MARK LITTLE

MARK LITTLE by Cath Farr
Photo: Cath Farr
Listen to Voice Clips
CHRIS DAVIS MANAGEMENT LTD
4th Floor, 80-81 St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4AA
Phone: 020-7240 2116
E-mail: mgattrell@cdm-ltd.com
WWW: www.cdm-ltd.com
Tenbury House, 36 Teme Street, Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire WR15 8AA
Phone: 01584 819005
Fax: 01584 819076
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:Australian, British
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short

Credits:

Mark is an award winning actor, presenter and comedian. He remains best known as 'Joe Mangel' from TV's 'Neighbours', as presenter of 'The Big Breakfast' and as a regular contributor on 'The Wright Stuff'. His one man show 'Defending the Caveman', won the Laurence Olivier Award in 2000. He has taken many of his self devised shows to the Edinburgh Fringe and toured them nationally.

Film Television Stage Comedy Pantomime Musical Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2015, Feature Film, Rupert Guiness, The Program, Working Title, Stephen Frears
2014, Film, Psychiatrist, A Short Film, Ohh Mamma, Jasper Valentine
2014, Film, Trainer, Nomance, Ohh Mamma, Jasper Valentine
2011, Film, Director, Robin, Car Boot Films, Mark Little
2003, Feature Film, Blackball, Mel Smith
2000, Feature Film, Distant Shadow, Howard Ford
2000, Film, Foreman, Motion, Tom Clay
1999, Feature Film, Travel Agency Manager, Summer Rain, Johnathan Glendenning
1999, Film, The Rat Trap, Bridget Holding
1992, Film, Liliput Cafe, Edward Tamir
1991, Feature Film, Lenny, Greenkeeping, David Caesar
1991, Film, Punk, The Golden Braid, Paul Cox
1989, Feature Film, Boady, Nirvana Street Murder, Aleksi Vellis
1987, Feature Film, Frank Morris, A Cry In The Dark, Fred Schepsi
1987, Film, Man, Bachelor Girl, Rivka Hartman
1986, Feature Film, Curly, Short Changed (AFI Nomination Best Supporting Actor), George Ogilvie
1985, Feature Film, Ben Maynard, An Indecent Obsession (AFI Nomination Best Supporting Actor), Lex Marinos
1985, Feature Film, Wally Dunstan, The Dunera Boys, Ben Lewin
1985, Feature Film, John King, Wills and Burke the Untold Story, Bob Weiss
1984, Film, Man, Mr.B Says No, Tony Mahood
1983, Film, Tennis Elbow, John Thompson
1982, Feature Film, Basil, The Clinic, David Stephens
1981, Feature Film, Carl, Starstruck, Gillian Armstrong
Television
2017, Television, The Wright Stuff, Princess Productions
2016, Television, The Wright Stuff, Princess Productions
2015, Television, 2010-2015, The Wright Stuff, Channel 5, Princess Productions
2014, Television, Celebrity Mastermind, BBC
2014, Television, Celebrity Pointless, BBC 1
2012, Television, Celebrity Masterchef, BBC1
2012, Television, Celebrity Pointless, BBC 1
2010, Television, Brian, Ladies of Letters, BBC Television, John Henderson
2010, Television, Darryl Somers, Whites, BBC 2 Television, David Kerr
2008, Television, Gary Forrester, Casualty, BBC
2008, Television, Jonty DeLorean, Emmerdale, ITV
2005, Television, Joe Mangel, Neighbours, Grundy's
2003, Television, The Weakest Link, Champion of Champions, BBC
2003, Television, TV Commentator, Dangerville
2003, Television, Little's Britain, Wish You Were Here, ITV
2002, Television, The Weakest Link, BBC
2002, Television, Regular Presenter, Wish You Were Here, ITV
2001, Television, Jo Brand’s Hot Potatoes, BBC
2001, Television, No Worries Weekend, LWT
2001, Television, Pants On Fire, Columbia Tristar
2000, Television, X Rated, Channel 5
1999, Television, Presenter, Countdown Revolution, ABC TV
1997, Television, Gower's Cricket Monthly, BBC 2
1997, Television, Time Out with Mark Little, Initial Television, Roger Pomphrey
1993, Television, Himself/Presenter, The Big Breakfast 1993-1997, Channel 4 Planet 24
1988, Television, Joe Mangel 1988-1991, Neighbours (TSA Award nomination Best Actor in a Series), Grundy's
1987, Television, A Matter Of Convenience, ABC TV
1987, Television, Husband, A Matter of Convenience, ABC TV
1986, Television, The Gillies Republic, ABC TV
1985, Television, Ron, The Flying Doctors (TSA Award 'Best Actor in a Series'), Crawford Productions
1984, Television, Ron the Roughneck, The Flying Doctors (Mini Series), Crawford Productions
1984, Television, Alan, Waterfront (Logie Nomination-Best Supporting Actor), Generation Films
1983, Television, Bob, Carsons Law, Crawford Productions
1983, Television, Bobo the Clown, Cop Shop, Crawford Productions, Mark Joffe
1982, Television, Danny Wilson, The Sullivans, Crawford Productions
1981, Television, Rod Bennett, Cop Shop, Crawford Productions
1980, Television, Jimmy, Skyways, Crawford Productions
Stage
2017, Stage, Archie Gates, Dong Ding Murder Me on High, Talking Scarlet, Patric Kearns
2016, Stage, Roy, Cosi, Kings Head Theatre, Wayne Harrison
2015, Stage, David O Selznick, Moonlight and Magnolias, Gordon Craig Theatre, Catherine Lomax
2015, Stage, Alf, The One Day Of The Year, Defibrillator, Wayne Harrison
2010, Stage, Monk O'Neill, A Stretch of the Imagination, Cock Tavern Theatre, Mark Little
2010, Stage, Defending the Caveman, Norwell Lapley, Cath Farr
2009, Stage, Defending The Caveman ( West End, UK Tour ), Cath Farr
2008, Stage, Roy, Cosi, White Bear Theatre, Adam Spreadbury-Maher
2007, Stage, Defending The Caveman ( UK Tour )
2006, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stafford Castle
2006, Stage, Safari Party ( UK Tour )
2005, Stage, Serial Killers, Derby Playhouse
2004, Stage, Toad, Wind In The Willows, Sevenoaks Playhouse
2002, Stage, Defending the Caveman, Norwell Lapley (UK Tour)
2000, Stage, Defending The Caveman Norwell Lapley (UK Tour)
1997, Stage, The Beast, Beauty and the Beast, Komedia Theatre Brighton
1994, Stage, The Temple, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne
1987, Stage, A Chours Of Disapproval, Melbourne Theatre Co.
1987, Stage, Twelfth Night, Melbourne Theatre Co.
Comedy
2015, Comedy, Mark Little's #SECRETMEETINGS, Museum of Comedy, London
2014, Comedy, Mark Little's Humourmongery, The Hen and Chickens Theatre, London
2012, Comedy, The Bullshit Artist, Edinburgh International Fringe Festival
2008, Comedy, Mark Little's Raw Talent Rodeo, Brunswick Pub Hove Residency, Brighton Fringe Festival
2007, Comedy, Mark Little's Raw Talent Rodeo, Brunswick Pub Hove Residency
2005, Comedy, Smartarse, Edinburgh International Fringe Festival
2003, Comedy, Mark Little's Boogie Woogie Beachbum Bar, Komedia Theatre Brighton
2001, Comedy, Mark Little is a Whingeing POHM, Edinburgh Fringe and UK tour
1998, Comedy, Spontaneous Human Combustion, Edinburgh International Fringe Festival
1997, Comedy, Psychobubble, Edinburgh Fringe and UK tour, Winner of the Paramount Comedy Award
1995, Comedy, Mark Little Sucks, Edinburgh Fringe and UK tour
1994, Comedy, Codename Confusion, The Sanctuary Cafe Hove
1994, Comedy, Conquistador 94, Edinburgh Fringe and UK tour
1992, Comedy, Ambience of a New Age, Adelaide Fringe Festival
1992, Comedy, Conquistador of the Useless, Melbourne International Comedy Festival
1992, Comedy, Conquistador of the Useless, Edinburgh International Fringe Festival, and UK Tour
1991, Comedy, The Big 30, Amnesty International Benefit
1991, Comedy, Conquistador of the Useless, Pretty Loopy Productions, Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney
1991, Comedy, Mark Little at the Courthouse, Pretty Loopy Productions
1990, Comedy, Mark Little's Atomic Dilemma, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Fringe
1989, Comedy, Mark Little's Pink Fit, Prince Patrick Hotel, Collingwood
1988, Comedy, Mark Little's Big Thonk Thursday, Prince Patrick Hotel, Collingwood
1988, Comedy, The Adventurers, The Club, Collingwood, Melbourne Comedy Festival
1988, Comedy, United Comics Incorporated, Atheneum Theatre
1987, Comedy, A Galah Event, 1st Melbourne International Comedy Festival
1987, Comedy, A Galah Event, 1st Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Gala Event
1987, Comedy, Flabbadadabbadadaddyo, Inaugural Melbourne Comedy Festival
1984, Comedy, Downstairs Inside, Comedy Cafe, Melbourne
1984, Comedy, Little Sisters Cabaret, Adelaide Fringe Festival
1983, Comedy, Off the Deep End, Last Laugh Theatre Restaurant
1982, Comedy, Fruit Salad, Comedy Cafe, Melbourne
1982, Comedy, Mark Little at the Last Laugh, Last Laugh Theatre Restaurant
1982, Comedy, XMAS is beyond a Joke, Le Joke Christmas Show, Last Laugh, Collingwood
1981, Comedy, Le Joke Christmas Show, Last Laugh Theatre Restaurant
Pantomime
2017, Pantomime, Fleshcreep, Jack and the Beanstalk, UK Productions, Anthony Williams
2016, Pantomime, Captain Hook, Peter Pan, UK Productions, Phil Clark
2015, Pantomime, Fleshcreep, Jack and the Beanstalk, UK Productions, Anvil Theatre, Basingstoke
2014, Pantomime, Fleshcreep, Jack and the Beanstalk, Barnstaple Queens Theatre
2013, Pantomime, Capt Hook, Peter Pan, Blue Genie
2008, Pantomime, Snow White, Worthing
2007, Pantomime, Abanazar, Aladdin, Cardiff
1998, Pantomime, Simple Simon, Jack and the Beanstalk, Worthing
1997, Pantomime, Wishy Washy, Aladdin, Worthing
1992, Pantomime, Buttons, Cinderella, Sunderland
1991, Pantomime, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Sunderland
Musical
2015, Musical, Flarley Flavours, Shock Treatment, King's Head, Benji Sperring
2003, Musical, Leigh Bowery, Taboo ( West End, UK Tour, 2003-2005 )
Radio
2012, Radio, The Hitchhikers Guide to Europe, Radio 4
2006, Radio, Norman Gunston, Radio 4
2003, Radio, Dingoes, Radio 4
1998, Radio, Read The Flamin’ Papers, Radio 4
1997, Radio, Presenter, The Back Page, Radio 5
1996, Radio, I Spy, 3RRR FM
1983, Radio, What D’Ya Reckon, 3RRR FM
Further Credits
2017, Internet, Mark Little, The Acid Punch Fake TV Show, Ohh Mamma Productions, Mark Little
2015, Audio, Last Day at the Dynamite Factory, Rushforth Media
2001, Audio, Red Dog, Random House
2000, Audio, Unseen by Paul Jennings, Puffin Audio Books
2000, Voice Over, The Villa, SKY TV
1999, Voice Over, The Villa, SKY TV
1998, Audio, Undone by Paul Jennings, Puffin Audio Books
1997, Voice Over, Animal People: Kangaroos, BBC TV
1988, Educational, Red Cross Calling, Training Film for Red Cross, Written by Mark Little
1986, Educational, SMOKO, Film Victoria, Written by Mark Little

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Australian*, RP
Performance:After Dinner Speaker, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Role Play, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket, Cricket Umpire, Cycling, Football, Rugby, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Artistic Director, Director, Event Host (experienced), Filmmaker, Improvisation, Moped Rider, Narration, Spoken Word Artist, Theatre Design, Writer

Training:

National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney, Australia. (NIDA)