MARK STRATTON

MARK STRATTON by Andrew Chapman
Photo: Andrew Chapman
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CIEKA BAILEY ASSOCIATES
7 Ridge Road, Marple, Stockport, Cheshire SK6 7HL
Phone: 0161-484 5423
Mobile: 07780 380121
E-mail: enquiries@ciekabailey.com
WWW: www.ciekabailey.com
Location:
York, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:14st. 7lb. (92kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Stage Television Pantomime Commercial Film Musical
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Director, Larkin With Women, Esk Valley Theatre
2017, Stage, Jack, September in the Rain, Esk Valley Theatre, Sheila Carter
2016, Stage, Joseph Helliwell, When We Are Married, Northern Broadsides, Barrie Rutter
2016, Stage, Director, Educating Rita, Esk Valley Theatre
2016, Stage, The Host, Merry Wives, Northern Broadsides, Barrie Rutter
2015, Stage, Lucky Eric, Bouncers, Esk Valley Theatre, Sheila Carter
2015, Stage, Director, All Things Considered, Esk Valley Theatre
2014, Stage, Director, One for the Road, Esk Valley Theatre
2013, Stage, Director, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Esk Valley Theatre
2012, Stage, Director, Same Time Next Year, Esk Valley Theatre
2012, Stage, Writer/Director, The Incredible Journey, Esk Valley Theatre
2011, Stage, Stephen Beecham, The Art of Persuasion, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Chris Monks
2011, Stage, Director, Dangerous Obsession, Esk Valley Theatre
2010, Stage, Mr. Soames, Mr. Deane, Mr. Alderson, Mr. Dinsdale,, All Creatures Great and Small, Gala Theatre, Durham, Simon Stallworthy
2010, Stage, Director, Second from Last in the Sack Race, Esk Valley Theatre
2010, Stage, Alan, Sun Trap, Gala Theatre Durham, Simon Stallworthy
2009, Stage, Director, April in Paris, Esk Valley Theatre
2008, Stage, Ray, Vacuum, Esk Valley Theatre, Conrad Nelson
2008, Stage, Harry, Touched, Salisbury Playhouse, Rebecca Gatward
2007, Stage, Antonio, The Tempest, Northern Broadsides (No. 1 Tour & China), Barrie Rutter
2007, Stage, Father, Mr A's Amazing Maze Plays, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2006, Stage, Ray, Vacuum, Northern Broadsides, Conrad Nelson
2006, Stage, Hallett, The Business of Murder, Esk Valley Summer Theatre, Christopher Dunham
2006, Stage, Talbot/Duke of Buckingham, The Wars of the Roses, Northern Broadsides/West Yorkshire Playhouse, Barrie Rutter
2005, Stage, Jack, September In The Rain, Esk Valley Summer Theatre, Sheila Carter
2004, Stage, The Cook, The Canterbury Tales, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, Ian Hastings
2003, Stage, Jack, September in the Rain, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Sue Rosser
2002, Stage, Various Roles, Piaf, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden
2001, Stage, Harry/Pearce/Gosforth/Charles, Confusions, Hull Truck Theatre, Alice Bartlett
2001, Stage, Thor/Dad, Big Trouble In The Little bedroom, Hull Truck Theatre, John Godber
2000, Stage, Padwac/Cass, Callisto # 7, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2000, Stage, George, Behind the Scenes at the Museum, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden
1999, Stage, Jim Heeler, Hobson's Choice, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Strachan
1997, Stage, Frank Rowley, Up 'N' Under, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden
1992, Stage, Cover for Albert Finney/Stephen Moore, Reflected Glory, Vaudeville Theatre - Mark Furness, Elijah Moshinsky
Stage, Mike/1st Officer, A View from the Bridge, Theatre Royal York, John Doyle
Stage, Antonio/Sea Captain, Twelfth Night, Oldham Coliseum, John Retallack
Stage, Policeman, Harvest in the North, Oldham Coliseum, John Retallack
Stage, Friar Laurence, Romeo and Juliet, Harrogate Theatre, Andrew Manley
Stage, Jimmy, It's a Madhouse, Bill Kenwright Ltd. (No. 1 Tour), Kenneth Alan Taylor
Stage, Multiple Roles, King Lear, Nottingham Playhouse, Andy Hay
Stage, Jones, Spider's Web, Nottingham Playhouse, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Stage, Francisco/Master of the Ship, The Tempest, Ludlow Festival, Philip Grout
Stage, Len, Room at the Top, Nottingham Playhouse, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Stage, Ralph, Bouncers, Nottingham Playhouse, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Stage, Peter, Fur Coat and No Knickers, Bill Kenwright Ltd. (No. 1 Tour), Kenneth Alan Taylor
Stage, Reg, Up 'n' Under, Palace Theatre Westcliff, Christopher Dunham
Stage, Louis, A View from the Bridge, Palace Theatre Westcliff, Christopher Dunham
Stage, Sgt. Major Reg Drummond, Privates on Parade, Palace Theatre Westcliff, Christopher Dunham
Stage, Sgt. Troughton, Run for your Wife, Palace Theatre Westcliff, Christopher Dunham
Television
2017, Television, Rex, Emmerdale, ITV, Vicky Thomas
2014, Television, Brian the Storeman, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Lee Salisbury
2013, Television, Mr. Wyatt, The Great Train Robbery, World Productions, Julian Jarrold
2008, Television, Frank Ash, Blue Murder, Granada Television, Sue Tully
2007, Television, Sgt Fox, Clay, BBC, Andrew Gunn
2005, Television, Richard Rose, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Televison, Tessa Hoffe
2005, Television, Steward, The Royal, Yorkshire Television, Tim Dowd
2004, Television, D I Hammond, Rosemary and Thyme, Carnival Films, Simon Langton
2004, Television, Chief Engineer, Steel River Blues, Yorkshire Television, Graeme Harper
2003, Television, Undertaker, Islands At War, Granada Television, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
2003, Television, Charlie the Publican, Family Affairs, Pearson Television, Ged Maguire
2002, Television, Howard, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Noreen Kershaw
2002, Television, The Desk Sergeant, At Home With The Braithwaites, Yorkshire Television, Roger Goldby/Jamie Payne
2002, Television, Vicar, Coronation Street, Granada Television, David Kester
1999, Television, Ray, Children's Ward, Granada Television, Bren Simson/Michael Kerrigan
1997, Television, Sergeant Frazer, Casualty, BBC Television, Peter Barber-Fleming
1997, Television, Woodward, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Graham Wetherell
Pantomime
2013, Pantomime, Duke Box, Jack & The Beanstalk, Wakefield Theatre Royal, Rhiannon Ellis
2011, Pantomime, Baron Doolally, Jack & The Beanstalk, Gala Theatre, Durham, Simon Stallworthy
2008, Pantomime, King Charles I, Cromwell, Puss in Boots, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Colin Blumenau
2005, Pantomime, Alderman Fitzwarren/Emperor of Morocco, Dick Whittington, Northcott Theatre Exeter, Ben Crocker
2004, Pantomime, Monsieur Bertrand, Beauty and the Beast, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Colin Blumenau
2003, Pantomime, Sheriff of Nottingham, Robin Hood, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Colin Blumenau
Pantomime, Alderman Fitzwarren, Dick Whittington, Oldham Coliseum, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Pantomime, Sgt. Prawn, Aladdin, Forum Theatre Wythenshawe, Jeffrey Longmore
Pantomime, Genie/Policeman, Aladdin, Oldham Coliseum, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Pantomime, Genie/Policeman, Aladdin, Nottingham Playhouse, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Pantomime, King Neptune/Farmer Giles/King Kong, Dick Whittington, Nottingham Playhouse, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Pantomime, Little John, Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Frost
Pantomime, Genie/Slave of the Ring, Aladdin, Nottingham Playhouse, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Pantomime, Fight Arranger, Mother Goose, Nottingham Playhouse, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Pantomime, Baron Hardup, Cinderella, Harrogate Theatre, Andrew Manley
Pantomime, Sgt. Prawn, Aladdin, Derby Playhouse, Jeffrey Longmore
Pantomime, Wicked Witch Wally, Mother Goose, Derby Playhouse, Jeffrey Longmore
Pantomime, King Rat, Dick Whittington, Derby Playhouse, Jeffrey Longmore
Pantomime, Emperor/Genie, Aladdin, Oldham Coliseum, Paul Elkins
Commercial
2011, Commercial, Roy, Lung Cancer 'Roy', Another Film Company, Steve Reeves
2010, Commercial, Baker, Holland's Pies, Mallinson Television Productions, Alex Telfer
2007, Commercial, Washing Machine Repairman, Calgon Imagine, Fin London Ltd., Dan Constantinou
2007, Commercial, Washing Machine Repairman, Calgon Kitchen Flood, Fin London Ltd., Dan Constantinou
2007, Commercial, Washing Machine Repairman, Calgon Express, Fin London Ltd., Dan Constantinou
2002, Commercial, Engineer, Calgon Laundrette, Production International, John Taylor
Film
2015, Feature Film, The Landlord, Speed Love, SK4 Films, Kevin Short
Feature Film, Desk Officer, Urban and the Shed Crew, Circadian Pictures, Candida Brady
Film, Robbie Robinson, Across the Lake, BBC TV, Tony Maylam
Musical
Musical, Jimmy Nervo, Underneath the Arches, Oldham Coliseum, Kenneth Alan Taylor
Musical, Gad, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Bill Kenwright

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Edinburgh, Geordie, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, Manchester, Nottingham, RP, Welsh-Southern, Yorkshire*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Guitar, Tap
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fencing, Fishing, Squash, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Director, Writer

Training:

Mountview Theatre School - Three Year Acting Course