Spotlight: LORCAN CRANITCH

LORCAN CRANITCH

LORCAN CRANITCH by Colm Hogan
Photo: Colm Hogan
SALLY HOPE ASSOCIATES
108 Leonard Street, London EC2A 4XS
Phone: 020-7613 5353
Fax: 020-7613 4848
E-mail: casting@sallyhope.biz
WWW: www.sallyhope.biz
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:12st. 10lb. (81kg)
Playing Age:45 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:Irish
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Balding
  

About me:

Stage Television Film
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Vladimir, Waiting For Godot, Sheffield Theatres, Charlotte Gwinner
Stage, Connelly, 1916 - The Bloody Irish, No Place Like Home, Michael Barker Caven
Stage, Gloucester, King Lear, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Selina Cartmell
Stage, Freddy Malins, The Dead, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Joe Dowling
Stage, Kerrigan, The House, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Annabelle Comyn
Stage, Frank, Greener, Gaeity Theatre, Dublin, Jimmy Fay
Stage, Doolittle, Pygmalion, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Annabell Comyn
Stage, Male Characters, The Lulu House, Dublin Festival, Selena Cartmell
Stage, Celebration, The Gate Theatre, Dublin, Wayne Jordan
Stage, Sean Ryan, No Escape, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Roisin McBrinn
Stage, Frank, October, Olympia Theatre, Michael Barker-Cavan
Stage, Gilbert Horn, Knives And Hens, Smock Alley, Dublin, Alan Gilsenan
Stage, Vershinin, Three Sisters, Abbey Theatre, David Leveaux
Stage, Borkin, Ivanov, Donmar West End, Michael Grandage
Stage, Bull McCabe, The Field, The Tricycle Theatre, Roisin McBrinn
Stage, Irish Man, The Gigli Concert, The Assembly Theatre, Gavin McAlinden
Stage, Victor, The Price, The Gate Theatre, Dublin, Mark Brokaw
Stage, Creon, The Burial At Thebes, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Lorrain Pintal
Stage, Lophakin, The Cherry Orchard, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Patrick Mason
Stage, Bosola, The Duchess Of Malfi, Royal National Theatre, Phillyda Lloyd
Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Conal Morrison
Stage, Carl, The Glory Of Living, Royal Court Theatre, Kathryn Hunter
Stage, Walter, A Little World Of Our Own, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, Robert Delamere
Stage, John Hall, The Herbal Bed, Duchess Theatre, Michael Attenborough
Stage, Robert Gibson, The Only True History of Lizzie Finn, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Patrick Mason
Stage, Charlie Fox, Speed The Plow, Project Arts Centre, Dublin, Declan Hughes
Stage, Gilbert Horn, Knives in Hens, Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin, Alan Gilsenan
Stage, Mrs Simmington, Famine, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Garry Hynes
Stage, Lankier/Maidenhair, A Working Woman, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Jane Gibson/Sue Lefton
Stage, Rakitin, A Month In The Country, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Joe Dowling
Stage, Malcahy, Pygmies In The Runs, Royal Court Theatre, Eoin O'Callaghan
Stage, Enrico, Damned for Despair, Gate Theatre, London, Stephen Daldry
Stage, Sean Keogh, Playboy Of The Western World, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Giles Havergal
Stage, Inspector Pisani, Accidental Death Of An Anarchist, National Theatre/Tour, Tim Supple
Stage, Des Carney, A Whistle In The Dark, Royal Court Theatre, Garry Hynes
Stage, Jack, The Plough And The Stars, Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, Joe Dowling
Stage, Count Montsurry, Bussy D'Ambois, Old Vic Theatre, Jonathan Miller
Stage, Earl of Leicester, Mary Stuart, Greenwich Theatre, Tim Albery
Stage, Trofimov, The Cherry Orchard, Bristol Old Vic, Paul Unwin
Stage, Christie, Playboy Of The Western World, Tour, Garry Hynes
Stage, Algy, The Importance Of Being Ernest, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Patrick Mason
Stage, Konstantine, The Seagull, Watford Theatre, Patrick Mason
Stage, Gar Public, Philadelphia Here I Come, Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, Joe Dowling
Stage, Manus, Translations, Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Kevin McHugh
Stage, Murderers, Cottesloe, New Plays, Peter Gill
Stage, Joe, The Daughter In Law, Hampstead Theatre, John Dove
Stage, David Craig, Observe The Sons Of Ulster Marching Towards The Somme, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Patrick Mason
Stage, Beamish McCoul, The Wicklow Wedding, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Patrick Laffan
Stage, Gerald Arbuthnot, A Woman Of No Importance, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Patrick Mason
Stage, Fluke, Borderlands, T.I.E., Dublin, Martin Drury
Stage, Johnny Boyle, Juno And The Paycock, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Giles Havergal
Stage, Prince of Morocco, The Merchant Of Venice, Turin & Parma Festival, Philip Prowse
Stage, Stephen, Sirrocco, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Philip Prowse
Stage, Rutillio, The Custom Of The Country, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, David MacDonald
Stage, Prince of Morocco, The Merchant Of Venice, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Philip Prowse
Stage, Narrator, The Mother, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Giles Havergal
Stage, Ayman, Red Roses For Me, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Giles Havergal
Stage, Two Pints, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Catriona McLaughlin
Stage, Two Pints, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Catriona McLaughlin
Television
Television, Tosh Walker, Death In Paradise, BBC Television, Richard Signy
Television, Avitus, Barbarians Rising, BBC Television, Declan O'Dwyer
Television, Father Selbix, The Last Kingdom, BBC Television, Anthony Byrne
Television, DI Alan Madden, Code Of A Killer, ITV, James Strong
Television, DI Littlejohn, Fortitude, Sky/Atlantic, Richard Laxton
Television, Cilix, Atlantis, BBC Television, Lawrence Gough
Television, Granworthy, Penny Dreadful, Neal Street/Showtime, Juan Antonio Bayona
Television, McCafferty, The Crimson Field, BBC Television, Richard Clark
Television, Meech, Moonfleet, Sky 1 HD, Andy De Emmony
Television, Lorcan Cullen, Lewis, ITV, Metin Huseyin
Television, DS Mansfield, Silent Witness, BBC Television, James Strong
Television, Niall O'Sullivan, Single-Handed, RTE, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Television, Mike Jones, Law and Order, Kudos Ltd, James Strong
Television, James Connoly, Seachtar na Casca, RTE, Daithi Keane
Television, Simon Manning, Paradox, Clerkenwell Films, Simon Cellan Jones/Omar Madha
Television, Diarmuid, The Clinic, RTE, Lisa Mulcahy/Charlie McCarthy
Television, Dickie Best, Best, BBC Television, Colin Barr
Television, Melvin King, New Tricks, BBC Television, Rob Evans
Television, Blockaltester, God On Trial, BBC Television, Andy DeEmmony
Television, Jonty Roberts, The Palace - Series, Company Pictures, Maurice Phillips/Metin Huseyin
Television, Victor Coleridge, Waking The Dead, BBC Television, Sam Miller
Television, Danny, The Street, Granada Television, Terry McDonough
Television, Thomas Steele, Rebus: The 1st Stone, SMG Productions Ltd, Morag Fullerton
Television, Erastes Fulmen, Rome - 2 Series, HBO/BBC Television, Various Directors
Television, Doc Little, Trouble In Paradise, Belltown Films, Emer Reynolds
Television, Patrick Cunningham, The Last Detective, ITV, Martyn Friend
Television, DCI Frank Keane, The Bill, Thames Television, Various Directors
Television, Wolfe, Hornblower III, Meridian Broadcasting, Andrew Grieve
Television, Patrick McCann, Spooks, Kudos/BBC Television, Andy Wilson
Television, Wild, Shackleton, Firstsight Films/Channel 4, Charles Sturridge
Television, McCready, McCready & Daughter - Series, Ecosse Films/BBC Television, Various Directors
Television, Bernard, My Fragile Heart, Tiger Aspect Productions, Gavin Miller
Television, Sean Dillon, Ballykissangel - 2 Series, Ballykea Productions/BBC Television, Various Directors
Television, Stephen, Close Relations, BBC Television, Michael Whyte
Television, MacDuff, Macbeth, Granada Television, Michael Bogdanov
Television, Larry Duigan, The Heart Surgeon, BBC Television, Audrey Cooke
Television, Prof. Fiedler, Bliss-In Memoriam, Abbey Films, Richard Standeven
Television, Trevor Davis, The Bill, Thames Television, Peter Lydon
Television, Dan, Dah Dit Dah, Tall Stories, Nigel Bristow
Television, George Smith, Deacon Brodie, Tiger Aspect Productions, Philip Saville
Television, Leo Doyle - Lead Role, Life After Life, BBC Television, Tim Fywell
Television, Beck, Cracker - 3 Series, Granada Television, Various Directors
Television, The Family, BBC Television, Michael Winterbottom
Television, Laurence Connor, The Bill, Thames Television, Paul Unwin
Television, Father Tom, You, Me and Marley, BBC Television, Richard Spence
Television, Tim Healy, Parnell - Series, BBC Television, John Bruce
Television, Mr Scott - Lead Role, Venus De Milo Instead, BBC Television, Danny Boyle
Film
Film, Lance Wicklow, The Legend Of Longwood, Grand Pictures, Lisa Mulcahy
Film, Dennis, Love Rosie, Canyon Creek Films, Christian Ditter
Film, Ciaran Mullaney, Summer Of The Flying Saucer, Lakeside Productions, Martin Duffy
Film, Harold Bradley, The Queen Of Sheba's Pearls, Sweetwater Productions Ltd, Colin Nutley
Film, Constable Flanagan, Omagh, Kirwan Productions Ltd, Pete Travis
Film, Clerk, Magic Circle, Magic Circle Films, James Brailsford
Film, Nixon, Rebel Heart, BBC Television, John Strickland
Film, Billy, Night Train, Coachhouse Productions Ltd, John Lynch
Film, Tony, Titanic Town, Titanic Town Ltd, Roger Mitchell
Film, Danny Bradley, Dancing at Lughnasa, Lenrey Ltd, Pat O'Connor
Film, Luke, Food of Love, Intrinsica Films Ltd, Stephen Poliakoff
Film, Ryan, The Playboys, Green Umbrella Films, Gilles MacKinnon
Film, Chernov, Final Warning, Carolco Films, Antony Page
Film, Richard, Empire State, Team Pictures, Ron Peck
Film, Francie, The Magic Toyshop, Granada Films, David Wheatley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Dublin*, Glasgow, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, RP, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Gaelic
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Folk Singing, Jive, Tenor
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Bowling*, Rowing*, Skiing*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Royal Academy of Dramatic Art 1980-82