DAVID RUBIN

DAVID RUBIN by Ori Jones
Photo: Ori Jones
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
JESSICA CARNEY ASSOCIATES
4th Floor, 23 Golden Square, London W1F 9JP
Phone: 020-7434 4143
E-mail: info@jcarneyassociates.co.uk
WWW: www.jessicacarneyassociates.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. 8lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:46 - 56 years
Appearance:Middle Eastern, Mixed Race, White
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:White
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Gravelly

Credits:

Recently finished working on a BBC drama series. Also recently completed 11 days on a feature film, 'JUDY', starring Renee Zellweger, playing 'Noel', the drummer in her band...

Stage Television Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Techelles and Tamburlaine understudy, TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT, RSC, Michael Boyd
2018, Stage, Techelles and Tamburlaine understudy, TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT, RSC, Michael Boyd
2017, Stage, Terry / and Drummer, OXY AND THE MORONS, New Wolsey, Ipswich, Pete Rowe
2017, Stage, The Landlord and Army Officer, WOYZECK, The Old Vic, London, Joe Murphy
2016, Stage, Nurse/Director ...and understudy Father/Paul, PEOPLE, PLACES & THINGS, National Theatre / Headlong / West End, Wyndhams, Jeremy Herrin
2016, Stage, The Genie and The Emperor, ALADDIN, Oxford Playhouse, Steve Marmion
2015, Stage, King Edward IV and Lord Stanley, RICHARD III, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Mark Rosenblatt
2015, Stage, Spunky [The Butler] and The Private Detective, A MAD WORLD, MY MASTERS, Royal Shakespeare Company / ETT / The Barbican, Sean Foley
2014, Stage, Chief Oha - and Captain Pipon, PITCAIRN, Out of Joint - The Globe - Chichester, Max Stafford-Clark
2014, Stage, Antonio, TWELFTH NIGHT, Liverpool Everyman, Gemma Bodinetz
2013, Stage, Showman, Woodcutter, Jew, Landlord & Journeyman, WOYZECK, The Omnibus, Clapham, Robyn Winfield-Smith
2013, Stage, Sir Andrew Skunknodger and The Private Detective, A MAD WORLD, MY MASTERS, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sean Foley
2013, Stage, Caius, TITUS ANDRONICUS, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Fentiman
2013, Stage, The General, THESE TREES ARE MADE OF BLOOD, Hoxton and BAC, Amy Draper
2012, Stage, Maugrim, THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE, Kensington Palace Gardens, Rupert Goold & Michael Fentiman
2012, Stage, David, SUNDAY MORNING AT THE CENTRE OF THE WORLD, BAC and Tara Arts, Amy Draper
2011, Stage, Claudius, HAMLET, Royal Shakespeare Company, Tarrell McRaney & Michael Fentiman
2011, Stage, Montague, ROMEO & JULIET, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rupert Goold
2011, Stage, Antigonus, THE WINTER'S TALE, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Farr
2011, Stage, Yukhim, THE GRAIN STORE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Boyd
2011, Stage, Cabbie, AMERICAN TRADE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Jamie Lloyd
2010, Stage, Lucilius, JULIUS CAESAR, Royal Shakespeare Company, Lucy Bailey
2010, Stage, King Uriens, MORTE D'ARTHUR, Royal Shakespeare Company, Greg Doran
2009, Stage, The Very Important Person, THE OVERCOAT, Gecko Theatre, Amit Lahav
2008, Stage, Taylor, TAYLOR'S DUMMIES, Gecko Theatre, Amit Lahav
2008, Stage, Two Hander, FIGHTFACE, Lyric, Hammersmith, Gemma Fairlie
2007, Stage, Menas, ANTONY & CLEOPATRA, Royal Shakespeare Company, Greg Doran
2007, Stage, Mr. Peachum, THE THREEPENNY OPERA, National Theatre, Tim Baker
2006, Stage, Mariner, understudy to Patrick Stewart's Prospero, THE TEMPEST, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rupert Goold
2006, Stage, Pindarus, JULIUS CAESAR, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sean Holmes
Stage, Percussionist Dancer, STOMP, Yes/No Poductions, Luke Creswell
Stage, The Scarecrow, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Oldham Coliseum, Kevin Shaw
Stage, Nomax, FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE, Original West End Company, Charles Augins
Stage, Macbeth, MACBETH, Chester Gateway and tour, Russ Tunney
Stage, Sir Toby Belch, TWELFTH NIGHT, National Theatre, Brigid Larmour
Stage, Peter, COMPANY, Wolsey, Ipswich, Pete Rowe
Stage, George, DUCK VARIATIONS, The New Wolsey, Ipswich, Jehan-Sam Manekshaw
Stage, Oberon, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, National Theatre, Sean Holmes
Stage, The King, SLEEPING BEAUTY, Theatre Royal, Stratford East, Dawn Reid
Stage, Duke Frederick, Duke Ferdinand, AS YOU LIKE IT, National Theatre, Sean Holmes
Stage, Hook / Mr. Darling, PETER PAN, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, Patrick Sandford
Stage, Hamlet, HAMLET, Chicken Shed Productions, Gary Wicks
Stage, Ferdinand, THE TEMPEST, National Theatre, Brigid Larmour
Television
2018, Television, Raymond Parks, DOCTOR WHO, BBC, Mark Tonderai
2016, Television, Jeremy, BIRDS OF A FEATHER, ITV / Retort/Quirky Media, Martin Dennis
2010, Television, The Pilgrim, THE PASSION, BBC / HBO FILMS, Michael Offer
2004, Television, The Alpha Male, WALKING WITH CAVEMEN, BBC / Discovery, Richard Dale
2003, Television, Dale Matthews, social worker, HOLBY CITY, BBC, Michael Offer
2002, Television, David, HOLBY CITY/KENYON CONFRONTS, BBC, Paul Kenyon
2001, Television, Tim, EASTENDERS, BBC, Tim Leandro
2000, Television, Carl, DALZIEL AND PASCOE, BBC, Steven Whitaker
1996, Television, (1990-1996), Actor and Presenter, PLAYDAYS, BBC, Claire Bradley
1995, Television, Series Presenter, GOOD HEALTH, 20/20, Various Directors
1995, Television, "Broom Cupboard" Presenter, NICKELODEON
1994, Television, Series Presenter, WATCH, BBC, David Meldrum
1993, Television, Andrew, SITTING PRETTY, BBC, Angela De Chastelai Smith
1992, Television, Saint, THE DJ KAT SHOW, Sky TV, John F.D. Northover
1991, Television, Jamie Stewart, MYSTERIES OF JULY, Channel 4, Reece Auguiste
1990, Television, Series Presenter, ZIG ZAG Romans In Britain (5 episodes), BBC, David Meldrum
1987, Television, David, NUMBER 73 (SERIES 8), ITV, Tim Leonard
Film
2018, Feature Film, Noel, JUDY, Calamity Films, Rupert Goold
2017, Film, Pete, THE BLOCK, DT Films, David Blair
2016, Film, Sebastian, TOO CLOSE FOR COMFORT, DT Films, Donna Taylor
2015, Film, Chris, THREE SHEETS TO THE WIND, DT Films, Donna Taylor
2013, Film, Darian, PLAYING WITH FIRE, DT Films, Donna Taylor
2007, Film, Malaki, AFTER A TIME, Independent, Christine Jones
2007, Film, Chris, CROSSOVER, Independent, Emmanouil Oikonomou
1997, Film, Percussionist Dancer, BROOMS (STOMP), Yes/No Poductions, Luke Creswell
Further Credits
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Brooke, AXE, Forest Forge, Sean Aita
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Jason (one-man show), SPLIT SECOND, Two Productions / Forest Forge Theatre, Sean Aita
2017, Workshop, Eddie, EDDIE'S ROLLER DINER, Soho Theatre, Steve Marmion
2016, Workshop, Steven, FATHERLAND, Frantic Assembly/Royal Exchange/Lyric Hammersmith, Scott Graham
2015, Site Specific, Performer, DAWN CHORUS, The National Portrait Gallery, Louis Hartshorn & Greg Batsleer
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Mandro, GOLD, Omnibus, Clapham, Robyn Winfield-Smith
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Jason, Royal Shakespeare Company, Justin Audibert
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Krak, THE CASTLE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Roxana Silbert

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Algerian, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Arab, Brazilian, Cockney, East European, Egyptian, English-Standard, French, Israeli, Lebanese, Liverpool, London*, Middle Eastern, RP, Russian, South African, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Blues, Drums*, Guitar, Lindy Hop, Percussion, Piano
Performance:Actor-Musician, Children's Theatre, Commedia Dell'Arte, Compere, Dubbing, Forum Theatre, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Role Play, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

Post Graduate Award in Teaching Shakespeare [Warwick University/RSC]

BA Hons Performing Arts [Middlesex Polytechnic]

National Theatre Education and Royal Shakespeare Company Education

Chicken Shed Theatre 1981-present

David is an Associate Practitioner for the RSC, leading drama/Shakespeare workshops for all ages.