SIONED JONES

SIONED JONES by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BBA MANAGEMENT
4th Floor, 19 Garrick Street, London WC2E 9AX
Phone: 020-3077 1400
Fax: 020-7240 0503
E-mail: castings@bba.management
WWW: www.bba.management
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:42 - 52 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Velvety

Credits:

2018 OFFIE nominated for Best Female in a Supporting Role in "Ghost About The House"

Stage Musical Film Short Film Television Video Workshop Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Doctor, Editor, Whore, Julia, Mrs Dean, Martha, Bury The Dead, Brickdust Theatre & Finborough Theatre Productions, Rafaella Marcus
2018, Stage, Louise, Private Lives, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Michael Oakley
2018, Stage, Lady Millicent/ Nita, Ghost About The House, Campling Hicks Productions, Scott Le Crass
2018, Stage, All roles, Portmanteau (The Coat), Arcati Productions at Sarwanam Theatre, Kathmandu, Michael Woodwood
2018, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Exeter Rep - Kickline Theatre Co, Ian Berry
2017, Stage, Tilly, A Woman of No Importance, Classic Spring, Dominic Dromgoole
2017, Stage, Ensemble & u/s Lotte, Lettice & Lovage, Menier Chocolate Factory, Trevor Nunn
2016, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Buckle Up for Telšiai City of Culture 2016, Michael Woodwood
2016, Stage, (York) Richard Plantagenet, HENRY VI, Omidaze, Yvonne Murphy
2015, Stage, June Buckridge/George, The Killing of Sister George, Artful Theatre at the London Theatre Workshop, Scott Le Crass
2015, Stage, Teresa, The Memory of Water, Frinton Summer Theatre, Eoin O'Callaghan
2015, Stage, Mistress Quickly/Molly, Shakespeare In Love, Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd & Disney, Declan Donnellan
2014, Stage, She, Expectations, Ovalhouse First Bites / Arcati Productions Ltd, Jamie Zubairi/Sioned Jones
2014, Stage, Composer/Ensemble Director, Julius Caesar, Merely Players, Neil Sheppeck
2014, Stage, Jane, Palm Wine and Stout, Eastern Angles, Ivan Cutting
2013, Stage, Hugette, Les Mastications Des Mortes, Scott Le Crass
2012, Stage, Montefulco/Kitty Kat/The Blue Fairy, Pinocchio, Vital Stages, Michael Woodwood
2012, Stage, Jo, Khadija is 18, B29 at the Finborough Theatre, Tim Stark
2012, Stage, Sonya/Tatiana/Zoya/Mme Dufond/Nadezhda, Love on the Tracks, Big Olive Productions with the Watermill, Michael Woodwood
2011, Stage, Carol (cover Ruth), Thirteen, National Theatre, Thea Sharrock
2011, Stage, Maria, Twelfth Night, GB Theatre Company, Michael Woodward
2011, Stage, The Nurse/Lady Montague, Romeo and Juliet, GB Theatre Company, Neil Sheppeck
2011, Stage, Vera, Lilies on the Land, The Lion's Part/Fresh Glory National Tour, Sonia Ritter
2010, Stage, Ensemble, Women Beware Women, National Theatre, Olivier, Marianne Elliott
2009, Stage, Wolf, Wolf, Authenitic Artist Collective / Pulse Festival, Kath Burlinson
2009, Stage, Mariana, All's Well That Ends Well, National Theatre, Marianne Elliott
2009, Stage, Mrs Van Pels, The Diary of Anne Frank, Broadway Theatre, Thom Southerland
2008, Stage, Jocasta u/s, Oedipus, National Theatre, Jonathan Kent
2008, Stage, Ensemble, Never So Good, National Theatre, Howard Davies
2007, Stage, The Registrar & u/s Joy Gresham, Shadowlands, Andrew Welch & Richmond Theatre Productions, Michael Barker-Caven
2007, Stage, Mrs Parker & u/s & played Dorothy Joyce, The Letter, Bill Kenwright, Alan Strachan
2005, Stage, Florence Foster Jenkins (cover), Glorious, Michael Codron, Alan Strachan
2004, Stage, Anne Graham, The Cheeky Chappie, Andrew Lynford Productions, Andrew Lynford
2004, Stage, Kathe, The Windmill, Blue Bird Productions, Ben De Wynter
2001, Stage, Maria, Twelfth Night, The New Palace Theatre Company, Roy Marsden
1999, Stage, Lila Brik, Monumental, Grid Iron Theatre Company, Ben Harrison
1996, Stage, Gypsy, Tolstoy - The Aldwych Theatre, Magellan Entertainment, Jack Hofsiss
Musical
2013, Musical, Cruella De Vil, 101 Dalmatians, The Castle Theatre Wellingborough, Luke Sheppard
2009, Musical, Narrator/Chorus, Old 100th (Diary Of A Madman) - Conor Mitchell, Theatre Royal Drury Lane Grand Salon, Rachel O'Riordan
2005, Musical, Fastrada, Pippin, Union Theatre, Sasha Regan & Ben De Wynter
2003, Musical, Miss Madeline True, The Wild Party, Union Theatre Ensemble, Sasha Regan & Ben De Wynter
Film
2016, Feature Film, Waitress, Accountable, Grey Circle Films, Matthew Heaven
2014, Feature Film, Janet, Dark Signal, Yona Films, Edward Evers-Swindell
2010, Feature Film, Marine's Wife, Cleanskin, UK Film Studio, Hadi Hajaig
2009, Feature Film, Amy's Daughter, Madharasapattinam, UK Film Productions, A.L. Vijay
2000, Feature Film, Mary Thomas, Happy Now?, Ruby Films & BBC Films, Phillipa Collie-Cousins
2000, Feature Film, Veronica, Charity Begins at Home, Sampays Productions, Ben Sampays
Short Film
2016, Short Film, The Water Protector, The Water Protector, Theatr Gwalia, Carmen Medway-Stephens
2016, Short Film, Jane, Optometrist, AOP Legal Corporate Film, Liquid Film Productions, Mike Marriage
2014, Short Film, Katie Conway, Escape in the Country - 48hour Film Challenge, Hot Chihuahua/Media Zoo, Robert Hillier
2009, Short Film, The Mother, The Exhibition, UCA Film School, Farnham, Rob Arnott (Produced- Mark Allison)
Television
2002, Television, Social Worker, Family Affairs, Grundy UK Channel 5, Laurence Wilson
1997, Television, Generys, Cadfael, Carlton Television, Mary McMurray
1997, Television, Carol Hart, The Bill, Thames Television, Tim Holloway
Video
1994, Video, Whirlpool, HP:ICM
Workshop
2018, Workshop, Angie, Anna: A Ghost Story, Zac Klein, Scott Le Crass
2010, Workshop, Actor, Mass Observation Project, National Theatre Studio, Inspector Sands
2009, Workshop, Andy, Transparency - Suzy Miller, National Theatre Studio, Rachel O'Riordan
2008, Workshop, Catherine D'Avesnes & Producer, Useless Mouths/Simone de Beauvoir, National Theatre Studio, Robert Gillespie
2008, Workshop, Ensemble, Gilgamesh, National Theatre Studio, Jonathan Munby
2007, Workshop, Artist & Producer, Authentic Artist Workshop, Authenitic Artist Collective, Kath Burlinson
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Emblyn, Scintilla, Little Pieces of Gold -Southwark Playhouse, Tim Allsop
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Six Characters, Telltale, Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch writer’s group, Scott Le Crass
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Grandma/Narrator, Mu'assel, Rising Tides, Neil Sheppeck
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Angharad, 50 Pairs of Unworn Shoes, Finborough Theatre Vibrant 2014, Alex Marker
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Not Waving by Alison Carr, One Hour, Equilibrium at Soho Theatre, Sioned Jones
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Frau Zallinger & Countess Gudenus, Elizabeth II, Arcola Theatre, Bronwen Carr
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Louise Saint-Gerain, Chains, Jane Nightwork at Trafalgar Studio 2, Robert Gillespie
Further Credits
2018, Audio, Amanda, Dilation, Parsec Productions & B7 Media, Max Hochrad
2016, Internet, Disaffected Mother, Madrisa Webspot, Robin Rippmann
2016, Voice Over, Narrator/VO, British Red Cross Primary Care Web Animations, Speakeasy, Katie Craske
2014, Voice Over, Narrator, Children in Crisis Video, Wilderness Productions Ltd, Hazel Chandler
2013, Web Series, Jane, Shrink, Met Film School, Various Directors
2013, Voice Over, Narrator, Childrens' First Aid Training, British Red Cross, Jude Moore
2009, Documentary, Actress, Voice work at the National Theatre : Discovery, National Theatre, Jeanette Nelson and Harold Raitt

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Belfast, Cockney, French, German, London*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German*, Welsh
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
5Rhythms, Blues, Cabaret Singing, Contralto, Folk Singing, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Jive, Keyboards, Lindy Hop, Percussion, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Tango, Waltz
Performance:Alternative Cabaret, Master of Ceremonies, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Story Telling, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Cow Milking (by hand), Crochet, Devising, Improvisation, Painting, Polyglot, Pottery, Puppetry-Bunraku, Soft Skills Trainer, Story Telling, Tour Guide (experienced), Typing (touch), Workshop Leader

Training:

Exeter University BA Hons Drama

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art Postgraduate