HARUKA KURODA

HARUKA KURODA by Kim Hardy
Photo: Kim Hardy
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
FELIX DE WOLFE
20 Old Compton Street, London W1D 4TW
Phone: 020 7242 5066
Fax: 020 7242 8119
E-mail: info@felixdewolfe.com
WWW: www.felixdewolfe.com
EXCELLENT TALENT
Studio 5.30, Grand Union Studios, 332 Ladbroke Grove, London, W10 5AD
Phone: 03452 100 111 / 020-7323 7450
Fax: 020-7637 4091
E-mail: info@excellenttalent.com
WWW: www.excellenttalent.com
QVOICE
Top Floor Foresters Hall, 25-27 Westow Street, Crystal Palace, London SE19 3RY
Phone: 020-3141 3737
Fax: 020-7025 0659
E-mail: info@qvoice.co.uk
WWW: www.qvoice.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.harukakuroda.com
Location:
Essex, England, United Kingdom
Southend-on-Sea, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'1" (154cm)
Weight:8st. 2lb. (52kg)
Playing Age:28 - 45 years
Appearance:East Asian, Japanese
Other:Equity, BECTU (ACCT/BETA)
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Sweet

Credits:

Haruka is an established actress, fight/movement director, dramatic combat instructor, voice over artist and a TV presenter. She is an associate artist of A Thousand Cranes (www.athousandcranes.org.uk), a London based theatre company that creates original Anglo Japanese work for young people and Haruka enjoys working with and for children of all ages. Her versatile career has recently seen her working as language coach to Oscar winning actress Alicia Vikander on the film Earthquake Bird, and as dialect coach on the set of upcoming Netflix's show, Giri/Haji.

Television Stage Film Voice Over Radio Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Dr Valarie Shinzou, Heart to Heart, Ardimanges UK/ SKY, Lilah Vandedburgh
2017, Television, Presenter, Officially Amazing (series 7), CBBC/ Lion TV, Rod Tamime
2017, Television, Keiko Pargrave, Killing Eve, SID Gentle Films, Harry Bradbeer/ Jon East
2016, Television, Secret Detective, Justin's House, CBeebies, Helen Sheppard
2015, Television, Presenter, Officially Amazing (series 4&5), CBBC/Lion TV, Will Innes
2015, Television, Detective Yatta Yo/Woops the Fairy, Spot Bots, CBeebies, Tom Cousins
2014, Television, Madeline Lemaire, Thunderbirds Are Go!, ITV, Dave Peacock
2014, Television, Japanese News Reader, Tunderbirds are Go!, ITV, David Scott
2014, Television, Presenter, Officially Amazing (Series 3), CBBC/Lion TV, Rod Tamime
2013, Television, Presenter, Officially Amazing (series 2), CBBC/Lion TV, Rod Tamime
2013, Television, Midwife, Hebburn (Series 2), BBC Two/Baby Cow Productions, Jonathan Gershfield
2013, Television, Presenter, Officially Amazing (Series 1), CBBC/Lion TV, Christopher Coleman
2011, Television, Series Regular, Ideal (Series 7), BBC, Ben Gosling Fuller
2010, Television, Guest Star, Anna & Katy, RoughCut TV/Channel 4, Tony Dow
2010, Television, Series Regular, Ideal (Series 6), BBC/Baby Cow Productions, Ben Wheatly
2009, Television, Series Regular, Chaos Laboratories, BBC/Modern Toss Production, Ben Wheatley
2009, Television, Series Regular, Ideal (Series 5), BBC3/Baby Cow Productions, Ben Wheatley
2008, Television, Series Lead, Brain Jitsu, BBC Television, Jeanette Goulbourn
2008, Television, Series Regular, Ideal (Series 4), BBC Television, Ben Gosling Fuller
2007, Television, Series Regular, Ideal (Series 3), BBC3, Ben Gregor
2005, Television, Series Regular, Broken News, BBC2, John Morton
2005, Television, Series Regular, Ideal (Series 2 & Christmas Special), Baby Cow Productions/BBC3, Dan Zeff
2004, Television, Series Regular, Ideal (Series 1), BBC3 Television, Dan Ziff
2004, Television, Lead, Hiroshima, BBC Television, Paul Wilmshurst
2003, Television, Co-Star, Grass, BBC Television, Martin Dennis
2003, Television, Series Recurring, The Bill, ITV Walker, Paul Walker
2002, Television, Co-Star, Jonathan Creek, BBC Television, Chris Gernon
2002, Television, Series Recurring, The Bill, Thames/Pearson Television, Julie Edwards
2001, Television, Guest Star, Gorillaz Special, Dazed And Confused, Matt Wakeham/Cassian Brown
Stage
2019, Stage, Fight Director, The Last Temptation of Boris Johnson, Park Theatre, Lotte Wakeham
2019, Stage, Fight Director, Illegalized, Bezna Theatre, Sinziana Koenig & Nica Vaccari
2017, Stage, Fight Director, Pink Sari Revolution, Curve Theatre, Suba Das
2017, Stage, Fight Director, Kanye the First, High Tide Festival, Andrew Twyman
2017, Stage, Actor, The Light Project, Royal Shakespear Company, Amy Draper
2016, Stage, Fight Director, Pirates of Penzance, Grosvenor Light Opera Company, John Aldis
2016, Stage, Fight Director, Beyond The Fence a new musical, Arts Theatre/Sky Arts, Luke Sheppard
2016, Stage, Lab Technicians, Student & Residents, WIT, Manchester Royal Exchange, Raz Shaw
2015, Stage, Fight Director, The Three Muskerteers, Illyria, Oliver Grey
2015, Stage, Fight Director, Harajuku Girls, Finborough Theatre, Jude Christian
2015, Stage, Fight Director, Yeh Shen, Yellow Earth Theatre, Kumiko Mendl
2015, Stage, Mariko/Mifune/Ensemble, Usagi Yojinbo, Southwark Playhouse, Amy Draper
2014, Stage, Mime, Tokaido Road, OKEANOS, Caroline Clegg
2014, Stage, Fight Director/Assistant Director, Robin Hood, Simply Theatre
2014, Stage, Storyteller, Milkyway, A Thousand Cranes, Vicky Ireland
2014, Stage, Fight Director, Last Days of the Limehouse, Yellow Earth Theatre, Gary Merry & Kumiko Mendl
2014, Stage, Fight Director, Incognito, A Live Theatre, Nabokov, HighTide Festival Theatre, Joe Murphy
2014, Stage, Fight Director, Tango, Reading Rep Theatre, Andrea Ferran
2013, Stage, Fight Director, Knock Yourself Out, Colonel Production, Becky Catlin
2012, Stage, Fight Director, Robin Hood, North Devon Theatre, Kenn Oldfield
2012, Stage, Fight Director, The Sound of a Voice, Volta Theatre, Andrea Ferran
2012, Stage, Fight Director, Julius Caesar, Mountview Academy, Janette Smith
2012, Stage, Fight Director, Romeo and Juliet, Bilimankhwe Arts, Amy Bonsall
2012, Stage, Actor, Little Sunshine, Little Rainfall, A Thousand Cranes, Vicky Ireland
2012, Stage, Fight Director, Peter Pan, Simply Theatre, Kenn Oldfield
2011, Stage, Actor, The Paper Washi Wish, A Thousand Cranes, Vicky Ireland
2010, Stage, Actor, The Paper Washi Wish, A Thousand Cranes/Art Depot North Finchley, Vicky Ireland
2009, Stage, Fight Director, Twelfth Night, The Lord Chamberlain's Men, Mark Puddle
2008, Stage, Fight Director, Running the Silk Road, Yellow Earth Theatre, David Tse Ka-shing
2007, Stage, Fight Director, Basic, Stone Crab Theatre, Franko Figuriredo
2007, Stage, Fight Director, The Ladies Cage, Scary Little Girls Production, John Terry
2007, Stage, Fight Director, The Death of Cool, Imperial House, Michael Longhurst
2007, Stage, Fight Director, The Brothers, Big Belly Production, Jamie Ramsburg
2006, Stage, Artificial Nightingale/Maid, The Nighitngale, Yellow Earth Theatre, David Tse
2006, Stage, Fight Director, King Arthur, Shapeshifter, John Terry & Mike Bartlett
2006, Stage, Choreographer/Movement director, For The Love of Mary, Creena DeFoouie, James Hore
2003, Stage, Morgiana/Ensemble, Ali Baba And The Forty Thieves, Illyria, Oliver Gray
2002, Stage, Emsemble/Dance Captain, Around The World In 80 Days, Livepool Playhouse, Phil Wilmott
Film
2016, Feature Film, Doctor, LIFE, Columbia Pic,Skydance Productions,Sony Pic., Daniel Espinosa
2018, Feature Film, Language Coach to Alicia Vikander, Earthquake Bird, Wash Westmoreland, Scott Free Productions
2014, Feature Film, Ensemble, London Road, BBC Films/National Theatre/Cuban Pictures, Rufus Norris
2011, Feature Film, Assistant Fight Choreographer, Cockney vs Zombies, The Tea & Film Company, Matthias Hoene
2011, Feature Film, Supporting, Random 11 Part 1, Vertigo Heights, Tony S. Ukpo
2010, Feature Film, Supporting Role, Foster, Kintop Pictures, Jonathan Newman
2010, Film, Starring, Boundless, Edwin Aldridge
2010, Film, Starring, Buon Giorno Sayounara, Bournemouth University, Karen Hope
2010, Film, Starring, I Like London In The Rain, NFTS, Tatiana Korol
2009, Film, Lead, Takeo's Journey, Exposure/New Treatment, Enrico Tessarin
2009, Feature Film, Supporting Role, Swinging With The Finkels, Kintop Pictures/Reliance and Starlight Films, Jonathan Newman
2004, Film, Starring, One Minute Past Midnight, Celia Galan Julves
2003, Feature Film, Supporting Role, Team One, Imaginary Film, Ray Brady
2001, Feature Film, Supporting Role, Iris, Richard Eyre
2000, Film, Lead, The Incredibly Strange People Show, Jason De l'Orme
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, SAM, Google Davos, Nexus Studio, Deborah Caswell
2018, Voice Over, Lottie Dottie Chicken, Lottie Dottie Chicken, Bromelia Production
2017, Voice Over, Miju's Mum, Heyden's Dream, Bryncoed Production
2017, Voice Over, Belinda Hintova-tint, Claud, Disney Channel
2013, Voice Over, Various Characters, Awesome Bingo, Outsource Media Ltd
2011, Voice Over, Fumiko/Lin, ELT, John Green TEFL Tapes, John Green
2011, Voice Over, Akira, Ask Lara, Red Kite Animation & Tomavistas
2010, Voice Over, Lady Hero/Geisha, Shogun 2, Sega
2009, Voice Over, Jade, Just Cause 2, Side UK Ltd
2009, Voice Over, Iris, Dell, Deliverers
2009, Voice Over, Hiro, Mini Ninja, IO Interactive, Jens Peter Kurup
2009, Voice Over, Various, Oxford Univercity Press, English Language Teaching Division
2008, Voice Over, TV Remote, Things Talk, BBC Television, John Pocock
2007, Voice Over, A Japanese Nurse, Oxford English for Careers, Oxford Unversity, Peter Marshall
2007, Voice Over, Japanese Female, Oxford University Press, English Language Teaching Devision, Peter Marshall
2007, Voice Over, Various, Retired Husband Syndrome/The Host Club, Aljazeera International
2006, Voice Over, Coco, Iyong San's Wife & Ingrid, Chasing Dreams, BBC
2006, Voice Over, Kuyo/Narattor, Genji 2, Sony
2006, Voice Over, Various, Japanorama with Jonathan Ross, BBC3
2006, Voice Over, Ichiko, Siren 2, Sony
2006, Voice Over, Variour Characters, Tennis GO! PS3, Sony Entertainment
2006, Voice Over, Chika - 5 Year Old Girl, Velvet Puffin Website, The Viral Factory
2005, Voice Over, Game Girl, Jettix
2005, Voice Over, Minazuro/Kuyo, Sony Computer Entertaimnet
2004, Voice Over, Game Girl, Fox Kids
2004, Voice Over, Japanese Girl, Michael Flatley's Documentary, BBC Television
2003, Voice Over, Mizuki, Carve, AllintheGame Ltd
2003, Voice Over, Hoshi/Kita, Space Colony People, Adam Chapman
2000, Voice Over, Noodle, Gorillaz, Damon Albarn/Jamie Hewlett
2014, Voice Over, News Reader, Thunderbirds Are Go!, ITV Studios, David Scott
Radio
2015, Radio, Something Understood, Radio 4/Whistle Down Production, Caroline Hughes
2013, Radio, Dancer, Fewer Not Less, BBC, David Hunter
2007, Radio, Shimao, After the Quake, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny
2005, Radio, Mariko, A Pale View of Hill, Catherine Bailley, Marilyn Imrie
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Kelly, Barclays, BHH, Sam Hibbard
2009, Commercial, The Jingle Singer, OASIS (soft drink) Duckzilla, Mother London/One More Music
2008, Commercial, Cute Toy Wrapper, Boots Christmas Campaign, Smith & Jones, Ulf Johansson
2006, Commercial, Punk Girl, Cowshed, Park Village East
2003, Commercial, A Young Girl in Bed, Vicks Vaporub, Carl Prechezer
2002, Commercial, A Japanese Student, BBC Student, Lucinda Bell
2002, Commercial, Gankuro Girl, Gorillaz, Parlor Phone, Jamie Hewlett/Mat Wakeham
2001, Commercial, A Japanese School Girl, Banzai
2000, Commercial, A Dancing Girl, Virgin Megastore
Further Credits
2019, Corporate, The Interpreter, Marie Kondo mocmentary, UniDays, Ken Plas
2017, Short Film, Asano Shimizu, Jyohatsu, Candy Hagedon
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Tomomi (Lead), The Art of Gaman, Theatre503, Ailin Conant
2017, Animation, Belinda Hintovatint, Claude, Disney Channel
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Gondo, Global Baby Factory, Yellow Earth/ Stone Crabs/ Japan Foundation, Kumiko Mendl
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Ryuiko, Tryptich, Deafinitely Theatre, Abbey Wright
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Ano, The Bite, Yellow Earth Theatre, Franko Figueiredo-Stow
2016, Corporate, Jess, Skillsoft, Wapping Press Ltd
2015, Video Game, Kira Chan, Block N Load, Outsource Media Lid
2014, Corporate, Amy, Skillsoft, Wapping Press Ltd, Kirsten Wolff
2014, Workshop, Mia, Granpa and Me....and Teddy too!, Polka Theatre, Sarah Argent
2014, Corporate, Akari, IGM Think First Video, Minikin Media, Lico Rosales
2014, Corporate, Mo, HSBC DVD, HSBC
2014, Corporate, Japanese woman, Saudi Aramco TWO BILLION, Wilder Films, Rob Mercer
2013, Site Specific, Ensemble, In The Beginning Was The End, Dreamthinkspeak, Tristan Sharps
2012, Opera, Fight Director, The Sound of a Voice, Volta Theatre, Andrea Ferran
2012, Site Specific, Rkia "Jo", My Life in CIA, Give It A Name, James Williams
2011, Corporate, Actor, Cartrol Industrial Event, Simon Fielder Productions
2010, Corporate, Yumi Yoshinari, Barclays Corporate, Straker Films, Jason Lamotte
2010, Corporate, Eva Wong, Ernest & Young training video, G2 Productions, Andrew Owles
2009, Event, Narrator, Kuroda a new musical, Ian Stuart Lynn/Jonathan Butcher
2009, Workshop, Actor, The Paper Washi Wish, A Thousand Cranes, Vicky Ireland
2009, Corporate, Various, Positive Thinking, Rob Harris Production, Rob Harris
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Akiko, The Grammer of Love, Tom Fry
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Inaba, 40 Minutes from the Back, Yellow Earth Theatre, Kazuko Hohki
2007, Educational, Actor, Young Writers competition workshop, Soho Theatre, Suzanne Gorman
2007, Music Video, Para Para Girl, KT Tunstall - Hold On, Between the Eyes Production, Perou
2007, Still Photography, Various, Nokia, DPA
2006, Short Film, Fight Director, Power, Lemontwist Film Productions, Philip Benjamin Domric
2001, Corporate, A Japanese Woman, Orange Phone
2001, Corporate, A Japanese Tourist, Trouble TV Cruel Summer 4 Promotion

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Western States, Japanese*, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, Japanese*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Butoh Dance (Japan), Choreography, Contemporary Dance*, Dance Captain, Jazz Dancing, Kabuki Dance (Japan), Mezzo-Soprano, Period Dancing, Piano*, Recorder, Tap
Performance:Actor-Singer, Children's Theatre, Corporate Roleplay, Dubbing, Fight Director (qualified), Forum Theatre, Live Roleplay, Motion Capture, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Silks, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Translation Audio Books, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fencing, Ice Skating, Martial Arts, Running, Sanjuro, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Tai Chi, Volleyball, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Interpreter, Life Modelling, Motion Capture, Puppetry, Translating, Translator, Unicycling
Presenting:Corporate, Education, Youth & Children

Training:

Graduated from Guildford School of Acting, 3 year Musical Theatre course. A qualified Britsh Academy of Dramatic Combat insturctor since 2005. Trained in contemporary dance, Suzuki method, Butoh and Japanese traditional dance and Sanjuro martial arts.