RICHARD HOPE

RICHARD HOPE by Nobby Clark
Photo: Nobby Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
UNITED VOICES
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020 3214 0937
E-mail: voices@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedvoices.tv
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Bath and North East Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:12st. 8lb. (80kg)
Playing Age:51 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length

Credits:

Current: Harris Pascoe in 'Poldark' Series4 BBC/MammothScreen / Arthur Kipps in 'The Woman In Black' Fortune Theatre, London (until Feb 2019). Post Production: 'The Village in the Woods' Brake3 Films. Recent: Godolphin in 'Queen Anne' (RSC); 'Broadchurch 3' (Kudos); 'Unforgotten 2' (Mainstreet Pictures). Hector in 'History Boys' (UK Tour)

Television Film Stage Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Harris Pascoe, Poldark5, Mammoth Screen
2018, Television, Harris Pascoe, Poldark4, Mammothscreen, Joss Agnew /
2017, Television, Harris Pascoe, Poldark 3, Mammoth Screen, Joss Agnew and Stephen Woolfenden
2017, Television, Arthur Tamworth, Broadchurch 3, BBC, Daniel Nettheim, Paul Andrew Williams
2016, Television, James Gregory, Unforgotten 2, Mainstreet Pictures, Andy Wilson
2015, Television, Harris Pascoe, Poldark Series 2, Mammoth Screen, Charlie Palmer/William Sinclair/Richard Senior
2015, Television, Inspector Maine, And Then There Were None, Mammoth Screen, Craig Viveiros
2014, Television, Harris Pascoe, Poldark, Mammoth, William McGregor / Ed Bazalgette
2013, Television, Exam Board Official, The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies, Carnival Films, Roger Michell
2013, Television, Sir St. John Pryde, Father Brown, BBC, Paul Gibson
2013, Television, DCS Malcolm Fretwell, The Great Train Robbery - The Coppers' Tale, BBC, James Strong
2013, Television, Eric Springer, Smoke - Episode 1 - 'Jamais K.O.', Sky, Mike Barker
2012, Television, Father Mathew Sinclair, Holby City, BBC, Neasa Hardiman
2012, Television, Sebastian Norris, Doctors, BBC, Pip Short
2012, Television, Malohkeh - 2009-2012, Dr Who, BBC Television
2009, Television, Christopher Gamble, Holby City, BBC Television, Dominic Keavey
2008, Television, Ted Hubbard, EastEnders, BBC Television
2007, Television, Superintendent Spence, Poirot, ITV Productions, Ashley Pearce
2007, Television, Neville, Midsomer Murders, Bentley, Sarah Hellings
2006, Television, Rod Jessop (Semi Regular), The Bill, TalkbackThames Television, Mike Cocker/Olivia Lichtenstein
2006, Television, Judge Spicer, Wild West 'OK Corral', BBC Television/Discovery, Dave Stewart
2006, Television, Andy Pert, Headmistress, Firefly for BBC Television, Norman Hull
2005, Television, Colin Wheler, Doctors, BBC Television, Christopher Timothy
2005, Television, Superintendent Spence, Poirot, ITV, Andy Wilson
2005, Television, George Chamberlain, The Shell Seekers, Gate Television Productions Ltd, Piers Haggard
2005, Television, Vincent, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Judith Dine
2005, Television, Grigoriev, Riot At The Rite, BBC Television, Andy Wilson
2005, Television, Dr. Morrie Sanders, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Richard Signy
2004, Television, Richard Sambrook, The Government Inspector, Mentorn, Peter Kosminsky
2004, Television, Brownlow, New Tricks, Wall to Wall, Jon East
2004, Television, John Bradshaw, The Trial Of The King Killers, Mentorn, Tim Kirby
2004, Television, D.S. Barry Purvis, M.I.T. - Murder Investigation Team, Talkback Thames Television, Gary Love
2004, Television, Patrick, Murder In Suburbia, Granada Television, Douglas McKinnon
2003, Television, George Collins, Murder City, Granada Television, Richard Spence
2003, Television, Arty's Dad, The Canterbury Tales, BBC Television, Andy de Emmony
2003, Television, Frank Vaudrey, Foyle's War, Greenlit Productions, Jeremy Silberston
2002, Television, Gradman, Forsyte Saga, Granada Television, Andy Wilson
2002, Television, Roger Stapleton, Holby City, BBC Television, Richard Signy
2002, Television, Mr. Astley, Tipping The Velvet, BBC Television, Geoff Sax
2002, Television, Dr. Currie, William And Mary, Granada Television, Jean Stewart
2001, Television, Archie, A is for Acid, Yorkshire Television, Harry Bradbeer
2001, Television, Peter Harrison, High Stakes, Greenpoint, Dewi Humphreys
2001, Television, Peter Taylor, Judge John Deed, BBC Television, Jane Powell
2001, Television, Tony Smith, McCready & Daughter, Ecosse Films, Piers Haggard
2000, Television, Prosecutor, Beef Encounter, Channel 4 Television, Darrol Blake
2000, Television, Colin, Happy Birthday Shakespeare, BBC Television, Nick Hurran
2000, Television, Dr. Kingswood, In Deep, BBC Television, Paul Marcus
2000, Television, Professor Dexter, The Demon Headmaster, BBC Television, Roger Singleton-Turner
1999, Television, Colin, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Jeremy Silberston
1999, Television, Mr. Fenton, Reach For The Moon, London Weekend Television, Joanna Hogg/Richard Laxton
1998, Television, Heatherstone, Children Of The New Forest, BBC Television, Andrew Morgan
Television, Mortimer Tundish, The Riff Raff Element, BBC Television, Simon Cellan Jones/ Richard Laxton
Television, Simon Watson, A Perfect State, Cinema Verity, Dewi Humphreys
Television, Richard, Band Of Gold, Granada Television, Charles Beeson
Television, Hooper, Brideshead Revisited, Granada Television, Charles Sturridge
Film
2019, Film, Charles, The Village in the Woods, Brake3 Film, Raine McCormack
2018, Film, Care Home Manager, Finding Your Feet, Richard Loncraine
2011, Feature Film, The Collector, Mr Morgan's Last Love, Bavaria Film, Sandra Nettelbeck
2004, Feature Film, Simon Whitmore, Chromophobia, Rotholz Pictures, Martha Fiennes
2003, Feature Film, Herr Frohlich, Sergeant Pepper, Bavaria Film, Sandra Nettelbeck
2001, Feature Film, Jessica's Dad, My Brother Tom, My Brother Rob, Dom Rotheroe
2001, Feature Film, Detective Fowler, The Honeytrap, Honeytrap Productions, Michael Gunter
Feature Film, Justice Rodger Bell, Mclibel, Spanner Films, Ken Loach/Franny Armstrong
Feature Film, Salto, Bellman And True, Handmade Films, Richard Loncraine
Feature Film, Hubert, Laughterhouse/Singleton's Pluck, Greenpoint Films, Richard Eyre
Stage
2018, Stage, Arthur Kipps, The Woman In Black, PW Productions/ ATG - Fortune Theatre, Robin Herford
2017, Stage, Sydney Godolphin, Queen Anne, RSC at Haymarket Theatre, London, Natalie Abrahami
2016, Stage, Sydney Godolphin, Queen Anne, RSC, Natalie Abrahami
2015, Stage, Hector, The History Boys, Sell a Door Theatre Company, Kate Saxon
2015, Stage, Narrator, Let Music Sound: Midsummer Night's Dream & Hamlet, City of London Sinfonia, Max Webster
2014, Stage, Queen Elizabeth I / Narrator, Orlando, Manchester Royal Exchange, Max Webster
2012, Stage, Albany, King Lear, Almeida Theatre, Michael Attenborough
2012, Stage, Horst Ehmke, Democracy, Old Vic/Sheffield Theatres, Paul Miller
2011, Stage, Russell, The Swan. Double Feature, National Theatre, Polly Findlay
2011, Stage, Field Commander Goodman, There is a War. Double Feature, National Theatre, Lyndsey Turner
2011, Stage, Max Kellerman - 2010 & 2011, Dirty Dancing, Aldwych Theatre/ Playful Productions, Eleanor Bergstein
2009, Stage, Gabriel York, When The Rain Stops Falling, Almeida Theatre, Michael Attenborough
2008, Stage, Frederick Fellowes, Noises Off, Ambassador Theatre Group, David Gilmore/Jeremy Sams
2008, Stage, The Hiker, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other, National Theatre, James Macdonald
2007, Stage, Norman Tate, Donkeys' Years, Sonia Friedman Productions, Michael Simkins/Jeremy Sams
2002, Stage, John Wheelwright, A Prayer For Own Meany, Royal National Theatre, Mick Gordon
2002, Stage, Duffy, Life After George, Michael Codron, Michael Blakemore
2001, Stage, Cymbeline, Cymbeline, Shakespeares Globe, Mike Alfreds
2000, Stage, Sump, Hard Fruit, Royal Court Theatre, James MacDonald
1998, Stage, Levin / Associate Director, Anna Karenina - UK & World Tours, Shared Experience, Nancy Meckler
1996, Stage, Pierre, War And Peace, National Theatre/Shared Experience, Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale
1994, Stage, Jerry, Betrayal, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Matthew Warchus
1991, Stage, The Mayor, The Visit, National Theatre/Complicite, Simon McBurney
1989, Stage, Eaton Sylvester, Pravda, Royal National Theatre, David Hare
1988, Stage, Horatio, Hamlet, Royal National Theatre, Cicely Berry
1987, Stage, The Postmaster, The Government Inspector, Royal National Theatre, Richard Eyre
1981, Stage, 1001 Nights, Le Grand Magic Circus - Shaftesbury Theatre, Jerome Savary
1979, Stage, Ford Prefect, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Science Fiction Theatre of Liverpool, Ken Campbell
1978, Stage, Dr. Snarke/Ed Gale etc, The Warp, Science Fiction Theatre of Liverpool, Ken Campbell
Radio
2013, Radio, Len, Chronicles of Ait - The Lotos Effect, BBC / Fiction Factory, John Taylor
2013, Radio, Narrator, 41 Rue Monge, BBC radio4, Christine Hall
2012, Radio, Thurgis, Chronicles of Ait - The Saxon Stones, BBC/Fiction Factory, John Taylor
2009, Radio, Ruth's Guardian, Thomas and Mr Jones, Ruth, First Writes, Ellen Dryden
2007, Radio, Narrator, Portraits of East Anglia - BBC Radio 4 - Man in the Water, Pier Productions, Joanna Green
2005, Radio, Dr. Truffo, Murder On The Leviathan, Goldhawk Essential Productions/BBC Radio, John Dryden
2004, Radio, Mr. Bertwistle, What Hetty Did, First Writes, Ellen Dryden
2004, Radio, Jerome, The Woman in Black, Fiction Factory, John Taylor
2002, Radio, Husband, Diary Of A Provincial Lady, Watchmaker Productions, Clive Brill
2001, Radio, Don Juan de Silva, The Constant Prince, BBC Radio, Gaynor Macfarlane
1997, Radio, To The Wedding, Complicite, Simon McBurney
Further Credits
2018, Audio, General Reinhardt, Dr Who - Shellshock, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2017, Audio, Narrator, Letters to the Lady Upstairs by Marcel Proust, Harper Collins
2016, Audio, Phillip Cook, Dr Who - Doom Coalition 3 - Absent Friends, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Silus Broome, Survivors - series 5.2 - New Blood, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Harry Harvey, Dr Who - Damaged Goods, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2015, Audio, William Heaton, Counter Measures Series 4, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2014, Audio, Kollakis, Avengers - Lost Episodes - Volume 2, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2014, Audio, William Heaton, Counter Measures Series 3, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2013, Audio, Moreland, Doctor Who - 'The Early Adventures: The Bounty of Ceres', Big Finish, Lisa Bowerman
2005, Audio, Narrator, Jack And The Beanstalk, Barefoot Books
2009, Audio, Narrator, Barefoot Book |Of Pirates, Barefoot Books

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Australian, Birmingham, Cornwall, London, Norfolk*, Welsh-West, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone
Performance:Audio Books, Radio Drama, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Law Graduate