RUSSELL RICHARDSON

RUSSELL RICHARDSON by Neilson Reeves Photography
Photo: Neilson Reeves Photography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BROWN SIMCOCKS & ANDREWS
The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020 7863 9404
E-mail: info@bsaagency.co.uk
WWW: www.brownsimcocksandandrews.co.uk
MANCHESTER VOICEOVER
19 Pound Green, Guilden Morden, Royston, Hertfordshire SG6 0JZ
Phone: 020 3086 7986
E-mail: info@manchestervoiceover.com
WWW: www.manchestervoiceover.com
Location:Manchester/London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Short Film Radio Voice Over Workshop Rehearsed Reading Commercial Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Interviewer, Bancroft, ITV Encore, John Hayes
2017, Television, Baz Warren, Creeped Out, CBBC, Steve Hughes
2017, Television, Simon Grimes, The City & The City, Mammoth Screen (City) Ltd, Thomas Shankland
2016, Television, Usher, Last Tango in Halifax, Red Productions, Juliet May
2013, Television, "Bodge" Bodger, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Gary Williams
2012, Television, Cllr Charles Peake, CORONATION STREET, Granada, Neil Johnston & Other Directors
2007, Television, Trevor Preston, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Anne Tipton
2006, Television, Jim Pumplager 2005-06, TWO PINTS OF LAGER AND A PACKET OF CRISPS, BBC Television, Becky Martin
2005, Television, Dave Dott, DEMO DAVE, DD Productions, Justin McArdle
2005, Television, Paul Dawkins, DOCTORS, BBC Television, John Giwa-Amu
2005, Television, Phil, THE MESSAGE, BBC Television, Dan Nathan
2003, Television, Stuart Fletcher, CORONATION STREET, Granada Television, Ian Bevitt and Other Directors
2002, Television, Police Seargent, BROOKSIDE, Mersey Television, Vernon Antcliff
2002, Television, Mick Lambert, HOLBY CITY, BBC Television, Keith Boak
2001, Television, Sam Jordan, DOCTORS, BBC Television, James Strong
2001, Television, Patrick Greenway, FAMILY AFFAIRS, Channel 5
2001, Television, Conrad Williams, MURDER IN MIND, BBC Television
1998, Television, Wally Tallantire, DALZIEL AND PASCOE, BBC Television, Suri Krishnamma
1997, Television, (1996 & 1997), Ken Matthews, HOLLYOAKS, Mersey Television, David Andrews
1996, Television, Grease, BUGS, ITV, John Stroud
1996, Television, Detective Inspector Fox, DROP THE DEAD DONKEY, Hat Trick Productions, Liddy Oldroyd
1994, Television, Pit Boss, LONDON'S BURNING, London Weekend Television, Gerry Mill
1991, Television, Registrar, POIROT - DEATH IN THE CLOUDS, London Weekend Television, Steven Whittaker
Television, George, THE GEORGE LEITCH MURDER, BBC, Adam English
Stage
2018, Stage, Sir Francis Vane, To Have To Shoot Irishmen, Almanac/Liverpool Everyman, Gemma Kerr
2018, Stage, Garland/Overseer, A Scarborough Tale, Sleeping Dogs Theatre, Elvi Piper
2017, Stage, Ben Weatherstaff, The Secret Garden, Theatre By The Lake, Keswick, Liz Stevenson
2017, Stage, Len Shaw, Under The Market Roof, Junction 8 Theatre, Liz Stevenson
2016, Stage, Geppetto/Ackermann, Pinocchio, Dukes, Lancaster, Louie Ingham
2016, Stage, Gandalf, THE HOBBIT, The Dukes, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2016, Stage, Eric, CHIP SHOP CHIPS, Box of Tricks Theatre Company, Adam Quayle
2015, Stage, Old Shepherd, THE WINTER'S TALE, Northern Broadsides, Conrad Nelson
2015, Stage, Fagin/Mr Bumble, Oliver Twist, Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2015, Stage, Christopher Hawthorn, Hindle Wakes, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2015, Stage, Mike, A View From The Bridge, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2014, Stage, Mr Briggs, OUR DAY OUT, Oldham Coliseum, Kevin Shaw
2014, Stage, Dick Shaw, AN AUGUST BANK HOLIDAY LARK, Northern Broadsides, Barrie Rutter
2013, Stage, Rubella the Ugly Sister, CINDERELLA, CAST Doncaster, Kully Thiarai
2013, Stage, Bant, THE GLEE CLUB, CAST Doncaster, Esther Richardson
2013, Stage, Tony Taylor, BRIMMING, DepArts, Alan Lane
2013, Stage, Robin, SOMETHING RIGHT, DepArts, Alan Lane
2012, Stage, Magistrate/Train Driver, THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
2012, Stage, Patrick, THE CONFESSION, Real Life Theatre Co: JB Shorts, Alice Bartlett
2012, Stage, Jack, THE WEIR, The Lass O'Connor Productions, Colin Connor
2011, Stage, Danilo, TRIPTYCH, Reallife Theatre Co: JB Shorts, Chris Bridgman
2011, Stage, Mervin, DON'T TAKE THIS THE WRONG WAY, Reallife Theatre Co: JB Shorts, Mark Babych
2011, Stage, Porter Milgrim, DEATHTRAP, Oldham Coliseum, Kevin Shaw
2011, Stage, Patrick, THE CONFESSION, Hebden Bridge Arts Festival, Alice Bartlett
2011, Stage, Kent, Chamberlain, MY POOR FOOL IS HANG'D, Reallife Theatre Co: JB Shorts, Martin Jameson
2011, Stage, Montague/Friar John, ROMEO & JULIET, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2010, Stage, Friar Francis, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, Chester Open Air Theatre, Ed Dick
2010, Stage, Erymanthain Bore/Atlas/Wrestling MC/Chorus, HERCULES, Chester Open Air Theatre, Alex Clifton
2010, Stage, Club Secretary, COMEDIANS, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2010, Stage, Snug/Egeus/as cast, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2009, Stage, Baron Hardup, CINDERELLA, Victoria Theatre, Halifax, Steve Boden
2009, Stage, Engstrand, GHOSTS, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2007, Stage, Estragon, WAITING FOR GODOT, Garrick Rep, Lichfield, Alice Bartlett
2005, Stage, Abanazar, ALADDIN, Meredith Productions, Colin Meredith
2005, Stage, Ralph, BOUNCERS, RDC Productions, Alice Bartlett
2002, Stage, Baron Hardup, CINDERELLA, Gracie Fields, Colin Meredith
2001, Stage, Sheriff Of Nottingham, BABES IN THE WOOD, Meredith Productions, Colin Meredith
Stage, Egeus, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Regent's Park, Caroline Smith
Stage, Cook/Knight, CANTEBURY TALES, Theatre by the Lake, Keswick, Paul Gibson
Stage, Press Agent, BABES IN ARMS, Regent's Park, Ian Talbot
Stage, Digger, CONDURROW, No. 1 Tour, L. Humphrey-Williams
Stage, Alfie, DOMESDAY, Redgrave Farnham, Richard Shannon
Stage, Ensemble, FESTIVE BARN DANCE, Pocket Cumbria, Adrian Harris
Stage, Merks, MR CINDERS, Kings Head, Martin Connor
Stage, Steve/RF, SINGIN' IN THE RAIN, London Palladium, Tommy Steele
Stage, Edward Jenner, THE MIRACLE TOUR, Cheltenham, Phyllida Lloyd
Stage, Old Shepherd, THE WINTER'S TALE, New Shakespeare Company, David Gilmore
Film
2004, Feature Film, Barry Marshall, GHOST WALK, Pierend Productions, Gordon Smith
1999, Feature Film, Joshua Gordon, FREEDOM DANCE, Krown Productions, Alan Brown
1994, Feature Film, Tony Jones, DOGGIN' AROUND, Aerial Productions, Desmond Davis
Film, Higginbottom, THE SUB, Pierend Productions, Gordon Smith
Film, Joshua Gordon, Freedom Dance, Krown Productions, Alan Brown
Short Film
2009, Short Film, Neighbour, SCENT, Blueprint Films, Darren Bolton
2008, Short Film, Foreman, ANGLESEY ROAD, Castle Valley Films, Russell Owen
2007, Short Film, Bernie, THE KILLING JOKE, Good Buddy Pictures, Kevin Scarrott
2000, Short Film, VITAL PARTS, Pier End Productions, Gordon Smith
Radio
2018, Radio, DS Peter Anderson, Brief Lives (Series 10), BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2016, Radio, Michael Wainwright, CUTTING THE CAKE, Slung Low - Live Radio Plays, Alan Lane
2016, Radio, Father Delaney, KNOCK AT THE DOOR, Slung Low - Live Radio Plays, Alan Lane
2016, Radio, Sam, THIS TOWN BELONGS TO YOU, Slung Low - Live Radio Plays, Alan Lane
2016, Radio, Leonard, THE FORGETTING, Slung Low - Live Radio Plays, Alan Lane
2015, Radio, Sergant, Brief Lives, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2013, Radio, PC McMillan, BRIEF LIVES, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2012, Radio, Derek, HOMEOWNERS, BBC Radio 4, Charlotte Riches
2011, Radio, Dave/Terry, THINGS MIGHT CHANGE OR CEASE, BBC Radio 3, Nadia Molinari
2011, Radio, Lawrence, THE DESK, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2011, Radio, Paul Harris, THE THANK YOU PRESENT, BBC Radio 3, Gary Brown
2011, Radio, Graham Richard, SLEEP OF DEATH (live performance), Chorlton FM/Arts Festival, Jane Harrison
2011, Radio, Abraham Lincoln, POOR OLD ABE (live performance), Chorlton FM/Arts Festival, Marcela Hervia
2011, Radio, Reeves/Various, LEGACY: BLOOD IN THE MOUNTAINS, BBC Radio Drama, Nadia Molinari
2011, Radio, Foreman/Various, CRIMES OF MANCUNIA, BBC Radio Drama, Susan Roberts
2010, Radio, Sergeant/Police Officer/ Presenter, END OF THE WORLD, BBC Radio Drama, Nadia Molinari
Radio, Digger, CONDURROW, BBC, Liz Humphrey-Williams
Radio, Sailor, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY, Independant Radio Drama Productions, Richard Shannon
Radio, John, THE PENDLE WITCH TRIALS, Independant Radio Drama Productions, Richard Shannon
Radio, Dr Caffyn, DRACULA, Independant Radio Drama Productions, Richard Shannon
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, Depression Awareness, Audio Always, Media City, Stuart Morgan (Sound Engineer)
2017, Voice Over, Expert, Copper Healers, Standby Productions, Stuart Morgan (Sound Engineer)
2017, Voice Over, New to TV - Sky AdSmart, Standby Productions, Stuart Morgan (Sound Engineer)
2016, Voice Over, Moving On Charity Film, Standby Productions, Stuart Morgan (Sound Engineer)
2016, Voice Over, Foster Carers, You Can Foster, Rob Green (Sound Engineer)
2016, Voice Over, Dog, First Utility - dog, First Utility, Rob Green (Sound Engineer)
Workshop
2016, Workshop, Len, A BARM & A BREW (Research & Development), Chorley Market Theatre Production, Liz Stevenson
2014, Workshop, Safeguarding - Working with Children/Young People, Oldham Coliseum, TiPP
2012, Workshop, Tony, SHADOW PLAY, Royal Exchange Theatre, Max Webster
2012, Workshop, Exchange Your Talent - Showcase, Royal Exchange Theatre, Andrew Byatt
2011, Workshop, American Accents, Oldham Coliseum, Mark Langley
2011, Workshop, Approaching Text, Actors' Centre North, Chris Honer
2011, Workshop, The Actor as a Business, Northern Spirit Creative, Jo Adamson-Parker
2010, Workshop, Analysing Text, Actors' Centre North, Joyce Branagh
2010, Workshop, Alfie: Bill Naughton, Bolton Octagon/ACN, David Thacker
2010, Workshop, In The Moment, Actors' Centre North, Laurence Moody
2010, Workshop, Meet the Casting Directors, Actors' Centre North/Edinburgh Fringe, Kahleen Crawford & Sam Jones
2010, Workshop, The Betrayal: Harold Pinter, Actors' Centre North/Library Theatre Company
2010, Workshop, A Woman of No Importance: Oscar Wilde, Actors' Centre North/Royal Exchange, Sarah Punshon
2009, Workshop, All My Sons: Arthur Miller, Actors' Centre North/Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
Workshop, The Price: Arthur Miller, Young Vic Theatre Company, Arthur Miller & David Thacker
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Garland/Overseer, A Scarborough Tale, Sleeping Dogs Theatre, Elvi Piper
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Geppetto/Ackermann, Pinocchio, Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster, Louie Ingham
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Dennis, The Poet & The Jockey, Joyce Brannagh
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Gandalf, THE HOBBIT, Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Alan, Bipolar Surprise, CAST, Doncaster, Richard Cameron
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Gregory, For Whom the Bells Toll, CAST Doncaster, Olwyn May
2012, Rehearsed Reading, DC Singh/Barry/Security Guard, A Little Bit of Latitude, BBC Radio Manchester, Charlotte Riches
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Various, BEST OF BOLTON WRITERS, Bolton Octagon, Elizabeth Newman
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Bill, TINNED UP, Bolton Octagon, Elizabeth Newman
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Bill, TINNED UP, Shred Productions/The Lowry Theatre, Trevor McFarlane
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Ernie Campbell, SID & ELGAR: Feature Film, Good Buddy Pictures, Kevin Scarrott
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various, ALFIE: Bill Naughton, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker & Elizabeth Newman
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Gregory, For Whom the Bells Toll, CAST, Doncaster, Olwyn May
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Joe, McDonald's - Joe's Breakfast Journey, Rattling Stick, Pete Riski
2010, Commercial, Customer, AXA Insurance, Stream Digital Media, Niall O'Driscoll
Corporate
2010, Corporate, Colin Sutherland - Chairman, NHS Anywhere, Impact Universal, Rosie Perkins
Further Credits
2012, Event, Poetry by Candlelight, Ribchester Festival of Music & Art, Melissa Sinden
2010, Promo, Chairman of the Board, ImpAct Promotional DVD (Banks), Impact Universal
2016, Dance, Dave Allan at Large, Cunningplan Productions, Russell Richardson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New England, American-New York, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Cornwall, Dublin, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Highlands, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester*, RP, South African, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Clog Dancing, Flute, Morris Dancing, Saxophone, Tenor Baritone
Performance:Children's Theatre, Comedy, Compere, Live Roleplay, Master of Ceremonies, Outdoor Performances, Repertory, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe, Cycling, Darts, Fencing, Football, Horse-riding, Ice Skating, RollerSkating, Table Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Church Bellringing, Computer Literate, Public Speaking Coach, Puppetry, Stilt Walking, Tour Guide (experienced)

Training:

East 15 Acting School, London - 3 year Diploma

LLAM (LAMDA Teaching Certificate)