MATT JAMIE

MATT JAMIE by Lewis Adams
Photo: Lewis Adams
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
JANET PLATER MANAGEMENT LTD
D Floor, Milburn House, Dean Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 1LF
Phone: 0191 221 2490
E-mail: magpie@tynebridge.demon.co.uk
WWW: www.jpmactors.com
THE VOICE OVER STORE
The Studio, 8 Brompton Close, Brighton BN1 8QD
Phone: 07812 926410
E-mail: info@thevoiceoverstore.co.uk
WWW: www.thevoiceoverstore.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.mattjamie.co.uk
Location:Newcastle, Durham, London, United Kingdom
Height:6'3" (190cm)
Weight:13st. 6lb. (85kg)
Playing Age:31 - 45 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Scandinavian
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Laid Back

Credits:

Television Film Stage Voice Over Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Anaesthetist, Coronation Street, ITV, Sean Healy
2018, Television, Clifford Jansen, Doctors, BBC, Debbie Howard
2017, Television, Lead Man, Anthropocene, Channel 4 Random Acts, James Andrew Potts
2017, Television, Thomas Sorrell, Boatswain HMS Beagle, Darwin's Secret, ZDF, Jürgen Stumpfhaus
2017, Television, New dad, Hospital People, BBC, Paul Murphy
2017, Television, Defence Barrister Patton, Inside Out, BBC, Robert Duffey
2015, Television, Doctor, Emmerdale, ITV, Judith Dine
2015, Television, Consultant, Inside Out, BBC
2013, Television, DS Hugh Crossley, Scott and Bailey 3, ITV 1 / Red Productions, Morag Fullarton
2008, Television, Derek Cracknell, Call Sheet, Channel 4 - Three Minute Wonders, Nick Hynes
2006, Television, Gladiator, Popcorn, Celador / Sky TV, Chris Little
Film
2017, Film, Stephen, Take Away (Web Series), Digital Arcadia, Connor Langley
2016, Film, Sly, Morning (Short FIlm), Northern Film and Media / Baltic, Sebastian Beurkner
2016, Film, Terry, Vigilante (Feature Film), Blueprint Films, Darren Bolton
2015, Film, Andy, Being Nice (Feature Film), Carsick Pictures, Andy Blackburn
2015, Film, Avrohom, The Guitar (Short FIlm), Eye to Eye Productions, Paul Gilbert
2015, Film, Philip Larkin, Toads (Short FIlm), Ensemble 52, Andy Pearson
2011, Film, Steven, No Idea (Short FIlm), JVS Productions, Juliane von Sivers
2010, Film, Peter (Lead), Invisible People (Feature Film), Carsick Pictures / Smokin Shadow Ltd, Andy Blackburn and Andrew Harman
2010, Film, Straight Guy, Max 6 (Short FIlm), Academy Films / Shoreditch House, Lee Ford
2010, Film, George, Patchwork Stars (Short FIlm), Arts University College, Bournemouth, Paisley Randell
2010, Film, Murder Victim, Popular Unrest (Feature Film), Blaze Films, Melanie Gilligan
2008, Film, Lead, Injury Time (Short FIlm), Independent, Sebastian Malik
2008, Film, Ezra, Muse (Short FIlm), Nonanda Films, Gabriel Tupinambá
2008, Film, Presenter "Augustus Prime", Nano What? (Edicational Films) (RTS Award Winner), V Point TV, Ian Sterling
2008, Film, Husband (lead), Spaceboy (Short FIlm), Independent, K C Brown
2007, Film, George, Behind Closed Doors (Short FIlm), Surrey Institute of Art, Maria Vousa
2007, Film, Harry, Sometimes the Smallest Places (Short FIlm), Triology Films, Robert Johnson
2007, Film, Stephano, The Tempest (Educational DVD), Oddsocks, Andy Barrow
2006, Film, Peter, If You Can't Handle The Heat (Short FIlm), Content is King Limited, Calum Stewart
2005, Film, Man (monologue), Kill Cash Cow Kill (Short FIlm), Independent, Mischa Jakupcak
2005, Film, "Leaning Man", London Looks (Short FIlm), Independent, Ken Alridge
2003, Film, Geoffrey Bentley, A Better Way (Short FIlm), Oddoscks Productions, Andy Barrow
2002, Film, Colin, Crouch End Confidential (Short FIlm), Film School, Rachel Linehan
2002, Film, Matt Davids, The Interview (Short FIlm), Independent, Steve Nex
Stage
2017, Stage, Roger, Transit, Zendeh, Nazli Tabatabai-Khatambakhsh
2016, Stage, Ben, Continuum, Alphabetti Theatre, Ali Pritchard
2016, Stage, Thomas Greenhow, Harriet Martineau Dreams of Dancing, Live Theatre, Max Roberts and Shelagh Stephenson
2016, Stage, Richelieu, Athos and Ensemble, The Three Musketeers, O & Co, Ian McFarlane
2015, Stage, Dad, Clocks, Alphabetti, Ali Pritchard
2015, Stage, Ben, Doctor Death / Turning Pages, Live Theatre, Paul James
2015, Stage, Joe, If I Should Wake (Rehearsed Reading), ARC, Ali Pritchard
2015, Stage, Oli, Song of the Hive (Rehearsed Reading), ARC, Andrew Berriman
2015, Stage, Tom, The Red Lion / Write Stuff, Live Theatre, Roxana Freeman
2014, Stage, Jimmy, Better (Rehearsed Reading), Theatre In The Mill, Chris Hill
2014, Stage, Ben, Continuum (Rehearsed Reading), Live Theatre, Max Roberts
2014, Stage, Vincenti, Bozo & Ensemble, Down and Out In Paris and London (Live Screenplays), Live Theatre / Lee Hall, Max Roberts
2014, Stage, Danny, Flotsam, Write on Tap, Matt Jamie
2014, Stage, Jean le Boulaire, For The End Of Time (Live Screenplays), Live Theatre / Lee Hall, Max Roberts
2014, Stage, Jardine & Ensemble, Harold Larwood (Live Screenplays), Live Theatre / Lee Hall, Max Roberts
2014, Stage, Arthur, Heart (Tour), Zendeh, Nazli Tabatabai-Khatambakhsh
2014, Stage, The Angel Clarence, Brian, Prince Harry, Hull's Angel, Ensemble 52, Madeleine O'Reily and Andy Pearson
2013, Stage, Alex, A Small Donation (Rehearsed Reading), Arc Stockton, Laura Bridges
2013, Stage, Will, Temenos (Rehearsed Reading), Arc Stockton, Laura Bridges
2012, Stage, Chris Brooks, Press Pass / Bush Bazaar, Bush Theatre / Theatre Delicatessen, Juliane von Sivers
2011, Stage, Jonathan / Steven, The Housing Market / Loo Rolls, Rosemary Branch Theatre, Sophie Austin
2010, Stage, Randy, A Social Event, Jermyn Street Theatre, Juliane von Sivers
2010, Stage, Clive, Mexico Way, Offcut Festival / Old Red Lion, Tracy Whitwell
2010, Stage, Dr Kalmenius, Philip Pullman's Clockwork, Mutabilitie Productions, Holly Race
2009, Stage, Dan, If Not Here Where (Staged Reading), Pleasance Theatre, Jo Burke
2009, Stage, Various, Loves Labours Won (Rehearsed Reading), Infinite Space Theatre, Rae Mcken
2009, Stage, Steven, No Idea, Offcut Festival/Old Red Lion/Young Vic Freshworks, Juliane von Sivers
2008, Stage, Officer Crabtree/Von Schmelling, 'Allo 'Allo, Calibre Productions / No.1 Tour / Lowry, James Robert Carson
2008, Stage, Josef, Freedoms of the Forest, Menagerie Theatre Company, Patrick Morris
2008, Stage, John & Ensemble, The Dead Moon, Wonderful Beast, Alys Kihl
2007, Stage, Lysander & Oberon, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Rebellious Subjects, Darren McIlroy
2007, Stage, Laertes, Hamlet, Rebellious Subjects / Theatro Technis, Jo Short
2007, Stage, Translator, The Translator (Rehearsed Reading), Menagerie Theatre Company, Holly Race
2006, Stage, Adam, Copper Fingers, The Oddity, Myriddin Wannell
2006, Stage, Hannibal, King Arthur, Arcola / Shapeshitfer, John Terry & Mike Bartlett
2006, Stage, Reverend Charlie Sloper, That Other Now, Lacey Theatre Company, Abby Guinness
2005, Stage, Various Roles, MacBeth, Oddsocks Productions (UK Tour), Andy Barrow
2005, Stage, Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Oddsocks Productions, Elli MacKenzie
2005, Stage, Everard Digby, Remember Remember, Riding Lights (UK Tour), Paul Burbridge
2004, Stage, Romeo & Ensemble, Romeo and Juliet, Daylight Players (UK and Europe Tour), Graham Christopher
2004, Stage, Mak, The Second Shepherds Pageant, The Lions Part, Sonia Ritter
2003, Stage, Banquo & the Doctor, MacBeth, Oddsocks Productions, Elli McKenzie
2003, Stage, Romeo & Ensemble, Romeo and Juliet, Daylight Players (Scandanavian Tour), Graham Christopher
2003, Stage, Stephen, The Fun Of The Fair, Riding Lights Theatre Company (UK Tour), Bridget Foreman
2003, Stage, Ford & Slender, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Oddsocks Productions (UK TOUR), Andy Barrow
2003, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Oddsocks Productions, Elli McKenzie
2002, Stage, Antipholus of Syracuse, Comedy Of Errors, Cambridge Shakespeare Comany, Claire Prenton
2002, Stage, John Thorpe, Northanger, Old Vic New Voices, Laura Baggaley
2002, Stage, Paris & Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet, Cambridge Shakespeare Comany, Laura Baggaley
2002, Stage, Contarino, The Devil's Law Case, Instant Classics, David Cottis
2001, Stage, Antipholus of Syracuse, Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre William Poel Festival, Chris Pickles
2001, Stage, Charles, the Dauphin, Saint Joan (Bernard Shaw), Isleworth Actors Company, Alison Hancock
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Narrator and Characters, The Morning, Noon and Night Trilogy (AUDIOBOOKS), Audible, Peter Bartram
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, Barclays Apprenticeships (Corporate), Stafford Long, Andrew Miles
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, NOW Sustainable Travel (Commercial), Matthew Miles Video, Matthew MIles
2017, Voice Over, Narrator and Characters, Phantom: Edge of the Flame (Audiobook), Audible, Kristine Goodfellow
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, GCSE POD Sciences (Educational Podcast), Soundbite Learning, Chris Hornsby
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, Joslin Rhodes - Mytopia (Commercial), Arcus Animation Studios, Miguel O'Keefe
2016, Voice Over, William Shakespeare and Various, Kynren (Live Theatre Audio), Eleven Arches / Puy du Fou, Damien Boissinot
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, Oil Rig Safety (Training Film), Seagull, Rich Mccoul
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, The Sacred City (Documentary), Glasshouse Media, David Taylor
2015, Voice Over, Narration and Characters, Blood Waters (Audiobook), Audible US, Bee Audio
2015, Voice Over, Narrator, Laithwaites (Commercial), Laithwaites
2015, Voice Over, Narrator, The London Met experience (Commercial), Spectrecom Films / London Met Uni, Matt Farman
2015, Voice Over, Various historical characters, Why Are You Here? (Site Specific), November Club / The National Trust, Cinzia Hardy
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, Fighting For Lekki (Documentary), Osinaike Films, Dapo Osinaike
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, London Bio Packaging (Commercial), Hands Up, Hannah Flint
2010, Voice Over, Various, This World: Chechnya (Documentary), BBC, Dimitri Collingridge
2010, Voice Over, Various, This World: Tsunami - 5 Years On (Documentary), BBC, Jonathan Brunert
2009, Voice Over, Various, This World: Gypsey Child Thieves (Documentary), BBC, Liviu Tipurita
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Tropic of Capricorn (Documentary), BBC Television, Chris Martin
2007, Voice Over, Narrator, Slavery Exhibition (Museum Exhibit), Museum of London, Louise Cunnington
2006, Voice Over, Ramil, This World "How to Plan a Revolution", BBC Television, Ivan O'Mahoney
2006, Voice Over, Various, This World: Drug Trials (Documentary), BBC Television, Paul Kenyon
2006, Voice Over, Bay, This World: Vietnam - Psychics (Documentary), BBC Television, Frank Smith
2000, Voice Over, Doug, Strawberries and Scream (Radio), BBC Radio Nottingham, Sue Erde
Commercial
2014, Commercial, High Value Man, We Buy Any Car, Chief, Chris Mudge
2012, Commercial, Joyville Man, Cadburys Olympics (Shot Put and Gymnast) POSTER CAMPAIGN, Still Productions, The Wade Brothers
2012, Commercial, Danepak Delivery Man, Danepak "Morning", Bray Leino
2012, Commercial, Chat up Man, Kia Picanto (Ident), Another Film Company, Nick Jones
2011, Commercial, Posh Gent, Jersey Shore Ident, MTV, Jody Malam
2011, Commercial, Culinary Man, Nokia -, Knucklehead, Malcolm Venville
2010, Commercial, Driver, Mini Clubman - Suggestive Parking, Smith and Son
2009, Commercial, Office Exec, Heinz Beans (UK TV Jan-Mar '08), Therapy Films, Mark Denton
2008, Commercial, Cyclist, Siemens Electroics (Spanish TV only), Garage Films, Albert Uria
2007, Commercial, Lakerol Man, Lakerol (Finland/Holland only), Blink Productions / Kessels Kramer, Simon Willows
2006, Commercial, BlueShirt, Norwegeian Cruise Line (USA ONLY), Gerard De Thame Films, Gerard De Thame
2005, Commercial, "Hairy Man", Veet For Men (Test - non broadcast), The Mob Films, Morgan Hutchins
2003, Commercial, Lost Man, J2O Memory Loss POSTER CAMPAIGN, Max Forsythe Studios, Max Forsythe
2003, Commercial, Customer, McStraw (Germany & Austria TV Only), 539090 Productions, Frank Devos
2002, Commercial, Sleeper, More Than "Road Side" (UK), Rogue Films, Mark Brozel
Further Credits
2016, Viral, William Shakespeare, Vodafone - If Shakespeare did Tech, Yodo Creative / Vodafone, Neil Edwards
2015, Video, Presenter, Fujitsu - The Interconnected World, i-Motus / Fujitsu, Guy Ducker
2014, Site Specific, Philip Larkin, The Whitsun Weddings, Ensemble 52, Andy Pearson
2012, Still Photography, Policeman, Eurostar (Belgium), David Stewart Photography, David Stewart
2010, Music Video, Joe (Lead), So You Lost, Independent, Pete Benjamin
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Read Not Dead - Staged Readings of numerous plays 2001-2008, Shakespeare's Globe, Peter Lichtenfels, James Wallace, Liza Hayden
2008, Still Photography, Big Mouth, Ruffles Crips (CANADA ONLY), Gary Salter Photography, Gary Salter
2008, Viral, Groper, Heineken - Know The Signs, Outsider Films, Henry Littlechild
2008, Viral, Security Guard, Merry Christmas, Purple Media, Nigel Steer
2007, Interactive Video, Sir Hugh Cholmely, Abbey House Tour Guide, V Point TV / Raised Eyebrow Theatre Company, Ian Sterling & Jon Stokes
2007, Music Video, Lover, Acid Test (Emma Pollock), Agile Films, Lucy Cash
2004, Music Video, Derek Diggler, The Key The Secret, Urban Cookie Collective / Flynn Productions, Ben Ib

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, English-Standard, Estuary English, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, London, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bodhran*, Bongo Drums, Cajon, Choral Singing, Dramatic bass, Drums-African, Drums-Congas, Drums-Djembe, Percussion, Singing (general)
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Live Roleplay, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Role Play, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Bowling, Cycling, Darts, Pool, Sailing, Skiing, Squash, Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Biomedical Scientist (BSc), Camera Operator, Chess, Composer, Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Film/Video Editor (experienced), Filmmaker, Graphic Design (experienced), Improvisation, IT Literate, Narration, Photographic Model, Photography, Photography-Professional, Scientist (qualified), Sound Designer, Story Telling

Training:

Drama Studio London