MICHELLE ZAHNER

MICHELLE ZAHNER by Luke Mayze
Photo: Luke Mayze
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:9st. 9lb. (61kg)
Playing Age:20 - 30 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British, Australian
Other:MEAA
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Sincere

Credits:

"Michelle’s great strength is her willingness to lay herself bare, to be completely vulnerable to an audience and she wears her awkwardness with an elegance which makes even the most ungainly among us feel like a prima ballerina...A master of comic timing" - Fringe Review (A Modern Guide to Heroism & Sidekickery, 2018)

Stage Short Film Corporate Site Specific Circus Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, The Shadow/ Paper Boy/ Michelle, A Modern Guide to Heroism & Sidekickery, Caitlin Strongarm
2017, Stage, The Shadow, A Modern Guide to Heroism & Sidekickery, Caitlin Strongarm
2017, Stage, The Creature (lead), Rebirth: Persephone, Screen Rebels, Kai Henderson
2017, Stage, Crackerjack, Superheroes: Two Jacks, Screen Rebels, Kai Henderson & Lorenzo Fantini
2016, Stage, The Girlfriend, Private Manning Goes to Washington, The Representatives, Stan Richardson
2015, Stage, Superhero, Tipping Point, Vulcana Women's Circus, Celia White
2014, Stage, Artoo, Bard Wars - The Jedi Returneth, Black Fox Theatre, Daniel Grey
2014, Stage, Michelle, HolePunch, Violet & Veruca, Jason McKell
2012, Stage, Morag, The Truth About Kookaburras, LaBoite & Pentimento Productions, Sven Svenson
2011, Stage, The Little Prince, The Little Prince, La Experimental, Alexander Forerro
2009, Stage, Thea, Spring's Awakening, THAT production company, Tim Wynn
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Protestor, Nation Down, Barreto Video, Liam Heath
2016, Short Film, Marceline (lead), The Get Together, Royal Holloway University, Gemma Mushington
2014, Short Film, Past, Xmas Meltdown, Microraptoria, Simon Taylor
2011, Short Film, Nightmare, Hero, Black Fox Theatre, Daniel Grey
Corporate
2015, Corporate, Elf, Target's Christmas, Target Stores/ Wilde Applause Creative Productions, Allie Wilde
2014, Corporate, Jedi Assistant, Star Wars Jedi Experience, Sole Entertainment, Jason Sole
2013, Corporate, Jedi Assistant, Star Wars Jedi Experience, Sole Entertainment, Jason Sole
Site Specific
2017, Site Specific, Robin, Pop-Up Shakespeare (The Merry Wives of Windsor), Attilla Theatre & Scram Collective, Beth Smith
2017, Site Specific, Somnambulist, The Tree of Forgotten Dreams, Woodford Folk Festival, Lara Croydon
2016, Site Specific, Cheeky Monkey, Brisasia Festival, Brisbane City/ Wilde Applause Creative Productions, Allie Wilde
2015, Site Specific, Lantern Head (Roving Performer), Brisasia Festival, Brisbane City/ Wilde Applause Creative Productions, Allie Wilde
2014, Site Specific, Turnette Onagen, The Game, Woodford Folk Festival, Tim Monley
2011, Site Specific, Cleo, Captive, Black Fox Theatre, Daniel Grey
2011, Site Specific, Lillian/ Marie, The Grave Effects of Notable Women, Vulcana Women's Circus, Veronica Neave
2010, Site Specific, Oliva/Fabian, Or What You Will, Black Fox Theatre, Daniel Grey
Circus
2017, Circus, Devisor/Ensemble, Rangzen, Manor Machine Productions, Dominic Dichen
2016, Circus, Acrobat, Fluid, Vulcana Women's Circus, Celia White
2015, Circus, Strongwoman/ Acrobalance, Luster, Shift Ensemble & Backbone Youth Arts, Natano Fa'anana
2014, Circus, Ensemble, A Magnificent Monster Circus, Vulcana Women's Circus, Celia White
Further Credits
2017, Television, Barmanager, Alice (Pilot), Magdalena Sverlander, Carlos Boellinger
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Norah Baddeley, Under The God Tree, Pentimento Productions, Casey Woods

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian*, Irish-Southern, RP
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Choral Singing, Mezzo-Soprano
Performance:Acrobalance, BASSC-Unarmed (pass), Children's Theatre, Comedy, Live Roleplay, Mask, Physical Theatre, Promenade Theatre, Public Speaking, Story Telling, Theatre In Education
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Martial Arts, Stage Combat, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acro-Adagio, Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Balloon Modelling, Barista (experienced), Circus Aerial Work, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Farm Skills, First Aider (qualified), Improvisation, Knitting, Origami, Sewing (hand and machine), Tour Guide (experienced), Trapeze (static), Workshop Leader

Training:

Griffith University, BA Applied Theatre, 3 years, 2008 - 2011