DAVE BIBBY

DAVE BIBBY by Phil Sharp
Photo: Phil Sharp
Video Clips See Video Showreel
STOPFORD AGENCY
56 A Church Road, Barnes, London, SW13 0DQ
Phone: 07954 341713
E-mail: stopfordagency@hotmail.com
WWW: www.stopfordagency.com
Artist's Website: www.DaveBibby.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. 8lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:26 - 36 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Relaxed
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

BRAND NEW SHOW: 'Nobody Puts Bibby in The Corner' coming to The Underbelly Edinburgh Fringe 2017. See www.DaveBibby.com for sketches and clips.

Stage Television Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Writer/ Performer, Nobody Puts Bibby in the Corner, The Bill Murray/ Leicester Square Theatre, Kate Lennon
2016, Stage, Muddles, Snow White and The 7 Dwarves, Evolution Productions, The Alban Arena, Sam Kane
2016, Stage, Writer/ Performer, Jim and Dave Have Lost The Dressing Room, Camden Fringe, Hen & Chickens, Dave Bibby / Jim Daly
2015, Stage, Billy Trott, Jack and the Beanstalk, Evolution Productions / The Hawth Theatre, Ian Smith
2015, Stage, Various Sketch Characters, Sketchetera, Theatre503, Joseph Elliot
2015, Stage, Various Sketch Characters, Sketch Scribe, Sketchfest, Ofer Yatziv
2014, Stage, Jolly Jack, Beauty and The Beast, Oxford Playhouse, Peter Duncan
2014, Stage, Sketch Writer / Performer, Lead Pencil: In Full HB, The Underbelly, Joseph Elliot
2014, Stage, Sack Face, Once Upon a Nightmare, Box Step Productions, Michael Clarkson
2014, Stage, Cupid, Miscellany, Invertigo Theatre Company, Steffan Donnelly
2013, Stage, Dick!, Dick! Comes Again, Leicester Square Theatre, Stuart Saint
2013, Stage, Performer / Writer, Lead Pencil, The Underbelly, Edinburgh, Paul Gladwin
2013, Stage, Various Sketch Characters, Lead Pencil, Canal Cafe Theatre, Leicester Square Theatre, Paul Gladwin
2012, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Principal Theatre Company, Paul Gladwin
2012, Stage, Rick, The 3 Turn, Tailormade Productions, Brek Taylor
2012, Stage, William Shakespeare, Shakespeare's Lost Sonnet, Principal Theatre Company, Paul Gladwin
2011, Stage, Storyteller, Nabokov Arts Club - Festival of the Dead, Battersea Arts Centre, Paul Jellis
2011, Stage, One Man Show, Stories from the Spectrum, Theatre Collection - SOLO Festival, Laura Bridges
2011, Stage, Mr. Beeble, Mr. Praze & Mr. Beeble, RealDeal Theatre - Sitcom Saturday, Steve Harris
2010, Stage, Improv Player, Your Line or Mine?, Abandon Theatre, Emma Stroud
2009, Stage, Various Sketch Characters, A Hard Day's Month, Edge of Sanity,The Rose Theatre, Kingston, Gary Cox
2008, Stage, Len, Saved, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Paul Hart
2008, Stage, Jack, The Importance of Being Earnest, Theatre Royal Haymarket - Materclass, Penelope Keith
2007, Stage, Him, Three Nights, Room For Pudding, Leigh Tredger
Television
2016, Television, Co-host, Friday Football Live, Joe.co.uk, Matthew Stevens
2016, Television, Drunk Dave, Derren Brown: Pushed To The Edge, Vaudeville Productions, Channel 4, Jon Richards
2015, Television, Man U Fan (and writer!), Man U Sex Line, Comedy Central/ Mother, Jamie Sims
2014, Television, Dave The Yob, Eye Spy, Objective Productions, Channel 4, Jon Richards
2011, Television, Matt Clay, Dave Shakespeare, Vulture Culture Productions, Frank Tamburin
2011, Television, Presenter, Women On The Ball, University of Hertfordshire, Antonella Siracusa
2011, Television, Host, Battle of the Sexes, Uni of Herts, Shafie Husaini
2010, Television, Roving Presenter, This is the Place, Ravensbourne, David Crossman
2009, Television, Improviser, Your Line or Mine?, Abandon Theatre & LSQ.TV, Emma Stroud
2008, Television, Team Captain of Comedy Panel, Worlds Worst Web, NFTS, Filip Wyganowski
2008, Television, Team Captain of Comedy Panel, My Way or the Subway, NFTS, Thomas Harry Murphy
Film
2016, Film, Drunk Guy (Virtual Reality), Derren Brown's Ghost Train, Figment Productions, Peter Clifford
2015, Film, Tom, #CantbelieveISaidThat, Funny Women/ Odd Man Out, Christopher Gavin
2012, Film, Presenter, Surviving Actors Promo, Silvertip Films, Geoff Cockwill
2012, Film, Alan, We're All Rabbi's 'ere, Angel Wing Productions, Alex Lightman
2012, Film, Dave, Rich Tea, Angel Wing Productions, Alex Lightman
2009, Film, Geoff Hurst, A Whispered Name, Quest Productions, Ivan Naisbitt
2009, Film, Gavin, The Fall, Wilderness Pictures, Michael Chandler
Radio
2015, Radio, Alex, Revolution, Wireless Theatre/ Funny Women, Jack Bowman
2014, Radio, Sketch Writer/ Performer, Sketchorama, BBC Radio 4 / Comedy Lab, Gus Beattie
2011, Radio, Alfred, The 4 Horsemen (Series), Tin Can Podcast, Mark Brown
2011, Radio, Allan Trewellyn, I'll Be Along D'reckly, Tin Can Podcast, Mark Lindow
2011, Radio, The Groom, Wedding Bells, Tin Can Podcast, Mark Lindow
2011, Radio, Leonard 'Meat Hands' McMeat, Lock, Stock and Two Noble Kinsmen, Tin Can Podcast, Mike Shephard
2010, Radio, Raz, Becoming Dad, Tin Can Podcast, Laura Bridges
2008, Radio, Various Comedy Characters, Radio Fuddler, Richie Mitchell
Further Credits
2017, Viral, Steve, The Man Who's Never Harassed Women, Gabriel Bisset-Smith, Andy Hui
2017, Commercial, Delivery Driver, Ring.com, Dark Energy, Jess Scott-Hunter
2017, Comedy, Bibby, Nobody Puts Bibby in the Corner, Underbelly, Kate Lennon
2017, Viral, Doug, Doug Island, BBC Comedy Online, Gabriel Bisset-Smith
2017, Internet, Dan Dannington, Resting, Turtle Canyon Comedy, Alastair Clayton
2016, Commercial, Vindaloo Barry, LateRooms.com, Tantrum, Stephen Pipe
2016, Commercial, Funny Crisp Guy, Golden Wonder In Your Face, Bray Leino, Elliot Naftalin
2016, Corporate, Umbrella Man, Bring Your Own Device (BYOD), The Edge Picture Company, Richard Crombie
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Driver, Eyes, Blackshaw / Hen and Chickens, Alex Pankhurst
2016, Internet, The Rev, Sunday Muddy Sunday, Orange Gina Productions, Daniel Caren
2016, Corporate, Presenter, Guinness World Records, Neil Harvey
2015, Commercial, Football Supporter (Featured), Betfair: TAP TAP BOOM!, Framestore, Ben Hume-Paton
2015, Event, Host, British Heart Foundation London to Brighton Bike Ride, Cycle Rides, Jerry Grey
2015, Corporate, Compere, Guinness World Records, The Bluehat Group
2014, Corporate, Compere, The Hungry Games, Beefeater
2012, Concert, Compere, Gypsy in the Field Festival, Gypsy, Carl Prekopp
2010, Comedy, Compere, V Festival, Amplify, Dan Campbell
2010, Comedy, Compere, Reading Festival, Amplify, Dan Campbell
2012, Corporate, Host, Gameshow Mania, Bluehat UK, Neil Harvey
2012, Corporate, Presenter, Beat The Clock, Bluehat UK, Neil Harvey
2011, Corporate, Presenter, Imperial College Oscars, E3 Artists
2011, Corporate, Various Characters, South Cambs District Council Roleplay Training, Wiz Training, Keith Crampton
2010, Comedy, Compere, Slap & Tickle, Proud Cabaret
2010, Corporate, Jake, Pfizer Stop Smoking Service, Vulture Culture Productions, Frank Tamburin
2008, Corporate, Nigel, The Gathering, Abandon Theatre, Deon Newbronner
2008, Corporate, Hetro John, Communique Awards, Vulture Culture Productions, Mark Bousfield
2007, Corporate, Craig 'Coops' Cooper, BAE Systems Fighter Pilot Training, Now Watch It, Kevan Pegley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Cumbrian, East Anglian, English-Standard, Essex, Estuary English, Lancashire, London*, Luton, Northampton, Northern, Oxfordshire, RP, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Rap
Performance:After Dinner Speaker, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Children's Theatre, Clown, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Commentating, Compere, Corporate Roleplay, Green Screen, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Live Roleplay, Master of Ceremonies, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Public Speaking, Radio Drama, Role Play, Skin Work, Spoken Word, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball, Bowling, Boxing, Cricket, Darts, Football*, Kayak, Rugby, Swimming, Swimming (Open Water)
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Auctioneer (professional), Comedy Songwriting, Computer Literate, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Event Host (experienced), First Aider (qualified), Improvisation, IT Literate, Mime, Narration, Poker, Presentation Coach, Public Speaking Coach, Puppetry, Scriptwriter (professional), Stilt Walking, Story Telling, Workshop Leader, Writer

Notes:

Voted Best Male Act at The SOLO Festival Awards.