WILLIAM KEMPSELL

WILLIAM KEMPSELL by Kirsten Short
Photo: Kirsten Short
Video Clips See Video Showreel
A X M
Unit J302, J Block, Biscuit Factory, 100 Clements Road, London, SE16 4DG
Phone: 020-7837 3304
Fax: 020-7837 7215
E-mail: info@axmgt.com
WWW: www.axmgt.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:31 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Recently performed in INK Festival's 'Feast From The East' at Tristan Bates Theatre. A selection of new writing and short plays, including 'Another Suitcase in Another Hall' written by Richard Curtis. "Laden with classic Curtis comedy, the play is short, sharp and showcases the comic talents of the brilliant William Kempsell" ***** Page to Stage

Stage Television Rehearsed Reading Commercial Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, John (The Director), Another Suitcase in Another Hall (Feast From The East), INK @ Tristan Bates Theatre, Julia Sowerbutts
2019, Stage, Richard, Ping Pong Club (Feast From The East), INK @ Tristan Bates Theatre, Tim Bentnick
2019, Stage, John (The Director), Another Suitcase in Another Hall, Ink Festival + Tour, Julia Sowerbutts
2019, Stage, Don Jackson, Sound Guy, Ink Festival + Tour, Peter Broad
2019, Stage, Godot, Hanging Around, Ink Festival, Judith Sharp
2014, Stage, Sir Edward Clarke QC/Charlie Parker/Antonio Migge, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, Trafalgar Studios (European Arts Co), Peter Craze
2014, Stage, Sir Edward Clarke QC/Charlie Parker/Antonio Migge, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, European Arts Company (UK Tour/St James Theatre), Peter Craze
2013, Stage, Lady Enid/Nicodemus/Alcazar/Pev Amri, The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful, The Jack Studio Theatre, Kate Bannister
2012, Stage, David, Running On Empty - Short Plays By... Morgan Lloyd Malcolm, Soho Theatre, Robert McWhir
2011, Stage, Soldier, The Tinderbox, Globe Players, Jenny McEvoy
2011, Stage, Prince/Beast, Beauty and The Beast, Globe Players, Jenny McEvoy
2011, Stage, Howard Bartlett, For Services Rendered, Vital Signs/The Union Theatre, James Bounds
2008, Stage, Grandad, Tea With The Jones', Glue (Latitude Festival), Chris Gage
2008, Stage, Benji / Ensemble, Back On Track, Kilter, Oliver Langdon
2008, Stage, Roger, Production, Fat Doreen/Pacific Playhouse, Sarah Davey
2007, Stage, Coelio, Caprice, Coup de Theatre, Marianne Badrichani
2007, Stage, The Historian, Remote Patrol, Kilter, Sarah Davey
2007, Stage, Orpheus, Score For Orpheus, Baron's Court Theatre, Beatrice Algazi
2006, Stage, Borachio, Much Ado About Nothing, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Russ Tunney
2006, Stage, Roland Maule/Fred (u/s), Present Laughter, Theatre Royal Bath Productions No 1 tour, Michael Rudman
2005, Stage, Prince/Beast, Beauty and The Beast, Globe Players, Jenny McEvoy
2005, Stage, Soldier, The Tinderbox, Globe Players, Jenny McEvoy
2005, Stage, Le Bret / Ensemble, Cyrano de Bergerac, Bold & Saucy Theatre Co., Sarah Davey
2005, Stage, Various, Charlotte Salomon, development workshop, Young Vic, Steve Harper
2005, Stage, Filip, Dear Dad..., Blue Elephant Theatre, Steve Harper
2005, Stage, Adam, The Shape of Things, Sarah Fuhrmann
2004, Stage, Le Bret, Cyrano de Bergerac, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Sarah Davey
2004, Stage, Costard, Love's Labour's Lost, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Kevin Hosier
2004, Stage, Lysander / Flute / Cobweb, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Moon and the Stars Theatre Company, Georgina Freeman
2003, Stage, Lizard / Rose Tree, The Nightingale and The Rose, BAC, Max Key
2003, Stage, Edward Langham, Fatale, The Bridewell Theatre, Mark Akrill
2003, Stage, Lysander / Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Theatre in the Parks, Claire Lindsay
2003, Stage, Wolfgang Grantz / SS Captain, Bent, Joseph C. Walsh
2003, Stage, Tranio, The Haunted House, Xenia Theatre Company, Michael Sargent
2003, Stage, Chaerea, The Eunuch, Xenia Theatre Company, Michael Sargent
2002, Stage, The Poet / The Young Gentleman, La Ronde, Zounds Productions, Max Key
2002, Stage, Mog Edwards / Mr Pugh / Lord Cutglass, Under Milk Wood, Drama Studio London, Edwina Dorman
2002, Stage, Heartfree, The Provoked Wife, Drama Studio London, Chris Pickles
1999, Stage, Mr Hastings, She Stoops To Conquer, EUTC, Aron Rollin
Television
2008, Television, Lieutenant Commander Michael, A Cloud Upon The Slope, NHK, Mikio Sato
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, The Freeze (Feature Film table read), Chameleon Pictures, Paul Campion
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Headteacher, Playground, The Performance Lab, Karen Morash
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Adam, Eve & Adam (and the boys), Old Red Lion, Jonathan Kemp
2010, Rehearsed Reading, John-Paul, Stonewall Penalty, A Man Walks Into A Bar..., Will Norris
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Bournemouth, Shelf Life, A Man Walks Into A Bar..., Will Norris
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Matt, Enduring Freedom, A Man Walks Into A Bar..., Tim Crowther
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Dave, Flat Mates, A Man Walks Into A Bar..., Tim Crowther
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Mike, Storylines, Theatre 503 (Responses), Steve Harper
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Man, Just Legal, Theatre 503 (Responses), Yolanda Ferrato
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Jacob, Ellis Island, Theatre 503 (Responses), Antonio Ferrara
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Mr Cunningham, Heaven, Theatre 503 (Responses), Antonio Ferrara
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Ollie, The Man Who Bought The World, Theatre 503 (Foundations), Sarah Dickenson
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Matt, Ellie, Theatre 503 (Responses), Antonio Ferrara
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Frank, Ga Ga Girl, University of Greenwich, Steve Harper
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Charlie, The Boys Club, University of Greenwich, Richard Blanco
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Lewis, Edges, Theatre 503 (Foundations), Dan Coleman
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Seth, A Bed of Foxgloves, Theatre 503 (Responses), Sarah Davey
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Greg, Scandal, Theatre 503 (Foundations), Dan Coleman
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Traveller, Please Stand Up, Theatre 503 (Foundations), Steve Harper
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Magician, Delacre Christmas, Movie Magic International, Christopher Balmond
2019, Commercial, Man City Dad, Sky Festive Football, Sky, Simon Corkin & Will McMullan
2018, Commercial, Lead Cyclist, McDonalds 'Great Tastes of the World, Le Tour', Sonny Productions / Leo Burnett, Guy Manwaring
2018, Commercial, Dad, Asda Halloween, Sonny / AMV BDDO, Jack Cole
2018, Commercial, The Hugger, VOO World Cup, Latcho Drom, Fred De Loof
2017, Commercial, Kitchen Roll Man, FCA PPI - The Oak, Smith & Jones Films, Ulf Johansson
2017, Commercial, Dad, Paypal - Adventure, Giant Owl Productions, Michael Yanny
2016, Commercial, Rail Worker, Kit Kat Bites, 2AM, James Caddick
2016, Commercial, MAMIL, Sky Cycling, Sky, Simon Corkin
2015, Commercial, Dad/Chess Geek, Finish Jet Dry (Test), Animated Story Boards, Alan Halls
2013, Commercial, Dad, Nationwide Home Insurance, We Are Branded, Chris Stevenson
2012, Commercial, Dad, Asda - Extra Special Christmas, Independent/Saatchi & Saatchi, Henry Mason
2011, Commercial, Father, Delta Airlines - Reach, Park Pictures, Ellen Kuras
2010, Commercial, Featured Artist, Morrisons - Beer & Cider, Park Village Productions, Oliver Curtis
2010, Commercial, Featured Artist, Autotrader - Mobile, Stink Productions, Asif Mian & Aaron Duffy
2009, Commercial, Featured Artist, Cosmote - Krifto, Mondiano Productions, Platon Andronidis
2008, Commercial, Fishmonger, Morrisons - Hammond Christmas, Outsider, Jorn Threlfall
2008, Commercial, Dad, AXA Insurance, Hubbleberry Stiltskins, Jevon O'Neill
2008, Commercial, Featured Artist, Diet Chef, Space City Productions, Ben Dodd
2007, Commercial, Young Man, The Restaurant, BBC, Ben & Joe Dempsey
2006, Commercial, Featured Artist, BVA ANTI-PIRACY, Red Planet, Benet Catty
2006, Commercial, Featured Artist, SURF, Outsider Ltd, David Lodge
2005, Commercial, Hero, OMO - Drive By, Outsider Ltd, David Lodge
2002, Commercial, Jesus, Jesus Bumps, Maverick Media, Daniel Outram
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Detective Chetwyn, Bad Acid, Whitecoat Productions, David Chaudoir
2008, Short Film, Will, I Love Will, Dustlight Films, Nirpal Bhogal
2006, Short Film, Peter, Eight Legs, Puzzled Man, Joel Byron
2004, Short Film, Alex, Shirley, In The Trees, Jessica Lyne de Ver
2003, Short Film, James, Dirty Laundry, Stephen Sheldon
2003, Short Film, Chris, The Secret, James Hewett
2001, Short Film, Sam, Some Days Are Better Than Others, Honey Productions, Daniel Outram
Further Credits
2019, Voice Over, Nicolai (voice), Thieves of The Woods, Netflix, James Wilson
2019, Educational, Mr Clark (Headmaster), British Council - Lower Secondary, Silversun Media, Mark Tuffnell
2018, Still Photography, Jake (Dad), Heathrow - Out of Office, Still Productions Ltd, Christopher Anderson
2015, Training Film, Police Detective, NSPCC Case Management Training, Iliffe Ward, Dave Ward
2014, Still Photography, Scuba Diver, Ford Tourneo, BPH Productions, Levon Biss
2013, Corporate, Australian Businessman, Sibos 2013 Dubai, Glover Films Ltd, Richard Crombie
2013, Still Photography, Dad, Nationwide Home Insurance, Peter Thorpe Photography, Peter Thorpe
2010, Feature Film, Mr Memo, The Scampi Trail, Couch Potato Productions, Will Norris
2008, Still Photography, Father, Capital One, Siobhan Squire, David Stewart
2006, Still Photography, Featured Artist, SURF, Mark George, Dan Burn-Forti
2005, Still Photography, Featured Artist, FRIJJ - Spade, David Harriman
2004, Street Theatre, Various, Make a Pledge, Yellow Card Theatre, Caroline Garland
2000, Musical, The John, Whatever! The Musical, Canned Productions, Ben Lewis / Rob Evans
2008, Still Photography, Father, Capital One, Siobhan Squire, David stewart
2008, Corporate, Chris Johnson, Ringway Management Training, Seachange, Glynne Steele
2008, Corporate, Adam (Retail Bank Manager), HSBC One Best Way, ActorShop, Patricia Elcock
2008, Corporate, Parent Governor, Chairing The Governors (Newham Council), ActorShop, Patricia Elcock
2007, Corporate, Teacher, Management Training - Institute of Education, ActorShop, Derek Brown
2007, Corporate, Teacher, Race Awareness Cambridgeshire, ActorShop, Derek Brown
2007, Corporate, PC Allen, Anti Knife Crime, ActorShop, Patricia Elcock
2007, Corporate, Will, Every Child Matters, Tall Stories, Tom Banks
2007, Corporate, Teacher, Race Awareness Derby, ActorShop, Derek Brown

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Edinburgh, Essex, London*, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Southern, West Country, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Period Dancing
Performance:Comedy, Live Roleplay, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Street Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing, Cycling*, Fencing, Rugby, Sailing, Stage Combat*
Other Skills:Devising, Improvisation

Training:

Drama Studio London