Spotlight: AMY FORREST

AMY FORREST

AMY FORREST by David John
Photo: David John
NARROW ROAD - AMY IRESON
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020-7831 4450
Fax: 020-7379 9777
E-mail: amy@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
NR VOICES
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020 7831 4450
E-mail: voices@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:8st. 5lb. (53kg)
Chest:89cm (35")
Waist:71cm (28")
Hips:94cm (37")
Inside Leg:76cm (30")
Collar:36cm (14")
Hat Size:56cm (22")
UK Dress Size:10
UK Shoe Size:5
Playing Age:25 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Enthusiastic
  

About me:

Amy is originally from West Yorkshire.

She will be appearing in CORONATION STREET for 2 Eps on 30th September playing PC Hanley.

Amy is playing the lead Molly Briggs in the new Audio Drama HARE SPELL: https://buzzsprout.com/411730

She was due to appear in MANOR (National Theatre) a new play by Moira Buffini, Directed Fiona Buffini. Amy plays the role of Ruth (Supporting Lead) opposite Ben Daniels as his fiancee. The show has been postponed until further notice. Her recent credits include: CALL THE MIDWIFE (S9 E7) on BBC, SMALL ISLAND (National Theatre) and MOLD RIOTS (Theatr Clwyd).

Stage Television Commercial Film Musical Workshop Rehearsed Reading Voice Over
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Ruth (Supporting Lead), Manor, The National Theatre, Fiona Buffini
2019, Stage, Ailis (Lead), Mold Riots, Theatr Clwyd, Katie Posner
2019, Stage, Mrs Ryder, Small Island, The National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2018, Stage, Lorraine (Lead), This Wide Night (5 nominations including Best Actor), Big Blanket Productions, Greater Manchester Fringe, Amy Liptrott
2018, Stage, Dee, The Street (3 min round - won place in national finals), Monologueslam UK, Birmingham Rep
2018, Stage, Various, Romy and Michele High School Reunion - Secret Cinema, Girl Gang, The Lowry (Week 53), Megan Marie Griffith
2017, Stage, Mrs Hawksley, OutLoud, Hope Theatre Company, Adam Zane
2017, Stage, Sorcha (Lead), Making Waves - JB SHORTS, Reallife Theatre Company, 53two, Megan Marie Griffith
2017, Stage, Young Mary Shelley (Lead), Beautiful Monster, Skint Productions, Gene Frankel Theatre New York, Karlton Parris
2017, Stage, Tina (Supporting Lead), The loves of Others (winner of best new comedy), MAP, Man ADP 53two, Greater Manchester Fringe, Kayleigh Hawkins
2017, Stage, Evil Enchantress Fairy tale (Lead Villain), Beauty and the Beast (UK Tour), Anton Benson Productions, David Janson
2016, Stage, Megan (Lead), Minge on the Fringe-Greater Manchester Fringe, Lipstick Thespians, Amy Liptrott
2016, Stage, Caitlyn, MARCHING ON STONE, Take Back Theatre, Matt Hassall
2015, Stage, Queenie, Edmund & Co (UK Tour), Laughlines, Daniel Coll
2014, Stage, Mrs Hawksley, Out/LOUD, Hope Theatre Company, Adam Zane
2013, Stage, Sybil Fawlty, Basil and Co (UK Tour), Laughlines, Michael Wilson Green
2013, Stage, Jasmine (Lead), Aladdin, Thats Entertainment Productions,, Lloyd Notice, Gracie Fields Theatre
2013, Stage, Hannah Cohen, The Interview: Story of The Holocaust, Hexis Productions/The Bradford Playhouse, Jayson Bartlett
2012, Stage, Improviser, Discount Comedy Checkout, Edinburgh Fringe, Chris Lumb
2011, Stage, Bridget, The Safari Party, The Brewery Theatre Company, Ian Blower
2011, Stage, Tiffany (Lead), The Danny Crowe Show, The Barons Court Theatre, Alexandra Legouix
2011, Stage, Woman (Lead), Tracing Shadows, The Carriageworks - Leeds, Joe Mellor
2009, Stage, Dancer, Idiots Of Ants: This Is War, The Pleasance - Edinburgh Fringe, Ben Taylor
2009, Stage, Greed/Evil Angel, Doctor Faustus, Kate Shenton Productions/Edinburgh Fringe, Kate Shenton
2003, Stage, Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, CHAPRA, Rick Thomas
Television
2020, Television, Peggy (Guest Lead), Call The Midwife, BBC1 / Neal Street Productions Ltd, Syd Macartney
2020, Television, P.C. Hanley (Series Regular), Coronation Street, ITV, Sean Healy, Durno Johnson, Ian Bevitt, Nickie Lister
2014, Television, Nurse, Emmerdale, ITV, Tim Dowd
2012, Television, Lucy Hemingway (Guest Lead), Emmerdale, ITV, Neil Alderton
2012, Television, Nikki (Guest Lead), Coronation Street (2 episodes), ITV, Terry Dyddgen-Jones
2012, Television, Helen (Guest Lead), The Syndicate, BBC One, Syd Macartney
2007, Television, Lorna (Guest Lead), Where To Mate? (Comedy Pilot), Channel X, Jason Wingard
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Granddaughter, Patient Claim Line. Judge Rinder Ident, Glued Films, ITV, Edward Davis
2012, Commercial, Sofa Girl, McDonald’s - The Day Before Payday, The Gate Films, Chris Balmond
2012, Commercial, Singer, Bernard Matthews, Hotspur + Argyle, Theo Delaney
2012, Commercial, Woman (Lead), Hate Crime, Astor Productions, Krzysztof Bilski
2012, Commercial, Harrison (Lead), Harrison Bailey, Dark Horse Media, Tim Dowd
Film
2018, Film, Dr Katherine, Howard (Comedy Pilot), Harry Stachini Productions, Rico Bam
2018, Film, Karen (Lead), Just Say, Kiln Films - Junction 15, Joe Vuckovic
2018, Film, Haley, Usher Syndrome: Seeing Through My Eyes, Michelle Evans
2016, Film, Jenny, The Switch - Sky Arts (Winner of RTS at BFI), Manchester Film School, Olly Philpott-Smith
2015, Film, Mother (Lead), Peter (Winner, Peoples Choice Award- Reed Film) BAFTA, Genesis Flux, Chris Cronin
2012, Film, Sexy Girl, Fast And Furious 6 (Feature Film), Universal Pictures, Justin Lin
2012, Film, Jenny (Lead), Bedroom Politics, Boy North Films/Cannes Film Festival, Tomasz Aleksander
2008, Film, Jenny Price (Lead), Flat Battery, Green Knight Productions/Tiger Shark Films, Damian Davis/Toby Gaffney (Producer)
Musical
2018, Musical, Frida (Lead), ABBA Deluxe, Berlin, Frank Weise
2018, Musical, Fate 2, Corruption (Operetta) - JB Shorts, Reallife Theatre Company, 53two, Roger Haines
2017, Musical, Frida (Lead), The abba generation show, ILMJ Productions, Casino de Montreal, Sylvain Pelletier
2017, Musical, Emily (Supporting Lead), There's no place like Bradford, Bradford Alhambra (BBC Music Day), Amanda Glover
2016, Musical, Frida, The ABBA Generation Show (Canada Tour), ILMJ Productions, Sylvain Pelletier
2016, Musical, Amy Wilkinson (Supporting Lead), Stop the Train (Winner-Edinburgh Fringe Sell out Show Award), More to Life Productions / Ribcaged, Owen Philips
2015, Musical, Ilya (Supporting Lead), Stop The Train, More to Life Productions/UK Tour, Owen Phillips
2014, Musical, Daisy (Lead), The Music Hall Menagerie, Leicester Square Theatre, Stuart Saint
2013, Musical, Elizabeth (Lead), Guido!, Footlights / Edinburgh Fringe, Matt Lim
2013, Musical, Anna, Spring Awakening, Assembled Junk, James Baker
2010, Musical, Mary Kelly (Lead), The Ripper's 5, Theatro Technis, Karlton Parris
2010, Musical, Support Act for Lloyd Daniels + Danyl Johnson, The X Factor, Lakeland Radio, Andy Milliard
Workshop
2019, Workshop, Minty Moon Drag King, Unsightly Drag - R&D, Quiplash - The National Theatre, Adam All
2019, Workshop, Cher, The Lot, The National Theatre, Matt Harrison
2019, Workshop, Various Roles, Based On A True Story - R&D, New Wolsey Theatre, Jamie Beddard, Rob Salmon
2018, Workshop, Creative Facilitator, SEN Rochdale Project, The Royal Exchange, Amit Sharma
2018, Workshop, Creative Facilitator, Happy To Be Festival, The Royal Exchange, Nickie Wildin
2018, Workshop, Alexa, THE FOREST OF FORGOTTEN DISCOS! - R & D, Contact Theatre, Nickie Miles-Wildin and Jackie Hagan
2018, Workshop, Clytemnestra, Oresteia (workshop and performance), Extant, The Lowry, Collette Murray
Rehearsed Reading
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Clara, Raptors, Just Some Theatre (Zoom Rehearsed Reading), Chantell Walker
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Chloe, Zeitgeist (Monologue), Royal Exchange Theatre, Nickie Miles-Wildin
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Katarzyna / Alex / Sara - Crips with Chips, Late to the Party / The Grey Area / An Inverted Pyramid, Graeae Theatre Company, Bradbury Studios, Nickie Miles-Wildin, Anna Hamali Howard
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Lindsey / Lucy, Some People / Nest - Write to Play, Graeae Theatre Company, Sailsbury Playhouse, Jo Newman / Anna Carr
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Cher, The Lot, The National Theatre, Matt Harrison
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Rose, Home Fires, Concrete Playground, Kayleigh Hawkins
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Leah, Be Rain For Me, Scriptworks/The Arden, Matthew Ganley
Voice Over
2020, Voice Over, Molly Briggs (Lead), Hare Spell (Audio Drama), Alternative Stories and Fake Realities, Chris Gregory
2020, Voice Over, Reader Spoken word / Performance poetry, Through the Trees, Parts 1 and 2 - Poems by Sarah Corbett, Alternative Stories and Fake Realities, Chris Gregory
2020, Voice Over, Freja, The Seeing Trees by Kati Felix (Audio Drama), Alternative Stories and Fake Realities, Chris Gregory
2020, Voice Over, Presenter Podcast, Voice Acting Special, Alternative Stories and Fake Realities, Chris Gregory
2020, Voice Over, Presenter Podcast, Audio Drama Creators: Special Edition, Alternative Stories and Fake Realities, Chris Gregory
2020, Voice Over, Reader Spoken word / Performance poetry, The Witch Bag by Sarah Corbett, Alternative Stories and Fake Realities, Chris Gregory

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, Northern*, RP, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Sign Language (BSL Level 1-basic)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing, Cabaret Dancing, Cabaret Singing*, Jive*, Latin American*, Soprano*, Street Jazz
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, APC Basic Knife, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Compere, Dancer-Professional, Musical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Singer-Professional, Street Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe, Cycling*, Football, Horse-riding, Stage Combat*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration, Story Telling
Vocal Range:D♭3 to E♭6 (belt to E♭5)

Training:

Arts Ed - Musical Theatre

Manchester School of Acting

The Second City, Chicago (Comedy improvisation immersion program)

National Youth Music Theatre

Notes: