JAMES RICHARD MARSHALL

JAMES RICHARD MARSHALL by Harry Ward
Photo: Harry Ward
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
THE ACTORS FILE PM CO-OPERATIVE
Unit 5 B The Coop Centre, 11 Mowll Street, London SW9 6BG
Phone: 020 7582 7442
E-mail: office@theactorsfile.co.uk
WWW: www.theactorsfile.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'4" (193cm)
Weight:15st. (95kg)
Playing Age:34 - 48 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural
  

Credits:

James has recently completed filming on a Netflix movie in South Africa.

Film Television Stage Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2019, Feature Film, Posner (US accent/FBI agent), LAST DAYS OF AMERICAN CRIME, NETFLIX, Olivier Megaton
2016, Feature Film, Johnnie Hampton-Rowe, NW by Zadie Smith, Mammoth Screen for BBC, Saul Dibb
2016, Feature Film, Surveillance Agent, NOW YOU SEE ME 2, Lionsgate, Jon M. Chu
2016, Feature Film, James, FAN, Yash Raj Films, Maneesh Sharma
2014, Feature Film, Heimdahl's Guard, CRIMINAL, Millennium Films, Ariel Vromen
2014, Feature Film, Sergeant Paul Stevens, ARRIVALS, Wilf Varvill
2012, Feature Film, Cop, CANDLE TO WATER, Nihat Seven
2010, Film, Rowan, Mapmaker, Flame 47/Sarah Radclyffe/Nicolas Roeg, Stephen Johnson
2010, Feature Film, Bobby, Container, NPA/Trailermade/Pinewood, Chris Greybe
2009, Feature Film, Impotent Man, ALBATROSS, Cinema NX/Adrian Sturges & Marc Samuelson, Niall MacCormick
2009, Feature Film, William, One Happy Moment, BBC Films/Dan McCulloch, Tom Shkolnik
2009, Film, Jack, ALWAYS AT HOME, Ladybird Toolbox Productions, Rotem Koppelmann
2008, Feature Film, Nick Smith, WMD, Patchwork Productions/Christine Hartland, David Holroyd
Television
2018, Television, John - Guest Lead, DOCTORS, BBC, Ruth Carney
2016, Television, Johnnie Hampton-Rowe, NW by Zadie Smith, BBC2, Saul Dibb
2016, Television, Voices (Various Roles), The Secret Files, BBC, Lucy Kenwright
2016, Television, Club Host, MR SELFRIDGE, ITV, Joss Agnew
2015, Television, Wallet Man, JEKYLL & HYDE, ITV, Stewart Svaasand
2014, Television, Field Marshal Henry Russell, PEAKY BLINDERS, BBC, Tiger Aspect, Colm McCarthy
2014, Television, Miles (guest lead), CASUALTY, BBC, Rick Platt
2014, Television, Dan Edwards, 100 Days of UKIP, RAW TV, CHANNEL 4, Chris Atkins
2013, Television, Campaign Agent, BLACK MIRROR, The Waldo Moment, Zeppotron, Bryn Higgins
2011, Television, Peter Fossett, MIDSOMER MURDERS, ITV/Bentley productions, Richard Holthouse
2010, Television, THE SONG OF LUNCH, BBC/Pier Wilkie, Niall MacCormick
2009, Television, Harry, EASTENDERS, BBC Television, Clive Arnold
2009, Television, Warren Weatherbee, PENNED AND PLEDGED, Schadenfreude Pictures/Aaron Singer-Lee, Pietro Herrera
Stage
2018, Stage, George Orwell, Down and Out, Libby Brody Productions/The Orwell Foundation, Hannah Price
2016, Stage, Various, Timon of Athens, The Factory Theatre, The Willow Globe, Louis Scheeder and Alex Hassell
2016, Stage, Philip Hill, Whose Life Is It Anyway, Frinton Summer Theatre, Clive Brill
2016, Stage, Dominick, Birthright by Laura Polikoff. Rehearsed Reading, Arcola Theatre, Bethany Pitts
2015, Stage, The Dragon, Tangram Theatre, Southwark Playhouse, Daniel Goldman
2014, Stage, Don Quixote, I am Don Quixote. R&D leading to a rehearsed reading, White Bear Theatre, Andy Dickinson
2013, Stage, Commander, Fuente Ovejuna, Tangram Theatre, Daniel Goldman
2012, Stage, Audience plant/Marathon Runner, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare's Globe/Bitter Pill, Daniel Goldman
2012, Stage, Tereus, The Love of the Nightingale, Arts Depot/Rough Fiction, Simon Pittman
2011, Stage, Eclipsed, The King's Head, Becky Martin
2011, Stage, Sea Captain, The Love of the Nightingale, Waterloo East/Rough Fiction, Simon Pittman
2010, Stage, The Last of the Lake, Brighton Domw, Rough Fiction, Simon Pitman
2008, Stage, Bedlamite/Knight/Messenger, King Lear, Shakespeare's Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2008, Stage, Canterbury, Henry V, Battersea Arts Centre, Daniel Goldman
2008, Stage, Mortimer, Edward II, Holborn Crypt/Eyestrings, Owen Horsley
2007, Stage, Jack, On The Middle Day, The Old Vic, Matt Wilde
2007, Stage, Luke, Steam, Barons Court, Steve Hubbard
2005, Stage, Frank, Bob's Dance Hall, Sherman Theatre Cardiff, Philip Mackenzie
2004, Stage, Moving Pictures (Cardiff and Tour of Czech Republic), Sherman Theatre Cardiff, Phil Mackenzie/Mike Ashcroft
2000, Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Sherman Theatre Cardiff, Steve Marmion
2006, Stage, Spurio, The Revengers Tragedy, Drama Centre, Annie Tyson
2006, Stage, Osvald Alving, Ghosts, Drama Centre, Andrew Hawkins
2006, Stage, Touchstone, As You Like It, Shakespeare's Globe and Drama Centre, Melanie Jessop
2006, Stage, Astrov, Uncle Vanya, Vakhtangov Institutt Moscow and Drama Centre, Vladimir Poglazov
2006, Stage, Alyosha, The Brothers Karamazov, Vakhtangov Institutt Moscow and Drama Centre, Yuri Asharov
2005, Stage, Richard, Richard III, Drama Centre, Daniela Pelanau
2005, Stage, Krutitsky, Too Clever By Half, Drama Centre, Oleg Mirochnikov
2005, Stage, Elyot, Private Lives, Drama Centre, Daniela Pelenau
2005, Stage, Jorgen Tesman, Hedda Gabler, Drama Centre, Andrew Hawkins
Commercial
2008, Commercial, Agent Dan, HOME (HOLLAND), BIJ Brand, Rick Lenzing
2008, Commercial, Dad, ZANUSSI, Static Films, Dan Fernbach
2012, Commercial, P.E. Teacher, SANTANDER, Knucklehead, Siri Bunford
Further Credits
Comedy, Sketch Show, Various characters, Fold Up Sketch Show, 2009-Ongoing, Steve Risborough
2008, Short Film, Ince, HAMLET LITTLE, APC, Suri Krishnamma
2008, Short Film, Frank, ONE WAY TICKET, CubeInk, Chris and Thom Greybe
2008, Short Film, Merv, BUBBLES, London Film School, Monica Bravo

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Bristol, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, East European, Essex, German, Heightened RP, London, Manchester, Northern, Polish, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Southern, Wiltshire, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Choral Singing, Period Dancing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Live Roleplay, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Rope Work, Street Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Abseiling, Boxing, Cricket, Fencing, Horse-riding, Rugby, Scuba Diving, Skiing, Snowboarding, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Aerial Work, Circus Aerial Work, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Motion Capture, Photography, Puppetry, Survival Skills, Writer

Training:

Drama Centre London (Graduated 2006).

The Vakhtangov Institute Moscow.