AMY FORREST

AMY FORREST by David John
Photo: David John
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
REGAN MANAGEMENT - MANCHESTER
MediaCity UK, The Greenhouse, 111 Broadway, Salford M50 2EQ
Phone: 0161 713 3677
Mobile: 07779 321954
E-mail: manchester@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
REGAN MANAGEMENT - CARDIFF
28-29 Aberdare House, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FJ
Phone: 029 2047 3993
E-mail: cardiff@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
Location:Manchester, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:8st. 5lb. (53kg)
Playing Age:25 - 32 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Enthusiastic
  

Credits:

Recently filmed Coronation Street playing the role of P.C. Hanley (On screen Friday 23rd November) . Appeared as Lorraine in 'This Wide Night' which received five nominations at the Manchester Fringe Awards 2018 including Best Actor. Performance excerpt from 'The Street' which was filmed at The National as part of Profile Performers: https://youtu.be/ifxuIPS-MAw (Profile Performers in partnership with Spotlight and The National represents D/deaf and Disabled Performers.) Scheduled to perform in the National Finals of Monologueslam at Theatre Royal Stratford East later this year.

Television Stage Film Short Film Musical Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, P.C.Hanley, Coronation Street, ITV, Sean Healy
2018, Television, Police Officer, Coronation Street, ITV, Durno Johnston
2018, Television, Tina, LAPD (Comedy Pilot), Alma Films, David Thomson
2014, Television, Nurse, Emmerdale, ITV, Tim Dowd
2012, Television, Lucy Hemingway, Emmerdale, ITV, Neil Alderton
2012, Television, Nikki (Guest Lead - 2 Eps), Coronation Street, ITV, Terry Dyddgen-Jones
2012, Television, Helen, The Syndicate, BBC Television, Sydney Macartney
2009, Television, Tara, The Endz, SDMC Productions, Manny Bonnet
2007, Television, Lorna, Where To Mate? (Comedy Sketch Show), Channel X, Jason Wingard
Stage
2018, Stage, Lorraine, This Wide Night, Big Blanket Productions, Greater Manchester Fringe, Amy Liptrott
2018, Stage, Dee, The Street (3 min round - won place in national finals), Monologueslam UK, Birmingham Rep
2018, Stage, Various, Romy and Michele High School Reunion - Secret Cinema, Girl Gang, The Lowry (Week 53), Megan Marie Griffith
2017, Stage, Mrs Hawksley, OutLoud, Hope Theatre Company, Adam Zane
2017, Stage, Sorcha, Making Waves, JB Shorts, 53two, Megan Marie Griffith
2017, Stage, Young Mary Shelley, Beautiful Monster, Skint Productions, Gene Frankel Theatre New York, Karlton Parris
2017, Stage, Tina, The loves of Others (winner of best new comedy), MAP, Man ADP 53two, Greater Manchester Fringe, Kayleigh Hawkins
2017, Stage, Evil Entchantress Fairytale, Beauty and the Beast (UK Tour), Anton Benson Productions, David Janson
2017, Stage, Young Mary Shelley, Beautiful Monster, Skint Productions, Footlights Theatre, Media City, Karlton Parris
2016, Stage, Fleshcreep, Jack and the Beanstalk, Anton Benson Productions, Ryan Greaves, Northwich Memorial Court
2016, Stage, Megan, Minge on the Fringe-Greater Manchester Fringe, Lipstick Thespians, Amy Liptrott
2016, Stage, Caitlyn, MARCHING ON STONE - TAKE BACK HOME, Gullivers Manchester, Matt Hassall
2015, Stage, Queenie, Edmund & Co (UK Tour), Laughlines, Daniel Coll
2015, Stage, Jo, Knock Knock, Love and Light Productions/Kings Arms - Manchester, Kate Marlow
2014, Stage, Jill, Jack and the Beanstalk, Thats Entertainment Productions, Howie Watkins, Haverhill Arts Centre
2014, Stage, Mrs Hawksley, Out/LOUD, Hope Theatre Company, Adam Zane
2013, Stage, Sybil Fawlty, Basil and Co (UK Tour), Laughlines, Michael Wilson Green
2014, Stage, Isabelle, Abraham & Isaac, Script Yorkshire/Hull Truck Theatre, Irene Lofthouse
2013, Stage, Jasmine, Aladdin, Thats Entertainment Productions,, Lloyd Notice, Gracie Fields Theatre
2013, Stage, Hannah Cohen, The Interview: Story of The Holocaust, Hexis Productions/The Bradford Playhouse, Jayson Bartlett
2013, Stage, Natalie, Abstinence Makes The Heart Grow Fonder, 3MT, Christopher Faith
2012, Stage, Improviser, Discount Comedy Checkout, Edinburgh Fringe, Chris Lumb
2011, Stage, Bridget, The Safari Party, The Brewery Theatre Company, Ian Blower
2011, Stage, Tiffany, The Danny Crowe Show, The Barons Court Theatre, Alexandra Legouix
2011, Stage, Woman, Tracing Shadows, The Carriageworks - Leeds, Joe Mellor
2009, Stage, Dancer, Idiots Of Ants: This Is War, The Pleasance - Edinburgh Fringe, Ben Taylor
2009, Stage, Greed/Evil Angel, Doctor Faustus, Kate Shenton Productions/Edinburgh Fringe, Kate Shenton
2003, Stage, Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, CHAPRA, Rick Thomas
Film
2018, Film, Dr Katherine, Howard (Comedy Pilot), Rico Bam
2012, Feature Film, Sexy Girl, Fast And Furious 6, Universal Pictures, Justin Lin
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Karen (Mum), Just Say, Kiln Films - Junction 15, Joe Vuckovic
2018, Short Film, Haley, Usher Syndrome: Seeing Through My Eyes, Michelle Evans
2016, Short Film, Jenny, The Switch (Winner of RTS- Student Television Awards) BFI, Manchester Film School, Olly Philpott-Smith
2015, Short Film, Mother, Peter (Winner, Peoples Choice Award- Reed Film) BAFTA, Genesis Flux, Chris Cronin
2012, Short Film, Jenny, Bedroom Politics, Boy North Films/Cannes Film Festival, Tomasz Aleksander
2009, Short Film, Ada Lee, Riley Lees Mum, MMU, Anna Martin
2008, Short Film, Jenny Price, Flat Battery, Green Knight Productions/Tiger Shark Films, Dir. Damian Davis/Prod. Toby Gaffney
Musical
2017, Musical, Frida, The abba generation show, ILMJ Productions, Casino de Montreal, Sylvain Pelletier
2017, Musical, Emily, There's no place like Bradford, Bradford Alhambra (BBC Music Day), Amanda Glover
2016, Musical, Frida, The ABBA Generation Show (Canada Tour), ILMJ Productions, Sylvain Pelletier
2016, Musical, Amy Wilkinson, Stop the Train (Winner-Edinburgh Fringe Sell out Show Award), More to Life Productions / Ribcaged, Owen Philips
2015, Musical, Ilya, Stop The Train, More to Life Productions/UK Tour, Owen Phillips
2014, Musical, Daisy, The Music Hall Menagerie, Leicester Square Theatre, Stuart Saint
2013, Musical, Elizabeth, Guido!, Footlights / Edinburgh Fringe, Matt Lim
2013, Musical, Anna, Spring Awakening, James Baker Productions / Kings Arms - Manchester, James Baker
2010, Musical, Mary Kelly (Original London Cast), The Ripper's 5, Theatro Technis, Karlton Parris
2010, Musical, Support Act for Lloyd Daniels + Danyl Johnson, The X Factor, Lakeland Radio, Andy Milliard
2003, Musical, Singer/Dancer, Moulin Rouge, The Criterion Theatre, Christine Holmes
2002, Musical, Gertie Cummings, Oklahoma!, The Brewery Theatre Company, Ann-Marie Coulston
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Granddaughter, Patient Claim Line. Judge Rinder Ident, Glued Films, ITV, Edward Davis
2012, Commercial, Sofa Girl, McDonald’s - The Day Before Payday, The Gate Films, Chris Balmond
2012, Commercial, Singer, Bernard Matthews, Hotspur + Argyle, Theo Delaney
2012, Commercial, Woman, Hate Crime, Astor Productions, Krzysztof Bilski
2012, Commercial, Harrison, Harrison Bailey, Dark Horse Media, Tim Dowd
2010, Commercial, Girl In Lift, Sleepmasters, The Gate Films, Simon Lewis
Further Credits
2018, Workshop, Creative Facilitator, Happy To Be Festival, The Royal Exchange, Nickie Wildin
2018, Workshop, Alexa, CONTACT AND JACKIE HAGAN: THE FOREST OF FORGOTTEN DISCOS!, R+D, Nickie Wildin
2018, Workshop, Clytemnestra, Oresteia (workshop and performance), Extant, The Lowry, Collette Murray
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Rose, Home Fires, Concrete Playground, Kayleigh Hawkins
2012, Voice Over, Presenter, iBirite Teeth Whitening, KTV Productions, Paul King
2006, Music Video, Lead, Jamie Cullum, Fayed Productions, Karim Fayed
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, BUDS, Script Yorkshire/The Bradford Playhouse, Irene Lofthouse
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Leah, Be Rain For Me, Scriptworks/The Arden, Matthew Ganley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, Northern*, RP, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing, Cabaret Dancing, Cabaret Singing*, Jive*, Latin American*, Soprano*, Street Jazz
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Compere, Dancer-Professional, Musical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Singer-Professional, Street Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe, Cycling*, Football, Horse-riding, Stage Combat*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration, Story Telling
Vocal Range:D♭3 to E♭6 (belt to E♭5)

Training:

Vocal Tutor - Rob Lines (Present)

Special Mention 3 minute Monologueslam Birming Rep (Received a place in the National Finals)

Jim Cartwright Drama Studio

ActUpNorth

Manchester School of Acting

Winner of 1 minute round Monologueslam Manchester

Stage Combat - APC Stage Combat with Knife Basic Qualification, 2012

The Second City - Comedy Improvisation Immersion Programme, Chicago, 2012

Arts Ed - Musical Theatre, 2008

The Actors Studio - Kate Marlow, 2008

CHAPRA - HND Musical Theatre, 2002

National Youth Music Theatre

Notes: