcola Theatre, Zoe Lafferty
2015, Stage, Mum, The Boy Who Became a Beetle, Little Earthquake Theatre, Gareth Nicholls
2014, Stage, Mistress Bell Baxter, The Flouers O' Edinburgh, Finborough Theatre, Jennifer Bakst
2014, Stage, UN Lawyer, Horizontal Collaboration, Fire Exit/ Traverse Theatre, David Leddy
2014, Stage, Kelly Sterling, A Set Of Lies Agreed Upon (Rapid Write Response), Theatre 503, Susan Crothers
2013, Stage, Celine, Undone - Postscript, Skylight Theatre Company, Sharon Burrell
2011, Stage, Helen Rollander, Verdict, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Joe Harmston
2011, Stage, Ravel, The Wonderful World of Jospeh McCrumble (Devised), Stockton ARC, Scott Young
2011, Stage, Peggy/ Mary-Anne McCracken, Northern Star, Finborough Theatre, Caitlin McLeod
2011, Stage, Ms Clifford, Lady Chatterley's Boys (Development), Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, Vincent A Williams/ Lena Kaur
2009, Stage, Rose, Renee, The Trial of Marie Antoinette, Once Theatre Company, Peter Langdon
2007, Stage, Beauty (Marionettes), Beauty and the Beast, Puppet Lab, Ian Cameron
2007, Stage, Gerry & Puppeteer, Forest Creatures, Puppet Lab, Kim Bergsagel
2006, Stage, Martha, Fan, Belle, Mrs Fezziwig & Cast, A Christmas Carol, St George's West Players, Justin Skelton
2006, Stage, Kittag, The Storm Watchers, Theatre Enigma, Sean Kane
2006, Stage, Gunnhild, The Battle in the Hills, Theatre Enigma, Sean Kane
2005, Stage, Jamie Bond, Mission Improbable (In Italian), Genoa Science Festival, Lucinda Baillie
2005, Stage, Rose, Little Red Riding Hood, Phurious Productions, Allister Yuen-Trench
2004, Stage, Sugar Plum Fairy/Mouse King/Freddie, The Nutcracker, Alligator Theatre, Mark Pollard
2003, Stage, Dick Whittington, Dick Whittington, West Midlands Children's Theatre, Michael Coffman
2003, Stage, Woman, The Vagina Monologues, Strong Harmonic/ Newcastle Arts Centre
2001, Stage, Ellen, Bondagers, Northumbria Univesity, Gerry Mulgrew
Film
2017, Feature Film, Amelia Laing, Mad To Be Normal, Gizmo Films/ Bad Penny Productions, Robert Mullan
2016, Feature Film, Rhona Greely, Waterboys, Ven Films/ Paradiso Films, Robert Jan Westdijk
2015, Feature Film, Radio Announcer, The Carrier, Megatopia Films, Anthony Woodley
2015, Feature Film, Crowd ADR, A.D.: The Bible Continues, Sync or Swim, Phoebe Schofield & Jay Benedict
2014, Feature Film, Natalie, Always in the Present, Hyde Hill Productions, Oliver Guy-Watkins
2010, Feature Film, Anna (Recruitment Consultant), Je Suis Daddy, Black Light Productions, Mickael N'Dour
Radio
2015, Radio, Various VO, Gulliver's Travels, BBC Learning, Finn Aberdein
2015, Radio, Patience/ Mrs Bassat, Jamaica Inn, BBC Learning, Rob Carter
2015, Radio, Amy, Here Come The Rattling Trees, High Llamas, Sean O'Hagan
2011, Radio, Reader (The Girl in the Polka Dot Dress), Front Row, BBC Radio 4, Helen Fitzhenry
2011, Radio, Reader (There but for the), Saturday Review, BBC Radio 4, Torquil McLeod
2010, Radio, Madwoman, HR, Episode 4 - 'Surfing', BBC Radio 4, Peter Kavanagh
2010, Radio, Reader (The Stars in The Bright Sky), Saturday Review, BBC Radio 4, Torquil MacLeod
2009, Radio, Laura, MOKS, BBC London Studios, Anna Aapola
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Mum, UNICEF - World Turned Upside Down, Thomas Thomas Films, Karen Cunningham
2012, Commercial, Aunty - Featured, Matalan - Christmas, Blink Productions, Aoife McArdle
2012, Commercial, Featured Woman, Special K 'Real Women', Leo Burnett, Andy Blackburn
2011, Commercial, Featured Female, Take A Break, Home Corp TV, Lucy Blakstad
2009, Commercial, Scottish Nurse, Party Political Broadcast, Simply Media TV, Leo Holden
2006, Commercial, Satisfied Customer, Feeling Good, Nick Nairn Cook School
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Woman, Conscript, Guildhall Pictures, Oliver Brown
2013, Short Film, Kathy, Six Degrees of Limb Separation, 666 Short Cuts to Hell Competition, Casey Parsons
2012, Short Film, Sarah, Salient, Hyde Hill Productions, Oliver Guy-Watkins
2011, Short Film, Julia, In A Past Life, Milk & Honey Films, Neslihan Kaplan
2009, Short Film, Anita Hardstone, The Warrior, Just Good Friends, Anthony Khaseria & Danni Emery
2003, Short Film, Nurse, Close, Soup Comedy, Lee Fenwick/Seymour Mace
2003, Short Film, Sophie, Un Homme Recoutre Une Femme, Venus Productions
2002, Short Film, Janet, Drugstore, Northern Media School, Paul Wiseman
2002, Short Film, Janet, For The Love of God, Holmes-Adie-Pupil, Antony Bennison
2002, Short Film, Mrs McBeth, Mr and Mrs McBeth, Macho Productions, Matthew Aistrop
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Narrative V/O, RAF Museum Exhibit, Matinée multilingual, Sally Andrews
2018, Voice Over, Multiple Roles, Bad Dates, BBC Learning English, Keehwan Kim
2017, Voice Over, Voiceover, Queen Caroline's Banquet, Spiral Productions, Jonathan Gibbon
2017, Voice Over, Crowd ADR, Trust Me, BBC/ Sync or Swim, John Alexander
2017, Voice Over, Crowd ADR, Clique, BBC/ Sync or Swim, Jay Benedict
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, Shakespeare speaks, BBC Learning English, Catherine Chapman
2016, Voice Over, Crowd ADR, One Of Us, BBC/ Sync or Swim, William McGregor
2015, Voice Over, Voice, Telephony IVR, Matinee Sound & Vision, Shauna Charron
2014, Voice Over, Female VO, InterMedia Corporate Film, Matinee Sound & Vision
2014, Voice Over, Female VO, Corax Cyber Security, Matinee Sound & Vision, Shauna Charron
2014, Voice Over, Mum, Halfords - Born To Be Wild, Mother London
2014, Voice Over, Voice over artist, Telephony IVR, Matinee Sound & Vision, Shauna Charron
2013, Voice Over, Reader, A Capital Union (Audiobook), Saraband Books, Alicia Ramsay
2011, Voice Over, Student Teacher, E-Learning Courses, Shoot, Martin Stirling
2009, Voice Over, Belle the Dog, A Battersea Tail, Battersea Cats and Dogs Home, Lisa Thomson
2009, Voice Over, V/O, Self Defense Is Not Magical, Edward Thomasson Productions, Edward Thomasson and Lucy Beech
2006, Voice Over, Narrative VO, Sustainable Development (x3), Barkers Scotland, Carlo Zanotti
2006, Voice Over, Female Voice Over, Domestic Abuse (Radio Ad), Scottish Executive
2006, Voice Over, Voice Over, Edinburgh Zoo - Animal Adoption, Newhaven Communications Agency
2006, Voice Over, Sara Molyneux (Newsreader), Deadly Passion, Cock Crows at Dawn Films, Justice Umeh
Workshop
2014, Workshop, Actor/ Puppeteer, Tin Forest - R&D, National Theatre of Scotland, Graham McLaren
2006, Workshop, Juliet, Romeo & Juliet - Connecting to Music, Edinburgh International Festival
2006, Workshop, Lady Macbeth, Shakespeare's Women, Zendeh, Nazli Tabatabai
Further Credits
2018, Web Series, Various contestants, The Grammar Gameshow, BBC Learning English, Daniel O'Brien
2018, Web Series, Rebecca Wallace MP, Negotiations, Able Archer, Elizabeth Sian Crockett
2016, Role Play, Various patients, Year 5 PACES Exams - Medical, Imperial College, Helen Bell
2016, Educational, Presenter, Stop saying... (Grammar series), BBC Learning English, Finn Aberdein
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Suki, Pensioned Off, To The Moon, Sharon Burrelll
2014, Role Play, Interviewee, Interview Skills Training, Corporate Capability, Emma Carver
2014, Corporate, Dr Emily Jackson, British Heart Foundation - Educational film, Vivid Echo, Christopher Matic
2014, Role Play, Patient, Medical Roleplay, Croydon University Hospital, Sharon Woodworth
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Performer, Reclaim the F Word, Tron Theatre, AJ Taudevin
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Sarah Jane, Some Other Mother, Playwright's Studio, Scotland, Shabina Aslam
2010, Corporate, Jane, People First, Roebuck Productions, Steve Wright
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Wilma McCann, Where's Your Mama Gone?, New End Theatre/ West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ninon Jerome
2010, Comedy, Multiple Roles, Ocelot Gymkhana, Spontaneous Productions, Jonathan Kaufman
2009, Corporate, Dr Regan, MPS Corporate Training Programme, Smile-On, Bryony Upton
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Della, Bruised Blue, SpartaKi, Morna Burdon
2006, Corporate, Various Characters, Wonderama at Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Science Festival, Lucinda Baillie
2006, Corporate, Pharmacist, NHS Training Video, Mirage TV, Yvonne Goodfellow
2003, Comedy, Various Roles, Comedy Sketch Show, Soup Comedy, Lee Fenwick
2002, Musical, Sister Jane, Happy End, Northumbria University, Ieaun-Ab-Einion

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Central Scottish, East European, Edinburgh, Fife, French, Geordie, German, Glasgow, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Italian, New Zealand, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Choral Singing, Folk Dancing, Folk Singing, Mezzo-Soprano*, Recorder*
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Live Roleplay, Outdoor Performances, Radio Drama, Role Play, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Knitting, Life Modelling, Narration, Painting, Puppetry

Training:

Drama Studio London

Carleton Hobbs Runner-up, BBC Radio Drama Group

BA (Hons) Performance from Northumbria University, Newcastle