Spotlight: PAUL ART-GERRARD

PAUL ART-GERRARD

PAUL ART-GERRARD by Eric Gravolin
Photo: Eric Gravolin
MILES ANTHONY ASSOCIATES (MAA)
Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX
Phone: 020 7871 3016
Fax: 020 8711 2545
E-mail: miles@maa.uk.com
WWW: www.maa.uk.com
MAA COMMERCIALS
Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX
Phone: 020 7871 3016
E-mail: commercials@maa.uk.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
New South Wales, Australia
City of Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Playing Age:45 - 55 years
Appearance:White, Mediterranean
Nationality:British, Australian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

About me:

2020 Latest role in Feature Film, My Dad's Christmas Date. Can look like Hugh Laurie. International Yoga teacher. UK and Australia residency. Currently in London. Screen training: NIDA, Sydney. Regular acting coach: Jeremy Stockwell. The Overcoat (supporting Actor) Best Short Film (Dramatic Category): Worldfest Houston International Film Festival 2020. Most recent Lockdown Monologue: https://vimeo.com/429526757

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2020, Feature Film, Uncle George, My Dad's Christmas Date, MSR Media International, Mick Davis
2020, Short Film, Simon, The Greater Good, Stages and Screens Entertainment Australia, Kent Marcus
2020, Short Film, Ashley, Vortex, Stages and Screens Entertainment Australia, Eric Gravolin
2019, Short Film, Politician, The Overcoat, Whittaker Lemberg Productions with XL Films International, Justin 'Juice' Black
2019, Film school, Thomas, The Day Therein, Goldsmiths, Nikolaos Sakkadakis
2019, Stage, Gabriel York, When The Rain Stops Falling, The Kindling Collective, Gemma Maddock
2019, Commercial, Astronaut, Squarespace, MJZ, Spike Jonze
2019, Commercial, Trader, Saxo Markets, Trailer Park, Robert Rafalat
2018, Television, Ian, Deadly Women, Williams and Walsh, Beyond Int. Australia for Discovery Channel, Tylah Pratt
2018, Stage, Centurion/Priest, La Bayadère, The Royal Ballet at The Royal Opera House, Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa
2018, Corporate, Simon, HIV Pharmaceutical, Peter Bailey Productions, Ken Underhay
2018, Corporate, Presenter, The Martinick Technique, Stages and Screens Entertainment Australia, Eric Gravolin
2018, Educational, Frank, HETI LGBTI Training Video, JJ Splice Films, Australia, Dean Francis
2017, Commercial, Dad, Fitness Superstore, Posh Gecko, Lewis Cater
2017, Commercial, Banker, Pockit Debit Card, Dancing Aardvarks, Brian Wiseman
2017, Documentary, Presenter, The Great Migration, Hot Chip Productions Australia, Ellen Schuthof
2017, Film school, Brandon, Craft, Arts University Bournemouth, Deon Griffin
2016, Short Film, Mr Steel, The Servants, SFS Australia, Flore Joubert
2016, Web Series, George Allen, Mosman Now, Dark Horse Initative, Rachel Baker
2016, Corporate, Presenter, Martinick Hair Restoration, AmiCool Australia, Michael Thompson
2015, Film, John Flynn, Finding Flyn, Redback Productions Australia, Barney Withers
2015, Film school, John, A Little Cloud, IFSS Australia, Jason Krunes
2015, Stage, Andy, Duck Hunting, King Street Theatre Australia, Shai Alexander
2015, Corporate, Presenter, Clinical Skills, ACCTV Australia, Karren Gail
2015, Television, Presenter, It Works!, TVSN Australia, Howard Binder
2015, Voice Over, Interrogator, Schrodinger, RMP Productions Australia, Raj Muneshwar
2014, Television, Court Officer, Deadly Women, Malinsky, Beyond Int. Australia for Discovery Channel, Katie Hides
2014, Short Film, The Writer, Mobius, Akman & Aston Films Australia, Andrew Akman
2014, Short Film, Frank, Shadows in the Dark, One Three Six Productions Australia, Francisco Aguirre
2014, Stage, Victor, Four Dogs and a Bone, Brief Candle, The Old Fitzroy Theatre, Australia, Kate Gaul
2014, Television, Live Anchor, Aged Care Series, ACCTV Australia, Karren Gail
2014, Television, Presenter, It Works!, TVSN Australia, Howard Binder
2014, Corporate, Presenter, Medicus Financial, PMC Australia, Marty Miller
2014, Voice Over, Narrator, Claritus Financial, PMC, Marty Miller
2014, Voice Over, White Pawn, The Chessboard Massacre, CBHA Productions, Gabriel Pace
2013, Film school, Ray, Egress, HR Productions Australia, Hari Rajakumar
2012, Short Film, Joe, Otis, Cloud Nine Pictures Australia, Daniel Saboune
2012, Short Film, Prince, Rocket, Kiss of Life Films Australia, Alessandro Mikaelian
2013, Television, Live Anchor, Aged Care Series, ACCTV Australia, Craig Ricker
2011, Event, MC, YSAA National Yoga Competition, YSAA Australia, Jodie Petersen
2010, Event, MC, YSAA National Yoga Competition, YSAA Australia, Jodie Peterson
2009, Television, Live Presenter, Rocks and Co., R&C Productions Ltd for Freeview TV, Craig Norris
2008, Television, Live Presenter, Rocks and Co., R&C Productions Ltd for Freeview TV, Craig Norris
2007, Television, Referee, Football Tagging Ident, BBC TV, Michael Geoghegan
2007, Television, Live Presenter, TVSN, Innovations Australia, Ash Murray-Roach
2006, Television, Live Presenter, Gems TV, Eagle Road Studios for Sky TV, Steve Bennett
2005, Stage, Jack, Jack the Lad, Oval House Theatre, Phil Setren
2005, Television, Live Presenter, Gems TV, Eagle Road Studios for Sky TV, James Richardson
2004, Stage, Stu, 19, Tristan Bates Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2004, Television, Matt Collins, Holby City, BBC TV, Michael Offer
2004, Television, Live Presenter, Snatch It!, Eagle Road Studios for Sky TV, Eric Pumphrey
2003, Corporate, Presenter, British Gas, Retina Productions, Stephen Arkell
2003, Stage, Paul, Venom, Oval House Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2002, Corporate, Steve, British Gas, Retina Productions, Stephen Arkell
2002, Stage, Bill, The Angel, Chiswick Arts Theatre, Chris Dunham
2001, Stage, Creon, Antigone, Actors of Dionysus, David Stuttard
2000, Film school, The Man, The Gap, NFTS, Femi Kolade
2000, Short Film, Punter, Souled, Kouz Productions, Helena Kouzeleas
1999, Still Photography, Suspect, A Kind of Hush, First Film Company, Brian Stirner
1998, Short Film, Byestander, Last Man Out, Lazennec Tout Court, Rachel Tillotson
1998, Stage, Robbie, Girls' Night Out, West End and Number 1 Tour, Carole Todd
1998, Stage, The Potential Tenant, The Canterville Ghost, Northcott Theatre and Number 1 Tour, Brian de Salvo
1997, Corporate, Presenter, JVC, Myriad Productions, Tim Frewer
1997, Event, Presenter, Sainsbury's Fresh Creations, BFP, David Foster
1997, Stage, Lucentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Brighton Festival, Melanie Bloor
1996, Stage, Soldier/Byestander, Julius Caesar, RSC Barbican, Peter Hall
1996, Stage, Paul, Salt of the Earth, The Courtyard Theatre, Graham Watts
1996, Stage, Antigonus/Florizel, The Winter’s Tale, The Courtyard Theatre, June Abbott
1996, Video Game, Footballer, The Net, Cranberry Source, Graham Bruce
1995, Stage, Agamemnon, Agamemnon, The Courtyard Theatre, Chris Geelan
1995, Stage, The Lawyer, Lily's Last Sin, The Courtyard Theatre, Freda O'Byrne

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian*, Cockney, English-Standard, Essex, Estuary English, Kent, London*, RP*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commentating, Green Screen, Laban Training, Live Roleplay, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Presenting, Public Speaking, Radio Drama, Role Play, Sports Commentary, TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket*, CrossFit*, FA qualified football coach*, Football Referee (FA qualified)*, Skipping Rope, Snooker*, Squash, Swimming, Swimming Teacher or Coach (qualified)*, Tennis, Yoga*, Yoga Teacher*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Chess, Hatha Yoga Instructor (experienced), Life Saving, Motion Capture, Performance Artist, Personal Fitness Trainer (professional), Public Speaking Coach, Voice Coach (professional), Workshop Leader, Writer

Training:

Jeremy Stockwell - Current and on-going

Simon Godwin - 5 day residency workshop: 2019

Mel Churcher, Andrew Jack, Gabrielle Rogers - over past 5 years

NIDA, Sydney, Screen Acting, 2 years: 2011 - 2013

The Court Theatre Training Company, London, 1 year: 1995 - 1996

De Montford University, UK, Drama and Dance, 3 years: 1990 - 1993