IAN RECORDON

IAN RECORDON by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ACTORS WORLD CASTING
13 Briarbank Road, West Ealing, London W13 0HH
Phone: 07870 594388 (Tom) / 07960 332846 (Katherine)
E-mail: katherine@actors-world-production.com
WWW: www.voiceoverworld.eu
Location:London
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:55 - 70 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural

Credits:

Currently appearing as Antigonus in The Winters Tale - Bridewell Theatre May 22-26th. Then in Paris June 5-10th at Theatre de Verdure du Jardin Shakespeare.

Stage Television Musical Training Film Pantomime Site Specific
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Commander Stansfield - the older, The Twilight Zone, Almeida Theatre, Richard Jones
2017, Stage, Graham Whittaker, Chip in the Sugar - Talking Heads series, Bridewell Lunchbox Theatre, Victor Craven
2017, Stage, Canon Chasuble, The Importance of being Earnest, Tower Theatre, Martin Mulgrew
2017, Stage, Canon Chasuble, The Importance of being Earnest, Cape Ann Shakespeare Troupe . Rockport Mass. USA, Martin Mulgrew
2016, Stage, Father, Cock, Putney Arts, Ian Higham
2016, Stage, Egeon/ Balthazah/2nd merchant, Comedy of Errors, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, Sean McGrath
2016, Stage, Actor 1, Handbagged, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Martin Mulgrew
2016, Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, David Rowan
2015, Stage, Captain Bouchardon, Edith and Marguerite, Towerlite, Martin Mulgrew
2015, Stage, Fitz/W H Auden, Habit of Art, Tower Theatre Productions, Vic Craven
2015, Stage, Kent, King Lear, Tower Theatre Productions London, Martin Mulgrew
2015, Stage, Kent, King Lear, Tower Theatre Productions - Paris, Martin Mulgrew
2014, Stage, Jaques, As You Like It, Tower Theatre - Theatro Technis, John Morton
2014, Stage, Jaques, As You Like It, Tower Theatre Jardin de Shakespeare Paris, John Morton
2014, Stage, Dr Chasuble, Importance of being Earnest, Panache Theatre Co, Jake Murray
2014, Stage, Julius Caesar, Julius Caesar, 7th Magpie Theatre Company, Charlton O'Connor
2014, Stage, Judge William Gray, Night of January 16th, AKS, Neha Jain
2014, Stage, Sir George Younger, Tartuffe, Nomadic Theatre Productions, Matthew Partridge
2014, Stage, Commandant, Walking Through Wire, Irish Dramatic Artists, Tom Begley
2013, Stage, Jack, Dancing at Lughnasa, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Martin Mulgrew
2013, Stage, Frank Bryant, Educating Rita, Theatro Technis, Gigi Robarts
2013, Stage, Sir Anthony Absolute, The Rivals, Panache Productions, Jake Murray
2012, Stage, Tony Buckingham, Baba Shakespeare, Royal Shakespeare Co. Courtyard Theatre, Emmeline Winterbotham
2012, Stage, Tony Friedman, On Religion, Tower at Bridewell Theatre, Victor Craven
2012, Stage, Diomedes, Troilus and Cressida - British Museum, Facsimile Productions, Andrew Hobbs
2011, Stage, The King, Princess Ivona, Courtyard Theatre Hoxton, Jonathan Lermit
2011, Stage, Graham Whittaker, Talking Heads - Chip in the sugar, KDC Productions - Landor Theatre, Victor Craven
2010, Stage, Various Shakespearian Characters, Shakespeare a la carte - London, London City Strolling Players, Sara Randall
2010, Stage, Various Shakespearian Characters, Shakespeare a la carte, Glouc. Mass.USA, London City Strolling Players, Sara Randall
2010, Stage, Huld, The Trial by Kafka, Tower at Bridewell Theatre, Andy Marchant
2009, Stage, Marcus, Archbishops Ceiling - Arthur Miller, Tower at the Bridewell, Penny Tuerk
2009, Stage, Dr Wangel, Lady from the Sea, Tower at the Bridewell Theatre, Jonathan Lermit
2008, Stage, Marc, Art, Tower at Theatro Technis, Lily Ann Coleman
2008, Stage, Sir, The Dresser, Tower at the Bridewell, Pat Grosse
2008, Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Theatro Technis and Jardin Shakespeare Paris, John Morton
2007, Stage, Judge Brack, Hedda Gabler, Tower at Theatro Technis, Colin Smith
2007, Stage, The Duke, Measure for Measure, Theatro Technis and Jardin Shakespeare Paris, Martin Mulgrew
2006, Stage, Joseph Fenwick, Experiment with an air pump, Tower at Bridewell Theatre, Sue Lacey
2006, Stage, Thomas Becket, Murder in the Cathedral, Tower at St Marys Church Stoke Newington, Coiln Smith
2005, Stage, Teddy Platt, Garden, Tower at Minack Theatre Cornwall, Penny Tuerk
2005, Stage, Major Pollock, Seperate Tables, Tower at Theatro Technis, Colin Smith
2003, Stage, Sir Percy Shorter, Habeus Corpus, Tower at The Gatehouse Highgate Village, John Field
2003, Stage, Gary Essendine, Present Laughter, Tower Theatre Canonbury, Sara Randall
2003, Stage, Gary Essendine, Present Laughter, Miller Centre Caterham
2003, Stage, Elyot Chase, Private Lives, Tower at Pentameters Theatre Hampstead, Nigel Martin
2002, Stage, Clement Atlee, Tom and Clem, Tower Theatre at Canonbury, Keith Hill
2001, Stage, Thomas Dunne, Steward of Christendom, Tower at Canonbury, Keith Hill
2000, Stage, Oliver Widdowes, Letter of Resignation, Tower at Canonbury, Colin Smith
2000, Stage, Professor Higgins, Pygmalion, Questors Main House, David Emmett
1999, Stage, Tom, Skylight, Questors Studio, Ann Stutfield
1998, Stage, Gerardo Escobar, Death and the Maiden, Courtyard Theatre Chipstead
1998, Stage, Gary Essendine, Present Laughter, Questors - Main House, Brian Ingram
1997, Stage, Petey, Birthday Party, Archway Theatre Horley, Tony White
1997, Stage, C S Lewis, Shadowlands, Miller Centre Caterham, David Page
1996, Stage, Out of Order, Richard Willey, Miller Centre Caterham, Peter Whittle
1996, Stage, Eddie Carbone, View from the Bridge, Miller Centre Caterham, Derek Trimmer
1995, Stage, Valmont, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Scintilla Productions, Sue Franklyn
1995, Stage, Valmont, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Harlequin Theatre Redhill, Barrie Ward
1994, Stage, Sir Thomas More, Man for all Seasons, Ruskin Players
1994, Stage, Uncle Vanya, Uncle Vanya, Miller Centre Caterham, Michael Pilch
1993, Stage, Rafe Duke, Shakespeare Country, Miller Centre, Michael Pilch
1992, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer night's dream, Harlequin Community Theatre - Castle Grounds, Barrie Ward
1991, Stage, Earl of Gloucester, King Lear, Archway Theatre Horley, Alex Gear
1990, Stage, Saleri, Amadeus, Miller Centre Caterham, Jackie Fisher
1990, Stage, William Hazlitt, Liber Amoris (surrey / sussex tour.), Brightrose Productions, Paul Bernard
1990, Stage, Raplh Nickelby, Nicholas Nickelby, Barn Theatre Oxted
1989, Stage, Freddie, Noises Off, Archway Theatre Horley, David White
1989, Stage, Mr Wong, Plenty (Hawth Studio Crawley), Magic Box Productions, David Rowling
1989, Stage, Geoffrey, Stepping Out, Archway Theatre Horley, Audrey Hall
1989, Stage, Henry, The Real Thing, Archway Theatre Horley, Sue Harrington
1988, Stage, Robert Browning, Barretts of Wimpole street, Miller Centre Caterham, Jackie Fisher
1988, Stage, Newman Noggs, Nicholas Nickelby, Harlequin Theatre Redhill, Elizabeth Callow
1970, Stage, Salesman, The Salesman by Johnny Speight (Premiere)., Apex Productions Lamb & Flag Covent Gdn, Andrew Thomas
Television
2014, Television, Jacob Venter, Saints and Scroungers series 6 episode 17, Flame TV for BBC1, Sarah Rest
2014, Television, Nigel Hadley, Saints and Scroungers Series 6 Episode 8, Flame TV for BBC1, Sarah Rest
2013, Television, Dignitary, The Royals - Pilot, E1 Network, Mark Schwahn
Musical
2011, Musical, Percival, The Boy Friend, Sterts Open Air New Liskeard, David Taylor
1994, Musical, Joint producer, Barnum in Millers circus tent, Harlequin Community Theatre - Reigate Priory, Barrie Ward
1994, Musical, Uncle Clam, Salad Days, Archway Theatre Horley, David White
1989, Musical, Ramble, Lock up your daughters, Harlequin Theatre Redhill, Paul Bernard
Training Film
2014, Training Film, CEO, Operation Smoke, Element 26 Ltd, Bernard Pucher
2014, Training Film, Commissioner, Understanding Roles, Flix Films, Leon Ancliffe
Pantomime
2004, Pantomime, Baron Blood Axe, Dick Whittington, Chats Palace Hackney, John Field
Site Specific
2014, Site Specific, Judge William Gray, The Night of January 16th, AKS, Neha Jain

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, Dublin, English-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Tap
Performance:Actor-Singer
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Air Rifle Shooting, Cricket, Croquet, Cycling, Darts, Golf, Snooker, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Narration

Training:

Studio 68 - St Mary Abbots Studio - London W8, Acting course - 1 year 1969- 1970, Actors workshop 1968-1969

Licentiate of London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LLAM)