JOSEPH BALDERRAMA

JOSEPH BALDERRAMA by Phil Sharp
Photo: Phil Sharp
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
HATCH
113 Shoreditch High Street, London E1 6JN
Phone: 020 3950 6333
E-mail: info@hatchtalent.co.uk
WWW: www.hatchtalent.co.uk
JUST VOICES AGENCY
Vox Studios, 1-45 Durham Street, Vauxhall, London SE11 5JH
Phone: 020 8065 5358 / 020 8065 5359.
E-mail: info@justvoicesagency.com
WWW: www.justvoicesagency.com
WRIGHT ENTERTAINMENT INC
14724 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 1201, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91403
Phone: 001 323 874 9898
E-mail: all@wrightent.com
WWW: www.wrightent.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Los Angeles County, California, United States
Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:10st. 6lb. (66kg)
Playing Age:35 - 45 years
Appearance:Hispanic, White, Mediterranean
Nationality:American, British, Mexican
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Relaxed
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Film Television Stage Short Film Radio Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2019, Feature Film, Robbie, Ironbark, 42, Dominic Cooke
2018, Feature Film, James Horne, Stan & Ollie, Fable Pictures, John S. Baird
2018, Feature Film, The Mummy, Tad Jones: The Hero Returns, 4 Cats Pictures for Paramount Pictures, Enrique Gato
2018, Feature Film, Horace Kaden, The Current War, The Weinstein Company, Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
2018, Feature Film, Prisoner, THE VOYAGE OF DOCTOR DOLITTLE, Universal Pictures, Stephan Gaghan
2015, Feature Film, Head of Nation (Spain), Spectre, B24, Sam Mendes
2014, Feature Film, Detective Pablo, Meet The Firm: Revenge In Rio, Press On Features, Paul Tanter
2010, Feature Film, Spanish Valet, Jack and Jill, Happy Maddison for Columbia Pictures, Dennis Dugan
2010, Feature Film, Abraham, The Nutcracker: The Untold Story, HCC Media Group, Andrei Konchalovsky
Television
2019, Television, Frank, LIVING THE DREAM, Big Talk/ Sky 1, Saul Metzstein
2019, Television, Ethan, Turn Up Charlie, Netflix, Matt Lipsey
2018, Television, Tony (Semi-Reg), PRESS, BBC, Tom Vaughn
2017, Television, Filippe, Snatch, Little Island Productions for Sony, Lawrence Gough
2017, Television, Danilo Blandon, War On Drugs, History Channel, Julian Kemp
2016, Television, Dr Bueno, Benidorm, Tiger Aspect Productions, Various Directors
2015, Television, Mr. Canseca, CAPITAL, Kudos For BBC, Euros Lyn
2015, Television, Client, I Live With Models, Comedy Central, Ben Kellett
2014, Television, Mario, Not Going Out - Surprise, BBC1/Avalon, Nick Wood
2014, Television, Medina Sedonia, The Armada: 12 Days To Save England, BBC, Tim Dunn
2013, Television, Guglielmo Farnesse, Borgia: III, Canal+/Netflix, Christoph Schrewe
2010, Television, Hollywood Tour Guide, Episodes, Hat Trick Productions for BBC & Showtime, James Griffiths
2009, Television, Carlos, Canoe Man, Dragonfly Productions for BBC4, Norman Hull
2009, Television, Presenter, Player, Bravo
2009, Television, Mexican Hoodie, Schizo Samurai Shitzu, BBC3 Comedy Online, Tim Kirkby
2008, Television, Ray Pointer, Holby City, BBC Television, Mike Cocker
2007, Television, Dino Mourinho, Born With It (Taster Pilot for BBC3), Monkey Kingdom, Domnic English & Charlie Skelton
2007, Television, Mexican Rory Bremner, Bremner Bird and Fortune, Vera Productions for Channel 4, Chris Fox
2007, Television, John Ross Junior, The Omid Djalili Show, BBC 1 Television, Michael Cumming
2006, Television, Santi Garcia, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Reza Moradi
2004, Television, Alphonso, The Robinsons, BBC 2 Television, Mark Bussell/Justin Sbresni
2003, Television, Bellboy, The Vice, Carlton Television, John East
Stage
2018, Stage, Jeff, Dry Powder, Hampstead Theatre, Anna Ledwich
2017, Stage, Sen. Menendez/Sen. Murphy/Sen. Durbin, All The Presidents Men?, National Theatre (at The Vaudville), Nicolas Kent
2016, Stage, Jay Neroli (This Tuesday) & Ramon (The Kid), Drones Baby, Drones (THIS TUESDAY & THE KID), Arcola Theatre, Nicolas Kent & Mehmet Ergen
2016, Stage, Latin American Ministers/Chilean Business Man, Labyrinth, Hampstead Theatre, Anna Ledwich
2012, Stage, Mr. Rodriguez, The Rubber Room, Old Vic New Voices, Simon Evans
2012, Stage, Capt Weems, The White House Murder Case, The Orange Tree Theatre, Christopher Morahan
2010, Stage, Pepe, Wet Weather Cover, King's Head Theatre & Arts Theatre (West End), Kate Fahy
2009, Stage, Sergio, No Such Cold Thing, Tricycle Theatre, Rachel Grunwald
2009, Stage, Maitre Simon/Dame Claude, The Miser, Manchester Royal Exchange, Helena Kout-Howsen
2008, Stage, Bertozzo, The Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Mercury Theatre, Colchester, Gari Jones
2007, Stage, Laertes, Hamlet, Creation Theatre Company, Gari Jones
2006, Stage, Ali Babba/Ensemble, Arabian Nights, Creation Theatre Company, Gari Jones
2006, Stage, Gratiano, Merchant of Venice, Creation Theatre Company, Gari Jones
2005, Stage, Ben, Cinderella Is Not Enough, Couch Potato Productions, Gari Jones/Will Norris
2004, Stage, Eugene, Biloxi Blues, Couch Potato Productions/ Vanbrugh Theatre, Gari Jones
2003, Stage, Benvolio, Romeo And Juliet, ETT Tour and Hong Kong Arts Festival, Stephen Unwin
2003, Stage, Felix, The Owl And The Pussycat, Couch Potato Productions, William Norris
2002, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, The New Fortune Theatre Co., John-Russell Brown
2002, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, The New Fortune Theatre Co., John-Russell Brown
1998, Stage, Rosalind/Adam, Call Me Ganyemed, University of Glasgow, Giles Havergal
1998, Stage, Creon, Oedipus, N.Y.T. at The Bloomsbury Theatre, William Kerley
1997, Stage, Manolo, Odd Couple (Female Version), N.Y.T. at The Arts Theatre, Andrew O'Connor
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Roberto, Last Love, Bournemouth Productions, James Michael Davies
2014, Short Film, Shane, The Lock-In, Bollingbroke Productions, Norris/Gallivan
2013, Short Film, Eli, Job's Dinner, Moon Rock Productions, Giles Foreman
2013, Short Film, Ricardo, The Engagement, Zinger Films, Greg Zinger
2012, Short Film, Frank, Crossing The Line, Well Fed Films, Federico Forcolini
2012, Short Film, Seymore Galintinee, The Unfortunate Truth, AFI, Jacob Anderson
2007, Short Film, Jack, Spilt Milk (Short), NFTS, Anil Karia
2002, Short Film, Jason, Extracts of a Love Affair (Short), Bijou Cat Productions, Chiewitel Ejiofor
Radio
2019, Radio, Carlitos, Longline, BBC Radio 4, Gemma Jenkins
2019, Radio, Joe, The Macefield Plot, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2018, Radio, Clif White/Cameraman/Director, The Republicans - Ronald Reagan:Death Valley Days, BBC, Jonquil Panting
2018, Radio, Roy Cohn/Manolo Sanchez, The Republicans-Richard Nixon, BBC, Jonquil Panting
2017, Radio, Cop 1/Radio Announcer/Judge/Officer/Trooper 1, Assata Shakur: The FBI's Most Wanted Woman, BBC Radio 4, Debbie Tucker-Green
2016, Radio, Sidney Blumenthal/OIC Lawyer, The Clinton's: The Coup (Ep 2), BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Ponting
2016, Radio, Narrator, The Village, BBC Radio 4, Elizabeth Allard
2015, Radio, Jose/Cabrera/Julio, Prayers For The Stolen, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2015, Radio, Carlos The Jackal, The Weapon, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Ponting
2013, Radio, Manolin, The Old Man and the Sea, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2003, Radio, Raphael, We Are Water, Royal Court Internet Plays/BBC World Service
Commercial
2011, Commercial, VW Dealer, Passat Sign and Drive Event, Simon Bross
2010, Commercial, Narrator (V/O), Grolsch 'The Mark' Worldwide Campaign, The Bank
2007, Commercial, Bank Customer, HSBC, J Walter Thompson, Peter Thwaites
Further Credits
2018, Video Game, Various, A Way Out, Hazelight Studios, Josef Fares
2018, Video Game, Don Rodrigo/Alizarin/Moreo/Various, Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age, Armor Project, Takeshi Uchikawa
2017, Audio, Narrator, The Boy Who Saw By Simon Toyne, Harper Collins Audio, ID Audio
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Clodio, The Custom of the Country, Philip Bird
2017, Video Game, Aracnido Jnr, Lego The Incredibles, Warner Bros.
2017, Video Game, Gallo & Valet Dispatcher, Need for Speed: Payback, EA, Edward Douglas
2017, Video Game, Sangres, Payday 2, Overkill Software
2017, Video Game, Tio, The Crew 2, Ubisoft, Damien
2017, Video Game, Kai, The Lego Ninjago Movie Video Game, Warner Bros., Side UK
2016, Audio, Narrator, Colombian Cocaine Wars: SAS Operations, Harper Collins Audio, ID Audio
2016, Audio, Narrator, Into Vietnam: SAS OPERATIONS, Harper Collins Audio, ID Audio
2016, Audio, Narrator, SAS Operations: Death on Gibraltar, Harper Collins Audio
2016, Audio, Narrator, The Mystery at Stowe, Harper Collins Audio, ID Audio
2016, Documentary, Multiple Characters: Voice Over, Inside The World's Toughest Prisons, Channel 5
2016, Video Game, Various, Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Wildlands, Ubisoft Paris, Eric Couzian
2016, Web Series, Lionel, Restricted Intelligence Season 1-4, Twist and Shout, Jim Shields
2015, Audio, Narrator, "The Drowning Ground", Penguin Books Ltd, David Smith
2015, Audio, Narrator, Samarkand Hijack: SAS Operations, Harper Collins Audio, ID Audio
2015, Audio, Narrator, Solomon Creed, Harper Collins Audio, Abigail Fenton
2015, Audio, Narrator, The Candelmass Road, Harper Collins Audio, ID Audio
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Franz Benda, The Score, Park Theatre, Jez Bond/Oliver Cotton
2015, Video Game, Cotter, Game of Thrones, Telltale Games, Martin Montgomery
2015, Voice Over, Narrator, The World's Fattest Man - A Love Story, Hakuna Ltd for TLC, David Bounds
2014, Voice Over, Narrator, The Greatest Raids, National Geographic/Discovery Network
2012, Rehearsed Reading, C, C and C, George Kaplan, Hightide Writing Festival, Stephanie Street
2010, Video Game, Principal Characters, Pirates of The Carribbean, Disney, Mark Healy
2010, Voice Over, General, Atlantis - The Lost World, BBC, Tony Mitchell
2010, Voice Over, The Kidnapper, My Kidnapper, Channel 4, Mark Henderson
2010, Voice Over, Ortiz & Father Peter (Re-Voice), There Be Dragons, Roland Joffe
2009, Corporate, James, The Cover Up, Twist and Shout, Jim Shields
2009, Video Game, Ricky, Dirt 2, Codemaster, Rob King
2009, Voice Over, Narrator, 'The Mark' Grolsch, World Wide Campaign, The Bank
2009, Voice Over, Enrique Vasquez, Horizon:How Many People Can Live On Planet Earth, BBC 2, Helen Shariatmadari
2009, Voice Over, Background Artist, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, DJ Films, Matt Whitecross
2008, Corporate, Carlos, Foreign Office, Pukka Films, Paul Katis
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Carmine, House Breaking, NAAA Play Reading Festival - Tristan Bates Theatre, Samuel Miller
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Riboflavin Jones, News, NAAA Play Reading Festival - Tristan Bates Theatre, Gennie Scott
2008, Video Game, Stavo Delago, The Wheelman, Midway Games, Iain Lowson
2008, Viral, PC, Screen Expo 'DOH and PC', Amigo, Chris Sheilds
2008, Voice Over, Knight, Chronicles of Narnia Prince Caspian, Disney, Andrew Adamson
2007, Video Game, Latin/American/Spanish, APB, Mark Healey
2007, Video Game, Rampto, Haze, Outsource Media, Dean Gregory
2007, Video Game, The Sniper/Para 2/Man (Motion Capture), The Protector - Sony Play Station3, Sony Computer Entertainment, Jimmy Livingstone
2007, Voice Over, Effrain, Dispatches: Mark Thomas on Coca-Cola, Vera Productions, Sarah Macdonald
2006, Voice Over, News Presenter, Alien Autopsy, Lupus Films
2006, Voice Over, General Voice Over, I Want Candy, Ealing Studios, Stephen Surjik
2006, Voice Over, General Voice Over, Love and Other Disasters, Europa Corp, Alek Keshishian
2006, Voice Over, General Voice Over, Stardust, Paramount Pictures, Matthew Vaughn
2006, Voice Over, General Voice Over, The Flying Scotsman, Mel Films Ltd, Douglas MacKinnon
2004, Voice Over, High Priest, Alien v Predator, 20th Century Fox, W Anderson
2004, Voice Over, Christopher Columbus, Columbus, Discovery Channel
2001, Voice Over, Narrator, The Conquistadors, BBC for The Discovery Channel

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard*, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Dublin, East European, French, Glasgow, Greek, Irish-Northern, Italian, Latin American*, Mexican*, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Spanish*, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Italian, Spanish*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Ballroom Dancing*, Bass-Baritone, Contemporary Dance*, Country Dancing, Flamenco, Jazz Dancing, Latin American*, Period Dancing, Tap
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Clown, Comedy, Dubbing, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
American Football*, Baseball*, Cycling*, Football*, Horse-riding*, Skiing*, Squash*, Stage Combat*, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation, Motion Capture, Narration, Painting, Pilates, Puppetry, Translator

Training:

London Academy Of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA), 3yr Acting Diploma

University of Glasgow, MA History

National Youth Theatre of Great Britain (NYT) '96-'99

Alleyn's School '88 - '95

Phillips Academy Andover '93