GERARD COOKE

GERARD COOKE by Ömer Öner / Likya Fotograf Evi
Photo: Ömer Öner / Likya Fotograf Evi
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
JANET WELCH PERSONAL MANAGEMENT
Old Orchard, The Street, Ubley, Bristol BS40 6PJ
Phone: 01761 463238
Fax: 01761 463238
Mobile: 07759 688638
E-mail: info@janetwelchpm.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.gerardcooke.com
Location:London / Bristol, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:White, Scandinavian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Facial Hair:Full Set

Credits:

Recently completed filming on THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Jake Gyllenhaal, Joaquin Phoenix, Riz Ahmed, John C. Reilly. Directed by Palme d'Or winner, Jacques Audiard), due for release 2018. www.imdb.com/title/tt4971344 | Clip from sitcom pilot, GAMES NIGHT, in Gerard's showreel above, full episode here: www.vimeo.com/175844212.

Film Stage Television Commercial Site Specific Radio Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, Storekeeper Mayfield, The Sisters Brothers, Annapurna Pictures / Why Not Productions, Jacques Audiard
Stage
2013, Stage, Mick, The Wing, Theatre Uncut / Bristol Old Vic, Chloe Masterton
2013, Stage, Chris, Ackroyd's Christmas Stocking, Dreamweavers / Stepping Out / Nevertheless Prod., Chris Loveless
2013, Stage, Duncan, Lavender Pye, Theatre West, Duncan Bonner
2013, Stage, Bernard / Hades, Hell For The Company (24 Hour Plays), RoughHouse Theatre / Rondo Theatre, Tom Nicholas
2012, Stage, Ken, Irretrievable Breakdown, Theatre Royal Bath, Cecily Boys
2012, Stage, Sam, My Girl, Sanart Theatre, Emel Yilmaz
2011, Stage, Captain Hook/Penguin, Recycled Stockings, Show of Strength, Ed Viney
2011, Stage, James, The Darkroom, Theatre West, Pameli Benham
2011, Stage, Eddie King, Eddie King and the Death of Rave, Darkstuff Productions, Anna Girvan
2011, Stage, Rupert, Water's Not So Thick, Butterfly Psyche, Alison Farina
2011, Stage, Hector, Exit Only, 24 Hour Plays / Theatre Royal Bath, Chris Loveless
2009, Stage, George, Duke of Clarence, Richard III, Theatre Raconteurs, Tristan Darby
2009, Stage, Unnamed, Eddie King's Non Refundable Tour of the Lost Souls, New Writing Company / Tobacco Factory, Sam Berger
2009, Stage, Luigi, Can't Pay?! Won't Pay!!, RoughHouse Theatre, Shane Morgan
2008, Stage, Belinda (Ugly Sister) / King, Cinderella, Rainbow Theatre West, Peta Dennis
2008, Stage, Jason, Loose Connections, Theatre West, Pameli Benham
2008, Stage, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, RoughHouse Theatre / Bristol Shakespeare Festival, Shane Morgan
2008, Stage, Ali, The Higher Ground, Stroud Theatre Company, Chris Garner
2008, Stage, Multiple Roles, What's in the Box?, Creaking Door Productions / Tobacco Factory, Tom Sherman
2008, Stage, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, RoughHouse Theatre / Alma Tavern, Shane Morgan
2007, Stage, Fungus, Good Morning Britain, 24 Hour Plays: The Red Bull Sessions, Hal Chambers
2007, Stage, Petruchio/Baptista/Tailor, The Taming of the Shrew, Anvil Productions, Anne Jones
2007, Stage, Merlin/Hermit/Fisher King, The Legends of King Arthur, Anvil Productions, Anne Jones
2007, Stage, Luigi/Lampwick/Fox, Pinocchio, TaurusVoice, Greg Banks
2006, Stage, Banquo/Malcolm/Doctor/Messenger, Macbeth, MOPA, Nic Brownlie
2006, Stage, Whit, Of Mice and Men, Playing Up, Darian Nelson
2005, Stage, Hurst, Serjeant Musgrave's Dance, Playing Up, Sophie Brooks and Darian Nelson
2005, Stage, King Leopold/Weaver of Woe, The King of Copenhagen, West Midland Childrens Theatre, Mike Coffman
2004, Stage, Azdak/Lavrenti/Abashvili, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Halliwell Theatre, Derek Cobley
2003, Stage, Skinny Spew, The Education of Skinny Spew, Halliwell Theatre, Bryony Evett
2003, Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Lamphey Bishops Palace, Pembrokeshire, Roger Maidment
2003, Stage, Greg/Gum, Gum and Goo, Halliwell Theatre, Bryony Evett
2002, Stage, Grit, Have I None, Halliwell Theatre, Jim McCarthy
Television
2014, Television, Tobias, Games Night (sitcom pilot), Evil Genius, Martin Morrison
2009, Television, Court Usher, Skins IV, Episode 3, Company Pictures/E4, Philippa Langdale
2007, Television, Luggy, Gavin and Stacey Series 2, Episode 6, Baby Cow/BBC, Christine Gernon
2006, Television, Luggy, Gavin and Stacey Series 1, Episode 6, Baby Cow/BBC, Christine Gernon
2006, Television, 'Ampheads' Member, NME Awards, Hello Charlie, Paul Tigwell
2005, Television, George Plantagenet Duke of Clarence, Monarchy by David Starkey, Series II, Granada/Channel 4, Steven Clarke
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Voice Over, New Trend Fethiye, Likya Fotograf Film ve Reklam Evi, Ömer Öner
2016, Commercial, Voice Over, Tenos Energy & Agriculture (Turkey), Likya Fotograf Film ve Reklam Evi, Ömer Öner
2014, Commercial, The Baker, Lidl - The Little Market, Rogue Films, Finn McGough
Site Specific
2017, Site Specific, Pirate storyteller, Treasure Island Story Walk, Show of Strength, Sheila Hannon
2014, Site Specific, Mafioso Barber / PTSD Soldier, Trading Local Theatre in Shops: Crewkerne, Show of Strength, Sheila Hannon
2014, Site Specific, Mervyn from Montpelier, Blind Date 1952 / Bristol Docks Heritage Weekend, Show of Strength, Sheila Hannon
2013, Site Specific, Neville Norman / Fruit Obsessed Man, Trading Local Theatre in Shops: Bedminster, Show of Strength, Ed Viney
2012, Site Specific, Henry VII, The Pilgrim's Way, Show of Strength, Sheila Hannon
2011, Site Specific, Unknown, Darkstuff from the Crypt, Darkstuff Productions, Anna Girvan
2010, Site Specific, Washing Machine/Bereaved Son/Victorian Labourer, Trading Local Theatre in Shops: Brislington, Show of Strength, Sally Cookson
Radio
2011, Radio, F.Scott Fitzgerald, The Paris Wife, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
2011, Radio, Dr Michael, Positive, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
2008, Radio, Jamie / Gripper, The Adventures of Heronimous Verdi, Papercut Productions / BCFM, Adrian Harris
Short Film
2012, Short Film, Prisoner, The Observation Post, Dexter Films, Steve Dexter
2011, Short Film, Michael Morgan 2, Our Name is Michael Morgan, Quiddity Films, Maurice Caldera
2007, Short Film, Neal, Reasons Why I'm Single, Apple Cruncher Films, Darren Rogers
2008, Short Film, Paul, Snap, University of Bristol - M.A. Film & TV, Sophie Anton
Further Credits
2016, Educational, Presenter / Teacher, Evden Ingilizce (Turkey), Evden Ingilizce, Savas Sivri
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Guy, Easy to Love, Theatre Royal Bath, Ian McGlynn
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Gary, Happy Pets, Theatre Royal Bath, Ian McGlynn
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Alex, Home, Theatre Royal Bath, Ian McGlynn
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Winston Bodley, Silence in the Studio, Theatre Royal Bath, Kate McGregor
2012, Audio, Multi roles, 12 for 2012 — A Diamond Jubilee Trail for Bristol, Show of Strength, Sheila Hannon
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Fr. Peter Maddison, Bursary Boy, Ustinov / Bath Theatre Royal, David Lane
2011, Corporate, Tom, What will the neighbours say?, CPCAB, Traci Postings
2010, Corporate, Phil, Buying Time, TwoFour / British Heart Foundation, Richard Wallis
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Multiple roles, The Airport, Scripts @ Starbucks, Shane Morgan
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Jason, No Admittance, Scripts @ Starbucks, Shane Morgan
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Michael/Geoff/Attendant, Orwell Heaven, Scripts @ Starbucks, Adrian Harris
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Theo, There is a Tide, Scripts @ Starbucks, Adrian Harris
2008, Rehearsed Reading, #2, The Last Line, Gauntlett & Søn, Henrik Dahle
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Ryan, The Apple Pickers, Stroud Theatre Company, Chris Garner
2006, Corporate, Kent, Valuing Colleagues & their Performance, TwoFour Communications / London Borough of Newham, Roy Jones
2007, Corporate, Dave, Telephone Self Service, Nationwide Television, Gary Seal
2006, Internet, Man in White Coat, Doctor Who: Tardisode 12, BBC Online, Ashley Way

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Bristol, Cockney, Essex, London, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, Swansea, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass (singing)
Performance:Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Forum Theatre, Live Roleplay, Outdoor Performances, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Stage Combat, Sword Fighting, Yoga
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, IT Literate

Training:

University of Wales

Stage Combat - BADC Standard

Notes:

Reviews:

"The colourful character of Whit played by Gerard Cooke was skilfully drawn" - OF MICE AND MEN - Playing Up Theatre Company. The Bath Chronicle.

"Excellently performed by Gerard Cooke" - THE HIGHER GROUND - Stroud Theatre Company. thisisgloucestershire.co.uk

"All the actors performed brilliantly, but I would like to commend the very talented Gerard Cooke, who appeared as a bereaved son in a carpet shop, a Victorian railway labourer, and a washing machine - in a performance seen to be believed!" - TRADING LOCAL: THEATRE IN SHOPS - Show of Strength. Bristol Evening Post.

"There may be something monstrous about ... Rupert, but these still recognisably human monsters, profoundly damaged as well as profoundly damaging ... Gerard Cooke portrays Rupert as a boy-man who, like a fly that's fallen into a jar of jam, struggles to escape his claustrophobic family" **** - WATER'S NOT SO THICK - Butterfly Psyche Theatre. Venue Magazine

"a piece of tender parody in which what could have been a paranoid, on-the-run escapee from an early Pinter play...(played by) pro stalwart Gerard Cooke...pitched up in the strange world of the Eighth Day Adventures Of The Wind" **** - THE 24 HOUR PLAYS - Theatre Royal Bath. Venue Magazine

"A fine portrayal by Gerard Cooke, of intense preoccupation and introverted paranoia, skilfully executed." ****- THE DARKROOM - Theatre West. Remotegoat.co.uk

"All three performers excel here... Gerard Cooke does his best work this reviewer has seen as James, a febrile, frightened creature who has been trying to suppress his own gifts and the dark memories they bring back" - THE DARKROOM - Theatre West. Venue Magazine.