AJJAZ AWAD

AJJAZ AWAD by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BYRON'S MANAGEMENT
41 Maiden Lane, London, WC2E 7LJ
Phone: 020-7242 8096
E-mail: office@byronsmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.byronsmanagement.co.uk
SM VOICES
3rd Floor Joel House, 17-21 Garrick Street, London WC2E 9BL
Phone: 020 7420 9350
Fax: 0843 2905796
E-mail: smvoices@shepherdmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.smvoices.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:18 - 28 years
Appearance:Latin American, Middle Eastern, Mixed Race
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Long
  

Credits:

Currently in Peter And The Wolf by Goblin's Theatre Company Playing Grandad and The Wolf, nominated for Best Production For Young People 0-7 at The Offie’s 2017, for more information visit: http://www.goblintheatre.co.uk/goblin-s-peter-and-the-wolf.html. She was the winner of The Laurence Olivier Award Bursary 2010, ALRA Carlton Hobbs Shortlist 2011 and The Govyn Kernewek Short Film Award 2012 at The Cornish Film Festival. She was nominated for Best Ensemble and Best Family Award 2013 at One Stop Arts. Winner of The RTYDS Award 2017. FOR VOICE CLIPS VISIT: https://m.soundcloud.com/jjazwad

Stage Short Film Television Opera Commercial Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Participant, Untitled R and D, National Theatre/The Young Vic, Sacha Wares
2017, Stage, Grandad/Wolf/Puppeteer, Peter and The Wolf (National Theatre River Stage and Tour), Goblin Theatre, Matthew Borgatti
2017, Stage, Machinta/Grandma, Stories On a String (R and D), The Little Angel Theatre, Rachel Warr
2017, Stage, Kroncha, Stories of Ganesha, Dotted Line Theatre, Rachel Warr
2017, Stage, Assistant Director/VO Director, good dog, Tiata Fahodzi - Watford Palace Theatre, Natalie Ibu
2016, Stage, Puppetry Direction, The Land of The Three Towers, You Should See The Other Guy/ The CPT, Nina Scott and Emer Mary Morris
2016, Stage, Rizado, The Secret Life Of Rizado (R & D), Dotted Line Theatre (The Mercury Theatre), Rachel Warr
2016, Stage, Assistant Director and Puppetry Director, Parallel: Yerma, The Young Vic Theatre, Catriona Shoobridge
2016, Stage, Actor/Puppeteer, Goosebumps Alive, The Vaults, Tom Salamon
2016, Stage, Liza/Ensemble, Out In The Army, The Old Vic Workrooms, Kate Golledge
2015, Stage, Narrator, The Tale Of Hungry Rana Kodok (Shadow Puppetry), Horniman Museum, Rachel Warr
2015, Stage, Skate, The Hate Play, Boxclever Theatre/Oval House, Kimberley Sykes
2015, Stage, Assistant Director/ASM, I know All The Secrets In My World, Tiata Fahodzi, Natalie Ibu
2014, Stage, Bimwili, Bimwili and The Zimwi, Folkadot Theatre/The Little Angel Theatre, Chloe Stephens and Ajjaz Awad
2014, Stage, Supna, Made Up Stories From My Unmade Bed, Page One Theatre/Lyric Hammersmith, Chloe Stephens
2014, Stage, The Imposter, The Boy and The Dame, Team Angelica, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2014, Stage, Nazarovna, On The High Road, Urgent Theatre (RADA Studios), Jim Russell
2013, Stage, Ajjaz, Countable:Uncountable, The Yard Theatre, Vladimir Shcherban
2013, Stage, Giniqua, The Bridge, Page One Theatre (The Rose Theatre Kingston), Chloe Stephens
2013, Stage, Laura, MonologueSlam, ALRA, Jimmy Akingbola
2013, Stage, Ensemble/Deviser, London in Numbers, Belarus Free Theatre, Vladimir Shcherban
2013, Stage, Namiyah, Smokes and Lambs, The Cockpit Theatre, Rachel Long
2013, Stage, Graveena Mcruel, Mortals, The Wellcome Collection, Elizabeth Lynch
2013, Stage, Gumdrop Girl, 1927: The Animals and Children Took To The Streets, National Theatre, Suzanne Andrade
2012, Stage, Laila Soliman, Immigrant as part of Theatre Uncut, Theatre Uncut/ The Young Vic, Emma Callander and Scott Hurran
2012, Stage, Ensemble, The Bridge, Page One at Chelsea Theatre, Chloe Stephens
2012, Stage, Devising Ensemble, Frequency, ThickSkin Theatre, Jonnie Riordan
2011, Stage, Vicki and Ensemble, Bring Your Own, ThickSkin Theatre Company, Neil Bettles
2011, Stage, Devising Ensemble, Brave, Battersea Arts Centre (Homegrown), Neil Bettles
2011, Stage, Job, Sandholm, Company of Angels, Gareth Nicholls
2011, Stage, Dupin, The Tell-Tale Heart, ALRA, Kwong Loke
2011, Stage, Hali, The Sicilian (Resolution Dance Festival), Cote a Cote Theatre Company, Hannah Fields
2010, Stage, Doctor/Lawyer/Mrs. Clay/Alma/Lucy, Cloud Street, ALRA, Titania Krimpas
2010, Stage, Miranda, The Tempest, ALRA, Robert Swinton
2010, Stage, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, ALRA, John Wild
2010, Stage, Chorus One, Alcestis, ALRA, Roman Stefanski
2010, Stage, Sganarelle, The Reluctant Doctor, ALRA, John Mowat
2009, Stage, Mrs Voysey, The Voysey Inheritance, ALRA, Helen Schlesinger
2009, Stage, Yelena Andreayevna, The Wood Demon, ALRA, Richard Walker
2009, Stage, Gina, Guiding Star, ALRA, Alyson Spiro
2009, Stage, Tituba/Abigail Act 3, The Crucible, ALRA, Janet Amsden
Short Film
2012, Short Film, Abby, Souper, The Cornish Film Festival, Fran Newman
2009, Short Film, Dancer, HIV The Musical, Ctrl.Alt.Shift, Joseph Patrick
Television
2017, Television, Jo Gelbard, Autopsy: Miles Davis, ITV, Simon Ardizzone
2010, Television, Dancer, The Garden, BBC3, Otto Bathurst
Opera
2011, Opera, Elder Girl/Drunk Girl/Joan, Street Scene, The Young Vic, John Fulljames
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Voice Over, Finish (Shine and Clean), Honey, Kim Aspeling
2016, Commercial, Voiceover, Invisible Girls, Plan International, Raj Yagnik
2016, Commercial, Girl, Girls On The Move, Plan International, Mary Matheson/James Bonas
2016, Commercial, South Sudanese Girl (VO), School Is A Magical Place, Unicef, Raj Yagnik
2015, Commercial, Bex, Anaphylaxis Trust, Bare Films, James Lawes
Film
2015, Feature Film, Abby, Stones, Donroy Films, Roydon Turner
Radio
2016, Radio, Gabriella Martinez, Torchwood-The Dollhouse (BBC), Big Finish Audio, Lisa Bowerman
2016, Radio, Joella, Just Joella, Podium.me, Cordelia Galloway
2011, Radio, Elder Girl/Drunk Girl, Street Scene, BBC Radio, John Fulljames
Further Credits
2017, Voice Over, British and Arabic accented voices, Oxford University - ELT, Oxford University Press, Ian Harker
2017, Role Play, Patient, RCGP exams, Interact, Magnus Eden
2017, Site Specific, Gigi Jardin, Secret Cinema: Moulin Rouge, Future Cinema
2017, Workshop, Participant, Creating See Me Now, Look Left Look Right-The Young Vic Theatre, Mimi Poskitt and Molly Taylor
2016, Animation, Girl, Exam Stress, Unicef, Raj Yagnik
2016, Workshop, Workshop Facilitator, Introduction To Puppetry, The Academy of Live and Recorded Arts, Ajjaz Awad
2016, Workshop, Participant, Boy, The Young Vic Theatre, Sacha Wares and Leon Baugh
2016, Workshop, Workshop Leader, Games into Text, The BRIT School, Myself and Ivanno Jeremiah
2016, Corporate, Noor, GSK Pharmaceutical, Cubist Media Group, Joe O'Brien and David Corcoran
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Waitress/Writer, Coffee?Cake?, The Feminist Library, Amelia Sutherland
2015, Corporate, Shaka, Emoquo, Emoquo, Mike Carter
2015, Workshop, Participant, World Factory, Metis Arts, Zoe Svendsen
2015, Workshop, Guest Puppeteer, Writing For Puppetry, The Little Angel Theatre, Rachel Warr
2015, Workshop, Assistant Director, Introduction To Directing, The Young Vic, Melly Still
2015, Workshop, Participant, Directing With Indhu Rubasingham, The Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2014, Workshop, Student, Puppetry in Performance, Theatre-Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2014, Workshop, Participant, Bunraku Puppetry, The Little Angel Theatre, Rachel Warr
2014, Workshop, Workshop Assistant, Poetry Workshop, Box Clever Theatre, Michael Wicherek
2013, Rehearsed Reading, BIG SISTER/FEMALE VOICE/PC HILTON, Climate Change Short Plays, The Arcola Theatre, Alison Goldie and Alex Van Murphy
2013, Workshop, Matilda, The Suit, The Young Vic, Peter Brook
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Diane, Untitled, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stephen Lloyd
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Pauline, The Brothers, Jade Lewis
2012, Music Video, Myself, Ozonna-I Love Me, ENTWURF, Christopher Tirrell
2012, Event, Promoter, Olympic and Paralympic games, Coca Cola
2012, Workshop, Participant, Minsck, The Young Vic, Belarus Free Theatre
2012, Workshop, puppetry in performance at The Young Vic, The Wrong Crowd, Rachael Canning and Hannah Mulder
2010, Event, Flamenco Dancer/Avid Fan, Faust Gala, The Young Vic, Ola Ince and Pete Cant
2010, Ident, Myself, Bodyform, Viva and MTV

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African-Eastern, American-Standard, Arab, Australian, Caribbean, Cockney, Cornwall, Essex, French, Geordie, Indian, Lancashire, Latin American, London*, RP
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballet, Belly Dancing, Castanets*, Cha Cha, Charleston, Flamenco*, Foxtrot, Jazz Dancing, Jive, Merengue*, Polka, Quick Step, Salsa Dancing*, Schottische Dance, Tango, Tap, Two Step, Waltz
Performance:Children's Theatre, Clown, Commedia Dell'Arte, Motion Capture
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming, Yoga
Other Skills:Bartender, Devising, Life Modelling, Painting, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Shadow Puppetry

Training:

ALRA, BA(Hons) Acting, 3 years, 2008 - 2011

RADA Acting Foundation, 2007-2008

Trained with the Spanish Dance Society

The BRIT School, BTEC National Diploma, 2003-2007

Notes:

Ajjaz was the winner of The Laurence Olivier Award Bursary 2010, ALRA Carlton Hobbs Shortlist 2011 and The Govyn Kernewek Short Film Award 2012 at The Cornish Film Festival. She was nominated for Best Ensemble and Best Family Award 2013 at One Stop Arts.