DANIEL TYLER-SMITH

DANIEL TYLER-SMITH by Derek Doritis
Photo: Derek Doritis
INDEPENDENT DRAMA
17 Rosslyn Road, Barking, Essex IG11 9XN
Phone: 020 8594 1641
E-mail: casting@independentdrama.com
WWW: www.independentdrama.com
Location:London, London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Daniel recently had speaking roles alongside Craig Fairbrass in Rise of the Footsoldier 3 and alongside Hugh Grant & Henry Cavill in Guy Ritchie's The Man from U.N.C.L.E. He can be seen playing the lead male role in multi award-winning cult Sci-Fi series Chronicles of Syntax here: www.youtube.com/primaryfaction For full details & links visit www.chroniclesofsyntax.com He has been a special guest at 5 MCM London Comic Cons for his work achieved in Sci-Fi & Fantasy genres.

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2017, Feature Film, Bruiser, Once Upon A Time in London, Gateway Films, Simon Rumley
2017, Feature Film, 'Innocent' Inmate, Rise of the Footsoldier 3, Carnaby International, Zackary Adler
2017, Web Series, Maelstrom, Next Global Crisis - Tough Justice II, NGC Productions, Andrew Fraser
2017, Web Series, Maelstrom, Next Global Crisis - Tomorrow's Villainy Today, NGC Productions, Andrew Fraser
2016, Television, Kah'Nath Officer, Ren: The Girl with the Mark, Mythica Entertainment, Kate Madison
2015, Feature Film, Radio Operator, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Warner Bros., Guy Ritchie
2015, Television, Rowland Hacker, NEWARK & SHERWOOD CIVIL WAR, Spool Films, Carolina Giammetta
2015, Web Series, The Interviewer, #SketchPack - The Interview, Wolfpack Productions Ltd, Jay Oliver Yip
2015, Web Series, "Lead Actor" Character, #SketchPack - Uranus Zombies Attack from Mars!, Wolfpack Productions Ltd, Jay Oliver Yip
2015, Television, Huguenot / Assassin, The First Musketeer, Harriet Sams
2015, Web Series, Man, #SketchPack - First Date, Wolfpack Productions Ltd, Susan E. Clarke
2015, Web Series, Richard, #SketchPack - Boxset of Dreams, Wolfpack Productions Ltd, Chris Knight
2014, Stage, Sergei Lipatov, Is It Getting Cold In Here?, Theatre 503, Tom Latter
2014, Stage, Gareth, There was no stopping us until the rain came down, Theatre 503 / Smalltruth Theatre, Yasmeen Arden
2013, Television, Steven Bramwell, Chronicles of Syntax, iDare Productions, James Webber/ Chris Munns/ Jack Ayers/ Adam Hipkin
2013, Television, Steven Bramwell, Chronicles of Syntax: Fallen Angel Miniatures, iDare Productions, Adam Kes Hipkin and Dan Patrick Hipkin
2013, Feature Film, Everton Fighter, Green Street 3: Never Back Down, Tea Shop & Film Company, James Nunn
2011, Feature Film, Stan Schachter, Radiate, Bell More Films / See Through Films, Berg Lights
2011, Audio, Steven Bramwell, Primary Faction, iDare Productions / Left Eye Blind, Susan E.Clarke / Dan Bewick
2011, Feature Film, Detective Parker Jones, Sticks and Stones, Atori Van Der Puye Films, Russell Van Der Puye
2010, Stage, Jaz, On the Borderline, Bloomsbury Theatre / Interanimation Theatre, Clara Armand
2010, Film, Johnny Scott, Love Is..., Endeavour Films, Angela Clare
2009, Feature Film, Maia's Father / Ekash, Born of Hope, Actors at Work Productions, Kate Madison
2009, Stage, Tolik, The Common Good, The Arcola, Jackie McLoughlin
2009, Feature Film, Drunk Imaginarium Spectator, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Davis-Films / Poo Poo Pictures, Terry Gilliam
2009, Stage, Liam, Action, Hampstead Theatre / Interanimation Theatre, Clara Armand
2009, Stage, Tolik, The Common Good, The Roundhouse, Jackie McLoughlin
2009, Feature Film, George Hill, A Mutual Friend, Benned-Noir Films, Barry Le
2008, Musical, Pied Piper / Beggar Lord, Plague! The Musical, Bubonic Productions, Matt Townend
2008, Feature Film, Paul, Last Move, Atori Van Der Puye Films, Russell Van Der Puye
2008, Feature Film, Dan Reece, SuperTelePhoto, Ezra Productions, Robert E. Park
2008, Feature Film, Orc / Fight Team, The Hunt for Gollum, Rickety Shack Films, Chris Bouchard
2007, Stage, Campanella, Night of the Milky Way Railroad, Hida Productions, Norifumi Hida
2007, Short Film, Jacob, Jacob's Descent, Sunflower Pictures, Christo Crafford
2007, Stage, Tony Blair / Guy Fawkes, The Saturday Club, The Friends of Linda Smith / Stratford Circus, Maria Pattinson
2007, Stage, Joe, Babies, Ten Ten Theatre, Martin O'Brien
2006, Pantomime, Buttons / Ugly Sister, Cinderella, Partytime Productions, Peter Benedict
2006, Stage, Iago, Othello, Stratford Circus / Interanimation Theatre, Clara Armand
2006, Stage, Armand, Camille, Stratford Circus / Interanimation Theatre, Clara Armand
2005, Pantomime, Aladdin, Aladdin, Chaplins, Barry Evans
2005, Film, Vincent, E's Up!, N9 Productions, Rhandi McWilliams / Simcha Silverstein
2004, Pantomime, Jack / Barmy Bosworth / Byron Botchet, Jack and The Beanstalk, Chaplins, Leon Ousby
2003, Stage, Howard Cecil, The Dark Side of the Pyramids, Murderous Intentions Theatre Company, Carol Duval
2003, Stage, Billy Shake, Shakespeare Country, Barking Theatre Company, John McDermott
2003, Stage, The Earl of Rochester, Playhouse Creatures, Barking Theatre Company, John McDermott
2000, Television, Dan, Harry & Cosh, Channel 5, Dan Peacock
1999, Stage, Bus Driver, Our Day Out, Thameside Theatre / Rhodes Theatre, Paul Rhodes
1999, Stage, Tony Lamotta, East Side Story, Thameside Theatre / Rhodes Theatre, Paul Rhodes
1999, Television, Titus's Classmate, Gormenghast, BBC Television, Andy Wilson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney*, English-Standard*, Essex*, Estuary English*, Greek, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, Italian, London*, Northern, Norwegian, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Choreography, Contemporary Singing, Dance (general), Guitar, Singing (general)
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, BADC Advanced, BASSC-Advanced Actor Combatant (5 distinctions), BASSC-Broadsword (distinction), BASSC-Knife (distinction), BASSC-Quarterstaff (pass), BASSC-Rapier/Dagger/Unarmed (distinction), BASSC-Small Sword (distinction), BASSC-Swashbuckling-Single Sword (distinction), BASSC-Sword & Shield (distinction), BASSC-Unarmed (distinction), Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Corporate Roleplay, Fight Captain (experienced), Green Screen, Interactive Performance, Live Roleplay, Living History, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Role Play, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Skin Work, Street Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Cycling*, Darts*, Epee, Fencing, Medieval Sword Fighting*, Mountain Biking, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Sword Fighting*
Other Skills:Ambidextrous, Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Director, Handgun Handling, Impersonation, Improvisation, Military Training/Experience, Narration, Photographic Model, Producer (professional), Technical Theatre, Theatrical Gun Handling training, Tumbling, Writer

Training:

Barking Broadway College of Performing Arts (3 years) - HNC in Performing Arts, 1 year, 2002-2003 and BTEC National Diploma in Performing Arts, 2 years, 1999-2001.

Fully trained advanced Actor-Combatant with both the BASSC (British Academy of Stage and Screen Combat) (6 Distinctions, 2 Passes) and the BADC (The British Academy of Dramatic Combat).

Award winning Actor-Combatant - The award for "most original combination of fighting techniques" at the International Festival of Stage Fencing, Moscow, Russia 2013.

Numerous other specialist courses at various institutions including Method Acting, Improvisation, Dance, Singing, Guitar, Accents.