DAVID GILBROOK

DAVID GILBROOK by Andrew Chapman
Photo: Andrew Chapman
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NELSON BROWNE MANAGEMENT LTD
40 Bowling Green Lane, London EC1R 0NE
Phone: 020 7970 6010
Fax: 020 7837 7612
Mobile: 07796 891388
E-mail: enquiries@nelsonbrowne.com
WWW: www.nelsonbrowne.com
Artist's Website: www.davidgilbrook.co.uk
Location:United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Facial Hair:Goatee
  

Credits:

Stage Pantomime Musical Rehearsed Reading Film Radio
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Robinson/Jock Baird, Raffles - The Mystery of the Murdered Thief, Rumpus Theatre Company, John Goodrum
2016, Stage, Robert Delapore, The Haunting of Exham Priory, Rumpus Theatre Company, John Goodrum
2016, Stage, Burford, House Guest, Nottingham Theatre Royal (Tabs Productions), Andrew Ryan
2016, Stage, Dr Harper/Gibbs/Mr Witherspoon, Arsenic and Old Lace, Nottingham Theatre Royal (Tabs Productions), John Goodrum
2015, Stage, Inspector Newcomen, Jekyll & Hyde, Theatre Royal Nottingham (TABS Productions), Nicholas Briggs
2014, Stage, Inspector Lennox, The Gentle Hook, Theatre Royal, Windsor (TABS Productions), Jeremy Lloyd-Thomas
2014, Stage, Gerald Waddington, The Gentle Hook, Theatre Royal Nottingham (TABS Productions), Jeremy Lloyd-Thomas
2013, Stage, Inspector Lestrange, The Ripper Files, Rumpus Theatre Company, John Goodrum
2009, Stage, Ernest Valdemar, The Horrific Case of Mr Valdemar, Rumpus Theatre Co, John Goodrum
2009, Stage, Carter/Casanunda, Lords and Ladies, TABS Productions, Karen Henson
2007, Stage, Verence/Hwel, Wyrd Sisters, TABS Productions, Karen Henson
2006, Stage, Jawan-the-Terrible/Wazir, Arabian Nights, Watermill Theatre @ The Stables, Milton Keynes, Andy Brereton
2006, Stage, Norman Sanders, Sweet Revenge, Theatre Royal Nottingham, Adrian Lloyd James
2005, Stage, Jawan-the-Terrible/Wazir, Arabian Nights, Watermill Theatre @ New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth, Andy Brereton
2005, Stage, Angus, Neville's Island, Rumpus Theatre Company, Alan Meadows
2004, Stage, Accordionist, Piaf, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Timothy Sheader
2003, Stage, Oberon / Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Auden Theatre, Freda Kelsall
2001, Stage, Lord Illingworth, A Woman of No Importance, Little Theatre, Sheringham, Freda Kelsall
2000, Stage, Hibbert, Journey's End, Little Theatre, Sheringham, Pam Buchner
1999, Stage, William Trevelyan, The Pit And The Pendulum, Rumpus Theatre Company, John Goodrum
1997, Stage, Joseph Poorgrass, Far From The Madding Crowd, Newbury Watermill Theatre, Matthew White
1997, Stage, Flute, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Al Bustan Festival, Beirut, Sue Best
1996, Stage, Various, The Tinderbox, Orange Tree, Richmond, James Brining
1995, Stage, Train Driver/Rabbit/Weasel, The Wind In The Willows-2 Yrs, Royal National Theatre/PW Productions, Jeremy Sams
1995, Stage, The Minstrel, The Canterbury Tales, Number 1 Tour, Peter James
1994, Stage, Tom Morgan, Treasure Island, Mermaid Theatre/Vanessa Ford, John Adams
1993, Stage, Dodson/Ben Allen, The Pickwick Papers, Ipswich Wolsey Theatre, Steven Mann
1989, Stage, Bob Cratchitt, A Christmas Carol, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
1989, Stage, The Singer, Black Nightingale, Dual Control, Anton Phillips
1988, Stage, Bavour, Candleford, Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead, Roger Clissold
1988, Stage, Pumpkin/Doctor/Rector, Lark Rise, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Frost
1988, Stage, Pumpkin/Old Sharman, Lark Rise, Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead, Roger Clissold
1987, Stage, Starveling, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Thorndike, Leatherhead, Roger Clissold
1987, Stage, Feste/Antonio, Twelfth Night, Orchard Theatre Company, Nigel Bryant
1986, Stage, Witch/Murderer/Young Siward, Macbeth, Horsehoe Theatre Co / Haymarket, Basingstoke, Ian Mullins
1986, Stage, Barclay, Another Country, Horsehoe Theatre Co / Haymarket, Basingstoke, Ian Mullins
1985, Stage, Bavour, Candleford, Horsehoe Theatre Co / Haymarket, Basingstoke, Ian Mullins
1985, Stage, Pumpkin/Twister, Lark Rise, Horsehoe Theatre Co / Haymarket, Basingstoke, Ian Mullins
1985, Stage, Watson, Diamonds Down the Plughole, Polka, Roman Stefanski
1983, Stage, Adam Taylor, The Snatch, Mermaid Molecule, Sally Miles
1982, Stage, Peter, Sparks, Mermaid Molecule, Paul Tomlinson
Pantomime
2016, Pantomime, Beauty's Father (Arnold), Beauty and the Beast, Imagine - Spa Centre, Leamington, Janice Dunn
2015, Pantomime, Baron Hardup, Cinderella, Imagine - Queens Theatre Barnstaple, Simon Jessop
2013, Pantomime, Alderman Fitzwarren / Sultan, Dick Whittington, Imagine - Victoria Theatre, Halifax, Robert Marsden
Musical
2002, Musical, Sergeant of Police, The Pirates of Penzance, Little Theatre, Sheringham, Freda Kelsall
1986, Musical, Company, Oliver!, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, Robert Hamlin
1986, Musical, Dan, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Horsehoe Theatre Co / Haymarket, Basingstoke, Rob Mitchell
Rehearsed Reading
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Duke Angelo, Double Falsehood, Nottingham Playhouse, Michael Fentiman
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Various, The Ashes, Nottingham Playhouse, Giles Croft
Film
Feature Film, Lecturer, Summer Rain, Summer Rain Films, Jonathan Glendenning
Film, Richard West, The Perfect Murder, Ravenhead Films, Jonathan Glendenning
Radio
Radio, Third Shepherd, The Shepherds' Play, BBC Radio 4, Nigel Bryant

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, French, London, RP*, Spanish, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion*, Baritone, Clarinet, Concertina*, Guitar, Harmonica, Keyboards*, Piano*, Recorder, Tap
Performance:Actor-Musician, Repertory, Role Play
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Director, IT Literate, Musical Director, Sound Designer

Training:

Southampton University & Webber Douglas Academy