GARY HERON

GARY HERON by John Clark
Photo: John Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CRAWFORD MARRIOTT ASSOCIATES LTD
32 St Clements Mansions, Lillie Road, London SW6 7PG
Phone: 07858 221757 Neil
Mobile: 07795 824845 Skye
E-mail: info@cmalondon.co.uk
WWW: www.cmalondon.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:15st. (95kg)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Silver
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Currently Appearing as Somov in "INGA" at the Calder Bookshop Theatre from 1st to 25th November - Another 5 Star performance. "NOMINATED as BEST ACTOR in a New Production of a Play 2016 BROADWAY WORLD.COM" as Tony in "Abominations" - APPEARING ON TV NEXT: "Straight White Man" as Douglas Heneghan. "Gary Heron is excellent" Michael Billington - The Guardian. "Gary Heron is excellent" Paul Taylor - The Independent. "Picasso the artist, brought alive by Gary Heron in the vaults of the Paris" 5 Stars.

Stage Film Television Commercial Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Somov, INGA, Calder Bookshop Theatre, Luis Gayol
2016, Stage, Tony, ABOMINATIONS, Campling Hicks Productions, Etcetera Theatre, Matthew Campling
2016, Stage, Pat Brady, THE LAST TYCOON, Ruby In The Dust, Arts Theatre West End, Linnie Reedman
2016, Stage, Stone, THE BUSINESS OF MURDER, The London Repertory Players, The Shelley Theatre, Vernon Thompson
2016, Stage, Dennis, DEAD OF NIGHT, The London Repertory Players, The Shelley Theatre, Vernon Thompson
2015, Stage, Banquo, MACBETH, Cordial Productions, The Lion and Unicorn Theatre, Anthony Cord
2015, Stage, Uncle Vanya (Lead), UNCLE VANYA, The State of Grace, The London Theatre, Grace Smith
2015, Stage, Mr Watson / Mr Lockwood, SOME MOTHERS DO 'AVE 'EM, EAT Theatre, Alderton Theatre, Mark Campbell
2014, Stage, Picasso (Lead), PICASSO'S ARTFUL OCCUPATION, Redneedle Productions, Barons Court Theatre, Kenn Michaels
2012, Stage, Hugh Moncrieffe (Lead), CHASHING BECKETT, The London Theatre, Jennifer Tang
2012, Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Greenaway Productions, Thomas Yarrow
2012, Stage, Face (Lead), THE ALCHEMIST, Let Them Call it Mischief, The White Bear Theatre, Danny Wainwright
2011, Stage, Papa (Lead), THE DAYS OF THE COMMUNE, Gunpowder Theatre, The White Bear Theatre, Genevieve Girling
2011, Stage, Humbert (Lead), LOLITA, Theatre Collection, Lord Stanley Theatre, Victor Sobchak
2011, Stage, Barry (Lead), Conjugal Rites, Andersson Productions, Courtyard Theatre, Andrew Keates
2011, Stage, Bishop of Winchester / Bastard of Orleans, HENRY VI PART I, The Rose Theatre, Bronagh Lagan
2011, Stage, Emil (Lead), The Duck Variations, EAT Theatre, Alderton Theatre, Stephanie David
2011, Stage, Bennet Hawkins (Lead), BLACK CHIFFON, Tough Theatre, The White Bear Theatre, Andy Brunskill
2010, Stage, Jimmy (Lead), Shepperton Road, ISO Productions, Rosemary Branch Theatre, Carissa Hope Lynch
2010, Stage, Not About Heroes, GWT Theatre, Barry Hooper
2010, Stage, Finch (Lead), SUBS, Good Night Out Presents,The Cock Tavern Theatre, Hamish MacDougall
2010, Stage, Theseus (Lead), A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sevenoaks Shakespeare Society, Colin Hill
2010, Stage, Rory Carmoyle (Lead), Come On, Jeeves, GWT Theatre, John Turnbull
2009, Stage, Sydney Redlitch, Bell Book and Candle, GWT Theatre, Gill Grubb
2009, Stage, Barry (Lead), Conjugal Rites, Archway Theatre, Simon Bonsor
2009, Stage, Rev Eli Jenkins and Ensemble, Under Milk Wood, Lund Theatre, Steve Marshall
2008, Stage, Trebonius and Marullus, Julius Caesar, The Miller, John Harries-Rees
2007, Stage, Peer Gynt (Lead), Peer Gynt, Minack Theatre (Tour), John Harries-Rees
2007, Stage, Peer Gynt (Lead), Peer Gynt, The Miller, John Harries-Rees
Stage, Freddie, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Alderton Theatre Repertory, Martin Heard
Stage, Grandier (Lead), The Devils, Alderton Theatre Repertory, Paul Jennings
Stage, Director, Loot, Prospect Theatre Company, Gary Heron
Stage, Riccardo, Filumena, N T Company, Peter Morris
Stage, First Voice (Lead), Under Milk Wood, Alderton Theatre Repertory, Steve Marshall
Stage, Pablo Gonzales, A Streetcar Named Desire, Alderton Theatre Repertory, Dave Phillips
Stage, Martini, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Alderton Theatre Repertory, Paul Jennings
Stage, Mortimer Brewster (Lead), Arsenic And Old Lace, N T Company, John Masson
Stage, Freddie Beenstock, Hobson's Choice, N T Company, Colin Hill
Stage, Tempter / Knight, Murder in the Catherdral, Alderton Theatre Repertory, Steve Marshall
Stage, Ariel, The Tempest, Minack Theatre (Tour) N T Company, Michael Dyer
Stage, Ariel, The Tempest, N T Company, Michael Dyer
Stage, Atahualpa (Lead), The Royal Hunt of the Sun, N T Company, Michael Dyer
Film
2018, Feature Film, Silvia's Dad, MARIA'S PLACE, Dove Films, Dapo Sijuwola
2016, Feature Film, Russian Soldier, CAPSULE, Entitled Productions, Hermes Space Industries, Andrew Martin
2016, Feature Film, Shop Keeper, UNDER MY SKIN, Dark Circle Productions, Yuppie Darkcircles
2014, Feature Film, Russ, AUDAX, Clastic Pictures, Andrew St Maur
2013, Feature Film, Terry, THE WEDDING, Film 35, Ben Kelly and Peter Andrew
2012, Feature Film, Client / Gangster, III MANORS, Film London Microwave / Revolver Entertainment, Ben Drew
2011, Feature Film, The Prison Warden, THE REAL BRONSON, First Fire Films / Wimbledon Studios, Mark Tuffnell
2011, Film, Ted (Lead), LAURENCE'S, Ealing Studios, Laila Lopes
2011, Film, Office Manager (Lead), SCRATCH AND WIN, Central Films, Filiz-Theres Erel
Television
2017, Television, Douglas Heneghan, STRAIGHT WHITE MAN (Episode 4) Meeting Douglas, Antipodean Animal Productions, Ryan Bennett
2017, Television, Douglas Heneghan, STRAIGHT WHITE MAN (Episode 9) Amends, Antipodean Animal Productions, Ryan Bennett
2017, Television, Gary Heron, BBC London TV News - Natural Hair, BBC, Valley Fontaine
2014, Television, Peter, VLOG, Anaya Productions, Noah James and Jordan Maxwell
2014, Television, Nervous Husband, Day Dreamers, Anaya Productions, Jamie Sims
2014, Television, Mr Walsh, WANNABES, Anaya Productions, Noah James
2013, Television, Captain John, Bloody Tales - Avengers, True North Productions / National Geographic, Jeremy Turner
2013, Television, Nazi Officer, Bloody Tales - Avengers, True North Productions / National Geographic, Jeremy Turner
2013, Television, Terry - Featured in "The Wedding" Feature Film, BBC North West Tonight, BBC / BBC North West Tonight, Annabel Tiffin
2011, Television, Gary Heron, THE VANESSA SHOW, Princess Productions, Channel 5, Nick Pinn
2011, Television, Gary Heron, CVB News, CVB News Service, Loveena Tandon
2010, Television, Gary Heron, The Politics Show, AB London Media, Akram
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Footballer (Featured), Virgin Media: Hungry For Success with Peter Crouch, Moxie Pictures / Virgin Media, James Griffiths
2013, Commercial, Jogger (Featured), ZOOPLA - Smart Knows, Knucklehead, Charlie Crane
2011, Commercial, Roast Dad (Featured), TESCO, Smuggler Productions, Neil Harris
2010, Commercial, Father (Lead), Wood Preservation Society Cuprinol for GMTV World Cup, Molinare, Jola Piesakowska
2010, Commercial, Intimidating Paparazzi Photographer (Lead), Hewlett Packard/Face Book Commercial, MPG Media and Simply Media TV, Rik Lander
Radio
2013, Radio, Gary Heron with Zoe Ball, THE CHRIS EVANS BREAKFAST SHOW, BBC Radio 2, Andy Warrell
2011, Radio, Gary Heron, JoAnne Good Show, BBC Radio London, Joanne Good
2010, Radio, Gary Heron, The Anne Diamond Show, BBC, Susanne Courtney
2008, Radio, Gary Heron, The Andrew Peach Show, BBC, Julia Wootton
Further Credits
2012, Corporate, Scott (Lead), PWC Facilitation Film, The Edge Picture Company, Sasha C. Damjanovski
2011, Music Video, Boss (Lead), HELLO G - Colors (Single), SAE Institute London, Magnus Ahlberg
2011, Music Video, Father (Lead), Twenty Years And Counting - King Jacks (Single), Odyssey Studios, Hassan Aiman
2010, Music Video, Mob, I Am Who I Am - Lee Ryan (Single), Crossroads Film. Polydor Ltd., Caswell Coggins

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-West Coast, Australian, Cockney, Dublin, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, Scandinavian, Welsh-Southern
Performance:Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Repertory, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Canoe, Cycling, Fencing, Football, Golf, Sailing, Scuba Diving, Skiing, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Improvisation, Producer (professional)

Training:

University of London, Acting and English Literature, 3 years, 1979 - 1982

2011, PADI (Advanced Open Water) NITROX Maldives Diving College

2010, PADI (Advanced Open Water) Maldives Diving College

2009, PADI (Open Water)Red Sea Diving College

Advanced Skiing

2011, Musher

2011, Snow Mobile Driver

2011, Combat Trained 16th century Broadsword and Quarterstaff